Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

New Zealand Settler Ships - Martha Ridgeway 1840

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

Martha Ridgeway Ship: 621 tons Captain: James Forbes Bisset Surgeon Superintendent: John Frederick Knox Sailed London 5th July 1840 - arrived Wellington 14th November 1840 Sailed Downs on morning of 9th July 1840 Sailed Isle of Wight 6pm on 11th July 1840

  • Anderson
    • Thomas 21 Baker & Labourer
  • Ashby
    • Mary 17 Servant Under protection of G Saywell
  • Bolton
    • James 23 Agricultural Labourer
  • Bottomley
    • William Henry 28 Millwright
    • Charlotte 30
    • Son 5
  • Brittain
    • William 20
  • Brooks
    • Stephen 39 Labourer
    • Sarah 37
    • Caroline 16 Sempstress
    • Maryanne 10
    • Daughter 7
    • Daughter/Son (?) 1 James (?)
  • Brosnahan
    • Patrick 20 Labourer
  • Brown
    • Charles 29 Stonemason
    • Anne 25
    • Daughter Infant Born on board
  • Browne
    • Thomas 20 Agricultural Labourer & Carpenter
    • Annie 21
    • Daughter 3 months
  • Campbell
    • Jane 24 Sempstress
  • Canning
    • Joseph 28 Carpenter
    • Mary 21
  • Cannon
    • William 27 Labourer
  • Dallison
    • Joseph Bond 19 Miller & Baker
  • Day
    • John 48 Blacksmith
    • Jane 38
    • Son 13
    • Daughter 10
    • Son 9
    • Son 6
    • Son 3
    • Son 7 months
  • Duncan
    • Arthur William 17 Seaman
  • Goldie
    • John 21 Square Wright
    • Barbara 21
  • Goodens
    • Leonard 40 Labourer
    • Mary 38
    • Anna 19 Sempstress
    • Philip 17 Labourer
    • Ellice 15 Sempstress
    • Daughter 13
    • Son 5
    • Son 1
  • Harfield
    • Daniel 15 Butcher & Farm Labourer
  • Harvey
    • Richard 23 Carpenter & Joiner
    • Mary 23
    • Son 2 months
  • Harvey
    • John 19 Carpenter & Joiner
    • Elizabeth 20
    • Daughter 2
    • Daughter 3 weeks
  • Head
    • Edward 26 Agricultural Labourer
    • Sarah 23
    • Daughter 2
    • Daughter 3 weeks
  • Hobman
    • James 40 Blacksmith Came on board off Deal
    • Jane 35
    • Son 6
  • House Ann 35 Housemaid Living in the Cabin. No em- barkation letter. Not included in embarkation list T.G.R.
  • Howell
    • Thomas 34 Bricklayer
    • Eliza 30
  • Son 9
    • Daughter 2
  • Howland
    • Sarah 20 Servant Under protection of Judd
  • Hudgell
    • Joseph 21 Bricklayer Boarded at Downs 08/07/1840
  • Hughey
    • William 37 Mason & Carpenter
    • Marianne 31
    • Son 11
    • Daughter 9
    • Son 7
    • Daughter 4
    • Daughter 1½
  • Hunt
    • Thomas 48 Agricultural Labourer
    • Elizabeth 47
    • Caroline 19 Sempstress
    • Emma 17 Sempstress
    • William Jnr 16 Labourer
    • Naomi 15 Sempstress
    • Son 14 This child is unknown to today's descendants.
    • Lot 12
    • Lavinia 10
    • Brown 8
  • Hunt
    • Frederick 23 Agricultural Labourer
    • Mary 27
    • William 1
  • Jones
    • Joseph 21 Gardener & Agricultural Labourer
    • Elizabeth 19
    • Son 5 months
  • Judd
    • William 38 Labourer
    • Ann 30
    • John 7
    • George 5
    • Stephen 2½
  • Mason
    • William 40 Farmer
    • Elizabeth 38
    • Mary Jane 21 Sempstress
    • Samuel 18 Labourer
    • William Jnr 16 Labourer
    • Son 14
    • Daughter 12
    • Son 10
    • Daughter 7
  • Medhurst
    • Charles 31 Agricultural Labourer
    • Mary Ann 34
  • McGregor
    • Joseph 26 Agriculturalist
    • Ellen 30
  • McLelland
    • Ann 25 Sempstress
  • Milner
    • Richard 38 Agricultural Labourer Shown as Milliner on original passenger list.
    • Sarah 41
    • Sarah 14 Sempstress
    • Richard 11
    • George 10
    • Rosanna 7
    • Jane 5
    • Jesse 2
    • Ann 3 weeks
  • Mitchell
    • Francis 17 Farmer
  • Moloney
    • John 24 Labourer
    • Ellen 20
    • Son 2
  • Mount
    • Charles 35 Carpenter & Joiner
    • Mary 32
    • Daughter 11
  • Murphy
    • Mary Margaret 20 Sempstress
  • Murphy
    • Partick 26 Labourer
    • Catherine 24
  • Parke
    • Samuel 50 Chemist
  • Pike
    • Janet 19 Servant
  • Pope
    • Samuel George 30 Carpenter
    • Elizabeth 34
  • Pratt
    • Thomas Dennis 31 Farm Labourer
    • Sarah Ann 29
  • Rea
    • Thomas 38 Labourer
    • Margaret 34
    • Daughter 13
    • Son 3½
    • Son 1
  • Reed
    • James 34 Shepherd
    • Mary 26
  • Giddens
    • George 4 Children of Mrs James Reed by her first marriage to George Giddens.
  • Giddens
    • William 2
  • Renall
    • Alfred William 26 Carpenter & Joiner
    • Emma 29
    • Daughter 8
    • Son 1½
  • Robinson
    • John 39 Carpenter & Chair Maker
    • Mary 38
    • Frederick 20 Carpenter & Chair Maker
    • Amelia 16 Sempstress
    • Son 9
  • Saywell
    • George 35 Carpenter & Labourer
    • Susan 30
    • Son 10
    • Son 9
    • Son 8
    • Daughter 7
    • Daughter 4
    • Daughter 1½
  • Seed
    • John 39 Cabinetmaker & Carpenter
    • Anne 37
    • Son 13
    • Daughter 8
  • Sharpe
    • Margaret 26 Housemaid Under the protection of Mr Judd
  • Small
    • Charles 36 Saw Miller Was appointed assistant to the Surgeon but resigned and succeeded by John Seed.
    • Margaret 33
    • Daughter 12
    • Son 10
    • Son 8
    • Daughter 6
    • Son 4
    • Daughter 2
  • Smith Thomas 15 Blacksmith
  • Stent
    • Edmund 26 Ag. Labourer
    • Ann 22
  • Taylor
    • William 44 Agricultural Labourer
    • Ann 39
    • James 16 Agricultural Labourer
    • George 14
    • William 12
    • Henry 11
    • Richard 5
    • Frederick 3
  • Walter
    • Richard 24 Farm Labourer & Gardener
  • West
    • Daniel 16 Agricultural Labourer Appeared Sunday 5th June 9 o'clock.
  • Whitley
    • William 30 Shipwright
    • Mary 29
    • Son 7
    • Daughter 5
    • Daughter 1
  • Wilhelmi
    • Corsten Deidrich 29 Farmer
    • Marguerita 28
    • Daughter 6
    • Son 4
    • Son 4 months
  • Woouldham
    • Henry William 30 Gardener
    • Ann 35
    • Son 8
    • Daughter 6
    • Daughter 3
  • Wright
    • James 23 Agricultural Labourer
    • Hannah 19
    • Daughter 1½