Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.
view all

Profiles

Emigration from Norway to the United States of America.

This project is about emigrants from Norway to USA.

Index

  1. Links
  2. Norwegian-American
  3. Settlements in The US
  4. From which county in Norway was the emigrants born?
  5. Østfold
  6. Akershus
  7. Oslo
  8. Hedmark
  9. Oppland
  10. Buskerud
  11. Vestfold
  12. Telemark
  13. Aust Agder
  14. Vest Agder
  15. Rogaland
  16. Hordaland
  17. Sogn og Fjordane
  18. Møre og Romsdal
  19. Sør Trøndelag
  20. Nord Trøndelag
  21. Nordland
  22. Troms
  23. Finnmark
  24. Svalbard
  25. People with Norwegian descent born in USA.
  26. Books about Norwegian - American emigration.

1. Links

2. Norwegian American

Norwegian Americans are Americans of Norwegian descent. Norwegian immigrants went to the United States primarily in the later half of the 19th century and the first few decades of the 20th century. There are more than five million Norwegian Americans according to the most recent U.S. census, and most live in the Upper Midwest. Norwegian Americans currently comprise the 10th largest American ancestry group.

Read more: Norwegian American

3. Settlements in The US.

The majority of the pioneer immigrants, the so called "Sloopers," assisted by the kindly services of American Quakers, went to Orleans County in western New York state and settled in what became Kendall Township. In the mid-1830s the Kendall settlers gave impetus to the westward movement of Norwegians by founding a settlement in the Fox River area of Illinois. A small urban colony of Norwegians had its genesis in Chicago at about the same time.

Read more: Norwegian American Settlements

4. From which county in Norway was the emigrants born?

Organized under in todays counties and communes. The city right behind the county name, is the city where the county administration is today, the same for communes. Borders and names has for some counties and communes changed since the emigrants left Norway.

5. ØSTFOLD (Sarpsborg)

Halden

Nedre Glomma

Hvaler (Skjærhalden)

Fredrikstad (Fredrikstad)

Sarpsborg (Sarpsborg)

Mosseregionen

Moss

Råde

Rygge

Våler

Aremark (Fosby)

Marker (Ørje)

===Rømskog (Rømskog)

Trøgstad (Skjønhaug)

 ===Spydeberg (Spydeberg)

 ===Askim (Askim)

 ===Eidsberg (Mysen)

 ===Skiptvet (Meieribyen)

 ===Rakkestad (Rakkestad)

6. AKERSHUS (Oslo)

7. OSLO (CHRISTIANIA) Oslo

  • Håkon Grüner-Hegge b. 27. mars 1891, Kristiania, d. 24. februar 1973, Everett, Snohomish County, Washington, United States.
  • Hans Thorleif Grüner-Hegge b. 15. april 1889, Kristiania, d. august 1979, Ann Arbor, Washtenaw, Michigan, USA.

8. HEDMARK (Hamar)

9. OPPLAND (Lillehammer)

Gausdal

10. BUSKERUD (Drammen)

11. VESTFOLD (Tønsberg)

12. TELEMARK (Skien)

13. AUST-AGDER (Arendal)

14. VEST-AGDER (Kristiansand)

15. ROGALAND (Stavanger)

DALANE

Eigersund

Bjerkreim (Vikeså)

JÆREN

Sandnes (Sandnes)


Stavanger (Stavanger)

Hå (Varhaug)

Klepp (Kleppe)

Time (Bryne)

  • Sven Jonassen Mauland b. 26. september 1870, Mauland, Time. d. 1930 (60) Montana, USA.
  • Olaus Jonassen Mauland b. 8. januar 1869, Mauland, Time. d. Montana, USA.
  • Anna Jonsdatter Mauland b. 30. april 1865, Mauland, Time, d. Montana, USA.
  • Nora Njølstad b. 1891, Mossige.
  • Martin Adolf Svenson Mossige b. December 19, 1885, Mossige.
  • Olav Olsen Mossige b. October 2, 1886, Mossige.
  • Lars Hallvarson Mossige b. January 2, 1860, Mossige.
  • Ommund Hallvarson Mossige b. October 21, 1871, Mossige.
  • Kristine Hallvarsdatter Mossige b. May 19, 1858, Mossige.
  • Ola Hallvarson Mossige b. May 10, 1863, Mossige.
  • Ane Birgitte Hallvarsdatter Mossige b. December 6, 1865, Mossige.
  • Tønnes Tønnesen Mauland Birth: April 30, 1856 Tønnes Mauland
  • Sven Jonassen Mauland Birth: September 26, 1870, Death: 1930 Montana, United States Sven Mauland
  • Reinert Johan Jonassen Mauland Birth: circa 1874 Reinert Mauland
  • Anna Jonsdatter Mauland Birth: April 30, 1865 Anna Mauland
  • Olaus Jonassen Mauland Birth: January 8, 1869 Olaus Mauland
  • Maurits Gabrielson Mauland Birth: 14 sep 1846 Maurits Malmeim
  • Ola Jonassen Mauland Birth: November 30, 1848, Death: May 9, 1939 Mauland, Time, Rogaland, Norway Ola Mauland
  • Jonas Olsen Mauland Birth: 1878 Jonas Mauland
  • Ola Olson Mauland Birth: September 5, 1833 Ola Olsen Mauland
  • Abel Eivindsen Garborg Birth: 9 July 1865 Garborg, Time, Rogaland, Norge Death:1927 Conway, Skagit, Washington, United States
  • Stine Eivindsdatter Garborg Birth: 12 December 1852 Garborg, Time, Rogaland, Norge Death: 1878 Story, Iowa, United States
  • Samuel Eivindsen Garborg Birth: 16 March 1857 Garborg, Time, Rogaland, Norge Death:February 1942 California, United States
  • Ole Eivindsen Garborg Birth: 24 January 1868 Garborg, Time, Rogaland, Norge Death:8 September 1889 Stephen, Marshall, Minnesota, United States
  • Ane Oline Eivindsdatter Garborg Birth: 26 January 1870 Garborg, Rogaland, Norge Death:15 January 1916 Saint Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States
  • Berta Maria Kristiansdatter Birth: July 4, 1889, Bruk 1, Auglend, Helland
  • Eivind Olai Kristianson Birth: Juni 27, 1892, Bruk 1, Auglend, Helland
  • Tolleiv Torkelson Birth: July 8, 1873, Bruk 4, Helland.
  • Tomine Bertine Torkelsdatter Birth: July 5, 1884, Bruk 4, Helland.
  • Adolf Andreas Ommundsson Birth: August 14, 1868, Bruk 5, Helland.
  • Abraham Andreasson Birth: August 16, 1893, Bruk 6, Helland.
  • Rasmus Andreasson Birth: July 1, 1895, Bruk 6, Helland.
  • Aksel Andreasson Birth: April 3, 1901, Bruk 6, Helland.
  • Andreas Andreasson Birth: May 20, 1904, Bruk 6, Helland.
  • Rasmus Severin Jonasdatter Birth: Oktober 16, 1886, Bruk 7, Helland.
  • Olaus Jonasdatter Birth: Juny 1, 1889, Bruk 7, Helland.
  • Elisa Bergitta Eilertsdatter Birth: May 8, 1850, Bruk 11, Helland.
  • Anna Kristina Eilertsdatter Birth: Februar 11, 1852, Bruk 11, Helland.
  • Elen Maria Eilertsdatter Birth: Juny 4, 1854, Bruk 11, Helland.
  • Enevald Eilertsdatter Birth: May 25, 1857, Bruk 11, Helland.
  • Erna Martea Eilertsdatter Birth: July 1, 1860, Bruk 11, Helland.
  • Andreas Olausson Birth: September 6, 1882, Bruk 12, Helland.
  • Abraham Olausson Birth: September 6, 1882, Bruk 12, Helland.
  • Sven Olausson Birth: April 15, 1885, Bruk 12, Helland.

Gjesdal (Ålgård)

Sola (Sola)

  • Tanangers minne, utvandrede solabuer
  • Edvard Enoksen Sola b. 13 jul 1884
  • Kilde: "Gard Og Ætt i Sola" av Sigurd Refheim, utgitt av Sola kommune 1974
  • Rakel Olsdatter, b. Mars 12, 1859, Bruk 2, Byberg.
  • Nikoline Maria Olsdatter, b. Juli 6, 1863, Bruk 2, Byberg.
  • Arne Olson, b. Desember 3, 1907, Bruk 5, Byberg.
  • Georg Otto Jakobson, Birth: August 8, 1878, Bruk 8, Byberg.
  • Karen Jakobsdatter, b. May 8, 1881, Bruk 8, Byberg.
  • Karoline Jakobsdatter, b. Desember 13, 1885, Bruk 8, Byberg.
  • Inga Beate Pedersdatter, b.September 7, 1910, Bruk 8, Byberg.
  • Martin Lars-Kristiansson, b. November 11, 1874, Bruk 9, Byberg.
  • Sigvard Lars-Kristiansson, b. August 3, 1876, Bruk 9, Byberg.
  • Anna Elisabet Lars-Kristiansdatter, b. August 19, 1880, Bruk 9, Byberg.
  • Regine Lars-Kristiansdatter, b. July 11, 1884, Bruk 9, Byberg.
  • Alvilde Rasmusdatter, b. Februar 2, 1906, Bruk 1, Valhaug, Dysjaland
  • Adolf Johannesson, b. July 27, 186, Bruk 6, Dammen I, Dysjaland
  • Johan Arnt Dysjaland Hanson b. August 18, 1866. Bruk 6, Dammen I, Dysjaland. d. January 17, 1916 WI, USA
  • Vinsents Stoltenberg Larson, b. Mars 23, 1901, Bruk 6, Dammen I, Dysjaland
  • Edvard Martinius Abrahamsson, b. May 11, 1869, Bruk 7, Dammen II, Dysjaland
  • Ane Andreasdatter Gimra b. June 19, 1898, Bruk 2, Gimra.
  • Arne Andreasson Gimra b. November 22, 1901, Bruk 2, Gimra.
  • Lars Alfred Abrahamsson, b. Mars 26, 1906, Bruk 12, Byberg.
  • Johanna Maria Samuelsdatter. b. May 10, 1863, Bruk 3, Gimra
  • Karl Adolf Torgerson, b. April 30, 1866, Bruk 3, Gimra.
  • Severin Andreas Torgerson, b. May 31, 1868, Bruk 3, Gimra
  • Maren Elisabet Torsteinsdatter b. Oktober 29, 1862, Bruk 5, Gimra
  • Sesilia Torsteinsdatter Birth: Juni 16, 1864, Bruk 5, Gimra
  • Torstein Torsteinson Birth: September 16, 1868, Bruk 5, Gimra.
  • Tobias Torsteinson Birth: April 9, 1874, Bruk 5, Gimra.
  • Teodor Johan Torsteinson Birth: September 8, 1880, Bruk 5, Gimra.
  • Marta Maria Gabrielsdatter Birth: Desember 13, 1893, Bruk 7, Gimra.
  • Peder Andreasson Birth: May 8, 1865, Bruk 8, Hodl (Holane)
  • Sven Andreasson Birth: August 14, 1868, Bruk 8, Hodl (Holane)
  • Bjarne Emil Ingvaldson, b. Oktober 6, 1909, Bruk 9, Kvidhodl.
  • Johanna Gedine Amanda Svensdatter Birth: Mars 26, 1885, Bruk 10, Sletthodl.
  • Kristian Gabrielsson Birth: Oktober 16, 1828, Sveinhaug, Reiste til Amerika våren 1857.
  • Martin Ole-Johannesson Grannes September 16, 1850, Bruk 2, Grannes.
  • Sigrid Maria Grannes (Ivar-Olausdatter) Birth: August 10, 1905, Bruk 6, Grannes
  • Ingrid Ivar-Olausdatter Birth: November 29, 1910, Bruk 6, Grannes.
  • Paula Ivar-Olausdatter b. Bruk 6, Grannes.
  • Lars Jakobsson Birth: September 13, 1830, Bruk 1, Haga. Reiste til Amerika i 1854.
  • Anna Torkelsdatter Birth: Mars 20, 1856, Bruk 1, Haga.
  • Erling Johan Enokson Birth: Februar 12,1907, Bruk 6, Haga.
  • Lars Larson Birth: Desember 25, 1860, Bruk 9, Haga
  • Sikke Taletta Larsdatter Birth: Januar 24,1867, Bruk 9, Haga
  • Karen Josefine Larsdatter Birth: May 18, 1871, Bruk 9, Haga
  • Ingeborg Olava Larsdatter Birth: November 1, 1873, Bruk 9, Haga.
  • Tomine Larsdatter, Birth: Januar 21,1877, Bruk 9, Haga.
  • Anna Tolleivsdatter Birth: August 8, 1897, Bruk 9, Haga.
  • Nikolai Berntsson Birth: 1885, Bruk 16, Haga.
  • Serina Berntsdatter Birth: Februar 3, 1887, Bruk 16, Haga.
  • Tea Berntsdatter Birth: September 22, 1891, Bruk 16, Haga.
  • Oluf Taulo Jonsson Birth: April 27, 1867, Bruk 17, Haga
  • Lars Ivarson Birth: Desember 24, 1868, Bruk 2, Harvaland.
  • Nils Ivarson Birth: September 13, 1871, Bruk 2, Harvaland.
  • Nils Larson Birth: September 25, 1852, Bruk 3, Harvaland.
  • Ole Helmik Larson Birth: May 24, 1855, Bruk 3, Harvaland.
  • Ingvald Gabrielsson Birth: Oktober 29, 1884, Bruk 3, Harvaland.
  • Andreas Gabrielsson Birth: Januar 22, 1887, Bruk 3, Harvaland.
  • Lisebet Kristiansdatter Birth: Februar 27, 1866, Håland, Bruk 5, Hedlebergjet (husmannsplass)
  • Edvard Olson Birth: July 10, 1885, Håland, Bruk 7, Soldalen (husmannsplass)
  • Elen Maria Olsdatter Birth: April 7,1887, Håland, Bruk 7, Soldalen (husmannsplass)
  • Henrik Johan Olson Birth: April 23,1891, Håland, Bruk 7, Soldalen (husmannsplass)
  • Dugvald Olson Birth: Oktober 17, 1899, Håland, Bruk 7, Soldalen (husmannsplass)
  • Enok Martinson Birth: September 13, 1861, Håland, Husmannsplass 7b, Trongjå
  • Enok Tobias Jens-Andreasson Birth: Februar 10, 1855, Håland, Bruk 8, Vestbø
  • Salmund Andreas Jens-Andreasson Birth: Februar 20, 1857, Bruk 8, Vestbø
  • Ane Martine Jens-Andreasdatter Birth: Januar 1, 1861, Håland, Bruk 8, Vestbø
  • Justina Johansdatter Birth: July 18, 1880, Håland, Bruk 8, Vestbø
  • Andreas Johanson Birth: Mars 8, 1882, Håland, Bruk 8, Vestbø
  • Regine Johansdatter Birth: November 8, 1887, Håland, Bruk 8, Vestbø
  • Gabriel Olson Birth: July 20, 1859, Håland, Bruk 9, Lønning, Håland,
  • Hans Kristian Olson Birth: Oktober 10, 1861, Håland, Bruk 9, Lønning, Håland.
  • Kristian Andreasson Birth: Januar 5, 1889, Håland, Bruk 9, Lønning, Håland,
  • Olaf Andreasson Birth: July 10, 1891, Håland, Bruk 9, Lønning, Håland,
  • Karen Lisebet Antonsdatter Birth: July 6, 1853, Husmannsplass 9b, Klibben, Håland,
  • Arnt Johan Antonson Birth: Mars 23, 1860, Husmannsplass 9b, Klibben, Håland.
  • Ane Johannesdatter Birth: July 30, 1880, Bruk 11, Grydebakkjen, Håland.
  • Johanna Maria Johannesdatter Birth: Juni 11, 1888, Bruk 11, Grydebakkjen, Håland.
  • Pauline Severine Johannesdatter Birth: May 2, 1857, Bruk 12, Austbø, Håland.
  • Peder Johannesson Birth: July 30, 1864, Bruk 12, Austbø, Håland.
  • Hanna Johannesdatter Birth: April 14, 1869, Bruk 12, Austbø, Håland.
  • Jonas Johannesson Birth: November 5, 1871, Bruk 12, Austbø, Håland.
  • Karoline Johannesdatter Birth: May 17, 1874, Bruk 12, Austbø, Håland.
  • Elen Regine Johannesdatter Birth: August 28, 1880, Bruk 12, Austbø, Håland.
  • Marta Olsdatter Birth: November 9, 1887, Bruk 12, Austbø, Håland.
  • Knud Johannesson Birth: Mars 21, 1882, Bruk 13, Håland.
  • Aksel Johan Johannesson Birth: Mars 20, 1895, Bruk 13, Håland.
  • Kristian Karlson Birth: April 14, 1900, Bruk 14 og 15, Håland.
  • Kristina Moen fra Helland, Bruk 14 og 15, Håland.
  • Anna Helena Pedersdatter b. May 16, 1882, Bruk 2, Joa.
  • Paul Teodor Olson Birth: Oktober 16, 1855, Bruk 6, Joa
  • Tønnes Tollakson Birth: May 8, 1879, Bruk 7, Joa
  • Gustav Tollakson Birth: August 26, 1883, Bruk 7, Joa
  • Trygve Enokson Birth: Februar 8, 1909, Bruk 7, Joa
  • Endre Enokson Birth: 1915, Bruk 7, Joa

Randaberg (Randaberg)

HAUGALANDET

Haugesund (Haugesund)

Sokndal (Hauge)

Lund (Moi)

-- Bjerkreim (Vikeså)

--Bokn (Føresvik)   --Tysvær (Aksdal)

--Karmøy (Kopervik)

-- Utsira (Utsira)

-- Vindafjord (Ølensjøen)

--Sveio

--Sauda (Sauda)

  • Daniel Fløgstad

--Suldal (Sand)

RYFYLKE --Forsand (Forsand)

--Strand (Jørpeland)

  • Ella Pålsen

Hjelmeland (Hjelmelandsvågen)

--Suldal

--Finnøy (Judaberg)

--Rennesøy (Vikevåg) --Kvitsøy (Ydstebøhavn)

--Jelsa

  • Lars Ommundson

--Viste

  • Andreas Viste

--Høyland

--Bærheim

  • Tolleiv Bærheim

16. HORDALAND (Bergen)

Bergen

  • Hans Eide
  • Nils Andersen

Masfjorden

Ytre Haugsdal

Rambjørg Rambjørg

Elvik

17. SOGN og FJORDANE ( Leikanger)

--Indre Sogndal

18. MØRE og ROMSDAL (Molde)

19. SØR-TRØNDELAG (Trondheim)

Trondheim

--Selbu

20. NORD-TRØNDELAG (Steinkjer)

Inderøy

Steinkjer

21. NORDLAND (Bodø)

HELGELAND

--Bindal (Terråk)

--Sømna (Vik)

--Brønnøy (Brønnøysund)

--Vega (Gladstad)

--Vevelstad (Vevelstad)

--Herøy (Silvalen)

Alstahaug (Sandnessjøen)



Leirfjord (Leland)

Leirfjord (kommune), Leines, Stamnes, Hjartland.


Vefsn (Mosjøen)

Grane (Trofors)


Hattfjelldal (Hattfjelldal)

Ingeborg Anna Thompson (Agapetusdatter) b. 1. oktober 1864, Ørjedalen, Hattfjelldal, d. 19. oktober 1896 (32), Section Ten, Barron County, Wisconsin, USA

Dønna (Solfjellsjøen)

Nesna (Nesna)

Hemnes (Korgen)


Rana (Mo i Rana)

Lurøy (Lurøy)

Træna (Husøy)

Rødøy (Vågaholmen)

SALTEN

Bodø (Bodø)

Meløy (Ørnes)

Gildeskål (Inndyr)

--Beiarn (Moldjord)

--Saltdal (Rognan)

  • Emigranter:

--Fauske (Fauske)

  • Emigranter:

--Sørfold (Straumen)

--Steigen (Leinesfjord)

--Hamarøy (Oppeid)

OFOTEN

--Narvik (Narvik)

  • Emigranter:

--Tysfjord (Kjøpsvik)

--Lødingen (Lødingen)

--Tjeldsund (Hol)

--Evenes (Bogen)

--Ballangen (Ballangen)

LOFOTEN

Vågan (Vaagan)

22. TROMS (Tromsø)

SØR-TROMS

Harstad (Harstad)

 

Kvæfjord (Borkenes)

Skånland (Evenskjer)

 

Ibestad (Hamnvik)

Gratangen (Årstein)

Lavangen (Tennevoll)

Salangen (Sjøvegan)

MIDT-TROMS

Bardu (Setermoen)

 

Målselv (Moen)

Sørreisa (Sørreisa)

Dyrøy (Brøstadbotn)

Tranøy (Vangsvik)

Torsken (Gryllefjord)

Berg (Skaland)

Lenvik (Finnsnes)

NORD-TROMS

Tromsø (Tromsø)

Balsfjord (Storsteinnes)

Karlsøy (Hansnes)

Lyngen (Lyngseidet)

Storfjord (Hatteng)

Kåfjord (Olderdalen)

Skjervøy (Skjervøy)

Nordreisa (Storslett)

Kvænangen (Burfjord)

23. FINNMARK ( Vadsø)

VEST-FINNMARK

Hammerfest (Hammerfest)

Kautokeino (Kautokeino)

Alta (Alta)

  • Marie Olsdatter (born/født 18..) residence/bosted Kronsletten exit from Norway/utreist 1867 to/til USA,
  • Isak Kilangi (....) bosted Kåfjords verk utreist 1867,
  • Jacob Edvard Friski (....) bosted Alta kommune utreist 1867,
  • Karl Norum (...) bosted Engseth utreist 1877,

Talvik sogn (i Alta kommune)

  • Karen S. Johannesdatter (født 1822) bosted Talvik, utreist 1868,
  • Magdalene Torgersen (1846) bosted Øvrebakken gard Langfjord utreist 1868,
  • Mikkel Torgersen (1820) bosted Øvrebakken utreist 1868,
  • Alet Torgersdatter (....) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1868
  • Anthon Thomassen (...) bosted Storbugt utreist 1869
  • Jacobine Haagensdatter (....) bosted Nordmandsædet utreist 1869,
  • Caroline Hereid (....) bosted Talvik utreist 1880,
  • Anders Andreas Jensen (....) bosted Smevik utreist 1881,
  • Malene Henriksen (....) bosted Talvik, utreist 1881,
  • Teodor Jensen (....) bosted Vestre Tappeluft utreist 1881,
  • Jensine Jensdatter (....) bosted Vestre Tappeluft utreisy\t 1881,
  • Bergeton Hofseth (....) bosted Talvik utreist 1882,
  • Andreas Simonsen (....) bosted Talvik, utreist 1882,
  • Johan Moe (....) bosted Talvik, utreist 1882,
  • Carl Kjelman (....) bosted Talvik utreist 1882,
  • Jens Thomassen (....) bosted Vestre Tappeluft utreist 1882,
  • Wlliam Abedius Kjelman (....) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1883,
  • Henrik Johnsen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1883
  • Ole Jenssen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1883
  • Otelia Johansen (..) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1883
  • Johan P. Bergman (...) bosted Olavik utreist 1883
  • Johannes Johansen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1883
  • Erik Johansen (...) bosted Kjosbakken utreist 1883
  • Ester Johansdatter Tiberg (...) bosted Kjosbakken utreist 1883
  • Johan Henrik Pedersen (...) bosted Grguskari utreist 1883
  • Emilie Johansen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1884
  • Hedlu Johansen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1884
  • Jacob Johannesen Tiberg (...) bosted Kjosbakken utreist 1885
  • Frithjof Toenberg (...) bosted Talviksbugt utreist 1887
  • Gunhilde Toenberg (...) bosted Talviksbugt utreist 1887
  • Peder Hofseth (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1888
  • Nils Martin Mikkelsen (...) bosted Elvejordet utreist 1889
  • Laura Eline Tomasdatter (...) bosted Elvejord utreist 1889
  • Abraham Eriksen (...) bosted Elvesletten utreist 1889
  • Jonas Moe (...) bosted Klokkerstad utreist 1889
  • Anton Jonas (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1889
  • Johan Bergman (...) bosted Olavik utreist 1889
  • Olaf Kvamme (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1890
  • Sofie Frostmann (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1890
  • Hjalmar Frostmann (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1890
  • Christine Nilsen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1891
  • Ole S. Nilsen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1891
  • Cecilie Marie Moe (...) bosted Klokkersted utreist 1892
  • Mimmi Hofseth (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1892
  • Nils Nilsen (...) bosted Masvig utreist 1892
  • Kristine Nilsdatter (...) bosted Masvig utreist 1892
  • Andrine Hansen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1892
  • Else Oline Helgesdatter (...) bosted Tronstad utreist 1892
  • Martin Eriksen (...) bosted Elvesletten utreist 1893
  • Othelie Eriksen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1893
  • Johan Thomassen (...) bosted Nygaard utreist 1893
  • Einar Toenberg (...) bosted Talviksbugt utreist 1895
  • Gunnar Hofseth (...) bosted Talvik kommune treist 1895
  • Hanna Johansen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1895
  • Christian Petersen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1899
  • Anna Sivertsen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1900
  • Tomas Eriksen Basi (...) bosted Fjeldbakken og Garmo utreist 1900
  • Johan Berg (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1900
  • Johanna Berg (...) bosted Skriverjordet utreist 1900
  • Anton Hilmar Nilsen (...) bosted Greguskari utreist 1900
  • Johan Eddeusen (...) bosted Greguskari utreist 1900
  • Vilhelm Pedersen (...) bosted Elvedal utreist 1900
  • Frants Nilssen (...) bosted Kobbenes utreist 1900
  • Antona Eriksen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1900
  • Brynhild Digre (...) bosted Store Sandnes utreist 1900
  • Jona Moe (...) bosted ... utreist 1900
  • Johan Nilsen (...) Talvik kommune utreist 1900
  • Jens Anton Hartvigsen (...) Talvik kommune utreist 1900
  • Thorvald Artur Kjelman (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1901
  • Ole Karl Magnus Rapp (...) bosted Storengen utreist 1901
  • Albert Andreas Rapp (...) bosted Storengen utreist 1901
  • Harald Georg Berg (...) bosted Nilsengen utreist 1901
  • Guttorm Guttormsen (...) bosted Nordmannsædet utreist 1901
  • Astrid Othelie Hofseth (...) bosted Storeng utreist 1901
  • Adolfine Haldorsen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1901
  • Lars Henrik Sakariassen (...) bosted Fladstrand utreist 1902
  • Andreas Olsen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1902
  • Anders Ingvald Helgesen (...) bosted Talvik kommune utreist 1902
  • Johan Edvard Pedersen (....) bosted Store Sandnes utreist 1903,
  • Johan Severin Simonsen (...) bosted Hovdenæs utreist 1903
  • Christian Pettersen (...) bosted Talvik komune utreist 1903
  • Anne Pedersdatter (1875) bosted Skjærvik Øvre i Korsfjord utreist 1910 over Trondheim med båt m/s "Oslo" Allan Linje til Kathryn i North Dakota (billett betalt i USA)

Loppa (Øksfjord)

Hasvik (Breivikbotn)

Kvalsund (Kvalsund)

Måsøy (Havøysund)

Nordkapp (Honningsvåg)

Porsanger (Lakselv)

Karasjok (Karasjok)

ØST-FINNMARK

Lebesby (Kjøllefjord)

Gamvik (Mehamn)

Berlevåg Berlevåg

Tana (Tana bru)

Nesseby (Varangerbotn)

Båtsfjord (Båtsfjord)

Sør-Varanger (Kirkenes)

Vardø (Vardø)

Vadsø (Vadsø)

24. SVALBARD (Longyearbyen)

25. People with Norwegian descent born in USA.

27. USA - People with Norwegian descent born in USA:

Marinette, USA

  • Paul John Hanson Birth: March 2, 1895, Death: September 10, 1968 Paul Hanson

Montana, USA

26. Books about Norwegian Emigration

  • The Promise of America, A History of the Norwegian American People, by Odd S. Lovell
  • Norway to America, A History of the Migration, by Ingrid Semmingsen (translated to English by Einar Haugen)
  • The Colony that Rose from the Sea, Norwegain Maritime Migration and Community in Brooklyn, 1850-1910 by David C. Mauk
  • There is also another project on Geni about USA in the USA Portal

___________________________

___________________________

Rogaland

Husmannsplassane

--Hellestø

Bruk 3

  • Berta Justina Larsdatter Birth: September 8, 1876
  • Marta Maria Larsdatter Birth: August 30, 1890

Bruk 7

  • Emil Ingebretson Birth: Oktober 8, 1885
  • Ingvald Kornelius Ingebretson Birth: Februar 23, 1889
  • Torvald Ingebretson Birth: September 6, 1892

Bruk 8

  • Ingebret Rasmusson Birth: Oktober 16, 1905
  • Einar Karstein Rasmusson Birth: September 21, 1928

--Hogstad

Bruk 1

Bruk 5

  • Petrikka Nils-Salmundsdatter Birth: Mars 25, 1881

Bruk 6

  • Rasmus Rasmusson Birth: 1901
  • Ragnvald Teodor Rasmusson Birth: Desember 23, 1905

--

Bruk 8, Joa

  • Ingeborg Nils-Andreasdatter Birth: July 16, 1873
  • Gabriel Nils-Andreasson Birth: July 20, 1882
  • Ella Kristina Nils-Andreasdatter Birth: Oktober 12, 1886

Bruk nr. 53

Bruk 54 og 55

  • Maria Tønnesdatter Birth: Juni 8, 1895
  • Oskar Tønnesson Birth: July 2, 1897
  • Magnus Tønnesson Birth: Juni 27, 1899
  • Alf Bernhard Tønnesson Birth: November 26, 1909
  • Knut Tønnesson

Husmannsplassane

4. Matiasstykkjet

  • Martin Kristian Matiasson Birth: 1878
  • Gunda Matiasdatter Birth: November 20, 1887

--Jåsund

  • Maria Jakobsdatter

Bruk 4, ligg i Skiftesvik, hittil Husmannsplass 2

  • Grete Serina Steinsdatter Birth: ca. 1853
  • Laurits Steinson Birth: ca. 1856
  • Laurits Larsson Birth: Januar 12 , 1885

Bruk 6

  • Klara Korneliusdatter Birth: Oktober 30, 1892
  • Kornelius Korneliusson Birth: April 4, 1900

Bruk 8

  • Johan Adolf Johansson Birth: September 23, 1867, Amerika ?

Bruk 10

  • Rasmus Asbjørnson
  • Adolf Kristian Rasmusson Birth: Desember 20, 1863
  • Rasmus Kornelius Rasmusson Birth: Mars 7, 1876
  • Anna Maria Rasmusdatter Birth: July 29, 1878
  • Fredrik Ahasverus Fredrikson Birth: Oktober 14, 1874
  • Asbjørn Fredrikson Birth: April 22, 1879

Bruk 11

  • Anna Gurina Lars-Andreasdatter Birth: September 23, 1859
  • Ragnhild Lars-Andreasdatter Birth: August 8, 1861
  • Lisa Lars-Andreasdatter Birth: Mars 22, 1864

Bruk 13

  • Tea Josefine Adolfsdatter Birth: Januar 4, 1892, Death: 1927
  • Torleif Øglend

Bruk 19

  • Ingebret Mandius Elias-Olaison Birth: Januar 27, 1886

Bruk 21

  • Teoline Henriksdatter Birth: May 13, 1851

Bruk 23

  • Gunnar Andreason Birth: May 21, 1876

Bruk 24

  • Ingeborg Anania Jakobsdatter Birth: May 1, 1868
  • Johanna Maria Jakobsdatter Birth: Desember 18, 1893

Bruk 27

  • Bergitta Amalia Ingebretsdatter Birth: August 10, 1898

--Klingshei (Klingsheim)

Bruk 1B

  • Ingeborg Elisabet Pedersdatter Birth: September 26, 1863
  • Elen Taletta Pedersdatter Birth: Mars 6, 1867
  • Olav Pederson Birth: August 11, 1869
  • Peder Pederson Birth: Februar 8, 1874

Bruk 2

Bruk 6, Tippen

  • Martine Andreasdatter

Bruk 7

  • Ester Olsdatter Birth: November 25, 1907
  • Pauline Olsdatter Birth: November 12, 1909

Husmannsplassane

2. Flådå eller Tippen

  • Peder Daniel Jenson Birth: Oktober 6, 1866

--Nor-Kolnes

Bruk 1

  • Taletta Kristiansdatter Birth: Januar 5, 1873
  • Peder Kristianson Birth: July 9, 1881
  • Berta fra Ålesund
  • Maren Sofia Kristiansdatter Birth: Januar 4, 1887

Bruk 2

  • Adolf Isakson
  • Agnes Adolfsdatter Birth: August 4, 1898
  • Isak Adolfsson Birth: Mars 9, 1903
  • Ane Berta Adolfsdatter Birth: Desember 13, 1904
  • Kristoffer Eltervåg
  • Elida Regine Adolfsdatter Birth: Januar 21, 1908
  • Gustav Nilsen
  • Jens Adolfsson Birth: Oktober 18, 1913
  • Aslaug Adolfsdatter Birth: May 5, 1915

Bruk 3

'*Tønnes Tønnesson Stavnem

Bruk 4

  • Kristian Eivindson Birth: Januar 3, 1886

Bruk 5

  • Elida Regine Enevaldsdatter Birth: August 9, 1890
  • Isak Racin Ole-Andreasson Birth: Februar 28, 1899

Bruk 6

  • Lars Andreas Hanson Birth: Desember 25, 1885
  • Hanna Malena Hansdatter Birth: Mars 16, 1889
  • Hans Malenius Hanson Birth: April 9, 1894
  • Hartvig Hanson Birth: November 23, 1896
  • Arne Malvin Hanson Birth: Januar 18, 1904

Bruk 8

  • Georg Bernhard Gabrielson Birth: Juni 26, 1890
  • Martinius Gabrielson Birth: May 22, 1897

Bruk 10

  • Torvald Elias Severinson Birth: November 6, 1891Severinson

--Sør-Kolnes

Bruk 2

  • Rasmus Svenson Birth:Oktober 28, 1866
  • Enok Marselius Olson Birth: Mars 16, 1898

Bruk 6

  • Per Hallvardson Birth: Januar 29, 1848
  • Endre Hallvardson Birth: Juni 2, 1832
  • Olav Magnus Hanson Birth: September 1, 1892

Bruk 8

  • Rasmus Einarson Birth: November 5, 1843

Bruk 12

  • Malena Gabrielsdatter Birth: August 28, 1898
  • Gabriel Magnus Teodorson Birth: Desember 17, 1902

Bruk 13

  • Johan Anderson Birth: Januar 10, 1901
  • Torger Anderson Birth: April 23, 1904
  • Marta Karina Andersdatter Birth: Mai 7, 1905

--Litlaland

Bruk 1

Bruk 2, Steinsland

  • Jon Olavson Birth: September 4, 1906

Bruk 4

  • Lars Emil Olson Birth: July 1, 1868
  • Jon Adolf Olson Birth: May 23, 1872
  • Ingeborg Olsdatter Birth: Juni 5, 1875

--Litle Meland

Bruk 3

  • Martin Kornelius Tønnesson Birth: Februar 4, 1888
  • Tomine Tønnesdatter Birth: Desember 3, 1893

Bruk 5

  • Dortea Olsdatter Birth: November 7, 1874

--Meland

Bruk 1

  • Ole Melian Ole-Helmikson Birth: Januar 24, 1873
  • Helge Johan Ole-Helmikson Birth: September 2, 1886
  • Ole Helmik Ole-Helmikson Birth: Februar 7, 1891

--Meling

  • Lars Teofilusson

--Myklebust

  • Clara Alida Olsen

Bruk 4

  • Dankvard Emil Ole-Andreasson Birth: September 27, 1882

Bruk 12

  • Adolf Helmik Anderson Birth: Mars 19, 1868

Bruk 13

  • Jorunn Jørgine Hansdatter Birth: Februar 4, 1848

Bruk 17

  • Andreas Martinson Birth: Oktober 2, 1893

Bruk 21

  • Dortea Pallesdatter Birth: Februar 18, 1877
  • Palle Palleson Birth: April 18, 1886

Bruk 24

  • Marta Asbjørnsdatter Birth: Oktober 8, 1851
  • Olava Matilde Olsdatter Birth: July 16, 1881
  • Jakob Malvin Olson Birth: November 24, 1884
  • Anbjørg Maria Olsdatter Birth: November 24, 1884
  • Sven Ellingson Birth: August 19, 1888
  • Signe Malena Ellingsdatter Birth: Februar 28, 1901

Bruk 27

  • Anders Larson Birth: August 21, 1892
  • Ragnvald Larson
  • Gustav Larson Birth: Mars 20, 1900
  • Solveig Jensen
  • Lars Andreas Larson Birth: Januar 1, 1902
  • Tønnes Trøiel Larson Birth: September 13, 1904
  • Gunnvald Magnus Larson Birth: July 12, 1908

Husmannsplassane

4. Heiå I

  • Anna Ole-Andreasdatter Birth: November 24, 1846
  • gift med Ole Andreas Nettermand Birth: Sverige

--Litle Risa

Bruk 1

  • Adolf Johan Asserson Birth: July 14, 1862

--Risa

Bruk 1

  • Malena Jonsdatter Birth: Januar 29, 1860

Bruk 5

  • Johanna Hansdatter Birth: May 16, 1882
  • Enok Andreas Hanson Birth: Oktober 22, 1884
  • Gunnar Hanson Birth: September 21, 1894

Bruk 9

  • Selma Johansdatter Birth: September 28, 1907
  • Jan Knutsen

--Rott

  • Jens Martin Jensson

Bruk 1

  • Jon Svenson Birth: Oktober 4, 1877
  • Anna Bertea Svensdatter Birth: Oktober 28, 1879
  • Lisa Maria Lars-Kristiansdatter Birth: August 17, 1851

Bruk 2

  • Amalius Severin Ananiasson Birth: September 10, 1854

Bruk 6

  • Enok Bertel-Johanson Birth: August 29, 1897

Losar

På bruk 5

  • Jens Martin Jenson Birth: August 22, 1846

På bruk 4

  • Ane Bergitta Larsdatter Birth: May 7, 1873
  • Anna Maria Larsdatter Birth: November 25, 1881
  • Laurits Larson Birth: July 26, 1885
  • Teodor Johan Tønnesson Birth: Oktober 1, 1880
  • Maria fra Haugesund

--Rægje

Bruk 1

  • Søren Gabriel Sørenson Birth: 1875
  • Gabrielle Rægje
  • Karen Gustava Sørensdatter Birth: Januar 30, 1882
  • Severine Gabrielle Ole-Andreasdatter Birth: Januar 31, 1894

Bruk 3

  • Lars Andreasson Birth: Oktober 2, 1857
  • Arnt Andreasson Birth: Juni 7, 1867
  • Martin Andreasson Birth: Juni 21, 1872
  • Margreta Jonasdatter Tu

Bruk 5

  • Johan Petter Jonasson Birth: Mars 6, 1851
  • Karen Elisabet Kristiansdatter

Bruk 7

  • Hanna Rasmusdatter Birth: August 22, 1889

Bruk 11

  • Anna Guri Knudsdatter Birth: Januar 20, 1883
  • Ingeborg Knudsdatter Birth: Juli 27, 1885
  • Karl Randolf Knudsson Birth: May 10, 1888
  • Anna Jørgine Hans-Andreasdatter Birth: Mars 23, 1884
  • Kristian Hans-Andreasson Birth: Juli 26, 1896
  • Lars Magnus Hans-Andreasson Birth: September 17, 1901

Bruk 12

  • Bertel Johan Ommundson Birth: April 15, 1895
  • Peder Ommundson Birth: Desember 18, 1898

Bruk 14

  • Johannes Svenson Birth: August 29, 1866

Bruk 15, Ullsbergjet

  • Ingeborg Kristina Nilsdatter Birth: August 15, 1881
  • Nils Harestad
  • Nils Marselius Nilson Birth: Januar 5, 1883
  • Maria fra Kristiansand
  • Marta Maria Nilsdatter Birth: May 26, 1885
  • Karl Larssen
  • Maren Regine Nilsdatter Birth: September 2, 1889
  • Nils Bø
  • Sikke Maria Nilsdatter Birth: Juli 5, 1891
  • Rasmus Auestad
  • Karen Gustava Nilsdatter Birth: April 12, 1895
  • Frank Johnsen

Bruk 16

  • Nils Eivindson Birth: Mars 20, 1883
  • Anna Kristina Eivindsdatter Birth: Mars 31, 1893

Bruk 18 og 19

  • Torger Torgerson fra Tjelta

Bruk 20

  • Tomas Andreasson Birth: 1889
  • Arnt Larsenius Andreasson Birth: Mars 14, 1896
  • Olena Pettersdatter fra Vagle

--Røyneberg (Rønneberg)

Bruk 1

  • Paul Tønnesson Birth: Juni 5, 1882

Bruk 3

  • Peder Ole-Johannesson Birth: 1877
  • Anna Bergitta Ole-Johannesdatter Birth: August 20, 1888
  • Olav Brinkman fra Stavanger
  • Elen Ole-Johannesdatter Birth: Januar 17, 1890
  • Tollef Thu
  • Lava Matilde Ole-Johannesdatter Birth: Desember 10, 1891
  • Kristian Garmanson Birth: January 31, 1902 Kristian Bore

Bruk 4



Bruk 7

Bruk 10

Bruk 12

  • Georg Georgson Birth: Juni 29, 1901
  • Alma Margreta Georgsdatter Birth: Mars 19, 1903

Bruk 13

  • Edvine Jonas-Eliasdatter Birth: 1895
  • Bergit Jonas-Eliasdatter Birth: 1897

Husmannsplassane

--2. Tøå

  • Maren Severinsdatter Birth: Oktober 1, 1895
  • Ommund Severinson Birth: Februar 21, 1900

3. Tøå II

  • Johan Adolf Johannesson Birth: Mars 27, 1881

--Sande

Bruk 3

  • Ola Person Birth: Juni 30, 1872
  • Kristina Persdatter Birth: Oktober 7, 1876
  • Lars Torvaldson Birth: November 30, 1908

Bruk 4

  • Anton Martinius Mikalson Birth: Januar 27, 1874
  • Martin Adolf Mikalson Birth: Juli 31, 1880
  • Per Erikson Folkvor Birth: Januar 6, 1909
  • Einar Erikson Birth: November 27, 1910

Bruk 7

  • Broland Pregadius Andreasson Birth: Mars 17, 1892

Bruk 10

  • Arne Helgeson Birth: Desember 17, 1897
  • Ellen Eriksen

Bruk 11

  • Aarstein Andreasson Birth: Mars 31, 1914
  • Gunnar Andreasson Birth: 1923

--Sørnes (Saurnes)

Bruk 4, av Øgar

Bruk 9, av Øgar

  • Johanna Gabrielsdtr. Birth: October 18, 1843 Ane Maria Gabrielsdatter
  • Reinert Ole-Johannesson Birth: 1855
  • Martin Adolf Ole-Johannesson Birth: 1861

--Skadberg

Bruk 1

  • Berta Maria Pedersdatter Birth: Juli 2, 1861

Bruk 2

  • Pauline Hansdatter Birth: August 15, 1881
  • Hanna Olava Hansdatter Birth: Februar 13, 1883
  • Tora Petrea Hansdatter Birth: May 29, 1889

Bruk 11, Eigjebakkjen

  • Martin Aslakson Birth: September 22, 1862

Bruk 13

  • Paula Akselsdatter Birth: November 22, 1925
  • Irvin Håland

Bruk 14

  • Maria Nilsdatter Birth: Januar 3, 1888
  • Ola Nilson Birth: Januar 22, 1890
  • Nils Bertinius Nilson Birth: April 11, 1896
  • Paul Nilson Birth: Desember 8, 1898

Bruk 16, Vendingljå

  • Ragna Salmundsdatter
  • Johannes Salmundson

Husmannsplassane

2. Tangjen

  • Tønnes Kristian Toreson Birth: August 21, 1870

--Sola, Rogaland

Bruk 1

  • Magnus Larson Birth:Oktober 1, 1904

Bruk 2, Skjelsnes

  • Emanuel Einarson Birth: Februar 10, 1879
  • Sikke Berdine Einarsdatter Birth: Mai 15, 1880
  • Gunnvald Einarson Birth: November 1, 1883

Bruk 13

  • Edvard Enokson Birth: Juli 13, 1884

Bruk 17

  • Ingolf Johan Karlson Birth: Juli 1, 1903

Bruk 18

  • Tolleiv Jørgenson Birth: Juli 1, 1862
  • Pauline Vigdel

Bruk 19

  • Ola Eivindson Birth: April 17, 1884

Bruk 21

  • Karen Edvardsdatter Birth: Juli 10, 1900

Bruk 23

  • Enok Erikson Birth: April 21, 1856

Bruk 25

  • Severin Kristianson Birth: April 27, 1886

Bruk 26

  • Erling Torgerson Birth: Mars 3, 1884
  • Torger Torgerson Birth: Oktober 2, 1888
  • Toldine Torgersdatter Birth: Desember 26, 1890

Bruk 27

  • Ola Tolleivson Birth: Juni 18, 1904

Bruk 29

  • Enok Karl-Andreasson Birth: Mars 2, 1902

Bruk 32

  • Fredrik Andreas Bennetter Birth: 1872

Husmannsplassane

1. Rolighedå

  • Torger Laurits Johannesson Birth: August 6, 1872
  • Tine Olava Johannesdatter Birth: April 21, 1884
  • Knud Helleberg fra Håland bruk 13

'*Hans Konrad Johannesson Birth: August 6, 1885

  • Randulf Johannesson Birth: Juli 6, 1897

--Utsola

Bruk 1b

  • Maren Enoksdatter Birth: April 4, 1838
  • Abraham Jens-Kristianson frå Rosland
  • Karen Elisabet Enoksdatter Birth: Februar 25, 1853
  • Mikal Enokson Birth: September 10, 1888

Bruk 2

  • Katinka Maria Gabrielsdatter Birth: August 24, 1877
  • Peder Jensson frå Lunde i Høyland
  • Gustav Gabrielson Birth: Desember 8, 1879
  • Alvilde Bue
  • Matilde Gabrielsdatter Birth: Mai 24, 1884

Bruk 3

  • Malena Andrea Jonsdatter Birth: Mars 2, 1889

Bruk 4

  • Hans Mandius Hanson Birth: Juli 25, 1883
  • Guri Olsdatter Birth:1917
  • John P. Malmin

--Austre Stangaland

Bruk 1

Bruk 4

  • Torjus Pederson Birth: Mars 26, 1884
  • Olena Solberg
  • Olaus Bertel-Kristianson Birth: Februar 28, 1880
  • Marta Kverneland
  • Jonas Bertel-Kristianson Birth: 1883

Bruk 8, Bruhodl

  • Tore Andreasson Birth: Mai 9, 1904
  • Josef Andreasson Birth: 1914

Husmannsplassane

2. Bruhodl II

  • Samuel Toreson Birth: Oktober 28, 1831, reiste til USA i 1854.
  • Ane Kristina Toresdatter Birth: Mars 19, 1839, reiste til USA i 1866.
  • Jonas Toreson Birth: August 16, 1841, reiste til USA i 1862.
  • Taletta Toresdatter Birth: 1865, reiste til USA i 1886.
  • Teodor Toresson Birth: Oktober 19, 1867, reiste til USA i 1883.
  • Sikke Josefine Toresdatter Birth: Mars 3, 1870
  • Tella Maria Toresdatter Birth:Juni 24, 1875

4. Ullhaug

  • Serina Tønnes-Kristianson Birth: Mai 28, 1861
  • Jens Henriksen
  • Tønnes Kristian Tønnes-Kristianson Birth: Juli 10, 1867

6. Rinnå II, Austre teig

  • Mette Torgersdatter Birth: Mars 1, 1854
  • Enevald Berntson fra Taksdal

--Vestre Stangaland

Bruk 1

  • Karl Kristian Torjusson Birth: November 23, 1851
  • Mette Maria Martinsdatter fra Skjæveland
  • Ane Kristina Torjusdatter Birth: Januar 16, 1858
  • Jens Jenson fra Re
  • Martinius Teodor Torjusson Birth: Oktober 5, 1867
  • Torvald Torjusson Birth: November 1, 1869
  • Enevald Torjusson Birth: Februar 24, 1872
  • Maria Justina Torjusdatter Birth: Juli 5, 1874
  • Tore Ingebretson fra Ølberg

Bruk 3, Midholen

  • Jakob Torjusson Birth: Juni 18, 1853
  • Tora Tønnesdatter Birth: Juli 1, 1920
  • Knud Torvaldson fra Håland

Bruk 4

  • Anders Knudson Birth: Mars 13, 1870

Bruk 6, Ullhaug

  • Nikolai Knudson Birth: November 25, 1876
  • Bjarne Erikson Birth: Februar 7, 1909

Bruk 10

  • Andreas Kristianson Birth: Mars 18, 1862
  • Maren Elisabet Torsteinsdatter fra Gimra
  • Jens Ole-Johannesson Birth: April 17, 1890
  • Clara Landen

Bruk 11

  • Anna Maria Svensdatter fra Tjora
  • Sven Jensson Birth: September 27, 1874
  • Anna Margreta Jensdatter Birth: Februar 4, 1877
  • Ingeborg Larsine Jensdatter Birth: August 1, 1879
  • Jens Jensson Birth: Januar 14, 1882
  • Jon Jensson Birth: September 25, 1884
  • Anna Maria Jensdatter Birth: Januar 30, 1887
  • Kirsten Olava Jensdatter Birth: November 9, 1889
  • Rakel Martilla Jensdatter Birth: Oktober 28, 1892

Bruk 12

  • Kirsten Taletta Martinsdatter Juli 18, 1878
  • Jakob Arvid Jens-Lauritsson

Bruk 13

  • Maren Kristina Enoksdatter Birth: Desember 23, 1870

Husmannsplassane

4. Stemmen

  • Sven Ådneson Birth: Februar 27, 1851
  • Nils Magnus Ådneson Juni 26, 1866

--Sømme

  • Marta Sømme

Bruk 1

  • Karen Lisebet Jonsdatter Birth: April 20, 1853
  • Nils Jonson Birth: Desember 4, 1854
  • Ommund Jonson Birth: April 15, 1858
  • Maren Olava Jonsdatter Birth: Mai 13, 1867

Bruk 2, Grønabergjet

  • Johan Knudson Sømme Birth: 08 des 1884 Johan Sømme
  • Selmer Knudson Birth: Oktober 10, 1887
  • Elen Knudsdatter Birth: Oktober 19, 1892
  • Agnes Knudsdatter Birth: September 19, 1900
  • Rasmus Vagle

Bruk 5

Bruk 9

  • Bergitta Østensdatter Birth: Januar 21, 1835

Bruk 11

Bruk 13

  • Tøres Svenson Birth: Januar 2, 1840
  • Hallvard Johannes Svenson Birth: November 26, 1841
  • Bertel Svenson Birth: Juli 31, 1845
  • Johannes Svenson Birth: Februar 8, 1837
  • Marta Kristina Knudsdatter frå Stokkastad i Avaldsnes Birth: 1842
  • Tomine Johannesdatter Birth: Mai 23, 1869
  • Karen Maria Johannesdatter Birth: Mai 12, 1871
  • Sven Johannesson Birth: Desember 11, 1872
  • Maren Kristina Johannesdatter Birth: Mars 27, 1875
  • Hans Johannesson Birth: Februar 9, 1877
  • Elias Johannesson Birth: September 3, 1879
  • Johan Johannesson Birth: September 17, 1881
  • Bertel Johannesson Birth: Desember 26, 1883

Bruk 19, Østerledet

  • Gustav Gunnarson
  • Berta Malena Gustavsdatter Birth: Desember 24, 1898
  • Arthur Eriksen

Bruk 28

  • Johan Ludvigson Birth: Mars 4, 1904
  • Lars Ludvigson Birth: Januar 31, 1908

--Tananger

Bruk 9, Hallvardplasset

  • Maren Serina Hans-Bertoldiusdatter Birth: Februar 12, 1847

Bruk 19

  • Gudmund Asbjørnson Birth: Mai 3, 1830
  • Asbjørn Asbjørnson Birth: April 17, 1834
  • Bertel Asbjørnson Birth: November 17, 1836
  • Andreas Bernhard Asbjørnson Birth: Mai 15, 1842
  • Laurits Otte Asbjørnson Birth: November 25, 1845
  • Asbjørn Kaver Olson Birth: September 20, 1861
  • Karen Olsdatter Birth: Mai 13, 1867
  • Odine Olsdatter Birth: Februar 18, 1872
  • Gudmund Olson Birth: April 3, 1877
  • Ole Andreas Olson Birth: Januar 6, 1859
  • Ane Henrikka Jonasdatter
  • Clara Alida Ole-Andreasdatter Birth: August 15, 1891
  • Emil Hellestø
  • Oskar Johan Ole-Andreasson Birth: Mars 27, 1898
  • Olga Myhre
  • Inga Myhre
  • Asbjørn Kaver Ole-Andreasson Birth: November 28, 1899
  • Edith Øxnevad

Bruk 23

  • Gina Maria Karlsdatter Birth: April 8, 1870
  • Karl Gustav Karlson Birth: Februar 20, 1876

Bruk 25

  • Ingeborg Olava Jonsdatter Birth: Mai 18, 1897
  • Leif Sederholt
  • Johan Jonsson Birth: Mai 24, 1901
  • Klara Tønnessen

Bruk 26

  • Emil Ole-Gabrielsson Birth: August 1, 1885

Huseigara til først på 1900 talet

  • Maria Johannesdatter Birth: September 13, 1852
  • Ane Serina Johannesdatter Birth: Mars 18, 1862
  • Taletta Emilie Johannesdatter Birth: November 23, 1864
  • Jon Adolf Johannesson Birth: Juni 3, 1867
  • Endre Olson fra Åbø i Sauda Birth: April 27, 1837
  • Marta Nilsdatter fra Bokn i Fister Birth: Juni 18, 1838
  • Ola Endreson
  • Laurits Johan Larson Birth: Mai 18, 1874
  • Hans Kristian Larson Birth: November 26, 1877
  • Sigurd Randolf Larson Birth: September 18, 1882
  • Ragnhild Sofia Larsdatter Birth: Mars 15, 1885
  • Johan Gustav Gabrielson Birth: Januar 27, 1878
  • Barbra Johanna Bendiksdatter Birth: Juni 8, 1891
  • Jenny Bendiksdatter Birth: Mai 1, 1899
  • Berdinius Johan Berdiniusson Birth: September 10, 1903
  • Alfred Albertson Birth: September 19, 1899
  • Ågot Eskeland
  • Johan Johannesson Birth: November 8, 1855
  • Helena Kristiansdatter fra Tjora
  • Bertine Danielsdatter Birth: 1893
  • Peder Stokka
  • Anna Danielsdatter Birth: November 19, 1901
  • Alfred Foss
  • Tilla Bertine Eriksdatter Birth: September 25, 1878

Leigebuare til først på 1900 talet

  • Olaus Bellestson

I Tananger på Meland

Bruk 2, Husmannsplass til 1888

  • Martin Johannessen Birth: 1887 i Røyken
  • Toldia Olsdatter Birth: Desember 16, 1881

Bruk 4

  • Borghild Gabrielsdatter Birth: Desember 12, 1895
  • Nils Nilssen

Bruk 12, Båsta

  • Georg Gunnarson Birth: 1905
  • Ingeborg Gunnarsdatter Birth: 1907
  • Ole Jordre
  • Knut Gunnarson Birth: 1909

Huseigarer til først på 1900 talet

  • Dina Enoksdatter Birth: September 25, 1862
  • Johannes Toreson Birth: Mars 13, 1883
  • Torger Toreson Birth: Februar 15, 1886
  • Ommund Kristenson Birth: Oktober 26, 1878
  • Teodor Emil Teofilusson Birth: November 17, 1887

--Tjelta

Tom Olsen

Bruk 1

  • Adolf Ommundson Birth: Februar 4, 1891
  • Ole Andreas Ommundson Birth: Januar 20, 1902

Bruk 3

  • Andreas Andreasson Birth: Februar 11, 1859
  • Berta Kristina Pedersdatter Født på Rægje
  • Rakel Andreasdatter Birth: Oktober 31, 1865
  • Johan Andreasson Birth: April 10, 1870

Bruk 8, Steinhuset


  • Andreas Peder-Danielson Birth: Januar 15, 1891

Bruk 9, Bergjet

  • Lars Johannesson Birth: Februar 20, 1883
  • Berta Justine Johannesdatter Birth: Oktober 25, 1885
  • Inga Berta Elisebet Johannesdatter Birth: Mars 3, 1895

Bruk 10, Høgehodl

  • Joakim Johan-Henrikson Birth: Oktober 18, 1863
  • Johan Bertel Johan-Henrikson Birth: September 4, 1867
  • Henrik Bertel-Kristianson Birth: May 2, 1896
  • Kristian Bertel-Kristianson Birth: Oktober 28, 1909

Bruk 11

  • Tomas Kelley Birth: Februar 5, 1893
  • Olga Johansdatter Birth: Januar 20, 1900

Bruk 12

  • Abraham Hansson Birth: April 3, 1895

Bruk 14

  • Anna Kristina Olsdatter Birth: April 9, 1870
  • Bertine Olsdatter Birth: Januar 21, 1883
  • Peder Johan Olson Birth: Oktober 26, 1882
  • Andreas Hallvardson Birth: Februar 11, 1905
  • Kristian Hallvardson Birth: May 7, 1906
  • Helmik Hallvardson Birth: Desember 20, 1907
  • Pauline Hallvardsdatter Birth: September 15, 1912
  • Hartvig Hallvardsdatter Birth: August 7, 1915

Bruk 16, Trollbærheia

  • Nils Samuel Ommundson Birth: Mars 31, 1880
  • Karen Serina Ommundsdatter Birth: Desember 22, 1885

Bruk 19

Bruk 21, Vesthodl

  • Karen Margreta Ole-Johannesdatter Birth: på Byberg Januar 1, 1882

Bruk 24

  • Ingeborg Kristina Enoksdatter Birth: September 3, 1885
  • Lars Martin Enevald Enokson Birth: Juni 13,1883

Bruk 27

  • Martin Johan Larsson Birth: Februar 27, 1862
  • Serina Kristiansdatter Birth: Mars 29, 1867
  • Albertine Martin-Johansdatter Birth: 1892
  • Lars Martin-Johansson Birth: 1895
  • Ane Lisebet Martin-Johansdatter Birth: 1897

Bruk 31

  • Lars Johanson Birth: Mars 11, 1898

Husmannsplassane

9. Rennebergjet

  • Teoline Justina Tønnesdatter Birth: Januar 20, 1894

10. Trollbærheiå II

  • Maren Sofia Ole-Johannesdatter Birth: September 18, 1850

Leigebuar i Steinhuset

  • Sikke Pauline Kristiansdatter Birth: April 25, 1880

--Tjora

Bruk 7

  • Ommund Jonasson

Bruk 14

  • Gurina Gabrielsen

--Vigdel

--Ølberg

--Stavanger, Rogaland

  • Aleksander Olsen

--Madla

Bruk 21B

  • Ågot Åsland

Bruk 34

  • Peder Paulson

--Time

--Vestly

  • Justine Hansdatter Lima (Vestly), Birth: 8 May 1846 Justine Lima
  • Johanne Marie Hansdatter Stokka (Vestly), Birth: 9 June 1850 Johanne Stokka

--Garborg

--Lende

  • Jon Jonson Lende Birth: December 22, 1852 Jon Lende
  • Karl Larson Lende Birth: August 14, 1894

Jorina Jonasdatter Lende Jorina Lende

--Mauland

--Oma

--Frøyland



--Åsland

--Øvre Haugland

--Re

--Årestad

--Fjermestad


--Taksdal


--Tjåland

  • Anna Olina Jonsdatter Tjåland Birth: March 7, 1835 Anna Tjåland

--Grødheim

--Litle Undheim

  • Hans Ludvigson

--Søre-Karlberg

--Hå

--Dysjaland

  • Eilert Eileivson Birth at Bore, Klepp, moved to Helland, Sola, moved to Dysjaland, Hå, moved to U.S.A.
  • Anna Maria Knutsdatter Birth at Vestre Stangaland, moved to Helland, Sola, moved to Dysjaland, Hå, moved to U.S.A

--Skjerpe

  • Hans Mikal Asbjørnson

--Nærbø

--Våland

--Tjensvoll

  • Ingvald Birkedal

--Bø

Jonas Bø Birth: April 4, 1887 Jonas Bø

--Torland

--Kverme

--Skretting

--Lode

--Klepp

--Anda

--Bore

  • Tønnes Danielson Birth: September 6, 1837 Tønnes Danielson
  • Torvald Andreasson Bore

--Øystre Bore

  • Tønnes Olai Rasmusson Bore Birth: 27 jul 1867 Tønnes Bore

--Bordsok

--Nord-Braut



--Sør-Braut

--Engelsvåg

--Erga

--Fjogstad

--Friestad

--Grude

--Grødeland

--Hatteland

--Hauge

--Hodne

--Hole

--Nedre Horpestad

--Øvre Horpestad

--Håland

--Katteland

--Kleppe

--Laland

--Meland

--Nese

--Orre

--Orstad

--Pollestad

--Reve

--Riskjell

--Rosland

--Midtre Salte

--Store Salte

--Ytre Salte

--Sele

  • Tolleiv Gabrielson

--Skas

--Skeie

--Stangeland

--Storhaug

--Sveinsvoll

--Særheim

--Sørbø

--Tjøtta (i Rogaland)

--Tu


--Vashus

--Vik

--Voll

--Nedre Øksnevad

--Øvre Øksnevad

--Nedre Åse

--Øve Åse

--Sele Laksefiske

--Øksnevad

  • Sigrid Øksnevad

--Gjesdal

  • Sven Reierson Lima, Birth: 25 August 1838 Sven Lima

--Randaberg

--Sande

  • Berthe Serine Pedersdatter Sande Birth: July 3, 1867 Berthe Sande
  • Petra Pedersdatter Hanson Birth: October 17, 1870, Death: October 11, 1962 WI, USA Petra Hanson

--Madla

  • Gabriel Jonasson

--Revheim

  • Alfred Johanson
  • Olava Kristina Ivarsdatter

--Søre-Sunde

  • Ragnvald Amundsen

--Goa

  • Torvald Svenson

--Avaldsnes

--Vigsnæs

(End of Rogaland)

________________________

________________________

-----------------------------

  • Early Norwegian settlements were in Pennsylvania and Illinois, but moved westward into Wisconsin, Minnesota, and the Dakotas. Later waves of Norwegian immigration went to the Western states such as Washington and Oregon, and Utah through missionary efforts of gaining Norwegian and Swedish converts by the Mormons. Additionally, craftsmen also emigrated to a larger, more diverse market. Until recently, there was a Norwegian area in Sunset Park, Brooklyn originally populated by Norwegian craftsmen. Earlier there were other Brooklyn Norwegian communities in Red Hook, Bay Ridge and Park Slope; mainly Norwegian seamen and maritime related workers and craftsmen.
  • Between 1825 and 1925, more than 800,000 Norwegians immigrated to North America—about one-third of Norway's population with the majority immigrating to the USA, and lesser numbers immigrating to the Dominion of Canada. With the exception of Ireland, no single country contributed a larger percentage of its population to the United States than Norway.
  • Immigrant settlements now stood ready to welcome Norwegian newcomers, who, beginning in 1836, arrived annually. From Illinois, Norwegian pioneers followed the general spread of population northwestward into Wisconsin. Wisconsin remained the center of Norwegian American activity up until the American Civil War. In the 1850s Norwegian land seekers began moving into both Iowa and Minnesota, and serious migration to the Dakotas was underway by the 1870s. The majority of Norwegian agrarian settlements developed in the northern region of the so-called Homestead Act Triangle between the Mississippi and the Missouri rivers. The upper Midwest became the home for most immigrants. In 1910 almost 80 percent of the one million or more Norwegian Americans-the immigrants and their children—lived in that part of the United States. In 1990, 51.7 percent of the Norwegian American population lived in the Midwest; Minnesota had the largest number. Minneapolis functioned as a Norwegian American "capital" for secular and religious activities.

  • Many Norwegian settlers arrived and lived in various other locations in the United States before permanently settling in Minnesota. Minneapolis has the largest concentration of Norwegians outside Norway, at 41,917.Many Norwegian settlers arrived and lived in various other locations in the United States before permanently settling in Minnesota. The first Norwegian emigrants to come to the United States often settled in the eastern Mid-west. The first Norwegian settlement in Minnesota was Norwegian Ridge, in what is now Spring Grove, Minnesota. As more and more new immigrants came to America there was a rapid increase in population at the original Norwegian settlements (which was helped along by a high birth rate). Thus, as more and more Norwegian settlers arrived in America, the original Norwegian settlements would move westward where land was plentiful and less expensive and where new settlements could be created.
  • Norwegian settlement in Minnesota increased after the American Civil War and the U.S.-Dakota War of 1862, especially to the Minnesota River Valley, where land was taken through the Treaty of Traverse des Sioux. Following the war, the majority of Dakota people were expelled from Minnesota and European settlement increased rapidly.
  • Because the land of Minnesota was force from the American Indians, land was cheap for the European immigrants who came here. Before long, the immigrant population exploded in Minnesota. Norwegians settled all over the state, but they established the first permanent settlements in the southeast. The first Norwegian settlement in Minnesota was Norwegian Ridge, in what is now Spring Grove, Minnesota, in Houston County, Minnesota. Another such settlement was the 1851 colony in Goodhue County, Minnesota. They soon settled in Fillmore County as well. By 1860, half of Minnesota's 12,000 Norwegians resided in Goodhue, Fillmore, and Houston Counties. Ten years later, these three counties were home to nearly 25,000 of Minnesota's 50,000 Norwegian residents. By 1880, there were Norwegian settlements in the counties of Goodhue County, Minnesota, Fillmore, Houston, Freeborn, Steele, and Waseca. Norwegians also made settlements in Blue Earth, Brown, and Watonwan Counties (the "Linden Settlement"), Lac qui Parle County, the Park Region in west-central Minnesota, and the prairies of southwestern Minnesota.
  • Immigrants also came to the Red River Valley in northwestern Minnesota, settling in the counties of Clay, Marshall, Norman, and Polk. During the early 1870s, the St. Paul and Pacific Railroad helped increase migration to the Red River Valley. As a result, by 1875 Norwegian immigrants made up a 30 percent of the total population of the counties of Polk and Clay. Later, immigrants also made homes in Grant, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau, and Kittson Counties. Much of this land belonged to the Lakota and Nakota peoples.
  • Duluth was also a center for Norwegian immigration. Its location on Lake Superior provided those Norwegian fishermen with ample employment. As a result, the Norwegian population of Duluth increased dramatically between 1870 and 1900. In 1870, 242 Norwegians were counted in Duluth. By 1900 the population had reached 7,500 people of Norwegian ancestry.
  • By the middle of the 1880s, Norwegian migration to Minnesota began to shift to the cities. Most of these were single people who were accustomed to city life. Many also planned merely to make some money in America and then to return to Norway. There was a large influx of Norwegian immigrants into the city of Minneapolis from the 1880s to early 1900s, although they settled in St. Paul as well.