Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Notable Austrian Jews

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Felix Frankfurter, Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1882 - 1965)
    Born in Vienna, 1882: Num. 4017 Wien Frankfurter, Felix to Samuel Leopold Frankfurter and Emma Winter. Wikipedia Felix Frankfurter (November 15, 1882-February 22, 1965) became an Associate Justice o...
  • Rabbi Joseph Kelman (1927 - 2009)
    From : Our Rabbi Emeritus, Rabbi Joseph Kelman Joseph Kelman, is the founding Rabbi of Beth Emeth Bais Yehuda Synagogue in Bathurst Manor, Toronto's third largest Conservative congregation. Coming ...
  • Friedrich "Fritz" Max Kreisler (1875 - 1962)
    Fritz Kreisler plays Liebesfreud by him Caprice Viennois Kreisler plays Hungarian Rondo by Haydn Kreisler Plays Smetana Bohemian Fantasie Friedrich "Fritz" Kreisler (February 2, 1875 –...
  • Robert von Lieben (1878 - 1913)
    Robert von Lieben (September 5, 1878 in Vienna – February 20, 1913 in Vienna) was a notable Austrian physicist. Robert von Lieben was born to Leopold von Lieben and Anna von Lieben. Lieben att...
  • Viktor Avigdor Aptowitzer (1871 - 1942)
    Avigdor (Victor) Aptowitzer (March 16, 1871 - December 5, 1942) was a rabbinic and talmudic scholar. Aptowitzer was born in Ternopil (Galicia) on March 16, 1871 to his parents Moshe Aaron and Tziril ...

List of Austrian Jews

Scientists

  • • Carl Djerassi, chemist. Inventor of the pill
  • Sir Otto Frankel, geneticist
  • Eric Kandel, neuroscientist. Winner of 2000 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
  • • Karl Koller, ophthalmologist; first to use cocaine as an anaesthetic
  • • Hans Kronberger (physicist), nuclear physicist
  • Robert von Lieben, physicist (Jewish father)
  • Victor Frederick Weisskopf (1908–2002) physicist. During World War II, he worked at Los Alamos on the Manhattan Project to develop the atomic bomb, and later campaigned against the proliferation of nuclear weapons
  • Max Perutz molecular biologist. Winner of 1962 Nobel Prize for Chemistry

Psychologists, psychotherapists and psychiatrists

  • Alfred Adler, founding member of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society and founder of the school of individual psychology
  • Anna Freud, Vienna-born child psychologist and daughter of Sigmund Freud
  • Sigmund Freud, Moravian-born founder of psychoanalysis and neurologist
  • Marie Jahoda, psychologist
  • Melanie Klein, psychotherapy
  • Wilhelm Reich, psychiatry and psychoanalysis
  • Viktor Frankl, Psychiatrist and psychologist

Composers

  • • Erich Wolfgang Korngold, composer (born in Bohemia)
  • Fritz Kreisler (1875–1962) violinist and composer, one of the most famous of his day
  • Gustav Mahler, Bohemian-born composer, conductor and pianist
  • Arnold Schoenberg (1871–1954), composer (born in Vienna). Founder of Second Viennese School, music theorist.

Musicians

  • • Kurt Adler, (1907-1977) Bohemian born Austrian chorus master, conductor, pianist, author, Metropolitan Opera New York City, USA.
  • • Ignaz Brüll, composer and pianist
  • • Hanns Eisler, (1898-1962), composer and co-author (with Theodor W. Adorno) of Komposition für den Film (Jewish father)
  • • Joseph Joachim, violinist (born in Kittsee, Austria, at that time Hungary)[19]
  • • Hans Keller, musicologist
  • Fritz Kreisler (1875–1962) violinist and composer, one of the most famous of his day
  • • Erica Morini, violinist
  • • Erwin Schulhoff (1894–1942) composer and pianist
  • • Julius Schulhoff (1825–1898) pianist and composer
  • • Rudolf Schwarz, conductor
  • • Walter Susskind (1913–1980) conductor
  • • Richard Tauber, singer and composer
  • • Egon Wellesz, composer

Social and political scientists

  • Martin Buber, religious philosopher
  • • Samuel Bergman, philosopher
  • • Paul Edwards, philosopher
  • • Heinrich Friedjung, Moravian historian and politician. (; Encyclopaedia Judaica, article "Historians", list of "Prominent Jewish General Historians".)
  • • Norbert Jokl, founder of Albanology
  • • Otto Kurz, historian (Jewish Year Book 1975 p214)
  • • Emil Lederer, economist
  • • Ludwig von Mises, economist
  • Ludwig Wittgenstein, philosopher(of largely Jewish descent but given a Catholic burial)

Writers

  • • Peter Altenberg, born in 1859 in Vienna
  • • Raphael Basch (1813-?), journalist & politician
  • • Abraham Benisch (1814–1878) Hebraist and journalist; born Bohemia
  • • Henri Blowitz, journalist
  • • Boris Brainin (Sepp Österreicher), poet and translator
  • • Fritz Brainin, poet
  • • Bernard Friedberg, Hebraist, scholar and bibliographer
  • • Elfriede Jelinek (b. 1946), Nobel prize-winning (2004) novelist (Jewish father).
  • • Paul Kornfeld (1889–1942) writer, author of many expressionist plays
  • Karl Kraus, author
  • Heinrich Landesmann, poet
  • • Robert Lucas, writer who emigrated to Britain in 1934
  • Joseph Roth, novelist and journalist
  • • Felix Salten, Hungarian-born Austrian writer
  • • Alice Schwarz-Gardos (1915-2007), writer, journalist and editor-in-chief of Israel Nachrichten 1975-2007 de:Alice Schwarz-Gardos Israel-Nachrichten
  • • Hugo Sonnenschein, Bohemian-born writer
  • Stefan Zweig, writer
  • Paul Hatvani, born Paul Hirsch (August 16, 1892, Vienna - November 9, 1975, Kew, near Melbourne), Austrian Jewish writer, chemist [29] "Paul Hatvani, a German Jewish refugee"

Politicians

  • • Ignaz Kuranda, politician

Lawyers

  • • Fred F. Herzog, the only Jewish judge in Austria between the world wars, he fled to the United States and became the dean of two law schools.

Film and stage

  • Rudolph Bing (1902–1997) opera impresario, General Manager of the Metropolitan Opera in New York from 1950 to 1972
  • • Fritz Grünbaum (1880-1941) cabaret artist, operetta and pop song writer, director, actor and master of ceremonies
  • • Alber Misak, actor
  • • Reggie Nalder (1907-1991) cabaret dancer, stage, film and television actor
  • • Joseph Schildkraut (1896-1964) stage and film actor

Miscellaneous

  • • Alfred Edersheim, Bible scholar
  • • Rudolf Eisler (1873-1926), Jewish philosopher born in Vienna
  • • Maurice de Hirsch, banker
  • • Isaak Löw Hofmann, Edler von Hofmannsthal, merchant
  • • Moritz Steinschneider (1816-1907), bibliographer and Orientalist
  • • George Weidenfeld, publisher
  • • Erich Erdstein, author of Inside the Fourth Reich, a book about his life as a Nazi hunter in South America
  • Simon Wiesenthal, Holocaust survivor and Nazi hunter

Others

  • Viktor Aptowitzer (July 16, 1871, Tarnopol, Galizien, - December 5, 1942, Jerusalem), Jewish theologian, Talmudist; "two Austrian Jewish scholars - Samuel Krauss and Viktor Aptowitzer"
  • Rudolf Auspitz (July 7, 1837, Vienna - March 8, 1906, Vienna), Austrian politician, entrepreneur (Unternehmer)
  • • Joseph Samuel Bloch (November 20, 1850, Dukla, Galizien - October 1, 1923, Vienna), Austrian publicist, politician
  • Ludo Moritz Hartmann, Austrian Jewish historian and statesman " two lay Jews Ludo Moritz Hartmann"

Athletes

  • • Margarete "Grete" Adler, swimmer, Olympic bronze (4x100-meter (m) freestyle relay)
  • • Richard Bergmann, Austria/Britain table tennis player, 7x world champion, ITTFHoF
  • • Albert Bogen (Albert Bógathy), fencer (saber), Olympic silver
  • • Fritzi Burger, figure skater, 2x Olympic silver, 2x World Championship silver
  • • Siegfried "Fritz" Flesch, fencer (sabre), Olympic bronze
  • • Hans Haas, weightlifter, Olympic champion (lightweight), silver
  • • Judith Haspel (born "Judith Deutsch"), Austrian-born Israeli swimmer, held every Austrian women's middle and long distance freestyle record in 1935, refused to represent Austria in 1936 Summer Olympics along with Ruth Langer and Lucie Goldner, protesting Hitler, stating, "I refuse to enter a contest in a land which so shamefully persecutes my people."
  • • Dr. Otto Herschmann, fencer (saber), 2-Olympic-silver (in fencing/team sabre and 100-m freestyle); arrested by Nazis, and died in Izbica concentration camp
  • • Nickolaus "Mickey" Hirschl, wrestler, 2x Olympic bronze (heavyweight freestyle and Greco-Roman)
  • • Felix Kasper, figure skater, Olympic bronze
  • • Klara Milch, swimmer, Olympic bronze (4x100-m freestyle relay)
  • • Paul Neumann, swimmer, Olympic champion (500-m freestyle)
  • • Fred Oberlander, Austrian, British, and Canadian wrestler; world champion (freestyle heavyweight); Maccabiah champion
  • • Felix Pipes, tennis player, Olympic silver (doubles)
  • • Maxim Podoprigora, Olympic swimmer
  • • Ellen Preis, fencer (foil), 3x world champion (1947, 1949, and 1950), Olympic champion, 17x Austrian champion
  • • Otto Scheff (born "Otto Sochaczewsky"), swimmer, Olympic champion (400-m freestyle) and 2x bronze (400-m freestyle, 1,500-m freestyle)
  • • Josephine Sticker, swimmer, Olympic bronze (4x100-m freestyle relay)
  • • Otto Wahle, Austria/US swimmer, 2x Olympic silver (1,000-m freestyle, 200-m obstacle race) and bronze (400-m freestyle); International Swimming Hall of Fame