Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Notable Russian Jews - ידוענים יהודים ילידי רוסיה

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

  • Rabbi Dov Behr Manischewitz (1857 - 1914)
    Manischewitz and the Development of Machine-Made Matzah 
in the United States Days of Wine and Matzos The Manischewitz tale begins with Rabbi Dov Behr Manischewitz born in Lithuania. His sur...
  • Joseph Brodsky, Nobel Prize in Literature 1987 (1940 - 1996)
    Joseph Brodsky , Iosif Aleksandrovich Brodsky (Russian: Ио́сиф Алекса́ндров...
  • Yosef Chaim Brenner / יוסף חיים ברנר (1881 - 1921)
    Yosef Haim Brenner (Hebrew: יוסף חיים ברנר‎, also Yosef Chaim Brenner, 1881–1921) was a Russian-born He...
  • Chaim Nachman Bialik / חיים נחמן ביאליק (1873 - 1934)
    Hayim Nahman Bialik (Hebrew: חיים נחמן ביאליק‎; January 9, 1873 – July 4, 1934), also Cha...
  • Simon Kuznets (deceased)
    Simon Kuznets Biography Simon Smith Kuznets (April 30, 1901 – July 8, 1985) was a Belarusian-American economist, statistician, demographer, and economic historian who won the 1971 Nobel Memo...

The Russian Empire at one time hosted the largest population of Jews in the world. Within these territories the Jewish community flourished and developed many of modern Judaism's most distinctive theological and cultural traditions.

Jews have been present in contemporary Armenia and Georgia since the Babylonian captivity. Records exist from the 4th century showing that there were Armenian cities possessing Jewish populations ranging from 10,000 to 30,000 along with substantial Jewish settlements in the Crimea.

The presence of Jews in the territories corresponding to modern Belarus, Ukraine, and the European part of Russia can be traced back to the 7th-14th centuries CE.

Under the influence of the Caucasian Jewish communities Bulan, the Khagan Bek of the Khazars, and the ruling classes of Khazaria (located in what is now Ukraine, southern Russia and Kazakhstan), adopted Judaism at some point in the mid-to-late 8th or early 9th centuries. Documentary evidence as to the presence of Jews in Muscovite Russia is first found in the chronicles of 1471.

The following is a list of Jews born in the territory of the former Russian Empire. It is geographically defined, so it also includes people born after the dissolution of the Russian Empire in 1922 and its successor the Soviet Union in 1991.

-----------------------------------

Names in "Bold" are Geni profiles. Names in "Light Blue" are Wikipedia links awaiting a volunteer to build transfer as a Geni profile to the World Tree.

List of Russian Jews

Rabbis

  1. Aharon of Karlin (II)
  2. Joseph Chayyim ben Isaac Selig Caro
  3. Naphtali Cohen
  4. Yisrael ben Eliezer (The Baal Shem Tov) הבעש"ט, Rabbi, founder of Hasidic Judaism
  5. Shlomo Ganzfried
  6. Aharon Gurevich
  7. Yitzhak Isaac Halevy Rabinowitz Rabbi founder Agudath Israel
  8. • Chaim Mordechai Aizik Hodakov
  9. • Yitzchok Isaac Krasilschikov
  10. • Berel Lazar
  11. Joseph Lookstein , Geni
  12. Meir Leibush Weiser - Malbim
  13. • Shmarya Yehuda Leib Medalia
  14. • Shmuel Leib Medalia
  15. • Zalman Moishe HaYitzchaki
  16. • Hillel Paritcher
  17. • Eliezer Zusia Portugal
  18. Baruch Poupko
  19. • Yitzchak Yaacov Reines
  20. • Zvi Yosef Resnick
  21. • Mnachem Risikoff
  22. • Mörderhai Scheiner
  23. • Isaac Schneersohn
  24. Schneour Zalman Schneersohn
  25. • Aryeh Leib Schochet
  26. Shneur Zalman of Liadi שניאור זלמן מליאדי Founder and First Admor of CHABAD
  27. Dovber Schneuri, The Mitteker Rebbe דב-בער שניאורי, האדמו"ר האמצעי Second Admor
  28. Menachem Mendel Schneerson, Hatzemach Tzedek מנחם מנדל שניאורסון, הצמח צדק, Third Admor
  29. Shmuel Schneerson, MaHaRash - שמואל שניאורסון, מהר"ש Fourth Admor
  30. Shalom Dovber Schneersohn, RaShab - שלום דב-בער שניאורסון, רשא"ב Fifth Admor
  31. Yosef Yitzchak Schneerson, Rayatz - יוסף יצחק שניאורסון, רייא"ץ Sixth Admor
  32. Ahron Soloveichik
  33. Moshe Soloveichik
  34. Chaim Soloveitchik חיים סולובייצ'יק
  35. • Dov Sudak, Rabbi of Krijopol before the war
  36. Menachem Nachum Twersky, 1st Chernobyler
  37. • Yehuda Leib Tsirelson
  38. • Shlomo Yosef Zevin

Source

Natural scientists

  1. Anatole Abragam, physicist
  2. Alexei Alexeyevich Abrikosov, physicist, Nobel Prize (2003)
  3. Zhores Alferov, physicist, Nobel Prize (2000)
  4. Lev Artsimovich, physicist
  5. Gersh Budker, nuclear physicist
  6. Ilya Frank, physicist, Nobel Prize (1958)
  7. Yakov Frenkel, physicist
  8. Vitaly Ginzburg, physicist, Nobel Prize (2003)
  9. Emanuel Goldberg (1881–1970), pioneered Microdots and microfilm retrieval technology
  10. Vladimir Gribov, physicist
  11. Mikhail Gurevich, co-founder of the Mikoyan Gurevich (MiG) aircraft design bureau
  12. • Waldemar Haffkine, biologist, vaccine against colera and plague
  13. • Boris Hessen, physicist
  14. • Abram Ioffe, nuclear scientist
  15. • Vladimir Keilis-Borok, physicist
  16. • Yuli Khariton, physicist
  17. • Semyon Kosberg, engineer
  18. Lev Landau, physicist, Nobel Prize (1962)
  19. • Semyon Lavochkin, engineer
  20. • Veniamin Levich, electrochemist
  21. • Alexander Vilenkin, cosmologist
  22. • Selman Waksman, biochemist, Nobel Prize (1952)
  23. • Yakov Zel'dovich, astrophysicist
  24. • Anatoliy Kravets, microbiologist, Head of the Laboratory of Genetics of Microorganisms (KRIEID)

Mathematicians

  1. • Georgy Adelson-Velsky, mathematician
  2. • Vladimir Arnold, mathematician
  3. • Joseph Bernstein, mathematician
  4. • Alexander Brudno, mathematician
  5. • Chudnovsky brothers, amateur mathematicians
  6. • Vladimir Drinfeld, mathematician, Fields Medal (1990)
  7. • Eugene Dynkin, mathematician
  8. • Paul Sophus Epstein, mathematician
  9. • Israel Gelfand, mathematician,
  10. • Alexander Gelfond, mathematician
  11. • Semyon Aranovich Gershgorin, mathematician
  12. • Victor Kac, mathematician
  13. • David Kazhdan, mathematician
  14. • Aleksandr Khinchin, mathematician
  15. • Mark Krasnoselsky, mathematician
  16. • Mark Krein, mathematician,
  17. • Alexander Kronrod, mathematician
  18. • Yevgeniy Landis, mathematician
  19. • Solomon Lefschetz, mathematician
  20. • Vladimir Levenshtein, mathematician
  21. • Leonid Levin, mathematician, computational complexity theory
  22. • Jacob Levitzki, Ukrainian-Israeli mathematician
  23. • Grigory Margulis, mathematician, Fields Medal (1978)
  24. • David Milman, mathematician
  25. • Hermann Minkowski, mathematician
  26. • Mark Naimark, mathematician
  27. • Grigori Perelman, mathematician
  28. • Vladimir Rokhlin, mathematician
  29. Jakob Rosanes, mathematician
  30. • Lev Schnirelmann, mathematician
  31. • Zvi Hermann Schapira, mathematician
  32. • Moses Schönfinkel, logician
  33. • Samuil Shatunovsky, mathematician
  34. • Yakov G. Sinai, applied mathematician
  35. • Pavel Urysohn, mathematician
  36. • Boris Weisfeiler, mathematician
  37. • Victor Zalgaller, mathematician
  38. • Oscar Zariski, mathematician
  39. • Efim Zelmanov, mathematician, Fields Medal (1994)

Economists

  1. • Alexander Gerschenkron, economic historian
  2. • Naum Krasner, economist
  3. • Leonid Hurwicz, economist, Nobel Prize (2007)
  4. • Simon Kuznets, economist, Nobel Prize (1971)
  5. • Jacob Marschak, economist
  6. • Alexander Nove, economist

Writers and poets

  1. • Grigory Adamov, writer
  2. • M. Ageyev, novelist
  3. • David Aizman, writer and playwright
  4. • Vasily Aksyonov, writer (Jewish mother)
  5. Sholom Aleichem, Yiddish-language writer
  6. Isaac Asimov, science fiction writer
  7. • Isaac Babel, writer
  8. • Eduard Bagritsky, poet
  9. • Grigory Baklanov, novelist
  10. • Agniya Barto, novelist
  11. Eliezer Ben-Yehuda, Hebrew-language writer
  12. • Isaac Dov Berkowitz, writer
  13. Chaim Nachman Bialik, poet
  14. • Rachel Bluwstein, poet
  15. Yosef Haim Brenner, Hebrew-language writer
  16. • Osip Brik, author
  17. Joseph Brodsky, Russian-language poet, Nobel Prize (1987)
  18. • Sasha Cherny, poet
  19. • Vladimir Galperin, journalist and writer, literature professor
  20. • Aleksandr Gelman, playwright
  21. • Yuli Daniel, writer
  22. • Michael Dorfman, journalist and esseyst
  23. • David Edelstadt, Yiddish-language anarchist poet
  24. • Ilya Ehrenburg, writer
  25. • Natan Eidelman, writer
  26. • Alter Esselin, poet, carpenter
  27. • Alexander Galich, playwright poet
  28. • Asher Hirsch Ginsberg (Ahad Ha'Am), Hebrew-language writer
  29. • Lydia Ginzburg, writer
  30. • Yevgenia Ginzburg, writer
  31. • Jacob Gordin, American playwright
  32. • Leon Gordon, writer
  33. • Grigori Gorin, playwright and writer
  34. • Vasily Grossman, writer
  35. • Igor Guberman, writer
  36. • Peretz Hirshbein, playwright
  37. • Ilya Faynzilberg (Ilf), writer
  38. • Vera Inber, poet
  39. • Lev Kassil, writer
  40. • Veniamin Kaverin, writer (Jewish father)
  41. • Arkady Khait, satirist and playwright (ru:Хайт, Аркадий Иосифович)
  42. • A.M. Klein, poet
  43. • Pavel Kogan, poet
  44. • Lev Kopelev, author and dissident
  45. • Arkady Kotz, poet
  46. • Lazar Lagin, writer
  47. • Vladimir Lantsberg, writer
  48. • H. Leivick, dramatist
  49. • Benedikt Livshits, writer
  50. • Nadezhda Mandelstam, writer
  51. • Osip Mandelstam, poet
  52. • Samuil Marshak, poet
  53. • Yunna Morits, poet
  54. • Semen Nadson, poet (Jewish father)
  55. • Yeremey Parnov, writer
  56. Boris Pasternak, writer, Nobel Prize (1958)
  57. • Yakov Perelman, writer
  58. • Elizaveta Polonskaya, translator, poet
  59. • Vladimir Posner, writer
  60. • David Pinski, writer
  61. • Lev Razgon, writer, gulag inmate for 17 years
  62. • Yevgeny Rein, poet
  63. Ayn Rand, writer (born Alisa Rosenbaum)
  64. • Anatoli Rybakov, writer
  65. • David Samoylov, poet
  66. • Genrikh Sapgir, poet
  67. • Natalya Sats, playwright (Jewish father)
  68. • Mendele Mocher Sforim, founder of modern Yiddish and modern Hebrew literature
  69. • Viktor Shklovsky, writer and critic (Jewish father)
  70. • Ilia Shtemler, writer
  71. • Gary Shteyngart (Steinhart), writer
  72. • Yulian Semyonov, writer
  73. • Boris Slutsky, war-time poet
  74. • Mikhail Slonimsky, writer (Jewish father)
  75. • Boris and Arkady Strugatsky, science fiction writers (Jewish father)
  76. • Mikhail Svetlov, poet
  77. • Shaul Tchernichovsky, poet and translator
  78. • Yuri Tynyanov, writer
  79. • Mikhail Zhvanetsky, writer and comedian

Social scientists

  1. • Urie Bronfenbrenner, developmental psychologist
  2. • Solomon Buber, Hebraist
  3. • Ariel Durant, historian,
  4. • Boris Eichenbaum, historian
  5. • Mikhail Epstein, literary theorist
  6. • Moshe Feldenkrais, inventor of the Feldenkrais method
  7. • Jean Gottmann, geographer
  8. • Lazar Gulkowitsch, Jewish Studies scholar
  9. • Abraham Harkavy, historian
  10. • Zellig Harris, linguist
  11. • Roman Jakobson, Russian/American linguist
  12. • Yuri Lotman, prominent linguist and historian of culture
  13. • Seymour Lubetzky, cataloging theorist
  14. • Alexander Luria, neuropsychologist
  15. • Jacob Rabinow, inventor
  16. • Ayn Rand, philosopher
  17. • Anatol Rapoport, game theorist
  18. • Dietmar Rosenthal, linguist
  19. • Leonid Roshal, pediatrician, negotiator
  20. • Isaak Russman, historian
  21. • Max Seligsohn, Orientalist
  22. • Lev Shestov, philosopher

Musicians

  1. • Joseph Achron, composer
  2. • Lera Auerbach, composer/pianist
  3. • Vladimir Ashkenazi, pianist (Jewish father)
  4. • Yefim Bronfman, pianist
  5. • Simon Barere, pianist
  6. • Rudolf Barshai, conductor
  7. • Dimitri Bashkirow, pianist
  8. • Yuri Bashmet, violist
  9. Irving Berlin composer and lyricist
  10. • Lazar Berman, pianist
  11. • Matvei Blanter, composer, Katyusha
  12. • Felix Blumenfeld, pianist
  13. • Shura Cherkassky, pianist
  14. • Bella Davidovich, pianist
  15. • Issay Dobrowen, pianist and composer
  16. • Isaak Dunayevsky, composer
  17. • Mischa Elman, violinist
  18. • Mark Ermler, conductor
  19. • Anthony Fedorov, singer, American Idol finalist
  20. • Samuil Feinberg, composer
  21. • Vladimir Feltsman, pianist
  22. • Veniamin Fleishman, composer
  23. • Yakov Flier, pianist
  24. • Grigory Frid, songwriter
  25. • Artur Friedheim, composer
  26. • Kirill Gerstein, pianist
  27. • Josef Gingold (1909–1995) violinist
  28. • Grigory Ginsburg, pianist
  29. • Emil Gilels, pianist
  30. • Grigory Ginzburg, conductor
  31. • Mark Gorenstein, conductor
  32. • Riva Gorohovskaya, pianist
  33. • Maria Grinberg, pianist
  34. • Natalia Gutman, cellist
  35. Jascha Heifetz, violinist
  36. • Mordechai Hershman, chazzan
  37. • Jascha Horenstein, conductor
  38. • Vladimir Horowitz, pianist
  39. • Oleg Kagan, violinist
  40. • Ilya Kaler, violinist
  41. • Tina Karol, singer
  42. • Boris Khaykin, conductor
  43. • Evgeny Kissin, pianist
  44. • Alexander Knaifel, composer
  45. • Leonid Kogan, violinist
  46. • Mikhail Kopelman, violinist
  47. • Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
  48. • Josef Lhévinne, pianist
  49. • Alexander Lokshin, composer (Jewish father)
  50. • Arthur Lourié, composer
  51. • Oleg Maisenberg, pianist
  52. • Samuel Maykapar, composer/pianist
  53. • Nathan Milstein, violinist
  54. • Shlomo Mintz, violinist
  55. • Boris Moiseev, dancer, showmaker
  56. • Benno Moiseiwitsch, pianist
  57. • David Oistrakh, violinist
  58. • Igor Oistrakh, violinist (Jewish father)
  59. • Leo Ornstein, composer
  60. • Gregor Piatigorsky, cellist
  61. • Pokrass brothers, composers
  62. • Alexander Rosenbaum, singer/songwriter
  63. • Anton Rubinstein, pianist/composer
  64. • Nikolai Rubinstein, pianist/composer
  65. • Samuil Samosud, conductor
  66. • Alfred Schnittke, composer (Jewish father)
  67. • Joseph Schillinger, composer, music theorist, and composition teacher
  68. • Daniil Shafran, cellist
  69. • Leo Sirota, pianist
  70. • Regina Spektor, singer-songwriter and pianist
  71. • Isaac Stern, violinist
  72. • Sophie Tucker, singer
  73. • Efrem Zimbalist, Russian-born American violinist
  74. • Maxim Vengerov, prominent violinist
  75. • Alexander Veprik, composer
  76. • Maria Yudina, pianist
  77. • Yakov Zak, pianist
  78. • Mikhael Rauchverger, pianist and composer
  79. • Aleksey Igudesman, violinist

Performing and fine artists

  1. • Elina Bystritskaya, actress
  2. • Eugene Abeshaus, painter
  3. • Jacob Adler, actor
  4. • Meer Akselrod, painter
  5. • Alexander Alov, actor
  6. • Lev Arnshtam, film director
  7. • Benish Mininberg, painter
  8. • Nathan Altman, painter and stage designer from Vinnytsia
  9. • Boris Anisfeld, painter, theatre
  10. • Boris Aronson, painter & designer
  11. • Mordechai Avniel, painter
  12. • Léon Bakst, painter & costume designer
  13. • Abraham Berline, painter
  14. • Eugène Berman, painter
  15. • Leonid Berman, painter
  16. • Mikhail Bernshtein, painter
  17. • Isaak Brodskiy, painter
  18. • Leonid Bronevoy, actor
  19. Marc Chagall, painter from Vitebsk
  20. • Bella Chagall, the wife of Marc Chagall
  21. • Joseph Chaikov, sculptor
  22. • Ilya Chashnik, painter
  23. • Grigori Chukhrai, film director and screenwriter,[126] father of Pavel Chukhrai
  24. • Pavel Chukhrai, film director and screenwriter, son of Grigori Chukhrai
  25. • Nudie Cohn, fashion designer
  26. • Sonia Delaunay, painter
  27. • Maya Deren, filmmaker
  28. • Mark Donskoi, film director
  29. • Boris Efimov, cartoonist
  30. • Fridrikh Ermler, film director, actor, and screenwriter
  31. • Aleksandr Faintsimmer, cinematographer
  32. • Robert Falk, painter
  33. • Valentin Gaft, actor
  34. • Zinovy Gerdt, actor
  35. • Aleksei German, cinematographer
  36. • Moisei Ginzburg, architect
  37. • Vitaliy Ginzburg, director
  38. • Alexander Goldstein, director
  39. • Michail Grobman, painter
  40. • Abraham Goldfaden (1840–1908), playwright and theatre director
  41. • Yuli Gusman, director
  42. • Alexander Gutman, director
  43. • Boris Iofan, architect
  44. • Ilya Kabakov, conceptual artist (Jewish father)
  45. • Roman Abelevich Kachanov, animator
  46. • Aleksei Kapler, film artist
  47. • Roman Karmen, documentary filmmaker
  48. • Roman Kartsev, actor
  49. • Boris Kaufman, cinematographer
  50. • Mikhail Kaufman, cinematographer
  51. • Yevgeny Khaldei, photographer
  52. • Gennady Khazanov, comedian
  53. • Iosif Kheifits, film director
  54. • Michel Kikoine, painter
  55. • Komar and Melamid, art-duo
  56. • Yefim Kopelyan, actor
  57. • Mikhail Kozakov, actor
  58. • Grigori Kozintsev, theater and film director
  59. • Jacob Kramer, painter
  60. • Pinchus Kremegne, painter
  61. • Mila Kunis, television actress
  62. • Morris Lapidus, architect
  63. • Felix Lembersky painter
  64. • Isaac Levitan, painter
  65. Jacques Lipchitz, sculptor from Druskininkai
  66. • El Lissitzky, designer
  67. • Anatole Litvak, director
  68. • Abram Manevich, painter
  69. • Solomon Mikhoels, actor & director
  70. • Lew Milinder, actor
  71. • Alexander Mitta, film director
  72. • Alla Nazimova, actress
  73. • Vladimir Naumov, director
  74. • Louise Nevelson, sculptor
  75. • Ernst Neizvestny, sculptor
  76. • Solomon Nikritin, painter
  77. • Yuri Norstein, animator
  78. • Jules Olitski, painter
  79. • Leonid Pasternak, painter
  80. • Antoine Pevsner, sculptor
  81. • Naum Gabo, sculptor
  82. • Maya Plisetskaya, ballerina
  83. • Iosif Prut, playwright
  84. • Yuli Raizman, film director and screenwriter
  85. • Elena Ralph, model
  86. • Faina Ranevskaya, actress
  87. • Arkady Raikin, comedian
  88. • Mikhail Romm, film director, scriptwriter, and educator (Jewish father)
  89. • Abram Room, film director
  90. • Grigori Roshal, film director and screenwriter
  91. • Semion Rotnitsky, painter
  92. • Hanna Rovina, actress
  93. • Ida Rubinstein, dancer
  94. • Issachar Rybak, painter from Yelizavetgrad
  95. • Alexander Schirwindt, actor, director and screenwriter
  96. • Mikhail Schweitzer, screenwriter
  97. • Yefim Shifrin, comedian
  98. • Viktor Shenderovich, humorist
  99. • David Shterenberg, painter from Zhitomir
  100. • Esfir Shub, editor, director, and writer of documentary films
  101. • Yakov Smirnoff, American comedian
  102. • Chaim Soutine, painter from Minsk
  103. • Raphael Soyer, American painter
  104. • Lee Strasberg, acting teacher
  105. • Genndy Tartakovsky, Russian-born American animation director
  106. • Joseph Tepper, painter
  107. • Israel Tsvaygenbaum, Russian-American artist
  108. • Leonid Trauberg, film director, scriptwriter, and educator
  109. • Dziga Vertov, documentary film director and film theoretician
  110. • Lazar Yazgur, painter
  111. • Anton Yelchin, Russian-born American film/television actor
  112. • Valentin Yudashkin, fashion designer
  113. • Sergei Yursky, actor
  114. • Sergei Yutkevich, film director and screenwriter
  115. • Ossip Zadkine, sculptor (Jewish father)
  116. • Mark Zakharov, theater and film director and playwright
  117. • Saveliy Moiseyevich Zeydenberg, painter

Others

  1. • Michael Dorfman, Russian-Israeli essayist and human rights activist
  2. • David Dubinsky, American labor leader
  3. • Boris Volynov, Soviet Astronaut; the first Jew in space (Jewish mother)
  4. • Natasha Epstein, beauty queen and a graduate of Harvard University
  5. • Anatoliy Kravets, Soviet scientist, microbiologist,Head of the Laboratory of Genetics of Microorganisms(KRIEID)
  6. • Dov Sudak, Rabbi of Krijopol before the war

Politicians

  1. • Georgy Arbatov, Soviet politician, academic & political advisor
  2. • Dimitri Bogrov, Soviet politician
  3. • Anatoly Chubais, Deputy Prime Minister, now Chairman of UES
  4. • Mikhail Fradkov, Prime Minister
  5. • Adolph Joffe, Bolshevik diplomat
  6. • Lazar Kaganovich, Soviet politician
  7. • Lev Kamenev, Bolshevik leader (Jewish father)
  8. • Maxim Litvinov, Soviet ambassador and Minister of Foreign Affairs
  9. • Julius Martov, Menshevik leader
  10. • Boris Nemtsov, Deputy Prime Minister
  11. • Karl Radek, Soviet politician
  12. • Grigory Sokolnikov, Bolshevik politician
  13. • Yakov Sverdlov, Bolshevik leader, the first head of state of the Russian SFSR
  14. Leon Trotsky, Bolshevik politician, the founder of the Red Army
  15. • Moisei Uritsky, Soviet politician
  16. • Genrikh Yagoda, head of Secret Police in the Stalin era (1934–1936)
  17. • Grigory Zinoviev, Soviet politician
  18. • Vladimir Zhirinovsky - a Russian politician, leader of the Liberal Democratic Party of Russia (LDPR), Vice-Chairman of the State Duma, and a member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe."

Israeli politicians

  1. Menachem Begin מנחם בגין, Israel 6th Prime Minister (1977–1983), Nobel Peace Prize (1978)
  2. Yitzhak Ben-Zvi יצחק בן-צבי, second President of Israel (1952–63)
  3. Shmuel Dayan שמואל דיין, Zionist activist, Israeli politician
  4. Levi Eshkol לוי אשכול, Israel 3rd Prime Minister (1963–69)
  5. Ephraim Katzir אפרים קציר, fourth President of Israel (1973–78)
  6. • Avigdor Lieberman, Israeli Government Minister (2001–02; 2003–04; 2006–08; 2009–12; 2013– )
  7. Golda Meir גולדה מאיר, Israel 4th Prime Minister (1969–74)
  8. Shimon Peres שמעון פרס, Ninth President of Israel (2007–2014}; Israel 8th Prime Minister (1984–86; 1995–96), Nobel Peace Prize (1994)
  9. Yitzhak Shamir יצחק שמיר, Israel 7th Prime Minister (1983–84; 1986–92)
  10. Natan Sharansky, Israeli politician
  11. Moshe Sharett משה שרת, Israel 2nd Prime Minister (1954–55)
  12. Zalman Shazar זלמן שז"ר, third President of Israel (1963–73)
  13. Chaim Weizmann חיים ויצמן, first President of Israel (1949–52)

Israeli military persons

  1. General Yaakov Dori רב-אלוף יעקב דורי, the first Chief of Staff of the Israel Defense Forces (IDF) (1948–1949)
  2. Ze'ev Jabotinsky זאב ז'בוטינסקי, founder of British Jewish Legion
  3. General Chaim Laskov רב-אלוף חיים לסקוב, the fifth Chief of Staff of the Israel Defense Forces (1958–1961)
  4. Yitzhak Sadeh יצחק שדה, Palmach commander and one of the IDF founders.
  5. Joseph Trumpeldor יוסף טרומפלדור, founder of British Jewish Legion and early pioneer-settler in Israel (born in Pyatigorsk)
  6. General Tzvi Tzur, the sixth Chief of Staff of the Israel Defense Forces (1961–1964)

Soviet Soldiers and Revolutionaries

  1. • Osip Aptekman, revolutionary
  2. • Pavel Axelrod, Menshevik, Marxist revolutionary
  3. • Yevno Azef, revolutionary
  4. • Tuvie Bielski, Belarusian partisan
  5. • Yakov Blumkin, Soviet spy
  6. • Ivan Chernyakhovsky, Soviet Front Commander, WWII
  7. • Fedor Dan, revolutionary
  8. • Leo Deutsch, revolutionary
  9. • David Dragunsky, Soviet tank brigade commander, WWII
  10. • Raya Dunayevskaya, founder of Marxist humanism in the U.S.
  11. • Gesya Gelfman, revolutionary
  12. • Grigory Gershuni, revolutionary
  13. • Moshe Gildenman, known as Dyadya ("Uncle") Misha, partisan commander[57]
  14. • Grigory Goldenberg, revolutionary
  15. • Olga Kameneva, Russian Bolshevik revolutionary and a Soviet politician (sister of Leon Trotsky)
  16. • Walter Krivitsky, Soviet spy
  17. • Semyon Krivoshein, Soviet mechanized corps commander, WWII
  18. • Rodion Malinovsky, Soviet front commander, WWII, Minister of Defence[ (Jewish origin is disputed)
  19. • Mark Natanson, revolutionary
  20. • Alexander Parvus, revolutionary
  21. • Sidney Reilly,(Born Shlomo Rosenblum) a Ukrainian-born adventurer and Secret Intelligence Service agent
  22. • Theodore Rothstein, Russian-British communist
  23. • Pinhas Rutenberg, Zionist, Social revolutionary
  24. • Israel and Manya Shochat, founders of the Hashomer movement
  25. • Moisei Uritsky, communist revolutionary
  26. • V. Volodarsky, communist revolutionary
  27. • Iona Yakir, Red Army commander and one of the world's major military reformers between World War I and World War II

Business figures

  1. • Roman Abramovich, businessman, owner of Chelsea F.C.
  2. • Pyotr Aven, businessman
  3. • Leon Bagrit, pioneer of automation
  4. • Bernhard Baron, cigarette maker and philanthropist
  5. • Sergey Brin, co-founder of Google
  6. • Zino Davidoff
  7. • Bernard Delfont, impresario
  8. • Mikhail Fridman, businessman
  9. • Arcadi Gaydamak, owner of Portsmouth F.C., AJ Auxerre, and Bnei Sakhnin F.C.
  10. • Leslie Grade, executive
  11. • Lew Grade, impresario, Chairman of ATV from 1962
  12. • Vladimir Gusinsky, exile, former media tycoon
  13. • Boris Khait, businessman and vice-president of the Russian Jewish Congress
  14. • Max Levchin, co-founder of PayPal
  15. • Morris Markin, founder of Checker Cab
  16. • Michael Marks, co-founder of Marks & Spencer
  17. • Alexander Mashkevich, businessman
  18. • Louis B. Mayer, co-founder MGM
  19. • Leonid Nevzlin, businessman
  20. • Ida Rosenthal, founder of Maidenform Brassieres
  21. • David Sarnoff, head of RCA

Chess

  1. • Lev Alburt
  2. • Yuri Averbakh
  3. • Alexander Beliavsky
  4. • Ossip Bernstein
  5. • Benjamin Blumenfeld
  6. • Isaac Boleslavsky
  7. • Mikhail Botvinnik, World Champion
  8. • David Bronstein, World Championship challenger
  9. • Maxim Dlugy
  10. • Iossif Dorfman
  11. • Mark Dvoretsky
  12. • Louis Eisenberg
  13. • Yakov Estrin
  14. • Alexander Evensohn
  15. • Salo Flohr
  16. • Semen Furman
  17. • Boris Gelfand
  18. • Efim Geller
  19. • Eduard Gufeld
  20. • Boris Gulko
  21. • Dmitry Gurevich
  22. • Ilya Gurevich
  23. • Mikhail Gurevich
  24. • Nicolai Jasnogrodsky
  25. • Gregory Kaidanov
  26. • Ilya Kan
  27. • Garry Kasparov, World Champion
  28. • Alexander Khalifman, FIDE World Champion
  29. • Alexander Konstantinopolsky
  30. • Viktor Korchnoi, World Championship challenger
  31. • Ljuba Kristol
  32. • Alla Kushnir, Women's World Championship challenger
  33. • Anatoly Lein
  34. • Konstantin Lerner
  35. • Grigory Levenfish
  36. • Irina Levitina
  37. • Vladimir Liberzon
  38. • Andor Lilienthal
  39. • Moishe Lowtzky
  40. • Vladimir Malaniuk
  41. • Sam Palatnik
  42. • Ernest Pogosyants
  43. • Iosif Pogrebyssky
  44. • Lev Polugaevsky
  45. • Lev Psakhis
  46. • Abram Rabinovich
  47. • Ilya Rabinovich
  48. • Leonid Shamkovich
  49. • Ilya Smirin
  50. • Gennadi Sosonko
  51. • Leonid Stein
  52. • Peter Svidler
  53. • Mark Taimanov[
  54. • Boris Verlinsky
  55. • Yakov Vilner
  56. • Leonid Yudasin

Boxing

  1. • Yuri Foreman, Belarusian-born Israeli US middleweight and World Boxing Association champion super welterweight
  2. • Louis Kaplan ("Kid Kaplan"), Russian-born US, world champion featherweight, Hall of Fame
  3. • Shamil Sabirov, Russia, Olympic champion light flyweight

Canoeing

  1. • Leonid Geishtor, USSR (Belarus), sprint canoer, Olympic champion (Canadian pairs 1,000-meter)
  2. • Michael Kolganov, Soviet (Uzbek)-born Israeli, sprint canoer, world champion, Olympic bronze (K-1 500-meter)
  3. • Naum Prokupets, Moldovan-born Soviet, sprint canoer, Olympic bronze (C-2 1,000-meter), gold (C-2 10,000-meter) at ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

Fencing

  1. • Vadim Gutzeit, Ukraine (saber), Olympic champion
  2. • Grigory Kriss, Soviet (épée), Olympic champion, 2x silver
  3. • Maria Mazina, Russia (épée), Olympic champion, bronze
  4. • Mark Midler, Soviet (foil), 2x Olympic champion
  5. • Mark Rakita, Soviet (saber), 2x Olympic champion, 2x silver
  6. • Yakov Rylsky, Soviet (saber), Olympic champion
  7. • Sergey Sharikov, Russia (saber), 2x Olympic champion, silver, bronze
  8. • David Tyshler, Soviet (saber), Olympic bronze
  9. • Eduard Vinokurov, Russia (saber), 2x Olympic champion, silver
  10. • Iosif Vitebskiy, Soviet (épée), Olympic silver, 10x national championIrina Slutskaya
  11. • Ilya Averbukh, Russia, ice dancer, Olympic silver
  12. • Oksana Baiul, Ukraine, figure skater, Olympic gold, world champion
  13. • Alexei Beletski, Ukrainian-born Israeli, ice dancer, Olympian
  14. • Aleksandr Gorelik, Soviet, pair skater, Olympic silver, World Championship 2x silver, bronze
  15. • Natalia Gudina, Ukrainian-born Israeli, figure skater, Olympian
  16. • Gennadi Karponossov, Russia, ice dancer & coach, Olympic gold, World Championship 2x gold, silver, 2x bronze
  17. • Michael Shmerkin, Soviet-born Israeli, figure skater
  18. • Irina Slutskaya, Russia, figure skater, Olympic silver, bronze, World Championship 2x gold, 3x silver, bronze
  19. • Maxim Staviski, Russian-born Bulgarian, ice dancer, World Championship gold, silver, bronze
  20. • Alexandra Zaretski, Belarusian-born Israeli, ice dancer, Olympian
  21. • Roman Zaretski, Belarusian-born Israeli, ice dancer, Olympian

Football (American)

  1. • Joe Magidsohn, Russia, Halfback
  2. • Igor Olshansky, Ukraine, DL (Miami Dolphins)
  3. ==Gymnastics
  4. • Evgeny (or Yevgeny) Babich, Soviet, Olympic champion, world & European champion, 2x runner-up
  5. • Yanina Batyrchina, Russia, Olympic silver (rhythmic gymnastics)
  6. • Maria Gorokhovskaya, USSR, Olympic 2x champion (all-around individual exercises, team combined exercises), 5x silver (vault, asymmetrical bars, balance beam, floor exercises, team exercises with portable apparatus)
  7. • Natalia Laschenova, USSR, Olympic champion (team)
  8. • Tatiana Lysenko, Soviet/Ukrainian, 2x Olympic champion (balance beam, team combined exercises), bronze (horse vault)
  9. • Mikhail Perelman, USSR, Olympic champion (team combined exercises)
  10. • Vladimir Portnoi, USSR, Olympic silver (team combined exercises) and bronze (long horse vault)
  11. • Yulia Raskina, Belarus, Olympic silver (rhythmic gymnastics)
  12. • Alexander Shatilov, Uzbekistan/Israel, world bronze (artistic gymnast; floor exercises)
  13. • Yelena Shushunova, USSR, Olympic 2x champion (all-around, team), silver (balance beam), bronze (uneven bars)

Ice hockey

  1. • Max Birbraer, Russian from Kazakhstan; lived & played in Israel; 1st Israeli drafted by NHL team (New Jersey Devils)
  2. • Vitaly Davydov, Soviet, defenseman, 3x Olympic champion, world & European champion 1963–71, runner-up
  3. • Alfred Kuchevsky, Soviet, Olympic champion, bronze
  4. • Yuri Lyapkin, Soviet, defenceman, Olympic champion
  5. • Yuri Moiseev, Soviet, Olympic champion, world champion
  6. • Vladimir Myshkin, Soviet, goaltender, Olympic champion, silver
  7. • Ian Rubin, Ukraine/Australia, Russia national team
  8. • Yevgeni Zimin, Soviet, Olympic champion 1968–72, world & European champion 1968–69, 1971
  9. • Viktor Zinger, Soviet, Olympic champion; world champion 1965–69

Judo

  1. • Ārons Bogoļubovs, USSR, Olympic bronze (lightweight)

Rugby league

  1. • Ian Rubin, Ukraine/Australia, Russia national team

Sailing

  1. • Valentyn Mankin, Soviet/Ukraine, only sailor in Olympic history to win gold medals in three different classes (yachting: finn class, tempest class, and star class), silver (yachting, tempest class)

Shooting

  1. • Lev Vainshtein, USSR (Russia), 3x team world champion (25 m & 50 m pistol) and Olympic bronze medalist (300 m rifle)

Soccer (association football)

  1. • Leonid Buryak, USSR/Ukraine, midfielder, Olympic bronze
  2. • Andriy Oberemko, Ukraine, midfielder (Illichivets & U21 national team)
  3. • Israel Olshanetsky, USSR, attacking midfielder Dynamo Lenningrad.
  4. • Boris Razinsky, USSR/Russia, goalkeeper/striker, Olympic champion, manager
  5. • Mordechai Spiegler, Soviet Union/Israel, striker (Israel national team), manager

Speed skating

  1. • Rafayel Grach, USSR, Olympic silver (500-meter), bronze (500-meter)

Swimming

  1. • Vadim Alexeev, Kazakhstan-born Israeli, breaststroke
  2. • Semyon Belits-Geiman, USSR, Olympic silver (400-m freestyle relay) and bronze (800-m freestyle relay); world record in men's 800-m freestyle
  3. • Lenny Krayzelburg, Ukrainian-born US, 4x Olympic champion (100-m backstroke, 200-m backstroke, twice 4x100-m medley relay); 3x world champion (100-m and 200-m backstroke, 4×100-m medley) and 2x silver (4×100-m medley, 50-m backstroke); 3 world records (50-, 100-, and 200-m backstroke)

Table tennis

  1. • Marina Kravchenko, Ukrainian-born Israeli, Soviet and Israel national teams

Track and field

  1. • Aleksandr Averbukh, Russian-born Israeli, 2002 & 2006 European champion (pole vault)
  2. • Maria Leontyavna Itkina, USSR, sprinter, world records (400-m & 220-yards, and 800-m relay)
  3. • Svetlana Krachevskaya, USSR, shot put, Olympic silver
  4. • Vera Krepkina, USSR, Olympic champion (long jump), world records (100-m dash and 4x100-m)
  5. • Faina Melnik, Ukrainian-born USSR, 11 world records; Olympic discus throw champion
  6. • Zhanna Pintusevich-Block, Ukraine, sprinter, world 100-m & 200-m champion
  7. • Irina Press, USSR, 2x Olympic champion (80-m hurdles & pentathlon)
  8. • Tamara Press, USSR, 6 world records (shot put & discus); 3x Olympic champion (2x shot put & discus) and silver (discus)

Volleyball

  1. • Nelly Abramova, USSR, Olympic silver
  2. • Larisa Bergen, USSR, Olympic silver
  3. • Yefim Chulak, USSR, Olympic silver, bronze
  4. • Nataliya Kushnir, USSR, Olympic silver
  5. • Yevgeny Lapinsky, USSR, Olympic champion, bronze
  6. • Georgy Mondzolevsky, USSR, 2x Olympic champion, 2x world champion
  7. • Vladimir Patkin, USSR, Olympic silver, bronze
  8. • Yuriy Venherovsky, USSR, Olympic champion

Water polo

  1. • Boris Goikhman, USSR, goalkeeper, Olympic silver, bronze
  2. • Nikolai Melnikov, USSR, Olympic champion

Weightlifting

  1. • Moisei Kas’ianik, Ukrainian-born USSR, world champion
  2. • Grigory Novak, Soviet, Olympic silver (middle-heavyweight); world champion
  3. • Rudolf Plyukfelder, Soviet, Olympic champion, 2x world champion (light heavyweight)
  4. • David Rigert, Kazakh-born USSR, Olympic champion, 5x world champion (light-heavyweight and heavyweight), 68 world records
  5. • Igor Rybak, Ukrainian-born USSR, Olympic champion (lightweight)
  6. • Valery Shary, Byelorussian-born USSR, Olympic champion (light-heavyweight)

Wrestling

  1. • Grigorii Gamarnik, USSR, world champion (Greco-Roman lightweight), world championship silver
  2. • Samuel Gerson, Ukrainian-born US, Olympic silver (freestyle featherweight)
  3. • Boris Maksovich Gurevich, Soviet, Olympic champion (Greco-Roman flyweight), 2x world champion
  4. • Boris Michail Gurevitsch, USSR, Olympic champion (freestyle middleweight), 2x world champion
  5. • Oleg Karavaev, USSR, Olympic champion (Greco-Roman bantamweight), 2x world champion
  6. • Yakov Punkin, Soviet, Olympic champion (Greco-Roman featherweight)
  7. • David Rudman, USSR, world championship bronze
  8. • Boris Gurevich won the 1968 Summer Olympic Games freestyle middleweight (191.5 lbs; 82 kilograms) gold medal in Mexico City

Other sports

  1. • Nissim Cahn, twice Bronze Medal for Israel, curling
  2. • Sasha Cohen, figure skater (U.S. National Champion and silver medalist at the 2006 Winter Olympics)
  3. • Nikolay Epstein, Soviet hockey coach
  4. • Alexander Gomelsky, Soviet basketball coach
  5. • Andriy Oberemko, footballer
  6. • Grigory Surkis, chairman of the Football Federation of Ukraine