Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Original Planters: New Haven, CT, 1643

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Henry Bristol of New Haven (c.1625 - 1695)
    Additional SOURCE: Bristol Genealogy, Warren Edwin Bristol, compiler, 1967, pp 1-3 immigrated ca. 1640, some say as a stowaway indentured to William Davis, a cooper Freeman Mar 1646/47 member of Re...
  • Thomas Lupton (1624 - c.1687)
    Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 214, 1118, 1210 "of Norwalk"
  • Samuel Martin (c.1613 - 1683)
    Martin genealogy : descendants of Lieutenant Samuel Martin of Wethersfield, Conn., showing descent from royalty ; also giving brief histories of, and descent from, the following colonial families: Nico...
  • Vincent Meigs (c.1583 - 1658)
    Vincent Meigs was born about 1583 in Dorset or Devon, England. & died on 1 Dec 1658  in Madison, New Haven, Connecticut.  According to local traditon, Vincent Meigs's grave was the very f...
  • Nathaniel Merriman (1614 - 1694)
    Profile is locked but DOB appears to be 1613 not 1614. Photo of Memorial Stone placed June 2013 is imported under Media. 1913 reunion -----------------------------------------------------------------...

Division of Land

The schedule, though prepared before April, 1841, is found in the record-book amid the records of 1643. The schedule furnishes important aid in determining who were proprietors of the town in the first years of its history.

While the division of lands was in progress, the name of the plantation was changed, by order of a general court held on the first day of September, 1640, from Quinnipiac to New Haven. There is no reason for believing that any of the planets came from the port of that name on the southern shore of England, and the record gives no clue to the reasons which influence the court in naming their plantation. In dropping the aboriginal designation, and adopting one familiar to Englishmen, they followed the custom of their time.

RESIDENTS OF NEW HAVEN From 1640 to 1650, who were not recorded in the list on pgs 109-111 (just above), with the year of the first mention of their name in the Records of New Haven Colony, the year of their death when know, occupation, etc.

  1. 1642, Robert Abbott, rem. to Branford, d. 1647.
  2. 1640, Edward Adams, rem. to Milford, d. 1671.
  3. 1640, Henry Akerlye, rem. to Stamford 1641, d. 1671.
  4. 1641, Robert Allen, ret. to England.
  5. 1639, David Anderson.
  6. 1640, Thomas Ashley, d. 1640.
  7. 1641, William Aspenwall, rem. to Boston and ret. to England.
  8. 1644, Nicholas Auger, physician, d. 1677.
  9. 1638, John Baldwin, rem. to Milford, d. 1681.
  10. ____, Thomas Badger, d. 1664.
  11. ____, Timothy Baldwin, 1078-1112 Chapel St., rem. to Milford, d. 1665.
  12. 1643, Capt. Allen Ball.
  13. 1643, William Ball, rem. to Virginia (?), d. 1648 (?).
  14. 1644, Nicholas Baly.
  15. 1641, Obadiah Barnes, brickmaker.
  16. 1643, Thomas Barnes, rem. to Middletown, d. 1693.
  17. 1644, John Bassett, carpenter, 43-63 George St., d. 1653.
  18. 1644, Robert Bassett, shoemaker, town dummer, rem. to Stamford.
  19. 1642, William Bassett, 72-164 Congress Ave., d. 1684.
  20. 1646, Thomas Beamont, d. 1686.
  21. 1643, John Beech, rem. in 1649.
  22. 1646, Thomas Beech, rem. to Milford, d. 1662.
  23. 1638, Isaac Beecher.
  24. 1644, James Bell.
  25. 1644, Roger Betts, rem. to Branford 1648, d. 1859.
  26. 1644, James Bishop, Governor in 16 __, 1-19 Elm St., d. 1691.
  27. 1644, Henry Bishop, farmer in employ of Rev. J. Davenport.
  28. 1647, Adam Blackman [trans note: "Rev., d. 1665" written in ink].
  29. 1643, Thomas Blakeley (1615-16__).
  30. 1644, John Bracey, d. 1700.
  31. 1644, William Bradley, d. 1691.
  32. 1644, Henry Bristow, d. 1695.
  33. 1638, William Bromfield, servant to Rich. Malbon.
  34. 1644, John Brown, mason.
  35. 1642, Francis Brown, d. 1668.
  36. 1643, Nathan Burchall.
  37. 1646, Samuel Cabells.
  38. 1649, Samuel Caffinch.
  39. 1643, Thomas Caffinch, d. 1647.
  40. 1642, Matthew Camfield, rem. to Stamford, d. 1675.
  41. 1643, Edward Campion, d. 1639. [trans note: that's what it says!]
  42. 1638, Robert Campion.
  43. 1649, Henry Carter, d. 1671.
  44. 1640, Thomas Chambers, rem. 1640 to Scituate.
  45. 1647, John Chidsey, 1621-1688.
  46. 1639, Edward Chipperfield, brickmaker, d. 1648.
  47. 1642, Francis Church.
  48. 1644, Thomas Clark, d. 1647.
  49. 1649, James Clements.
  50. 1639, John Cockerill, 1035-73 Chapel St., rem. after 1641.
  51. 1644, John Cogswell.
  52. 1640, Matthew Crowder.
  53. 1639, John Davenport Jr., minister, 2-26 Elm St., rem. to Boston, d. 1686.
  54. 1642, William Davis, 14-24 College St., d. 1659.
  55. ____, Ralph Dayton, rem. to Long Island.
  56. 1639, Samuel Dayton, rem. to Long Island.
  57. 1639, Abraham Doolittle, 1620-1690.
  58. 1644, John Dillingham.
  59. 1646, Tobias Dimmock, mariner.
  60. 1642, Thomas Dickinson, d. 1658.
  61. 1644, George Downing.
  62. 1640, John Duer.
  63. 1639, Roger Duhurst.
  64. 1647, Thomas Dunk, rem. to Guilford, d. 1683.
  65. 1643, Rice Edwards.
  66. 1639, Thomas Ellery.
  67. 1643, Robert Emery, rem. to Stamford, d. 1656.
  68. 1645, John England, rem. to Branford, d. 1655.
  69. 1643, David Evance.
  70. 1643, William Fancy.
  71. 1638, John Fowler, rem. to Guilford, d. 1677.
  72. 1640, Thomas Frankland.
  73. 1642, Thomas French.
  74. 1642, Lancelot Fuller, d. 1651.
  75. 1646, Philip Galpin, rem. to Fairfield, d. 1657.
  76. 1646, Thomas Games.
  77. 1643, Nicholas Gennings, 1612-1673.
  78. 1647, Joseph Gernsye.
  79. 1642, William Gibbard, d. 1662.
  80. 1640, John Gibbs, d. 1690.
  81. 1640, Henry Gibbons, d. 1686.
  82. ____, William Gibbons, carpenter, d. 1689.
  83. 1644, Henry Glover, 1610-1689.
  84. 1647, Samuel Goodenhouse, merchant, 75-97 Elm St.
  85. 1645, John Gregory.
  86. 1647, Henry Gregory, shoemaker.
  87. 1642, John Griffin.
  88. 1644, James Guillam.
  89. 1647, Job Hall, 136-148 Elm St., rem. to Stratford.
  90. 1646, John Hall, d. 1676.
  91. 1640, William Harding.
  92. 1644, John Harriman, d. 1683.
  93. ____, Arthur Halbish, d. 1648.
  94. 1644, Richard Harrison, d. 1653.
  95. 1646, John Hart, rem. to Farmington, d. 1666.
  96. 1641, Edward Harwood.
  97. 1643, James Heywood.
  98. 1638, Charles Higginson, mariner, d. 1677.
  99. 1638, Samuel Higginson.
  100. 1638, Theophilus Higginson, 1620-1657.
  101. 1646, Benjamin Hill, rem. after 1649.
  102. 1638, John Hill, d. 1647. ____, Mark Himes.
  103. 1643, Edward Hitchcock, d. 1659.
  104. 1643, Luke Hitchcock, rem. to Wethersfield, d. 1659.
  105. 1646, Samuel Hodgkins (Hotchkiss), d. 1663.
  106. ____, John Hodson, d. 1690.
  107. 1637, Thomas Hogg.
  108. 1642, Samuel Hopkins.
  109. 1644, Henry Hummerton, d. 1663.
  110. 1644, John Hunter, d. 1648.
  111. 1641, ___ Huitt.
  112. 1645, Jeremiah How, d. 1690.
  113. 1645, William Hooke, teacher, ret. to England, d. 1678 or 1688.
  114. 1643, Thomas Iles.
  115. 1643, William Isles, d. 1646.
  116. 1647, John Jackson, d. 1683.
  117. 1639, Thomas James Jr., 821-876 Chapel St., d. 1696.
  118. ____, Richard Jewell, d. 1642.
  119. 1638, Robert Johnson, 251-265 York St., d. 1661.
  120. 1638, Thomas Johnson.
  121. 1644, John Jones, d. 1657.
  122. 1647, William Judson, 147-153 College St., d. 1661.
  123. 1647, Edward Keylys.
  124. 1644, John Kimber.
  125. ____, Zuriel Kimberly.
  126. 1638, Roger Knapp, rem. to Fairfield, d. 1683.
  127. 1648, John Knight.
  128. ____, Thomas Knowles, d. 1647.
  129. 1644, Richard Lambert.
  130. 1643, Thomas Lamson, d. 1663.
  131. 1650, George Lawremore, carpenter.
  132. 1643, John Lawrence.
  133. 1641, Thomas Leaver, d. 1683.
  134. 1647, Edmund Leach, brickmaker.
  135. 1643, Robert Lee.
  136. 1644, Phillip Leek.
  137. 1644, Dea. Henry Lindall, d. 1676.
  138. 1645, Francis Linley, d. 1660.
  139. 1644, John Linley.
  140. ____, Henry Lines, d. 1663.
  141. 1638, James Love, d. 1684.
  142. 1642, John Love, miller.
  143. 1647, Richard Lovell.
  144. ____, ___ Lucking, d. 1641.
  145. 1644, Thomas Lupton, rem. to Norwalk, d. 1688.
  146. 1639, Thomas Manchester, servant to Mr. Perry.
  147. 1644, Peter Mallery.
  148. 1646, Richard Marden.
  149. 1643, Jonathan Marsh, rem. to Norwalk.
  150. 1646, Samuel Marsh.
  151. 1647, Thomas Marshall.
  152. 1644, Robert Martin, d. 1673.
  153. 1640, Samuel Martin, d. 1683.
  154. 1644, John Massam.
  155. 1644, Robert Meeker, rem. to Fairfield.
  156. 1640, John Mason.
  157. 1643, William Meeker.
  158. 1643, Thomas Meekes, d. 1691.
  159. 1643, John Meigs, shoemaker, 820-876 Chapel St., rem. to Guilford, d. 1678.
  160. 1646, Mark Meggs, d. 1658.
  161. 1646, Vincent Meggs, d. 1658.
  162. 1641, Capt. Nathaniel Merriman, d. 1694.
  163. 1638, Richard Merriman.
  164. 1643, John Metcalf, brickmaker.
  165. 1639, Stephen Metcalf, brickmaker.
  166. 1638, Andrew Messenger.
  167. 1645, Thomas Mitchell.
  168. 1640, John Moody.
  169. ____, Henry Morall.
  170. 1638, Thomas Morris, ship carpenter.
  171. 1644, Isaac Mould.
  172. 1640, Capt. Thomas Munson, carpenter, 1612-1685.
  173. 1639, Thomas Mullyner.
  174. 1639, John Nash, d. 1687.
  175. 1639, Joseph Nash, d. 1678.
  176. 1639, Richard Newman.
  177. 1644, Edward Newton.
  178. 1640, Adam Nichols, d. 1682.
  179. 1644, Thomas North.
  180. 1644, Jeremiah Osborne, tanner, d. 1676.
  181. 1642, John Owens.
  182. ____, William Paine, d. 1683.
  183. 1643, Michael Palmer, rem. to Branford.
  184. 1644, George Pardy (Pardee), tailor, d. 1700.
  185. 1644, Edward Parker, d. 1662.
  186. 1644, Robert Parsons, merchant, d. 1646.
  187. ____, Thomas Paul.
  188. 1639, Benjamin Pauling.
  189. 1644, Henry Peck, d. 1651.
  190. 1643, Joseph Peck, rem. to Milford 1650, d. 1703.
  191. 1639, Thomas Pell, physician, d. 1669.
  192. 1644, Ephraim Pennington, d. 1660.
  193. 1637, Robert Pigg, d. 1660.
  194. 1638, John Pocock, 120-128 College St., rem. to Milford.
  195. 1639, William Powell, 1900-1109 Chapel St., d. 1681.
  196. 1643, Thomas Robinson, rem. to Guilford.
  197. 1643, Mathew Rowe, d. 1662.
  198. 1639, William Russell, ship carpenter, Water St., d. 1665.
  199. 1642, Jonathan Rudd, d. 1668.
  200. 1641, John Sackett, carpenter, d. 1684.
  201. 1639, Thomas Saule.
  202. 1646, Caleb Seaman.
  203. 1638, Capt. Nathaniel Seeley, rem. to Fairfield, d. 1675.
  204. 1649, Nicholas Slooper.
  205. 1644, William Slow, rem. to Milford 1645, d. 1652.
  206. 1639, John Smith, farmer, rem. to Milford 1640, d. 1684.
  207. 1645, Nehemiah Smith, shepherd, rem. to Norwood, d. 1686.
  208. 1641, Abraham Smyth.
  209. 1643, Francis Smyth.
  210. 1646, Richard Smoolt, servant.
  211. 1645, Obadiah Southwood.
  212. 1646, John Speede.
  213. 1643, Richard Sperry, farmer to Gov. Goodyear.
  214. 1639, Humphrey Spinning, d. 1656.
  215. 1642, Antony Stevens.
  216. 1639, James Stewart.
  217. 1644, Abraham Stolyon.
  218. 1648, Robert Talmadge, d. 1662.
  219. 1637, Thomas Tibbals, 1615-1703.
  220. 1639, Nicholas Tanner.
  221. ____, John Thomas, d. 1671.
  222. 1638, John Thompson, d. 1675.
  223. ____, John Thompson, d. 1656.
  224. 1639, William Thompson, d. 1683.
  225. 1645, James Till.
  226. 1644, Martin Tichenor.
  227. 1642, Thomas Toby, ship carpenter.
  228. 1643, Edmund Tooley, d. 1685.
  229. 1638, Christopher Todd, 232-252 Grove St., d. 1686.
  230. 1647, Daniel Turner.
  231. 1648, James Turner.
  232. 1639, John Tuttle, 570-614 State St., d. 1683.
  233. 1639, Captain John Underhill, d. 1674.
  234. 1644, Robert Usher, rem. to Stamford.
  235. 1638, John Vincent, d. 1659.
  236. 1644, John Wakefield, d. 1660.
  237. 1639, Dea. John Wakeman, d. 1667.
  238. 1645, George Walker.
  239. 1639, John Walker, d. 1652.
  240. ____, Edward Watson, d. 1660.
  241. 1647, Edmund Watters.
  242. 1649, Joseph Watters, rem. to Milford.
  243. 1646, Jeremiah Watts.
  244. 1642, Lawrence Watts, d. 1643.
  245. ____, Richard Webb, d. 1665.
  246. 1647, William Westerhouse, merchant, rem. to New York.
  247. 1640, Thomas Wheeler, Sr., d. 1656.
  248. 1644, William White, rem. 1666.
  249. 1642, Isaac Whitehead, rem. to New Jersey.
  250. 1642, Thomas Whitway, Chapel St., d. 1651.
  251. 1641, John Wilford, d. 1678.
  252. ____, John Wilkes, d. 1647.
  253. 1639, Benjamin Wilmot, d. 1651.
  254. 1642, Matthew Wilson.
  255. 1643, Samuel Wilson.
  256. 1647, John Winston, d. 1697.
  257. 1640, Edward Woodcliff.
  258. 1642, John Woolen.
  259. 1642, William Woodin, d. 1684.
  260. 1643, Ralph Worry.

Links

Sources

  • History of the Colony of New Haven to its absorption into Connecticut, by Edward E. Atwater with Supplementary History and Personnel of theTowns of Branford, Guilford, Milford, Stratford, Norwalk, Southold, etc. compiled by Robert Atwater Smith assisted by Bessie E. Beach and Lucy M. Hewitt. Meriden, Conn.The Journal Publishing Company, 1902.

EARLY PLANTERS

Citations