Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Predikante van Suid Afrika en Buurstate/Ministers of South Africa and neigbour Countries.

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Louis Haarhoff (b. - 2003)
  • Albertus Jacobus Liebenberg (b. - 1933)
    The Whites of Enkeldoorn 1880-1980 is a history of the families of European descent who settled in the area of Enkeldoorn (renamed Chivi) Rhodesia (Zimbabwe). Author - Sarel van der Walt. LIEBENBERG ...
  • Eduard Arends, SV/PROG (b. - 1749)
    Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/7.52 Testator(s): Eduard Arents - 23 Julij 1749 Geboorte van ongebore seun by afsterwe van vad...
  • Jacobus Scholtz, b2c12 (1781 - 1827)
  • Petrus Arkeleus van Aken, SV/PROG (b. - 1724)
    Detailgegevens Gegevens van Petrus van Aken uit Utreckt Datum indiensttreding: 24-04-1714 Datum uit dienst: 19-12-1724 Functie bij indiensttreding: Predikant Reden uit dienst: Overleden Uitgevaren ...

Ministers of South Africa and Neighbouring Countries

  • This project will go hand in hand with the Churches project.
  • The aim will be to try and get as many ministers/dominees added as possible.
  • Please add your profiles that served as ministers of congregations to the project,
  • The aim of this project is to place the correct date so as to be sure that a certain profile could actually have been there.

Aberdeen

  • Thomas Menzies Gray 1862 - 1886
  • Daniël Hendrik Cilliers 1887 - 1917

Aliwal Noord

Beaufort-Wes

  • John Taylor 1818 - 1824
  • Colin Fraser 1825 - 1862

Barberton

Bloemfontein NG Kerk/Church

Brandvlei NG Church Cape

Burgersdorp NG Kerk/Church Cape

Caledon NG Kerk/Church Cape

  • Ds Ebbe Dommisse 1920-1936

Calitzdorp NG Church/Kerk Cape

Calvinia Cape NG Church

Cape Town NG Church/Kerk

Clanwilliam NG Church

Colesberg NG Church

Darling NG Church

De Hoop NG Church

Dordrecht NG Kerk

Drieankerbaai NG Church

George NG Church

Graaff-Reinet NG Kerk/Church Cape

  • Johan Heinrich von Manger, 1792 - 1798
  • H.W. Ballot, 1798 - 1800
  • Johannes Jacobus Kicherer, 1806 - 1815
  • Johannes Schültz, 1813 - 1822 (oorlede in die amp)
  • Ds Andrew Murray Sr. 1822-1865

Betrokke as Stigter van:

  • Colesberg gemeente 10/12/1826
  • Middelburg Kaap 19/5/1852
  • Aliwal Noord 1852
  • Murraysburg 19/4/1855
  • Aberdeen 10/9/1855
  • Dordrecht 14/10/1856
  • NG Sendingkerk Wellington 1881

Kammieskroon NG Kerk

Kimberley NG Church

Ladysmith Natal

Middelburg Kaap

Middelburg NG Kerk/Church Cape

Montagu NG Kerk/Church

Namibie

Oos-Londen Concentration Camp

Oos London NG Church

Oudsthoorn

Parys NG Church

Pearston NG Kerk

Petrusville NG Church

Philidelphia NG Church

Pietermaritzburg

Pilgrims Rest

  • Reverend GB, whose Church of England church stood in the lower left-hand corner of the Market Square.
  • Reverend Alec Bird, Church of England
  • Reverend St. Charles Frederick Cawkill Barker, set up a school and Anglican church in a tent, and later in a shack
  • Reverend Frank Dowling a well know Pilgrim's Rest missionary/minister
  • Reverend Maurice Ponsonby
  • Reverend HJ. Norris
  • Reverend Gerald Herring
  • Reverend J. Good, Methodist appointed in 1910
  • Father Andrew Walsh, O.M.L, or O.M.I, an Irish priest came from Natal around 1875 and built the former Transvaal’s earliest Catholic Church Pilgrim's Rest and later at Lydenburg
  • Reverend Colin Rae, Wrote Malaboch; Or, Notes From My Diary on the Boer Campaign of 1894

Port Nolloth NG Church

Prins Albert NG Church Cape

Simonstad

Springbok NG Church

  • Ds. Willem Petrus Steenkamp

Somerset-Oos

Strand NG

Swellendam NG Church

Uitenhage

  • Daniel Jozua Pienaar 1887-1900 weer 1904-1918

Venterstad Oos Kaap

Wellington Cape NG Church

Willowmore NG Church

Winburg Rietfontein NG Kerk

Worcester NG Church Cape

Wynberg Cape - Ministers/Dominees

Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)

Enkeldoorn NG Gemeente

  • Albertus Jacobus Liebenberg 1897-1933
  • Johannes Hendrik van Wyk 1934-1943
  • Francois Jacob Christoffel van Heerden 1944-1945
  • Barend Johannes Gildenhuys Viljoen 1946-1957
  • Pieter Eduard de Kock 1957-1960
  • Johannes Matthysen Kearny 1963-1967
  • David Edward Steyn 1968-1971
  • Pieter Johannes Groenewald 1972-1976
  • Johan George Wasserman 1977-1982
  • Stephanus Johannes Herholdt 1983-1988
  • Willem Myburgh Verster 1988-1994
  • Gerard Andre Breytenbach 2003-

Bulawayo NG Gemeente

  • J.S. Groenewald 1895-1904
  • Jacobus Nicolaas Geldenhuys 1904-1911
  • Jacobus Abraham van Aarde Smuts 1912-1914
  • Pieter de Waal Eksteen 1915-1920
  • Jacobus Stephanus Dreyer 1917-1918
  • Hendrik Rudoplh Christ Barrish 1921-1926
  • Dr. Theodore Cuyler de Viliiers 1927-1938
  • Abraham Faure Louw jr. 1938-1945
  • Paul Daniel Luckhoff 1947-1950
  • Gerhardus Conelius Oosthuizen 1950-1956
  • Septimus Boshoff 1952-1957
  • Prof. dr. Pieter Gabriel Warnich 1956-1959
  • Casper Willem Heunis 1960-1963
  • Willem Hermanus van Niekerk 1964-1968
  • Rudolph Adriaan Meyer 1968-1971
  • Francois Philippus du Toit Gertenbach 1972-1975
  • Gert Cornelius Botha 1978-1980
  • Johan Kriel 1980-1983
  • Pieter Frederick Janse van Vuuren 1983-1997

Melsetter (Chipinge) NG Gemeente

  • Eerw. Philippus Lodewicus le Roux
  • Jurie Johannes Wessels 1906-1912
  • Frans Hendrik Badenhorst 1913-1919
  • Andries Bernardus Wessels 1920-1925
  • Carel Aron van Schalkwyk 1927-1935
  • Ockert Stefanus Albert Robertson 1937-1946
  • Abraham Matthys De Villiers Esterhuysen 1948-
  • Jacobus Andries Johannes Kriek 1951-1959
  • Pieter Edward de Kock 1957-1960
  • Johannes Philippus Schoeman 1969-1973
  • Wessel Jacobus Rossouw 1982-1985
  • Jacobus Nicolaas Boshoff 1991-1992

Salisbury NG Gemeente

  • Barend du Plessis Steyn 1907-1908
  • Christiatiaan Rudolph Kotze 1911-1916
  • Balthazar Johannes Kloppers 1916-1921
  • Andreas Johannes Olivier 1921-1922
  • Philip Petrus van der Merwe 1923-1925
  • Jan Abraham Pienaar 1925-1932
  • Hendrik Johannes Christoffel Snijders 1934-1937
  • Andries Petrus du Preez 1935-1937 (Sendeling)
  • Dr. Hendrik Christoffel de Wet 1937-1944
  • Dr. Frederick Johannes Minnar 1944-1946
  • Jacob Daniel de Bruyn Joubert 1947-1955
  • Hendrik Christoffel de Wet 1950-1954
  • Christoffel Hieronymus Delport 1953-1954
  • Casper Barend Zietsman 1956-1961
  • Louis Fouirie van Niekerk 1961-1964
  • Alric Theodore Kemp 1965-1974
  • Frederick Swanepoel 1966-1970
  • Daniel Johannes Francois du Plessis 1971-1975
  • Herculas Philippus Malan 1975-1980
  • Clifford Frank Weinmann 1976-1982
  • Zacharius Petrus le Roux 1980-1984
  • Philippus Lodewickus Louw 1982-1985
  • Michael Carl Swart 1985-1988
  • Dr. Johannes Petrus Roux 1985-1990
  • Albertus Johannes Viljoen 1991-1995
  • Willem Adriaan Pieters 1997-2003
  • Pieter Frederick van Vuuren 1997- hede

Fort Victoria NG Gemeente

  • Gabriel Jacobus le Roux 1937-1948
  • Johannes Cornelius Botha 1950-1954
  • Hendrik Schalk Theron 1955-1959
  • Pierre Johan de Vos 1959-1964
  • Casparus Johannes Jackson 1965-1969
  • Uno Philip Malherbe 1972-1976
  • Jacobus Stephanus Kellerman 1969-1974
  • Joachim Jan Hendrik du Plessis 1975-1980
  • John Peter Barnard 1985-1992
  • Johan Bezuidenhout 1993-1997
  • Mattheus Johannes Daniel Beukes 2003-2008

Gwelo NG Gemeente

  • J.N. Geldenhuys 1922-1925
  • Gideon Jacobus van Zyl 1928-1943
  • Hendrik Botha 1937-
  • Hennie Botha 1944-1949
  • Abraham Faure Louw jr. 1946-1956
  • Stephanus Francois Dreyer 1951-1954
  • Matthys Johannes Swart 1954-1959
  • Jacob Stephanus Dreyer 1959-1963
  • Gerhard Johan Steyn Doyer 1975-1978
  • Cornelius Frederick Delport 1979-1983
  • Nicolaas Georg Rabe 1984-1989
  • Paul Joubert 1999-2004

Marandellas NG Gemeente

  • Hendrik Christoffel de Wet 1951-1959
  • Johan Theodore de Jager 1960-1966
  • Louis Haarhoff 1968-1973
  • Stephanus Stebastiaan Walters 1978-1978
  • Wessel Johan Lotter 1996-1999

How to Participate

  1. Get yourself added as a collaborator
  2. Navigate to your ancestor's profile
  3. Under the "More Actions" link choose "Add to Project"
  4. Select the “Ministers/Dominees project

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles to projects.

Optional:

  • Include in the "About Me" section of each person a brief biographical sketch of their lives. Also include their Settler party and ship name and arrival date if known
  • Include a photograph/painting of your ancestor if one exists.
  • Your ancestor's profiles should be marked as "public" and not "private".
  • All included profiles should include full identifying information including birth and death dates as well as birth and death locations. It would also be very helpful if the immediate family of your pioneer ancestor, (their parents, siblings and children) profiles were public profiles also.
  • Do not make public any profiles of living people.

The object of reproducing the list here is to see if these people can be located on Geni and perhaps develop trees from them. To take part in any project - you do need to first be a collaborator - so join the project. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

JUMP BACK TO: