Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Rough Riders- TROOP I

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

TROOP I

  • Schuyler A. McGinnis Captain Newkirk, O. T.
  • Frederick W. Wintge 1st Lieutenant Sante Fé, Mex.
  • Samuel Grenwald 2d Lieutenant Prescott, Ariz.
  • John B. Wylie 1st Sergeant Fort Bayard, N. Mex.
  • Schuyler C. Morgan Q. M. Sergeant Durango, Col.
  • John V. Morrison Sergeant Springerville, Ariz.
  • William R. Reber Sergeant
  • Basil M. Ricketts Sergeant Lambs' Club, N. Y.
  • Percival Gassett Sergeant Dedham, Mass.
  • James S. Cate Sergeant Grape Vine, Tex.
  • William H. Waffensmith Sergeant Raton, N. M.
  • August Roediger Corporal Charlotte, N. C.
  • Numa C. Freuger Corporal Las Cruces, N. Mex.
  • William J. Sullivan Corporal Silver City, N. M.
  • William J. Nehmer Corporal Silver City, N. M.
  • Abraham L. Bainter Corporal Colorado Springs, Col.
  • Hiram T. Brown Corporal Albuquerque, N. M.
  • Errickson M. Nichols Corporal 52 E. 78th St., New York City
  • George M. Kerney Corporal Globe, Ariz.
  • Robert E. Lea Trumpeter Dona Ana, N. M.
  • Clarence H. Underwood Trumpeter Colorado Springs, Col.
  • Charles A. Nehmer Blacksmith Chicago, Ill.
  • Hayes Donnelly Farrier Jefferson, O. T.
  • Leo G. Rogers Saddler Bogart, Mo.
  • Everett E. Holt Wagoner Coffeyville, Kan.

TROOPERS

.

  • Alexis, George D., New Orleans, La.
  • Arendt, Henry J., Hoboken, N. J.
  • Armstrong, Charles M.
  • Adkins, Joseph R.
  • Bates, William H.
  • Barrowe, Hallett A.
  • Bawcom, Joseph L., Bisbee, Ariz.
  • Bennett, Horton A., Tularosa, N. M.
  • Brito, Frank C., Pinos Altos, N. M.
  • Brito, Jose, Los Angeles, Cal.
  • Brush, Charles A., Hanford, Cal.
  • Bassage, Albert C., Corning, N. Y.
  • Casad, Charles D., Mesilla, N. M.
  • Cloud, William.
  • Crockett, Joseph B., Topeka, Kan.
  • Coe, George M., Albuquerque, N. M.
  • Clark, Frank M., Hiawatha, Kan.
  • Davis, Henry C., Santa Fé, N. M.
  • Dolan, Thomas P., Pinos Altos, N. M.
  • Denny, Robert W., Raton, Mex.
  • Duke, Henry K., Lipscomb, Tex.
  • Evans, Evan, Gallup, N. M.
  • Fennel, William A., Reunion, Md.
  • Flynn, Joseph F., Albuquerque, N. M.
  • Geiger, Percy A., Durango, Col.
  • Gooch, John R., Sante Fé, N. M.
  • Groves, Oscar W., Raton, N. M.
  • Goodrich, Ben Hedric.
  • Giller, Alfred C., Topeka, Kan.
  • Hermeyer, Ernest H., Roswell, N. M.
  • Hickey, Walter, Wishua, N. H.
  • Hogan, Michael.
  • Jones, William H., Raton, N. M.
  • Jopling, Cal, La Luz, N. M.
  • King, Harry B., Raton, N. M.
  • Larsen, Louis.
  • Love, William J., Jersey City, N. J.
  • McCoy, John, Monrovia, Cal.
  • McGowan, Alexander, Gallup, N. M.
  • Martin, John, Decanter, Ill.
  • Miller, Edwin H., Junction City, Kan.
  • Miller, David R.
  • Miller, Jacob H., Needles, Cal.
  • Morgan, U. S. Grant, Durango, Col.
  • Morris, Ben F. T., Raton, N. M.
  • Moore, Roscoe E., Raton, N. M.
  • North, Franklin H., 2 W. 35th St., New York City
  • O'Dell, William W., Parkersburg, W. Va.
  • Peabody, Harry, Raton, N. M.
  • Pierce, Edward, Chicago, Ill.
  • Price, Stewart R., Plattsburg, Mo.
  • Rafalowitz, Hyman, Philadelphia, Pa.
  • Roberts, John P., Clayton, N. M.
  • Reisig, Max, Y. M. C. A., St. Louis, Mo.
  • Raulett, Charles, New Orleans, La.
  • Reidy, John, Ottawa, Kan.
  • Shornhorst, Carl J. Jr.
  • Schafer, George, Pinos Altos, N. M.
  • Sennett, Lee, Marysville, W. Va.
  • Storms, Morris J., Centerpoint, Tex.
  • Spencer, Edward John, Clay County, Tex.
  • Tait, John H.
  • Temple, Frank, Lafayette, Ind.
  • Torbett, John T., Yale, Kan.
  • Tritz, William H., Windsor, Conn.
  • Townsend, Charles M., Faribault, Minn.
  • Twyman, John L., Raton, N. M.
  • Thompson, George.
  • Williams, Thomas C.
  • Wiley, Harry B., Santa Fé, N. M.
  • Wisenberg, Roy O., Raton, N. M.
  • Zeigler, Daniel J., Como, Mont.

DISCHARGED

.

  • Brown, Harry R. Private Tampa, Fla.
  • Discharged at Tampa, Fla., Aug. 5, 1898, per S. O. 153 A. G. O., dated June 30, 1898, and final statements forwarded to A. G. O., Washington, D. C., Aug. 3, 1898.
  • Young, Howard G. Private
  • Discharge to date from Aug. 23, 1898.

TRANSFERRED

.

  • Girard, Alfred O. 1st Sergeant
  • Transferred, July 18, 1898, to 2d Army Corps, Camp Alger, per telegraphic instructions A. G. O., Washington, D. C.
  • Cowdin, Elliot C. Corporal
  • Transferred to Troop L 1st U. S. Vol. Cav., to date June 7, 1898, per verbal order Reg. Commander.
  • Fish, Hamilton Jr. Sergeant
  • Transferred to Troop L 1st U. S. Vol. Cav., June 7, 1898, per verbal order Reg. Commander. Killed in battle, June 24, 1898.
  • Wilson, Charles A. Private
  • Transferred to Hosp. Corps 1st U. S. Vol. Cav., June 7, 1898, verbal order Reg. Commander.
  • Greenway, John C. 2d Lieutenant
  • Promoted 1st Lieut. Troop A 1st U. S. Vol. Cav.
  • Bailey, Harry C. Private
  • Transferred back to Troop G, Sept. 1, 1898, per verbal order Reg. Commander.

DIED

.

  • Tiffany, William 2d Lieutenant
  • Died Aug. 26, 1898.

DESERTED

.

  • Saville, Michael Private
  • Deserted from Camp Wikoff, L. I., Aug. 20, 1898.
  • Brown, John Private
  • Deserted while en route from Camp Wood, San Antonio, Tex., to camp at Tampa, Fla., June 3, 1898.
  • Farrel, Fred. P. Private
  • Deserted while en route from Camp Wood, San Antonio, Tex., to camp at Tampa, Fla., June 3, 1898.