Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Sir Christopher Conyers, of Hornby (c.1393 - 1456)
    Sir Christopher Conyers, Sheriff of Yorkshire1 M, b. circa 1393 Father Sir John Conyers d. bt Jun 1438 - Jul 1438 Mother Margaret St. Quinton d. c 1426 Sir Christopher Conyers, Sheriff of Yorks...
  • Thomas Lawson, of Ushworth (c.1508 - 1559)
    Thomas Lawson of Ushworth was born 1520 in Newcastle, Northumberland, England, and died d. before JUN 1559 (date of inquest) in Usworthe, Durham,England. Parents: son of James Lawson (abt 1500- abt 1...

This Project documents associated Geni profiles for the office of Sheriff of York. Period covered is 1396-1835.

Please come on over, and bring your ancestor's profile with you. Note: Profile must be "public"

Overview

from: Mansion House: Sheriffs of York

In 1396 Richard II gave the City the status of a County and granted it the right to appoint two Sheriffs. The Sheriffs replaced three Bailiffs who had similar duties. They presided over County Courts (not the same as modern County Courts) held monthly, and over Courts previously held by the Bailiffs. Sheriffs were elected by the Mayor, Aldermen and Members of the Twenty-Four (a body analogous to Councillors) who presented their nominees to the commonalty for endorsement. They were elected on 21st September and took up their office at Michaelmas (29th September) in each year. The Sheriffs were expected to keep considerable state and move about the City attended by mace bearers and other attendants.

The first Sheriffs, Thomas de Ruston and William de Alne, were elected on 18th May 1396 and served until Michaelmas.

In 1500 George Essex was fined for dereliction of obligations because he had no proper entourage during his “Riding” (progressing through the City and proclaiming by-laws at various places), no mace was borne before him when he visited a vinter, he failed to provide proper towels at the Dinner after his riding and failed to invite Chamberlains and others to his annual feast.

The Sheriffs had to provide an annual feast for the dignitaries of the City after their “Ridings”. It was an expensive office but they had at their disposal certain rents, tolls, stall rents and other profits.

Because of the expenses of the office, from time to time people paid a fine rather than be elected. In 1486 Nicholas Vicars paid £40 and in the eighteenth century fines varied between £70 and £200.

The Sheriff had a busy life presiding over his Courts. His County Court (or Tourne in the Ainsty) was held monthly. His Court of Pleas sat on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays and dealt with debts and trespasses and breaches of the Statutes of Labourers (early version of the Industrial Relations Legislation!!). He also sat in the Lord Mayor’s Court of Common Pleas on Mondays.

When Corporations were reformed by the Municipal Corporations Act 1835 the new York City Council created by that Act was enabled to appoint one Sheriff only.

History of High Sheriffs

see High Sheriff of Cheshire Project in "related projects."

Sheriffs of York 1396-1450

  • 1396 May Thomas de Ruston William de Alne
  • Michaelmas John del More Thomas de Hoveden
  • 1397 William Sallay John Hewyk
  • 1398 Robert Holme William Scawsby
  • 1399 Thomas Doncastre John Bernardcastell
  • 1400 John Wrawby Edmund Cottesbrok
  • 1401 William Bowes William del Lee
  • 1402 Thomas Santon Adam del Brigg
  • 1403 Henry Preston Richard Howe
  • 1404 John Bedale John Wyton
  • 1405 June John Stanley Roger Leche
  • August William Frost
  • 1406 Robert Kyrkeby John Usburn
  • 1407 Thomas Hesill William Muston
  • 1408 John Moreton Robert Gaunt
  • 1409 Robert Gare John Northeby
  • 1410 Thomas More Robert Lokton
  • 1411 Peter Bukey Thomas Esyngwalde
  • 1412 Richard Russell John Peticlerk
  • 1413 Geoffrey Savage William Wynkebourne
  • 1414 William Ormeshevede Richard Spenser
  • 1415 Thomas Bracebrigg Robert Barton
  • 1416 Thomas Snawedon John Waghen
  • 1417 Robert Yaron John Lofthouse
  • 1419 Thomas Davy John Bolton
  • 1418 John Baynbrygg Robert Middelton
  • 1420 John Lillyng John Gascoign.
  • 1421 John Austynmore Thomas Ayton
  • 1422 William Craven Thomas Kyrkham
  • 1423 William Bedale William Gatesheved
  • 1424 John Warde John Louth
  • 1425 Richard Louth John Dodyngton
  • 1426 John Brounflete William Girlyngton
  • 1427 Nicholas Blackburn Thomas Care
  • 1428 Thomas Care John Raghton
  • 1429 William Belford Richard Warter
  • 1430 John Radeclyff Thomas Cateryk
  • 1431 William Bowes (younger) John Esyngwold
  • 1432 Thomas Kyrke Thomas Rokeby
  • 1433 Nicholas Wyspyngton Nicholas Usflete
  • 1434 Thomas Rydley Robert Ebchestre
  • 1435 John Thresk Richard Bukden
  • 1436 Richard Shirwode William Burton
  • 1437 Nicholas Blakeburn William Stokton
  • 1438 William Northeby John Croser
  • 1439 William Holbek Thomas Darby
  • 1440 John Carre William Aberforth
  • 1441 Thomas Crathorn John Turpyn
  • 1442 Henry Market Thomas Barton
  • 1443 John Caterik John Goodale
  • 1444 William Clyff Richard Claybroke
  • 1445 Robert Colynson William Stanes
  • 1446 Robert Skauceby Thomas Thornton
  • 1447 Richard Lematon Thomas Neleson
  • 1448 Nicholas Holgate Robert Perte
  • 1449 Robert Marton Thomas Curteys
  • 1450 Thomas Beverlay William Barlay

Sheriffs of York 1451-1500

  • 1451 John Strensall Thomas Danyell
  • 1452 John Gilliott John Voure
  • 1453 John Glasyn William Wryght
  • 1454 William Bracebrig William Shirwood
  • 1455 John Ince William Cleveland
  • 1456 Thomas Hewelsey William Sheffield
  • 1457 Thomas Brounflete John Marshall
  • 1458 Henry Coupland William Bradley
  • 1459 Christopher Both. John Marshall
  • 1460 John Kent Richard Claybruk
  • 1461 William Skynner Christopher Marshall
  • 1462 William Thorp John Semper
  • 1463 William Crosseby John Cotes
  • 1464 John Brereton William Snawsell
  • 1465 Richard Yorke Thomas Catur
  • 1466 Thomas Wrangwysshe John Towthorp
  • 1467 William Wellys John Lycheley
  • 1468 John Tounge William Lamme
  • 1469 Robert Amyas Thomas Glasyn
  • 1470 John Lyghtlop Thomas Aleyn
  • 1471 John Fereby William Knolles
  • 1472 Henry Stokton Robert Harwood
  • 1473 Henry Williamson Thomas Mariot
  • 1474 William Chymney John Newton
  • 1475 Alan Wilberfosse Thomas Scotton
  • 1476 William Tod Nicholas Pierson
  • 1477 Robert Hancok William Spencer
  • 1478 Robert Gille William Tayte
  • 1479 Richard Merston Richard Clerk
  • 1480 John Hagge Michael White
  • 1481 John Harper William White
  • 1482 Thomas Pierson Miles Grenebank
  • 1483 Richard Herssand William Barker
  • 1484 John Gyliot Thomas Fynch
  • 1485 John Beverley Robert Appulby
  • 1486 John Beisby John Shawe
  • 1487 George Kyrke Robert Johnson
  • 1488 Thomas Fulnaby Thomas Gray
  • 1489 William Barker Alexander Dawson
  • 1490 John Elwald John Norman
  • 1491 John Stokedale John Huton
  • 1492 Peter Cook Edward Foster
  • 1493 Thomas Derby John Custance
  • 1494 John Metcalff John Pety
  • 1495 William Neleson Richard Thorneton
  • 1496 Miles Arwome Bertram Dawson
  • 1497 Thomas Jameson John Dogeson
  • 1498 John Byrkhede Richard Wynder
  • 1499 Alan Staveley Robert Pety
  • 1500 George Hex Thomas Bankhous

Sheriffs of York 1501-1560

  • 1501 William Skypton Thomas Freman
  • 1502 John Lincoln Thomas Parker
  • 1503 Richard Elys John Brax
  • 1504 Oliver Midelton John Hal
  • 1505 William Wilson Thomas Drawswerd
  • 1506 John Beysbe William Huby
  • 1507 Roger Sawyer Richard Tebbe
  • 1508 John Thornton John Bateman
  • 1509 John Langton John Gegges
  • 1510 John White William Garnet
  • 1511 William Wright William Cure
  • 1512 John Chapman Christopher Horner
  • 1513 Simon Vicars Richard North
  • 1514 Paul Gillour John Norman
  • 1515 John Rasyng John Geldert
  • 1516 John Wetherall William Barker
  • 1517 Thomas Dawson Thomas Gilbank
  • 1518 Thomas Burton Thomas Mason
  • 1519 Robert Whitfield Henry Holme
  • 1520 Robert Wylde Peter Jacson
  • 1521 Thomas /Robert Fouse Roger Geggs
  • 1522 John Marshall Thomas Bayly
  • 1523 James Bladys Richard Huchonson
  • 1524 Henry Deyson John Rogers
  • 1525 Hugh Hulley Robert Turnor
  • 1526 Ralph Pulleyn John Lytster
  • 1527 John Hogeson John Rychardson
  • 1528 John Shawe John Colyer
  • 1529 John Northe Ralph Symson
  • 1530 George Gale John Beilby
  • 1531 William Haryngton Laurence Malhom
  • 1532 Robert Elwald William Dogeson
  • 1533 Robert Hall John Plouman
  • 1534 John Shadlok Robert Couke
  • 1535 Robert Hekylton William Holme
  • 1536 John Hedwyn Robert Swan
  • 1537 John Lewes Peter Ledale
  • 1538 Peter Robynson John Bean
  • 1539 Thomas Thornton Richard Thomlynson
  • 1540 Robert Paycok Richard Savage
  • 1541 William Watson William Harper
  • 1542 Thomas Appuliard John Dobson
  • 1543 William Bekwythe William Copland
  • 1544 Richard White Michael Bynker
  • 1545 Martin Sosa Richard Foxgill
  • 1546 Robert Boddes Peter Esshe
  • 1547 Thomas Standeven James Sympson
  • 1548 William Bacheler Thomas Godyer
  • 1549 James Harryngton George Hutchenson
  • 1550 Percival Crawforth Edmund Grenebery
  • 1551 Richard Goldthorp John Shyrytowe
  • 1552 Thomas Lawson Thomas Wilson
  • 1553 Ralph Hall John Hargill
  • 1554 John Crypling William Grysdale
  • 1555 Richard Brerey Robert Hogge
  • 1556 Adam Bynges William Drewe
  • 1557 Christopher Hall Christopher Ledall
  • 1558 George Hall William Brokenden
  • 1559 Hugh Greves Thomas Harper
  • 1560 Richard Calome Edward Wilcoke

Sheriffs of York 1561-1600

  • 1561 Martin Straker John Robynson
  • 1562 Leonard Temple Thomas Haryson
  • 1563 Robert Maskewe John Wedell
  • 1564 Thomas Myddleton William Thompson
  • 1565 Edmund Rychardson John Smyth
  • 1566 George Pecocke William Alleyn
  • 1567 Christopher Harbert John Dyneley
  • 1568 William Robinson Andrew Trewe
  • 1569 Peter Hudles John Wilkynson
  • 1570 Henry Maye Thomas Myddleton
  • 1571 James Byrkby Edward Turner
  • 1572 Ralph Micklethwaite Robert Askwith
  • 1573 John Stephenson Thomas Temple
  • 1574 Robert Brooke Thomas Jacksone
  • 1575 Thomas Appleyarde Christopher Malbye
  • 1576 Edmund Sandes Walter Mudd
  • 1577 Ralph Rychardson George Fawcett
  • 1578 Laurence Robynson Edward Vavasor
  • 1579 Francis Mapples Edward Fawcett
  • 1580 Robert Mawde Leonard Belte
  • 1581 Christopher Beckwythe Richard Morton
  • 1582 Christopher Consett John Standeven
  • 1583 Percival Brooke Thomas Mosseley
  • 1584 Francis Bayne Robert Watter
  • 1585 Rowland Fawsett William Gibson
  • 1586 Robert Peacock Henry Hall
  • 1587 Leonard Beckwith John Weddell
  • 1588 William Paycock James Mudde
  • 1589 Marmaduke Southabre William Alleyn
  • 1590 Walter Calame John Yewdale
  • 1591 Thomas Harberte Christopher Turner
  • 1592 Robert Dawson Thomas Askwythe
  • 1593 William Woode John Harryson
  • 1594 Robert Meyres William Greenbury
  • 1595 George Watson George Elwick
  • 1596 George Hall George Watkinson
  • 1597 George Ross (Rose) Percival Levett
  • 1598 Laurence Wade William Brereye
  • 1599 Robert Askwythe Thomas Wyllsome
  • 1600 Laurence Edwardes John Bansfeild

Sheriffs of York 1601-1650

  • 1601 Robert Harryson Henry Thompson
  • 1602 John Robinson George Buck
  • 1603 Michael Hertford Richard Bynkes
  • 1604 William Souley Leonard Besson
  • 1605 George Aslabye Elisha Micklethwaite
  • 1606 John Wadsworthe William Maskewe
  • 1607 William Robinson Thomas Mershall
  • 1608 Christopher Dickenson John Standeven
  • 1609 Edward Crofte James Godson
  • 1610 William Moreton George Watson
  • 1611 Michael Scarr Edward Calverte
  • 1612 William Watter Thomas Agar
  • 1613 Matthew Topham Thomas Kaie
  • 1614 Robert Belte Francis Wade
  • 1615 George Fawcett Laurence Rawden
  • 1616 Francis Wharton Thomas Lawne
  • 1617 John Hutchenson Robert Weddell
  • 1618 Christopher Croft Peter Middleton
  • 1619 Abraham Hemingway Christopher Waa
  • 1620 Edmund Coper Robert Hemsworth
  • 1621 Thomas Royle John Vauxe
  • 1622 Christopher Topham Richard Hartforde
  • 1623 Leonard Weddell William Allinson
  • 1624 James Hutchinson Leonard Jackson
  • 1625 William Scott William Todd
  • 1626 Thomas Hodgson (Hodson) William Wharton
  • 1627 Henry Tompson Thomas Atkinson
  • 1628 Thomas Dawson Roger Jaques
  • 1629 Thomas Peighen John Meyres
  • 1630 John Pepper William Bradley
  • 1631 James Broke Thomas Hewley
  • 1632 Philip Herbert John Geldert
  • 1633 Thomas Herberte William Willson
  • 1634 Stephen Watson George Pulleine
  • 1635 John Mason Thomas Masterman
  • 1636 Robert Horner John Booke
  • 1637 William Ramsden William Fareweather
  • 1638 Christopher Breary Marmaduke Crofte
  • 1639 Leonard Thompson Simon Coulton
  • 1640
  • 1641 Thomas Caley John Calvert
  • 1642
  • 1643
  • 1644 William Tayler Thomas Nayler
  • 1645 Robert Scott Thomas Driffield
  • 1646 John Peighen Edward Gray
  • 1647 Christopher Topham Bartholemew Watman
  • 1648 Richard Pagitt Thomas Mason
  • 1649 Peter Maune Henry Tyreman
  • 1650 Cressey Burnett George Peacocke

Sheriffs of York 1651-1700

  • 1651 Brian Dawson Francis Ewbanck
  • 1652 Thomas Waite Richard Newton
  • 1653 Ralph Chayter George Maucklyns
  • 1654 Christopher Hewley William Wasse
  • 1655 Richard Hewitt Richard Boothe
  • 1656 Henry Shaw Francis Mawborne
  • 1657 George Scott Yorke Horner
  • 1658 William Barwicke William Richardson
  • 1659 William Wilkinson Thomas Reynolds
  • 1660 William Pannett John Peacocke died
  • Wm. Kitchinman d.
  • 1661 Francis Wheelwright Richard Shaw
  • 1662 Thomas Williamson John Beares
  • 1663 Timothy Squier George Gledstone
  • 1664 Philip Herbert Richard Tennant
  • 1665 Edward Gaile Abraham Faber esq
  • 1666 Richard Metcalfe gent. John Morley gent.
  • 1667 Richard Kilvington Christopher Simpson
  • 1668 Christopher Cooke Thomas Cooke
  • 1669 William Ramsden William Bell
  • 1670 Andrew Perrott John Beckett esq
  • 1671 Thomas Nisbett Francis Calvert
  • 1672 Thomas Waind Robert Horsfield
  • 1673 John Peckett George Ramsden
  • 1674 Robert Waller Francis Elwicke esq
  • 1675 Thomas Carter John Foster esq
  • 1676 John Mould John Blackbourne
  • 1677 William Baron William Watson esq
  • 1678 Henry Pawson Roger Wilberfosse
  • 1679 Thomas Moseley George Stockton
  • 1680 Thomas Thorndike George Bracebridge
  • 1681 William Carelton Roger Shakelton
  • 1682 William Heather William Pickering
  • 1683 Francis Duckworth Thomas Cooke esq
  • 1684 John Pemberton Thomas Lutton esq
  • 1685 Francis Taylor Leonard Robinson
  • 1686 William Appleton Thomas Watson
  • 1687 John Bell Peter Richardson
  • 1688 Thomas Fothergill Christopher Hutton
  • 1689 Thomas Barstowe John Thorpe esq
  • 1690 Thomas Bradley Robert Clarke esq
  • 1691 George Pickering Robert Foster esq
  • 1692 Emanuel Justice esq Mark Gill esq
  • 1693 Peter Dawson George Fothergill
  • 1694 Charles Rhoades Walter Baines
  • 1695 John Peckett Francis Tomlinson
  • 1696 Richard Wood Samuel Buxton esq
  • 1697 Thomas Agar John Welburne esq
  • 1698 William Radley John Smith esq
  • 1699 John Thomson Bartholomew Geldart
  • 1700 William Redman William Cornwell

Sheriffs of York 1751-1835


  • 1751 John Telford Richard Farrer
  • 1752 Francis Stephenson John Skilbeck
  • 1753 William Baker Thomas Hungate
  • 1754 Henry Jubb Thomas Marfitt
  • 1755 John Bradley William Dunn
  • 1756 John Greggs Richard Garland
  • 1757 Thomas Bowes
  • 1758 Thomas Mason
  • 1759 John Wakefield William Haughton
  • 1760 Seth Agar John Atkinson
  • 1761 James Clifton Benjamin Atkinson
  • 1762 Thomas Barstow Hale Wyvill
  • 1763 John Stow Christopher Oldfield
  • 1764 Edward Smith Stephen Buckle
  • 1765 William Siddall William Bilton
  • 1766 Thomas Wilson Thomas Varley
  • 1767 John Hardisty Samuel Wormald
  • 1768 Hugh Robinson George Hughes
  • 1769 Edward Porteous William Beckwith
  • 1770 James Todd Richard Tireman
  • 1771 Theophilus Garencieres John Williamson
  • 1772 Peter Goullet Robert Deighton
  • 1773 Thomas Spooner John Croft
  • 1774 James Richardson Edward Stabler
  • 1775 Butler Burton John Varlow
  • 1776 Robert Barker Francis Hudson
  • 1777 Henry Myres Ralph Dodsworth
  • 1778 Thomas Smith Richard Hearon
  • 1779 John Allanson ygr. Thomas Kilby
  • 1780 Joseph Deighton James Woodhouse
  • 1781 Francis Saunders John Hutchinson
  • 1782 William Porter William Bluitt
  • 1783 Richard Sutcliffe John Wright
  • 1784 Henry Jowett William Slater
  • 1785 James Robson Thomas Gilbank
  • 1786 William Clark Richard Kitson
  • 1787 Richard Medcalf John Dodsworth
  • 1788 Theophilus Garencieres John Hay
  • 1789 George Healy George Kitson
  • 1790 John Bagley Samuel Wormald
  • 1791 John Lister Stephen Bartley
  • 1792 Thomas Sanderson Robert Thornton
  • 1793 Thomas Wilkinson William Fowler
  • 1794 David Phillips James Croft
  • 1795 Robert Houseman William Ellis
  • 1796 Frederick Atkinson Robert Wright
  • 1797 William Cadday John Wilkinson
  • 1798 Robert Rhodes John Newton
  • 1799 John Sutcliffe Robert Stockton
  • 1800 John Kilby William Staveley
  • 1801 Robert Welborne George Darbyshire
  • 1802 William Bilton George Fettes
  • 1803 Joseph Volans Christopher Cattle
  • 1804 George Dodsworth John Prince
  • 1805 John Dales William Dunsley
  • 1806 Isaac Spencer Francis Theakston
  • 1807 William Hornby Richard Simpson
  • 1808 Robert Parkinson William Hutchinson Hearon
  • 1809 James Stephens Robert Lakeland
  • 1810 John Brown William Hartley
  • 1811 William Cooper John Jackson
  • 1812 George Cressey Joseph Agar
  • 1813 Edmund Gill Thomas Beal
  • 1814 Godfrey Wentworth William Adfield
  • 1815 George Wilkinson Henry Copperthwaite
  • 1816 Thomas Cattley Robert Cattle
  • 1817 John Hodgson William Blanchard
  • 1818 Edward Willoughby Rhodes Thomas Rayson
  • 1819 Barnard Smith Cook Cooper Taylor
  • 1820 John Wormald William Stephenson Clark
  • 1821 Martin Stapylton Richard Wood
  • 1822 John Cobb Charles Siddell
  • 1823 Thomas Gregory George Ellis
  • 1824 George Ellis George Champney
  • 1825 John Ward Henry Cobb
  • 1826 John Simpson James Barber
  • 1827 John Mosey James Meek
  • 1828 Henry Ellis Charles Priestley
  • 1829 John Wolstenholme John Peacock
  • 1830 William Husband Benjamin Hornor
  • 1831 Charles James Hanson William Hargrave
  • 1832 Henry Cooper Thomas Etridge
  • 1833 Amos Coates John Hotham
  • 1834 Seth Agar William Scawin

Links