Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

The Birkenhead Disaster - 26 Feb 1852

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Thomas Coffin (1824 - d.)
    Thomas Coffin joined the Birkenhead late in 1850 or early in 1851. He was on duty as the man at the wheel when the troopship struck the rock. He was coxswain at the first cutter, which contained Dr. Bo...
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Girardot (c.1829 - 1902)
    Colonel John Francis Girardot entered the Army in 1847 and went through the Kaffir War of 1852-53, including the expedition over the Orange River under General Cathcart and the battle of Berea. At th...
  • Gould Arthur Lucas (c.1831 - 1914)
    Gould Arthur Lucas , Irish soldier and survivor of HMS Birkenhead, fl. 1830's- May 19, 1914 His father was the Right Hon. Edward Lucas of Castle Shane Co. Monaghan Ireland. A son of the Right Honou...
  • William Culhane, R.N. (deceased)
    Assistant Surgeon William Culhane was a member of the crew of the Birkenhead during South Africa's Frontier War of 1850 - 1853. Assistant Surgeon Culhane was aboard the Birkenhead when it was wrecked o...
  • Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Seton, 5th Baron of Mounie (1814 - 1852)
    "Lieutenant-Colonel ALEXANDER SETON, 74th Highlanders, commanding the troops; Cornet Rolt, Sergeant Straw, and 3 privates, 12th Lancers; Ensign Boylan, Corporal M'Manus, and 34 privates, 2nd Queen'...

Birkenhead Disaster

26 Feb 1852

"But to stand and be still to the Birken ‘ead drill. Is a damn tough bullet to chew"

From Rudyard Kipling’s poem, Soldier an’ Sailor Too

  • Class & type: Frigate, later troopship
  • Tonnage: 1400 bm
  • Displacement: 1918 tons as designed (2000 tons loaded)
  • Length: 210 ft (64 m)
  • Beam: 37 ft 6 in (11 m)
  • Draught: 15 ft 9 in (5 m)
  • Propulsion: Sail, plus 2x Forrester & Co 564 hp (421 kW) steam engines driving two 6 m (20 ft) diameter paddle wheels.
  • Sail plan: Brig, later barquentine
  • Speed: 10 knots (19 km/h) as a troopship
  • Complement: 125
  • Notes: Iron hull; renamed HMS Birkenhead before commissioning.

Originally called the H.M.S Vulcan

Birkenhead, the HM troopship, left Cork in Ireland in December 1851 under the command of Captain Robert Salmond.

The vessel carried troops from ten different regiments, but predominantly from the 73rd Regiment of Foot, to the 8th Frontier War being waged against the Xhosa people in East London, South Africa. In total, there were an estimated 643 people on board - 138 ship's officers and crew, 480 army officers and drafted men, as well as a civil servant, 7 women and 13 children. Some horses (between 9 and 30 were recorded) were also aboard. Among those on board was a draft for the Queen’s (Second) Royal Regiment of Foot consisting of a Corporal and fifty one men under the command of Ensign Boylan

On February 25th, 1852 H.M. Troopship Birkenhead steamed out of Simon’s Bay near Cape Town set on course for Port Elizabeth.

The ship was iron built by the famous John Laird shipbuilding family in 1845. She was just over 200 feet long and of 1400 tons. On board were 643 personnel and several officer’s horses. .

Soon after midnight the Birkenhead, which had taken the Regiment to the Cape in the previous year, struck a hidden reef off the aptly named Point Danger, some fifty miles out from Simon’s Bay.

There were not enough serviceable lifeboats for all the passengers, and the soldiers famously stood firm, thereby allowing the women and children to board the boats safely. Only 193 of the 643 people on board survived, and the soldiers' chivalry gave rise to the "women and children first" protocol when abandoning ship, while the "Birkenhead drill" of Rudyard Kipling's poem came to describe courage in face of hopeless circumstances.

A deathless story, or, The Birkenhead and its heroes . . .

References and Sources

Passenger List

✽ Being researched - watch this space!

Rank Name Unit Survived

  • Private Peter Allen 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private Edward Ambrose 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private George Anderson 74th Highlanders N
  • Private John Anderson 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private D Andrews 60th Rifles Y
  • Private A Anthers 2nd Regiment Y

Gunner John Archbold

Birkenhead Y ✽

  • Private Thomas Archer 12th Regiment N
  • Private J Armstrong 12th Regiment N
  • Stoker John Ashbolt Birkenhead Y
  • Private John Banden 2nd Regiment Y

Benjamin Barber

Assistant Engineer Birkenhead Y ✽

  • Private Abraham Bark 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Barrett 12th Regiment N
  • Private Archibald Baxter 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Michael Beckett 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private T Bellingham 12th Regiment N
  • Private John Bennie 74th Highlanders N
  • Private James Bernard 73rd Regiment N
  • Seaman Henry Bewhill Birkenhead Y
  • Private James Biggam 73rd Regiment N
  • Private H Birmingham 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Joseph Birt 91st Regiment N
  • Private Robert Blackie 74th Highlanders N
  • Cornet Bond 12th Lancers Y
  • Lieutenant A H Booth 73rd Regiment N
  • Private W Boswell 12th Regiment N
  • Able Seaman John Bowen Birkenhead Y
  • Private William Boyce 74th Regiment Y
  • Ensign Boylan 2nd Regiment N
  • Private George Brackley 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private George Bradley 12th Regiment N
  • Private Daniel Brennan 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private William Brennan 73rd Regiment N
  • Private James Brian 91st Regiment N
  • Private George Bridges 12th Regiment Y
  • Master W Brodie Birkenhead N
  • Private Joseph Bromley 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private James Brookland 60th Rifles N
  • Private William Brown 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private James Brown 60th Rifles N
  • Private Walter Bruce 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Joseph Bryan 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private William Bryan 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private E Bryan 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Patrick Bryan 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private James Buckingham 91st Regiment N
  • Private W Buckley 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Daniel Buckley 73rd Regiment N
  • Private W Budd 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private William Bullen 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private D Bunker 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private Joseph Burke 2nd Regiment N
  • Private William Burlon 60th Rifles Y
  • Private William Burton 73rd Regiment N
  • Private William Bushe 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private William Bushe 6th Regiment Y
  • Sergeant William Butler 91st Regiment N
  • Private John Butler 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private John Byrne 73rd Regiment N
  • Private J Byrne 12th Regiment N
  • Private John Byrne 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Michael Caffery 73rd Regiment N
  • Private James Callaghan 60th Rifles N
  • Private John Cantaneech 74th Highlanders N
  • Private D Carey 91st Regiment Y
  • Private Patrick Carrigan 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private M Carrington 12th Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Cash 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private Dennis Caulfield 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private James Cavanagh 91st Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Cave 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private M Cellars 12th Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Chadwick 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private William Chapman 60th Rifles N
  • Stoker Henry Cheesman Birkenhead Y
  • Stoker William Chuse Birkenhead Y
  • Private William Clark 91st Regiment N
  • Private William Clarke 6th Regiment Y
  • Private William Clay 2nd Regiment N
  • Private John Clements 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Alfred Clifford 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private M Clince 12th Regiment N
  • Private Coalborn 12th Royal Lancers N
  • Private G Cocker 45th Regiment N
  • Private James Coe 2nd Regiment N

Seaman Thomas Coffin

Birkenhead Y ✽

  • Private Richard Coleman 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Mathew Collins 73rd Regiment N
  • Private John Colrenshaw 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Con 6th Regiment Y
  • Private John Congham 91st Regiment Y
  • Private William Connel 45th Regiment N
  • Private Patrick Cooney 73rd Regiment N
  • Private John Cooper Marines Y
  • Private John Cordie 91st Regiment Y
  • Private Charles Cornell 2nd Regiment N
  • Private John Cosgrove 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private J Costello 12th Regiment N
  • Private David Cousin 74th Highlanders N
  • Corporal Benjamin Cousins 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private John Cowan 74th Highlanders N
  • Private J Cragg 12th Regiment N
  • Private John Crocker 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Able Seaman Edward Croker Birkenhead Y

William Culhane

Assistant Surgeon Birkenhead Y

  • Private H Cull 2nd Regiment N
  • Private B Cummings 12th Regiment N
  • Private Patrick Cunnyngham 91st Regiment Y
  • Corporal Francis Curtis 60th Rifles N
  • Private Daniel Daley 91st Regiment N
  • Able Seaman Thomas Daley Birkenhead Y
  • Private Thomas Daniels Marines Y
  • Mrs Darkins Civilian Y
  • Private George Darsey 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Charles Dawson 73rd Regiment N
  • Private William Day 2nd Regiment N
  • Private William De Bank 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Hugh Deegan 73rd Regiment N
  • Assistant Engineer Deely Birkenhead N
  • Private James Delayney 91st Regiment N
  • Private W Demmack 12th Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Dews 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Hugh Dickson 6th Royal Regiment N

Private William Dobson

73rd Regiment Y Information received

  • Private M Dockery 45th Regiment N
  • Private John Dodd 12th Lancers Y
  • Private Robert Dolan 12th Regiment Y
  • Private William Donald 74th Highlanders N
  • Private David Donaldson 74th Highlanders N
  • Private William Donnel 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Henry Double 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private Patrick Doyle 73rd Regiment N

Colour Sergeant John Drake

Marines Y ✽

  • Stoker Thomas Drew Birkenhead Y
  • Seaman Thomas Driackford Birkenhead Y
  • Private James Drury 91st Regiment N
  • Private J Dudley 73rd Regiment N
  • Able Seaman Thomas Dunn Birkenhead Y
  • Private J Durkin 12th Regiment N
  • Able Seaman John Dyke Birkenhead Y
  • Private Eli Eliot 60th Rifles N
  • Private J England 12th Regiment N
  • Private J Englison 12th Royal Lancers N
  • Private James Evans 91st Regiment N
  • Private Hugh Feeley 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Charles Ferguson 74th Regiment Y
  • Private J Field 12th Regiment N
  • Private R Finn 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Able Seaman Robert Finn Birkenhead Y
  • Private T Fitzgerald 12th Regiment N
  • Private Mathew Fitzpatrick 73rd Regiment N
  • Private James Fitzpatrick 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private Michael Flanagan 73rd Regiment N
  • Private P Flanagan 12th Regiment N
  • Private T Flanley 12th Regiment N
  • Private William Fletcher 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Patrick Flinn 91st Regiment Y
  • Private William Flynn 73rd Regiment N
  • Able Seaman Thomas Forbes Birkenhead Y
  • Private William Forbes 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Ford 91st Regiment N
  • Private Henry Foss 60th Rifles Y
  • Private William Frank 74th Highlanders N
  • Private O Freeman 12th Regiment N
  • Private Michael French 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Frost 60th Rifles N
  • Private W Fynn 12th Regiment N
  • Private Partick Gaffey 91st Regiment N
  • Boy 1st Class W Gale Birkenhead Y
  • Stoker Edward Gardner Birkenhead Y
  • Private Gavin 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Michael Gavin 73rd Regiment N
  • Lieutenant Geradol 43rd Foot Y see Girardot

John Francis Girardot

43rd regiment as mentioned in book ✽

  • Private James Gibson 74th Highlanders N
  • Private James Gildea 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private George Gilham 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Thomas Ginn 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private T Gleeson 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private P Gleeson 6th Regiment Y
  • Private James Goldin 6th Regiment Y
  • Private D R Goman 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Charles Gowan 74th Highlanders N
  • Private John Grady 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private J H Graham 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Joseph Grant 91st Regiment N
  • Private John Grant 73rd Regiment N
  • Private R Green 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private J Green 2nd Regiment N
  • Private John Greenleaf 2nd Regiment N
  • Private A Grimshaw 12th Regiment N
  • Mrs Gwichar Civilian Y
  • Private Patrick Hagg 91st Regiment N
  • Private Stephen Haggan 91st Regiment N
  • Private John Haggart 91st Regiment Y
  • Private John Haher 73rd Regiment N
  • Private S Hales 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private William Halfpenny 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private William H Hall 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Arthur Hamilton 60th Rifles N
  • Private Peter Hamilton 74th Highlanders N
  • Private James Handley 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Leading Stoker Thomas Handrain Birkenhead Y
  • Private Patrick Hanley 73rd Regiment N
  • Private J Hanlon 60th Rifles Y
  • Private John Hannen 73rd Regiment N
  • Master's Assistant C W Hare Birkenhead N
  • Sergeant Harold 74th Regiment Y
  • Private John Harper 91st Regiment N
  • Private Joseph Harris 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Boatswain T Harris Birkenhead N
  • Able Seaman Samuel Harris Birkenhead Y
  • Able Seaman Thomas Harris Birkenhead Y
  • Private Thomas Harrison 74th Highlanders N
  • Corporal Joseph Harrison 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Harrison 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private F Hart 12th Regiment N
  • Private Richard Hartley 74th Regiment Y
  • Private S Hayward 12th Regiment N
  • Private Henry Hayward 91st Regiment N
  • Private M Healey 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private Michael Hearty 12th Regiment Y
  • Private James Henderson 74th Regiment Y
  • Private Alexander Hendry 74th Highlanders N
  • Private John Herin 43rd Regiment Y
  • Sergeant William Hicks 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Thomas Higgins 12th Regiment Y
  • Clerk G W S Hire Birkenhead Y
  • Private John Holden 91st Regiment Y
  • Private H Holmes 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Michael Horhet 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private Thomas Hortly 6th Regiment Y
  • Stoker John Hoskins Birkenhead Y
  • Private Robert Houchin 73rd Regiment N
  • Private J Houghton 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private John Howard 2nd Regiment N
  • Boy J R Howard Birkenhead Y
  • Private Mark Hudson 91st Regiment Y
  • Private Joseph Hudson 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Mrs Hudson Civilian Y
  • Private R Hunt 6th Regiment Y
  • Private David Hunter 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Michael Hurley 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Patrick Hussey 91st Regiment N
  • Private G Hutchings 12th Royal Lancers N
  • Private John Irvin 12th Regiment Y
  • Private Simon Jacobs 60th Rifles N
  • Private Henry Jacobs 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Jays 91st Regiment N
  • Pay+Pursers Steward J Jeffrey Birkenhead Y
  • Private James Johnson 12th Regiment Y
  • Private Samuel Johnston 12th Regiment N
  • Private George Justice 91st Regiment N
  • Private Henry Keane 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Keans Marines Y
  • Private William Kearns 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Adam Keating 45th Regiment Y
  • Private Michael Kelcher 60th Rifles N
  • Private T Kelcher 12th Regiment N
  • Stoker George Kelley Birkenhead Y
  • Private J Kelley 12th Regiment N
  • Private William Kelley 60th Rifles N
  • Private Kelley 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Patrick Kelly 91st Regiment N
  • Private Timothy Kelly 73rd Regiment N
  • Private M Kelly 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Geroge Kemp 91st Regiment N
  • Private C Kerrigan 12th Regiment Y
  • Sergeant Kilberry 73rd Regiment Y
  • Stoker John King Birkenhead Y
  • Private D Kirkford 74th Regiment Y
  • Private James Kirkwood 74th Highlanders N
  • Private John Kitchen 6th Regiment Y
  • Private William Kitching 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Assistant Engineer Kitchingham Birkenhead N
  • Private George Knight 2nd Regiment N
  • Private John Kriffe 74th Regiment Y
  • Captain, Main Top James Lacey Birkenhead Y
  • Private A Lackie 60th Rifles Y
  • Private Joseph Ladd 60th Rifles N
  • Private M Laffey 60th Rifles Y
  • Staff Surgeon Laing N
  • Corporal William Laird 74th Highlanders N
  • Private John Lamb 91st Regiment Y
  • Private C Lambden 12th Regiment N
  • Private John Lancey 91st Regiment Y
  • Private Thomas Langan 12th Regiment Y
  • Able Seaman Thomas Langmand Birkenhead Y
  • Private Thomas Larkin 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Patrick Lavery 2nd Regiment N
  • Private M Lawler 12th Regiment N
  • Private George Lawrence 73rd Regiment N
  • Private E Lee 12th Regiment N
  • Able Seaman John Lewis Birkenhead Y
  • Private John Lewis 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Henry Lombrest 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private John Lowrie 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Charles Lucas 60th Rifles N

Lieutenant Lucas

73rd Regiment Y ✽

  • Private Patrick Lynch 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private George Lyons 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private Michael Maber 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Edward MacLoed 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Francis Mackenley 91st Regiment N
  • Private James Mackinnon 74th Highlanders N
  • Private James Maher 60th Rifles N
  • Private Malachi 73rd Regiment N
  • Private M Malay 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private D Maloney 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private Cornelius Maloney 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Maloney 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Patrick Maloney 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private J Maloney 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private George Marsh 2nd Regiment N
  • Private John Martin 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Henry Mather 60th Rifles Y
  • Boy 2nd Class Charles Mathews Birkenhead Y
  • Private William Mathieson 91st Regiment N
  • Corporal M Mathison 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Alexander Mathison 74th Highlanders N
  • Private W Matravis 12th Regiment N
  • Quartermaster Henry Maxell Birkenhead Y
  • Private Thomas Maxwell 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Patrick May 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private John Mayn 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private John McAcy 60th Rifles N
  • Private William McAnley 74th Highlanders N
  • Stoker John McCabe Birkenhead Y
  • Private Patrick McCann 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Able Seaman John McCarthy Birkenhead Y
  • Assistant Engineer J McClaymont Birkenhead N
  • Private P McCrery 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private J McDermot 12th Regiment N
  • Private John McDonald 12th Regiment Y
  • Private John McElarney 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Alex McFadden 91st Regiment N
  • Private James McGregor 74th Regiment Y
  • Private John McKee 74th Regiment Y
  • Private T McKenzie 2nd Regiment N
  • Corporal McManus 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Allem McMay 91st Regiment Y
  • Private T McMorrow 12th Regiment N
  • Private Thomas McMullin 74th Regiment Y
  • Private James McMurray 73rd Regiment N
  • Private John McQuade 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private David McQuade 60th Rifles N
  • Private A Meally 12th Regiment N
  • Private Hugh Mears 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private William Measures 91st Regiment N
  • Mrs Mellins Civilian Y
  • Sailmaker's Mate James Messum Birkenhead Y
  • Ensign Metford 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private Alexander Miller 74th Highlanders N
  • Private George Miller 74th Highlanders N
  • Private James Millham 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private A Mills 2nd Regiment N
  • Private A Montgomery 91st Regiment N
  • Mrs Montgomery Civilian Y
  • Private James Moon 91st Regiment N
  • Private Charles Mooney 2nd Regiment N
  • Private John Moore 91st Regiment N
  • Private James Moore 60th Rifles N
  • Private John Moore 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private T Morgan 12th Regiment N
  • Private Michael Morgan 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private R Morrison 12th Regiment N
  • Private James Morton 74th Highlanders N
  • Private J Mullany 12th Regiment N
  • Private Patrick Mullins 91st Regiment Y
  • Private R Munns 12th Regiment N
  • Private D Munro 74th Regiment Y
  • Private Alexander Murdock 74th Highlanders N
  • Private John Murphy 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Murray 73rd Regiment N
  • Private James Nasson 2nd Regiment N
  • Private A Nathaniel 74th Regiment Y
  • Carpenter's Mate William Neal Birkenhead Y
  • Private John Nelson 74th Highlanders N
  • Mrs Nesbit Civilian Y
  • Able Seaman Charles Noble Birkenhead Y
  • Private John Northoven Marines Y
  • Private Thomas Nutall 60th Rifles Y
  • Private J Owen 12th Regiment N
  • Private James Oxley 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Michael O'Brien 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private Patrick O'Brien 60th Rifles N
  • Private William O'Connell 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Michael O'Connell 2nd Regiment N
  • Private D O'Connor 12th Regiment N
  • Second Master J O'Davis Birkenhead N
  • Private John O'Reilly 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private Robert Page 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private W Palmer 12th Regiment N
  • Private Michael M Parklin 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Thomas Peacock 60th Rifles N
  • Private Joseph Penning 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private George Peters 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private John Peters 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private P Peters 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private J Pettifer 12th Regiment N
  • Able Seaman John Phalan Birkenhead Y
  • Private David Pratt 91st Regiment N
  • Private George Price 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Thomas Pride 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Charles Prince 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private T Purcell 12th Regiment N
  • Private Edward Quin 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private John Quinn 2nd Regiment N
  • Private George Randall 73rd Regiment N
  • Stoker George Randall Birkenhead Y
  • Private Charles Ranshaw 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private John Rees 60th Rifles N
  • Private John Rennington 6th Royal Regiment N

Assistant Engineer Charles Kerr Renwick

Birkenhead Y

  • Private C Reynolds 12th Regiment N
  • Masters Assistant R B Richards Birkenhead Y
  • Private John Riddlesden 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private John Rider 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private D Riorden 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Carpenter J Roberts Birkenhead N
  • Staff Asst Surgeon Robertson N
  • Private Thomas Robertson 74th Highlanders N
  • Lieutenant W G Robinson 73rd Regiment N
  • Private J Robinson 91st Regiment Y
  • Private J Roche 12th Regiment N
  • Cornet Rolt 12th Royal Lancers N
  • Private James Rowley 2nd Regiment N
  • Private William Russel 60th Rifles N
  • Ensign Russel 74th Highlanders N
  • Able Seaman Martin Ruth Birkenhead Y
  • Private Ebenezer Rutherfor d 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Patrick Ryan 6th Royal Regiment N

Master Commanding R Salmond

Birkenhead N

  • Private M Schofield 12th Lancers Y
  • Private Philip Scott 73rd Regiment N
  • Private H Scutts 60th Rifles N
  • Private William Sedgwood 91st Regiment N

Lieutenant Colonel Seton

74th Highlanders N

  • Private J Sharp 74th Regiment Y
  • Private John Sharp 74th Highlanders N
  • Private William Sharp 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private G Shaughnessy 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Duncan Shaw 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Daniel Shea 73rd Regiment N
  • Private P Sheeham 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Timothy Sheehan 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private R Shepherd 12th Regiment N
  • Private Robert Shepherd 73rd Regiment N
  • Private G Sheppard 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private Thomas Simmons 2nd Regiment N
  • Private John Simon 12th Regiment Y
  • Private Patrick Smith 91st Regiment N
  • Private Robert Smith 74th Highlanders N
  • Private W Smith 12th Regiment N
  • Private W S Smith 91st Regiment N
  • Private George Smith 73rd Regiment N
  • Private John Smith 91st Regiment N
  • Corporal Smith 91st Regiment N

Private William Smith 12th Regiment Y ✽

Private John Smith 2nd Regiment Y ✽

  • Private Thomas Smith 60th Rifles Y
  • Private Thomas Smith 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Able Seaman John Smith Birkenhead Y
  • Private William Sooter 60th Rifles Y
  • Second Master R D Speer Birkenhead N
  • Private Thomas Spicer 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private W Springs 12th Regiment N
  • Mrs Spruce Civilian Y
  • Private J Stanfield 60th Rifles Y
  • Private John Stanley 91st Regiment Y
  • Private Michael Starr 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private William Steward 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Robert Steward 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Patrick Stokes 60th Rifles N
  • Ordinary Seaman Able Stone Birkenhead Y
  • Private James Story 60th Rifles N
  • Sergeant John Straw 12th Royal Lancers N
  • Private James Sullivan 73rd Regiment N
  • Private T Sullivan 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private D Sullivan 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private John Sullivan 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private Mark Summerton 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private John Sweeny 91st Regiment N
  • Private James Tarney 91st Regiment N
  • Private Patrick Taylor 73rd Regiment Y
  • Private George Taylor 74th Regiment Y
  • Sergeant Terbe 6th Regiment Y
  • Private Nathaniel Thomas 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Adam Thompson 74th Highlanders N
  • Private J Thompson 12th Regiment N
  • Private John Thompson 74th Highlanders N
  • Private James Thompson 60th Rifles N
  • Private John Tierney 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Able Seaman R Tiggle Birkenhead Y
  • Private W Tigne 12th Regiment N
  • Able Seaman George Till Birkenhead Y
  • Private Michael Tonen 73rd Regiment N
  • Private Edward Torpy 6th Royal Regiment N

Private William Tuck Marines Y ✽

  • Private H Tucker 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private George Tully 6th Royal Regiment N

Boy 1st Class Benjamin Turner Birkenhead Y ✽

  • Private Francis Turner 74th Highlanders N
  • Private Henry Vernon 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private Samuel Vesse 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Vickery 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private James Wade 6th Regiment Y
  • Private T Wales 12th Regiment N
  • Private J Walker 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Robert Walker 74th Highlanders N
  • Private G Walker 12th Regiment Y
  • Private John Wallis 60th Rifles N
  • Private T Walsh 91st Regiment N
  • Private E Walshe 6th Regiment Y
  • Private John Wamsley 91st Regiment Y
  • Private P Ward 12th Regiment Y
  • Private Daniel Waters 12th Regiment Y
  • Private George Watson 74th Highlanders N
  • Private B Webster 2nd Regiment N
  • Private Maurice Welch 43rd Light Infantry N
  • Private William Welch 6th Regiment Y
  • Private George Weller 2nd Regiment N
  • Private George Wells 12th Regiment Y
  • Private C Wells 73rd Regiment N
  • Private J West 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private James West 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private W H Wheeler 2nd Regiment N
  • Mr Andrew White Civilian N
  • Private Thomas White 6th Royal Regiment N
  • Private G White 2nd Regiment Y
  • Chief Engineer W Whyham Birkenhead N
  • Private William Wilkins 60th Rifles N
  • Private William Wilkinson 60th Rifles N
  • Private W Wilson 12th Regiment N
  • Private James Wilson 60th Rifles N
  • Private James Wilson 73rd Regiment N
  • Boatswain's Mate Edward Wilson Birkenhead Y
  • Able Seaman George Windon Birkenhead Y
  • Private Alex Winnington 91st Regiment N
  • Private Fred Winterbottom 91st Regiment Y
  • Private William Wood 73rd Regiment Y
  • Stoker John Wood Birkenhead Y
  • Private William Woodman 91st Regiment N
  • Seaman William Woodward Birkenhead Y
  • Private James Woodward 43rd Regiment Y
  • Private Thomas Woolfall 2nd Regiment N
  • Private William Woolward 60th Rifles N
  • Private J Wootton 12th Regiment N
  • Private Benjamin Worill 2nd Regiment Y
  • Private George Worth 6th Royal Regiment N

Captain Wright 91st Regiment Y ✽

  • Private William Wybrow 91st Regiment N
  • Private Christopher Wyer 91st Regiment N
  • Boy 1st Class George Wyndham Birkenhead Y
  • Private John Yule 12th Regiment Y
  • Private (Bandsman) Zwyker 2nd Regiment N

Of the 693 persons aboard the military contingent was made up as follows:

2nd Foot (The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment)

(See below for full list)

  • 1 Ensign
  • 1 Sergeant
  • 50 Men

6th Foot (Royal Warwickshire Regiment)

  • 1 Ensign
  • 1 Sergeant
  • 60 Men

12th Lancers (9th/12th Royal Lancers)

  • 2 Cornets
  • 1 Sergeant
  • 5 Men

12th Foot (Suffolk Regiment)

  • 1 Sergeant
  • 68 Men

43rd Light Infantry (1st Battalion Oxford and 1 Lieutenant Buckinghamshire Light Infantry)

  • 1 Sergeant
  • 40 Men

45th Foot (1st Battalion Nottinghamshire and 1 Warrant Officer Derby Regiment)

  • 1 Sergeant
  • 15 Men

73rd Foot (2nd Battalion Royal Highland Regiment)

  • Lieutenant
  • 1 Ensign
  • 1 Sergeant
  • 70 Men

74th Foot (2nd Battalion Highland Light Infantry)

  • 1 lieutanant Colonel
  • 1 Ensign
  • 1 Warrant Officer
  • 60 Men

91st Foot (1st Battalion Argyll & Sutherland 1 Captain Highlanders)

  • 2 Sergeants
  • 100 Men

Others on board were made up of

  • 31 Children
  • 25 Women
  • 1 Naval Surgeon
  • 17 Ship's Officers
  • 125 Crew
  • 3 Military Surgeons

A further 68 Crew members remain unidentified due to the lack of proper record keeping.

2nd Queen's Regiment on Board Birkenhead

Drowned

  • Ensign Boylan
  • Corporal McManus
  • Private Ch. Moony
  • Private James Mason
  • Private Michael O'Commell
  • Private James Oxley
  • Private George Price
  • Private John Quin
  • Private Tim Simmonds
  • Private Frank Shocknessy
  • Private Nat. Thomas
  • Private Sam. Vesse
  • Private B Webster
  • Private J Walker
  • Private Thomas Woodfall
  • Private George Waller
  • Private Wm Weeler
  • Private John Mills
  • Private William Way
  • Private H Cull
  • Private T McKenzie
  • Private Geo Marsh
  • Private Jas Roley
  • Private Jos Burke
  • PrivateChas. Cornell
  • Private James Coe
  • Private Richard Cileman
  • Private William Clay
  • PrivateWilliam Forbes
  • Private William Green
  • Private John Greenleaf
  • Private John Howard
  • Private Geo Knight
  • Private Pat Lavery
  • Private John Martin
  • Bandmaster Zwyker

Survivors

  • Private A Anther
  • Private Wm Rabb
  • Private J White
  • Private J Boyden
  • Private J Smith
  • Private John Moore
  • Private Ml Malay
  • Private P Peters
  • Private John Peters
  • Private Thos Chadwick
  • Private Robert Page
  • Private Henry Vernon\Private Jas Gildea
  • Private Benj Worill
  • Private Pk McCrery