Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

The Migration From Stange, Hedmark, Norway

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

The municipality of Stange is situated on the east side of the lake Mjøsa. It borders the municipalities of Hamar on the north; Løten, Våler, and Åsnes to the east; Nord-Odal to the south; and Eidsvoll to the west. Stange consists of several areas that were previously distinct, including Vallset, Romedal, Espa, Åsbygda, Tangen, and Stange itself. The municipality can be roughly divided into two areas: the northern area, with rich and fertile agricultural land; and a southern forested area (the Stange Commons). As a result, the northern section is dominated by large, prosperous farms; the southern part by small, marginal farms. The Stange church is located here and it is one of the oldest medieval churches in Norway. It is mentioned in 1225 in Håkon Håkonsen's saga. (source: Wikipedia)

The purpose of this project is to aid genealogists with their research by linking families (profiles) to areas of settlement.

Due to the sheer volume, this project will focus only on the original settlers (head of family husband and wife) and not their children or descendants.

UNITED STATES

A. MINNESOTA

1. BECKER COUNTY

Jenson, Mangnild Andersdatter (Refsal)

2. CLAY COUNTY

Lendback, Olai Hansen (Lindbach)

Stensrud, Paul Olsen

3. FARIBAULT COUNTY

Opsal, Christopher Taalesen & his wife Opsal, Olia Olsdatter

Helseth, Martinus "Martin" Taalesen

4. FILLMORE COUNTY

Elton, Jens Andersen (Skjerden) & his wife Elton, Mari J. Olsdatter (Dillerud)

Erickson, Carl Eriksen (Sørum)

Evenson, Lars Evensen (Rotlien)

Gillund, Christian Erichsen (Husebye) & his wife Gillund, Christina Jensdatter (Ihle)

Gillund, Kjerste Monsdatter (Hestnes) Do not know if her husband Ole came to the U.S., but her children are found in Minnesota.

Larson, Lars Simensen (Frangstøen)

Matson, Mathias Simensen (Huseby) & his wife Matson, Inger Pedersdatter (Peterson)

Olson, Bernt "Ben" Olsen (Øvergård) & his wife Larson, Andrine Dyresdatter (Hjermstad)

5. GRANT COUNTY

Holte, August Andersen (Ramset)

Holte, Martinus Andersen

Rorbak, Mathea Andersdatter (Holte)

6. HENNEPIN COUNTY

7. JACKSON COUNTY

Kjelsven, Anders Larsen (Kjelsveen) & his wife Kjelsven, Oliv Kjelsdatter

8. KANDIYOHI COUNTY

Mostue, Arne Pedersen (Søbraaten øvre)

9. OTTER TAIL COUNTY

Dillerud, Dyre Sørensen

Dillerud, Erik "Erick" Gregoriusen & his wife Dillerud, Berthe Andersdatter (Sande)

Granerud, Eli Eriksdatter (Saastad) Do not know if husband Ole went to the U.S.

Granrud, Even Olsen (Grandrud) & his wife Granrud, Kari Nielsdatter (Vasaasen)

Hanson, Inger Dyresdatter (Hjermstad)

Hjermstad, Halvor Dyresen

Hjermstad, Martinus "Martin" Christophersen (Schjerden) & his wife Hjermstad, Anna

Langseth, Mikel "Mekel" Mikelsen & his wife Langseth, Lovise Larsdatter (Raavangen)

Madson, Ole Madssen (Frisholm) & his wife Madson, Olea Nielsdatter (Vasaasen)

Mellum, Arne Larsen (Atlungstad) & his wife Mellum, Berthe

Mosjo, Embret Thomassen (Maasjo) & his wife Mosjo, Inge Simensdatter (Væstad)

Nettestad, Ole Olsen (Nøttestad)

Nodsle, Hans Olsen (Sveen) & his wife Nodsle, Berthe Dyresdatter (Hjermstad Nordre)

Stensrude, Hans Diderik Hansen

Trosvigen, Herman Engebretsen (Trosviken)

Trosvigen, Herman Halvorsen (Helset) & his wife Trosvigen, Petra Alfsdatter (Haug)

Vasaasen, Ole Kristensen (Vasåsen)

10. PENNINGTON COUNTY

11. PINE COUNTY

Benson, Hans Martin Berntsen (Råe n.)

12. RAMSEY COUNTY

Holt, Ole Kristian Ingvaldsen (Sørholte)

Stolpestad, Toline Larsdatter (Frang)

13. RENVILLE COUNTY

Enger, Randi Larsdatter (Arstad)

14. SWIFT COUNTY

Wolla, Engebret Christophersen (Volla) & his wife Wolla, Inge Pedersdatter (Stoer)

15. TODD COUNTY

Matson, Simen Madsen (Huseby) & his wife Matson, Lovise Andersdatter (Skjerden)

Schjerden, Christian Knudsen (Skjerden)

Schjerden, Knut Christophersen (Skjerden) & his wife Schjerden, Mathea Christophersdatter

Schjerden, Paul Knudsen (Skjerden)

16. WILKIN COUNTY

Helseth, Even Andersen (Helset)

Helseth, Halvor Andersen (Helset)

B. WISCONSIN

1. BARRON COUNTY

2. CLARK COUNTY

3. DANE COUNTY

Olson, Jens Olsen (Refsahl) & his wife Olson, Eli Olsdatter (Bjørsrud)

Olson, Ole Olsen (Bjørsrud)

4. GREEN COUNTY

Nyhus, Anne Olsdatter (Nyhus)

5. JACKSON COUNTY

Wold, Dyhre Olsen (Frisvold) & his wife Wold, Anna Pedersdatter (Tangen)

6. JUNEAU COUNTY

7. LA CROSSE COUNTY

Dahl, Christian "Christ" Johnsen (Dahlen) & his wife Dahl, Kari Syversdatter (Saxlund)

Hjermstad, Ulrich Carl Severin Hansen & his wife Hjermstad , Georgine Christiane Andreasdatter (Kolstad)

Johnson, Even Jonsen (Bredsvoll) & his wife Johnson, Marthe Sorine Nielsdatter (Overgaardseie)

8. LAFAYETTE COUNTY

Olson, Ingeborg Larsdatter (Hommerstad)

9. LINCOLN COUNTY

Christenson, Simen Christensen (Trosvig)

10. MONROE COUNTY

Larson, Gulbrand Larsen (Helseth)

11. POLK COUNTY

Langberg, Karen Knudsdatter (Nordvie)

12. PORTAGE COUNTY

Larson, Gudbrand "Gilbert" Larsen (Wolla) & his 2nd wife Larson, Anne Simensdatter (Viig)

13. SHAWANO COUNTY

Ramseth, Paul Olsen (Ramsæt)

14. TREMPEALEAU COUNTY

Erickson, Christopher Eriksen (Jemlie) & his wife Erickson, Berthe Hansdatter (Godager)

Finstad, Christian Throndsen (Atlungstad) & his wife Finstad, Berthe Pedersdatter (Friisholm)

Frang, Simon Evensen (Frangseie)

Granerud, Ole Olsen (Granrud) & his wife Granerud, Karen Andersdatter (Kjonerud)

Hammerstad, Lars Nielsen & his wife Hammerstad, Olivia Hansdatter

Hanson, Paul Hansen (Røhne nedre) & his wife Hanson, Inga Andersdatter (Holte)

Hulberg, Pauline Anne Christine Berntsdatter (Råe n.)

Lalum, Paul Evensen (Godager) & his wife Lalum, Johanne Andersdatter (Lahlum)

Nelson, Nils "Nels" Olsen (Haug)

Nelson, Nils "Nels" Nielsen (Lang-Ree, Tomte) & his wife Nelson, Helene Hansdatter (Lang-Ree)

Nokleby, John Olsen (Nøkleby vestre)

Osterhaus, Ludvig Dorval Edward Johansen (Tønsaker) & his wife Osterhaus, Lina Evensdatter (Godager)

Ottestad, Peder Christensen (Bækken) & his wife Ottestad, Ingeborg Johansdatter

Rone, Ole Olsen (Rohne)

Rude, Anton Ludwig

Sinrud, Peter Pedersen

Spangberg, Johan Olsen (Bakken) & his wife Spangberg, Anne Jørgine Kristiansdatter (Christianson)

Vold, John Johannesen (Krafstad) & his wife Vold, Marthe Andersdatter (Nordvie)

15. VERNON COUNTY

Elton, Lars Olsen

Gudbrandson, Erik "Eric" Gulbrandsen (Svenskerud) & his wife Gudbrandson, Anne Matea Knudsdatter (Ramset)

Nottestad , Ole Olsen (Nøttestad) & his wife Nottestad, Anne Nilsdatter (Nodsle)

Overgaard, Peder "Petter" Gregoriussen (Volla) & his wife Overgaard, Berthe Marie Eriksdatter (Øvergård)

Paulson, Herman Paulsen (Helset) & his wife Paulson, Kjerste Monsdatter (Svartnes)

Ramsett, Syver Knudsen (Ramsæt)

Svenskerud, Ole Gudbrandsen & his wife Svenskerud, Marthe Monsdatter (Ottestad Svartnes)

16. WAUPACA COUNTY

Faldet, Christopher "Christ' Olsen (Fallet)

C. NORTH DAKOTA

1. BENSON COUNTY

Lalum, Peder Olsen (Lahlum) & his wife Lalum, Anne Andersdatter (Ree lille)

2. CASS COUNTY

3. DIVIDE COUNTY

Gillund, Bernt Andersen (Tørberget) & his wife Gillund, Petronelle "Petra" Pedersdatter (Helset)

4. FOSTER COUNTY

Elton, Ole Olsen(Todderud) & his wife Elton, Dorthea Larsdatter (Sveen)

5. GRAND FORKS COUNTY

Schjerden, Ole Knudsen (Skjerden)

6. MCHENRY COUNTY

7. NELSON COUNTY

Wold, Severin Simensen Rev. (Volla østre)

8. RICHLAND COUNTY

Wold, Anders Simensen Rev. (Volla østre)

9. TRAILL COUNTY

Oswold, Christian Olsen (Osvold) & his wife Oswold, Eline Eriksdatter (Øvergård)

10. WILLIAMS COUNTY

Wolla, Peder Mathias Christophersen (Volla) & his wife Wolla, Mathea Olsdatter (Fallet)

D. TEXAS

1. BOSQUE COUNTY

Arneson, Peder Arnesen (Helset) & his wife Arneson, Eli Nielsdatter (Sinnerud nedre)

Dahl, Hendrik Olsen (Kjemstad)

Godager, Adolf Evensen

Slagsvold, Hans Andersen Wold

Slagsvold, Johanne Ottine Andersdatter

Slagsvold, John Andersen Wold

Slagsvold, Ole Andersen Wold

Såstad, Paul Christensen Sausted

Poulson, Paul Knudsen (Vik)

2. DALLAS COUNTY

Spangberg, Peder "Peter" Nielsen

3. MCLENNAN COUNTY

Poulson, Arne Knudsen (Vik) & his wife Poulson, Marthe Andersdatter (Lahlum)

4. TARRANT COUNTY

E. SOUTH DAKOTA

1. CLARK COUNTY

Rasmussen, Ludwig Rasmussen (Bergestuen vestre) & his wife Rasmussen, Elen Careliusdatter (Thorsødegaarden)

2. KINGSBURY COUNTY

Erikson, Martinus Eriksen (Vitberg)

Hermanson, Herman & his wife Hermanson, Gina Marthea Martinusdatter

Larson, Cornelius Larsen (Gillund) & his wife Larson, Anna Erichsdatter (Vitberg)

3. MARSHALL COUNTY

Solberg, Erik Simensen (Ottestad)

4. ROBERTS COUNTY

F. OREGON

1. LANE COUNTY

2. MULTNOMAH COUNTY

G. WASHINGTON

1. COWLITZ COUNTY

2. WHITMAN COUNTY

H. MONTANA

1. GALLATIN COUNTY

I. CALIFORNIA

1. LOS ANGELES COUNTY

2. MENDOCINO COUNTY

Holt, Ingvald Ingvaldsen (Sørholte)

3. MONTEREY COUNTY

Bergersen, Gunder "Gunnar" (Tømte)

Bergerson, Severin Bergersen (Tømte)

J. ILLINOIS

1. COOK COUNTY

Bredsvold, Christen Olsen & his wife Bredsvold, Mathea Olsdatter (Remmen)

Hagen, Eline Jensdatter (Gillund)

Noklebye, Anders "Andrew" Nilsen (Mostue)

Nordsveen, Emil Kristofersen

Nordsveen, Even Kristofersen

Olsen, Even (Norstad)

K. VIRGINIA

1. JAMES CITY COUNTY

CANADA

A. ALBERTA

Miller, Karen Olena Berntsdatter (Gillund)

B. ONTARIO

1. XXXX COUNTY