Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

U.S.A. Indigenous peoples-Portal

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

This portal is meant to be a jumping off place for all Nations, Tribes, Clans. When finished it will contain no profiles but it will contain the links and documents that will help you name historic individuals. In the related projects you will find projects of specific groups.

Since there are so many Indigenous peoples that will fit under this portal, it is Important that we remember that each group is different in language culture and custom. Many books that have been written about these people are written by those, although meaning well, got it wrong.

I am calling on those who are a member of any Nation/Tribe to help in this effort . (Those with a CDIB are badly needed)


Links

Naming Conventions

Indian Reservations in the Continental US

North American Tribes

Alaska


Includes;

Aleut, Inuit, Tlingit, Haida, Tsimshian, Eyak, and a number of Northern Athabaskan cultures.


Northeast


Includes the following States


Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts New Hampshire | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Vermont


Includes the following Tribes


Abenaki Acquintanacsnak Algonkin Algonquian Family Arosaguntacook Atquanachuke Beothuk Family Brotherton Chickahominy Conestoga Delaware Erie Fox Hathawekela (Absentee Shawnee) Huron Illinois Iroquois Kickapoo Manhattan Mahican Malecite Marameg Martha's Vineyard Indians Mascouten Mashpee Maskegon Massachuset Matinecoc Mattabesic Meits Metoac Miami Mohawk Mohegan Moravians Munsee Nanticoke Narragansett Nauset Neutrals Niantic ( Eastern) (Western) Nipissing Nipmuc Ojibwe Onondaga Ontonagon Passamaquoddy Pennacook Penobscot Pequawket Pequot Piankashaw Pocomtic Poosepatuck Potawatomi Powhatan Saconnet Saluda Saponi Sauk Seneca Shawnee Shinnecock Susquehanna Tionontati Tutelo Tunxis Unalachtigo Unami Wampanoag Wappinger WeanocWenrohronon

Upper Eastern


Includes the Following States:


Indiana | Kentucky | North Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia

Includes the Following Native American Tribes:


Algonquian Family Bear River Indians Cape Fear Indians Catawba Cheraw Cherokee Chickasaw Chippewa Chowanoc Conoy Coree Delaware Eno Erie Foxes Hathawekela (Absentee Shawnee) Hatteras Hurons Illinois Irquois Keyauwee Kickapoo Machapunga Manahoac Manahoac (2) Meherrin Menominee Miami Monacan MoratocMosopela Muskogee Nahyssan Natchez Neusiok Neutrals Nottaway Noquet Occaneechi Ofo Ottawa Pamlico Potawatomi Saponi Sara Sauk Seneca Shakori Shawnee Sissipahaw Sugeree Susquehanna Tali Tuskegee Tuscarora Tutelo Waccanaw Wateree Waxhaw Weanoc Weapemeoc Woccon Wyandot Yuchi

Southeast


Includes the Following States


Alabama | Florida | Georgia | Mississippi | South Carolina


Includes the Following Tribes


Acolapissa Acuera Alabana Amacano Alibamu Apalachee Apaiachicola Atsina Bayogoula Bayougoula Biloxi Calusa Caparaz Capinans Catawba Chakchiuma Chatot Chactoo Chatot Cherokee Chesapeake Chiaha Chine Christanna Indians Choula Chickasaw Chitamacha Choctaw Congaree Creek Cusabo Eno Grigra Guacata Guale Hathawekela (Absentee Shawnee) Hitchiti Houma Icaful Jeags Karankawa Karok Kasihta Keyauwee Koasati Koroa Lumbee Macapiras Manahoac Matchotic Mikasuki Mobile Moctobi Monacan Muklasa Muskogee Nappissa Napochi Natchez Nottaway Ocale Occaneechi Oçita Oconee Ofo Okelousa Onathequa Onatheaqua Osochi Pascagoula Pawokti Pedee Pensacola Pohoy Powhatan Quapaw Saluda Santee(1) Santee(2) Saturiba Seminole Sewee Shakori Shawnee Sissipahaw Sugeree Tacatacuru Taensa Taposa Tekesta Tequesta Timucua Family Tohome Tunica Tuscarora Tuskegee Tutelo Ucita Utina Waccamaw Wateree Waxhaw Winyaw Yamasee Yuchi Yufera Yui Yustaga

Upper Mid-West


Includes the following States


Illinois | Michigan | Ohio | Wisconsin


Includes the Following Native American Tribes


Achiligonan Algonquian Family Chippewa Chiwere Family Dakota Delaware Erie Foxes Hathawekela (Absentee Shawnee) Honniasontkeronon Hurons Illinois Iowa Iroquois Kaskaskia Kickapoo Housatonic Mahican Mascoutens Menominee Miami Michilimackinac Mosopelea Munsee Neutrals Noquet Oneida Ottawa Oto Peoria Pepikokia Potawatomi Sauk Shawnee Stockbridge Tionontati Winnebago Wyandot

Upper Plains


Includes the Following States


Iowa | Kansas | Minnesota |Missouri | Nebraska | North Dakota | South Dakota


Includes the Following Tribes


Apache ( Jicarilla) Arapaho Arikara Assiniboin Blackfoot Brulé Sioux Caddo Cheyenne Cherokee Chippewa Chiwere Family Comanche Dakota (Sioux) Delaware Dotame Foxes Gros Ventre Hathawekela (Absentee Shawnee) Hidatsa Hunkpapa Illinois Iowa Iroquois Kansa Kickapoo Kiowa Kiowa Apache Mdewakanton Sioux Miami Mandan Missouri Moingwena Munsee Oglala Ojibwa Omaha Osage Oto Ottawa Pawnee Peoria Ponca Potawatomi Quapaw San Arcs Sauk Santee Seneca Shawnee Sisseton SkidiSutaio Teton Sioux Winnebago Wyandot

Lower Plains


Includes the Following States


Arkansas | Louisiana | Oklahoma | Texas

Includes the Following Native American Tribes


Acolapissa Adai Alabama Anadarko Apache Apalachee Aranama Arapaho Avoyel Bayogoula Bidai Biloxi Caddo Cahinnio Chatot Cherokee Cheyenne Chickasaw Choctaw Coahuiltecan Tribes Comanche Coaque Creeks Deadose Delaware Dotame Doustioni Eyeish Foxes Guasas Hainai Hathawekela(Absentee Shawnee) Hitchiti Huma Illinois Iowa Iroquois Isleta del Sur Jicarilla Kadohadacho Kansa Karankawan Karankawan Family Kaskinampo Kichai Kickapoo Kiowa Kiowa Apache Koasati Koroa Lipan Manso Miami Michigamea Missouri Modoc Mosopelea Mugulasha Munsee Muskogee Nabedache Nacisi Nacogdoche Nanatsoho Natchez Nez Percé Natchitoch Natchitoches Confederacy Ofo Okelousa Opelousa Osage Oto Ottawa Ouachita Pascagoula Patiri Pawnee Peoria Pinkashaw Ponca Potawatomi Pueblos Quapaw Quinipissa Sauk Seminole Seneca Shawnee Soacatino Souchitioni Taensa Tangipahoa Tawakoni Tawasa Tawehash Tonkawa Tunica Tuskegee Waco Washa Wea Wichita Wyandot Yscanis Yatasi Yazoo Yojuane Yscani Yuchi

Mountain


Includes the Following States


Colorado | Idaho | Montana | Utah | Wyoming

Includes the Following Tribes


Apache Arapaho Arikara Assiniboin Atsina Bannock Blackfeet (Siksika) Cheyenne Chippewa Comanche Cree Crow Dakota Jicarilla Kiowa Kiowa Apache Kutenai Mandan Nez Percé Navaho Paiute Paloos Pawnee Piegan Pueblos Salish Shoshonean Family Shoshoni Siksika (Blackfeet) Spokan UteYampa


Southwest


Includes the Following States


Arizona | Nevada | New Mexico

Includes the Following Native American Tribes


Apache Awatobi Chemehuevi Coahuiltec Cocopa Comanche Havasupai Hopi Jemez Keresan Family Kiowa Kiowa Apache Lipan Manso Maricopa Mohave Navaho Paiute Papago Panamint Pecos Pima Pueblo Pinal Pueblos Coyotero Piro Pueblo Quahatika Shoshonean Family Shoshoni Sobaipuri Tano Pueblo Tewa Pueblos Tigua PuebloTonto Ute Walapai Washo Yavapai Yuma Yuman Zuñi


Northwest


Includes the Following States


Oregon | Washington

Includes the Following Tribes


Ahantchuyuk Alsea Atfalati Athapascan Family Bannock ChakankniCalapooya Calapuya Cathlamet Cathlacomatup Cathlacumup Cathlakaheckit CathlametCathlanahquiah Cathlapotle Cathlathlalas Cayuse Chasta Chaui Chehalis Chastacosta Chasta-Soton Chaushila Chelamela Chelamela Chepenafa Chetco Chilluckkittequaw Chilliwack Chimakum Chimakuan Family Chinook Chinookan Family Clackama Clallam Clatsop Colville Columbians Cowichan Cowlitz Dakubetede Dwamish Hanis Hoh Humptulips Kalapooian Family Kalispel Klallam Klamath Klickitat Kosotshe Kuitsh Kusan Kwaiailk Kwalhioqua Lakmiut Lohim Lummi Lutuamian Family Makah Methow Mishikhwutmetunne Modoc Molala Muckleshoot Multnomah Naltunnetunne Neketemeuk Nemalquinner Nespelem Nez Percé Nisqualli Nooksack Ntlakyapamuk Okanagon Paiute Paloos Palouse Pshwanwapam Puyallup Queets Quileute Quinaielt Quinault Salish Salish Family Samish Sanpoil Santiam Satsop Semiahmoo Senijextee Shasta ShahalaShahaptian Family Shoshonean Family Shoshoni Siletz Sinkakaius Sinkiuse Siuslaw Skaddal Skagit Skilloot Snake Snohomish Snoqualmie Squaxon Stehtsasamish Stillaquamish Suquamish Swallah/Swalash Swinomish Taidhapam Takelma Taltushtuntude Tenino Tillamook Tulalip Tutuni Twana Tyigh Umatilla Umpqua Walla Walla Walpapi Wanapam Wasco Watlala Wauyukma Wenatchee Wishram Wynoochee Yahuskin Yakima Yakonan Yamel Yaquina Yonkalla


California


Includes the Following Native American Tribes


Achomawi Atsugewi Awani Cahita Cahuilla Cajuenche Chemehuevi Chetco Chilula Chimariko Chumash Chumash Family Coanopa Cochimi Cochiti Copehan FamilyCostanoan Family Cuñeil Cupeño Dakubetede Diegueño Esselen Fernandeño Halchidhoma Huchnon Hupa Juaneño Kamia Karok Kato Kawaiisu Kawia Kawia(2) Kitanemuk Konomihu Koso Koyeti Lassik Luiseño Maidu Mariposan FamilyMattole Mission Indians Miwok Modoc Mohave Mono Mono-Paviotso Nongatl Nooksak Okwanuchu Paiute Patwin Pomo Salinan Serrano Shasta Shastan Family Shoshonean Family ShoshoniTachi Tolowa Tübatulabal Wailaki Wappo Washo Watok Whilkut Wintu Wintun Wiyot/Wiyat Yahi Yana Yodok Yokuts Yuki Yuman Yurok