Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Warren Genealogical Forum

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • John Warren, III (deceased)
  • John Warren, of Watertown (1585 - 1667)
    John Warren, of Watertown Birth: May 1 1585 - Nayland, Suffolk, , England Death: Dec 13 1667 - Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts Parents: John "the middle" Warren, Elizabeth Scarlett Wife: ...
  • John Warren, of Corlie (1525 - 1576)
    John, born about 1525, was of "Corlie" in Nayland, Suffolk, England. He was buried at Nayland on April 23, 1576. The name of his first wife is unknown, but he married secondly at Nayland on September 5...
  • Robert Warren (c.1485 - 1544)
    Robert Warren and his relations have been comprehensively studied by both Threlfall and Smith. According to Smith,55 "This Robert Warren was probably the able-bodied man of Nayland taxed for a moveable...
  • John Warren, of Poynton & Stockport (c.1540 - 1587)
    From Earwaker's : Please do not remove this link as it is the original information from Earwaker on the Warren's. Source: East Cheshire Past and Present by J.P. Earwaker, London, 1877 (CRO, Knutsford)....

To clarify the ancestors of John Warren of Watertown, Massachusetts who arrived on the Arabella, the Flagship of the Winthrop Fleet, and who is the progenitor of the Warren and Bigelow line of Boston. John the Middle Warren is his father.

1: Richard Warren of the Mayflower Compact is NOT related by any research as of this time to John Warren of Watertown, Massachusetts who arrived on the Flagship of the Winthrop Fleet. Source:Read all about it here: The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 55 http://books.google.com/books?id=hcAg0OBzr1oC&pg=PA71&lpg=PA71&dq=%22CHRISTOPHER+WARREN%22+%22+ALICE+WEBB+%22+MARRIAGE+1613&source=bl&ots=7Znv5Ga9yP&sig=Bap3_LcKTv8AS4hTn9H2MaOk5oY&hl=en&ei=PSwATdzlAsKBlAeG2dnfCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CC0Q6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=%22CHRISTOPHER%20WARREN%22%20%22%20ALICE%20WEBB%20%22%20MARRIAGE%201613&f=false

2. On this same page you can find that Christopher Warren and Alice Webb are NOT the parents John Warren of Nayland, Englands' parents, as some Geni curators have tried to claim.

3. More erroneous information has been published about Richard Warren than any other Mayflower passenger, probably because he has so many descendants (note that all seven of his children grew up and married). It is time here to debunk many of the mistakes that have been published over the past hundred years.

Common mistake #1. Richard Warren's wife is not Elizabeth (Jewett/Jonatt/Juett) Marsh. This is easily disproven. Elizabeth (Jewett) Marsh was born in 1614, which makes her not only younger than Richard Warren's two oldest children, but also makes her only fourteen years old when Richard Warren died. [Mayflower Descendant 2:63].

Common mistake #2. Richard Warren is not a proven descendant of any royalty, whether it be Sir John de Warrene or Charlemagne. Richard Warren's parents have not even been identified, despite extensive searches in the records of England (see the Mayflower Quarterly, 51:109-112 for a summary of one such search).

The only concrete things we know about Richard Warren's ancestry are that he was a merchant of London--whether he was born there or not is an entirely different question. We also know that his wife was named Elizabeth. He had five daughters baptized in England somewhere, and perhaps the true records will some day be brought to light.

There is a Richard Warren who married an Elizabeth Evans on 1 January 1592/3 in St. Leonards, and a Richard Warren who married an Elizabeth Doucke on 1 November 1596 in Sidmouth, Devon. However, since Richard's first child was born about 1610, a marriage in 1592 or 1596 seems most unlikely.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ssimonw&id=I1

Other Sources:

The Bigelow Society webpage: http://bigelowsociety.com/rod/warren1.htm

The Visitation of London in the Year 1568: Taken by Robert Cooke, Clarenceux King of Arms, and Since Augmented Both with Descents and Arms

 Robert Cooke 

- January 1, 1869


Harleian Society


- Publisher


Genealogy of Warren : with some historical sketches (1854)

http://archive.org/stream/genealogyofwarre1854warr/genealogyofwarre1854warr_djvu.tx

Page 42 begins with the genealogy of the American Branches of the Warren Family. It does, however, clearly identify the ancestors of John Warren in England. It also clarifies the relationship between John Warren and Richard Warren, the Plymouth passenger.

For additional Warren ancestry , Earwaker's Chesire Past and Present is a compatible resource. It's contents have been summarized by genealogist Craig Thornber at his website, as well as the genealogies of various other related Chesire families, many of who had members that emigrated with the Winthrop Fleet during the Great Migration.

Source 2:

http://www.thornber.net/cheshire/htmlfiles/warren.html

Other, contemporary sources are welcome for evaluation, as long as the original sources, authors and links or page numbers are included.