Photo
Name
Michael Ansara MP (1922 - 2013)

Though best known for his Native American characterizations, Michael Ansara is actually of Lebanese extraction. He is best known for his portrayal of Cochise in the American television series Broken Ar...

Follow
Zane Grey MP (1872 - 1939)

Birth name: Pearl Zane Gray ' better known as author Zane Grey b. January 31, 1872 Zanesville, Ohio d. October 23, 1939 Altadena, California. Buried: Union Cemetery, Lackawaxen, Pennsylvania Parents:...

Follow
Tex Ritter MP (1905 - 1974)

Woodward Maurice Ritter (January 12, 1905–January 2, 1974), better known as Tex Ritter, was an American country music singer and movie actor popular from the mid-1930s into the 1960s, and the ...

Follow
Dyan Cannon MP

Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States

Stage name: Dyan Cannon She is an American film and television actress, director, screenwriter, editor, and producer. Cannon was born in Tacoma, Washington, the daughter of Claire (née Portn...

Follow
Lorne Greene MP (1915 - 1987)

Lorne Greene (February 12, 1915 – September 11, 1987), was the stage name of Lyon Hyman Green , OC, a Canadian actor. His television roles include Ben Cartwright on the western Bonanza , and Com...

Follow
Efrem

Follow
Lee Majors MP

A brawny, handsome, easy-going action lead of TV series, Lee Majors achieved stardom through a variety of popular shows, including The Big Valley and The Fall Guy . But it was his role as Steve Austin ...

Follow
Barbara Bestar MP (deceased)

See also )

Follow
James Garner MP

With a career spanning more than five decades, James Garner has starred in several television series which includes his roles as Bret Maverick, in the popular 1950s western-comedy series, Maverick; Jim...

Follow
Audie Leon Murphy, 1LT MP (1924 - 1971)

A legend in his own time, Audie Murphy was the most decorated American Army soldier of World War II who went on to become a celebrated movie star for over two decades in the post-war era, appearing in ...

Follow
Michael Landon MP (1936 - 1991)

With a career that spanned three decades, Michael Landon is widely known for his roles as Little Joe Cartwright in Bonanza (1959–1973), Charles Ingalls in Little House on the Prairie (1974ȁ...

Follow
Herb Jeffries MP

Herbert "Herb" Jeffries (born September 24, 1913) is an American jazz and popular singer and actor. Born in Detroit, Michigan as Herbert Jeffrey, he is the son of Umberto Balentino,[2] a pianist of...

Follow
Peter Graves MP (1926 - 2010)

Peter Graves was a familiar face from decades of assorted TV shows, best remembered as the mysterious Jim Phelps, commander of the Impossible Missions Force (IMF) on TV's Mission: Impossible. As a bo...

Follow
Gene Autry (1907 - 1998)

Known as "The Singing Cowboy," Autry's career spanned more than three decades on the radio, in movies and on television. Although his signature song was "Back in the Saddle Again," Autry is best known ...

Follow
Roy Rogers MP (1911 - 1998)

U.S. actor and singer Roy Rogers was called the "King of the Cowboys" during his long career as a folksy singing hero of movies and TV. He was an original member of the cowboy singing group The Sons of...

Follow
Clint Eastwood MP

Clinton "Clint" Eastwood, Jr. (born May 31, 1930) is an American film actor, director, producer, composer, and politician. Eastwood first came to prominence as a supporting cast member in the TV series...

Follow
James King Arness MP (1923 - 2011)

Nekrolog/Obituarie (Los Angeles Times): ----------------------- James Arness (born May 26, 1923) is an American actor, best known for portraying Marshal Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke for 20 years. His br...

Follow