Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Winter Olympic Medalists - 2010 Vancouver

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Winter Olympic Medalists 2010, Vancouver

Medal Table Vancouver 2010

Top Ten Medal Standing


Vancouver 2010 Medalists

Vancouver 2010 Results

List of IOC country codes

spinner_blue.gif Olympic Record

sticker_new_left.gif New Olympic Record 2014

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Bold links are to GENi profiles, other links are to external web pages.

Alpine Skiing

//photos.geni.com/p13/1b/ca/91/5f/5344483bb04056b2/nuj87bip_medium.jpg

Men's Downhill

  • G Didier Défago, (SUI) - 1:54.31;
  • S Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) - 1:54.38;
  • B Bode Miller, (USA) - 1:54.40

Men's Super-G

  • G Aksel Lund Svindal, (NOR) - 1:30.34;
  • S Bode Miller, (USA) - 1:30.62;
  • B Andrew Weibrecht, (USA) - 1:30.65

Men's Giant slalom

Men's Slalom

  • G Giuliano Razzoli, (ITA) - 1:39.32;
  • S Ivica Kostelić, (CRO0 - 1:39.48;
  • B André Myhrer, (SWE) - 1:39.76

Men's Super Combined

  • G Bode Miller, (USA) - 2:44.92;
  • S Ivica Kostelić, (CRO) - 2:45.25;
  • B ilvan Zurbriggen, (SUI) - 2:45.32

Women's Downhill

  • G Lindsey Vonn, (USA) - 1:44.19;
  • S Julia Mancuso, (USA) - 1:44.75;
  • B Elisabeth Görgl, (AUT) - 1:45.65

Women's Super-G

  • G Andrea Fischbacher, (AUT) - 1:20.14;
  • S Tina Maze, (SLO) - 1:20.63;
  • B Lindsey Vonn, (USA) - 1:20.88

Women's Giant slalom

  • G Viktoria Rebensburg, (GER) - 2:27.11;
  • S Tina Maze, (SLO) - 2:27.15;
  • B Elisabeth Görgl, (AUT) - 2:27.25

Women's Slalom

  • G Maria Riesch, (GER) - 1:42.89;
  • S Marlies Schild, (AUT) - 1:43.32;
  • B Šárka Záhrobská, (CZE) - 1:43.90

Women's Super Combined

  • G Maria Riesch, (GER) - 2:09.14;
  • S Julia Mancuso, (USA) - 2:10.08;
  • B Anja Pärson, (SWE) - 2:10.19

Biathlon

//photos.geni.com/p13/58/6e/38/e2/5344483bb04056b1/tiq58hug_medium.jpg

Men's Individual

Men's Sprint

  • G Vincent Jay, (FRA) - 24:07.8;
  • S Emil Hegle Svendsen, (NOR) - 24:20.0;
  • B Jakov Fak, (CRO) - 24:21.8

Men's Pursuit

  • G Björn Ferry, (SWE) - 33:38.4;
  • S Christoph Sumann, (AUT) - 33:54.9;
  • B Vincent Jay, (FRA) - 34:06.6

Men's Mass start

  • G Evgeny Ustyugov, (RUS) - 35:35.7;
  • S Martin Fourcade, France (FRA) - 35:46.2;
  • B Pavol Hurajt, (SVK) - 35:52.3

Men's Relay 4x10 km

  • Gold (NOR) 1:21:38.1; 9

  • Silver (AUT) 1:22:16.7
  • Simon Eder,
  • Daniel Mesotitsch,
  • Dominik Landertinger,
  • Christoph Sumann

  • Bronze (RUS) 1:22:16.9
  • Ivan Tcherezov,
  • Anton Shipulin,
  • Maxim Tchoudov,
  • Evgeny Ustyugov)

Women's Individual 15km

  • G Tora Berger, (NOR) - 40:52.8;
  • S Elena Khrustaleva, (KAZ) - 41:13.5;
  • B Darya Domracheva, (BLR) - 41:21.0

Women's Sprint

  • G Anastasiya Kuzmina, (SVK) - 19:55.6;
  • S Magdalena Neuner, (GER) - 19:57.1;
  • B Marie Dorin (FRA) - 20:06.5

Women's Pursuit

  • G Magdalena Neuner, (GER) - 30:16.0;
  • S Anastasiya Kuzmina, (SVK) - 30:28.3;
  • B Marie-Laure Brunet, (FRA) - 30:44.3

Women's Mass start

  • G Magdalena Neuner, (GER) - 35:19.6 ;
  • S Olga Zaitseva, (RUS) - 35:25.1;
  • B Simone Hauswald, (GER) - 35:26.9

Women's Relay

  • G Russia (RUS) 1:09:36.3;
  • Svetlana Sleptsova,
  • Anna Bogaliy-Titovets,
  • Olga Medvedtseva,
  • Olga Zaitseva;

S (FRA) 1:10:09.1

  • Marie-Laure Brunet,
  • Sylvie Becaert,
  • Marie Dorin,
  • Sandrine Bailly;
  • B (GER) 1:10:13.4
  • Kati Wilhelm,
  • Simone Hauswald,
  • Martina Beck,
  • Andrea Henkel

Bobsleigh

//photos.geni.com/p13/ab/7c/68/82/5344483bb04aa60f/pit36qeh_medium.jpg

Two-man

  • G (GER) - 3:26.65
  • André Lange,
  • Kevin Kuske
  • S (GER) - 3:26.87
  • Thomas Florschütz,
  • Richard Adjei
  • B (RUS) - 3:27.51
  • Alexandr Zubkov,
  • Alexey Voyevoda

Four-man

  • G (USA) - 3:24.46
  • Steve Holcomb,
  • Steve Mesler,
  • Curtis Tomasevicz,
  • Justin Olsen
  • S (GER) - 3:24.84
  • André Lange,
  • Kevin Kuske,
  • Alexander Rödiger,
  • Martin Putze
  • B (CAN) - 3:24.85
  • Lyndon Rush,
  • David Bissett,
  • Lascelles Brown,
  • Chris le Bihan

Two-woman

  • G (CAN) - 3:32.28
  • Kaillie Humphries,
  • Heather Moyse
  • S (CAN) - 3:33.13;
  • Helen Upperton,
  • Shelley-Ann Brown
  • B (USA) - 3:33.40
  • Erin Pac,
  • Elana Meyers

Cross-Country Skiing

//photos.geni.com/p13/eb/78/e4/73/5344483bb04aa60e/xut34maq_medium.jpg

Men's 15 kilometre freestyle

  • G Dario Cologna, (SUI) - 33:36.3;
  • S Pietro Piller Cottrer, (ITA) - 34:00.9;
  • B Lukáš Bauer, (CZE) - 34:12.0

Men's 30 kilometre pursuit

  • G Marcus Hellner, (SWE) - 1:15:11.4;
  • S Tobias Angerer, (GER) - 1:15:13.5;
  • B Johan Olsson, (SWE) - 1:15:14.2

Men's 50 kilometre classical

  • G Petter Northug, Jr, (NOR) - 2:05:35.5;
  • S Axel Teichmann, (GER) - 2:05:35.8;
  • B Johan Olsson, (SWE) - 2:05:36.5

Men's 4 x 10 kilometre relay

  • G (SWE) - 1:45:05.4
  • Daniel Richardsson,
  • Johan Olsson,
  • Anders Södergren,
  • Marcus Hellner
  • S (NOR) 1:45:21.3
  • B (CZE) - 1:45:21.9
  • Martin Jakš,
  • Lukáš Bauer,
  • Jiří Magál,
  • Martin Koukal)

Men's Sprint

  • G Nikita Kriukov, (RUS) - 3:36.3;
  • S Alexander Panzhinskiy, (RUS) - 3:36.3;
  • B Petter Northug, Jr, (NOR) - 3:45.5

Men's Team sprint

  • G Norway (NOR) - 19:01.0;
  • S (GER) - 19:02.3
  • Tim Tscharnke,
  • Axel Teichmann
  • B (RUS) - 19:02.5
  • Nikolay Morilov,
  • Alexey Petukhov

Women's 10 kilometre freestyle

  • G Charlotte Kalla, (SWE) - 24:58.4;
  • S Kristina Šmigun-Vähi, (EST) - 25:05.0;
  • B Marit Bjørgen, (NOR) - 25:14.3

Women's 15 kilometre pursuit

  • G Marit Bjørgen, (NOR) - 39:58.1;
  • S Anna Haag, (SWE) - 40:07.0;
  • B Justyna Kowalczyk, (POL) - 40:07.4

Women's 30 kilometre classical

  • G Justyna Kowalczyk, (POL) - 1:30:33.7;
  • S Marit Bjørgen, (NOR) - 1:30:34.0;
  • B Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, (FIN) - 1:31:38.7

Women's 4 x 5 kilometre relay

  • G (NOR) - 55:19.5
  • S (GER) - 55:44.1
  • Katrin Zeller,
  • Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle,
  • Miriam Gössner,
  • Claudia Nystad);
  • B (FIN) - 55:49.9
  • Pirjo Muranen,
  • Virpi Kuitunen,
  • Riitta-Liisa Roponen,
  • Aino-Kaisa Saarinen

Women's Sprint

  • G Marit Bjørgen, (NOR) - 3:39.2;
  • S Justyna Kowalczyk, (POL) - 3:40.3;
  • B Petra Majdič, (SLO) - 3:41.0

Women's Team sprint

  • G (GER) - 18:03.7
  • Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle,
  • Claudia Nystad);
  • S (SWE) - 18:04.2
  • Charlotte Kalla,
  • Anna Haag
  • B (RUS) - 18:07.7
  • Irina Khazova,
  • Natalya Korostelyova

Curling

//photos.geni.com/p13/a1/04/90/9f/5344483bb04aa60d/kuk43guy_medium.jpg

Men's Curling

  • G (CAN) -
  • Kevin Martin,
  • John Morris,
  • Marc Kennedy,
  • Ben Hebert,
  • Adam Enright;
 
  • S (NOR) -
  • Thomas Ulsrud,
  • Torger Nergård,
  • Christoffer Svae,
  • Håvard Vad Petersson,
  • Thomas Løvol
  • B (SUI) -
  • Ralph Stöckli,
  • Jan Hauser,
  • Markus Eggler,
  • Simon Strübin,
  • Toni Müller

Women's Curling

  • G (SWE)-
  • Anette Norberg,
  • Eva Lund,
  • Cathrine Lindahl,
  • Anna Le Moine,
  • Kajsa Bergström
  • S (CAN) -
  • Cheryl Bernard,
  • Susan O'Connor,
  • Carolyn Darbyshire,
  • Cori Bartel,
  • Kristie Moore)
  • B (CHN) -
  • Wang Bingyu,
  • Liu Yin,
  • Yue Qingshuang,
  • Zhou Yan,
  • Liu Jinli)

Figure/Ice Skating

//photos.geni.com/p13/b3/2d/42/72/5344483bb04abdf3/par37wen_medium.jpg

Men's singles

  • G Evan Lysacek, (USA);
  • S Evgeni Plushenko, (RUS);
  • B Daisuke Takahashi, (JPN)

Ladies' singles

  • G Kim Yu-Na, (KOR);
  • S Mao Asada, (JPN);
  • B Joannie Rochette, (CAN)

Pairs Skating

  • G Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo, (CHN);
  • S Pang Qing and Tong Jian, (CHN);
  • B Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, (GER)

Ice dancing

  • G Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, (CAN);
  • S Meryl Davis and Charlie White, (USA);
  • B Oksana Domnina and Maxim Shabalin, (RUS)

Freestyle Skiing

//photos.geni.com/p13/76/07/71/3c/5344483bb04abdf2/jip86bif_medium.jpg

Men's moguls

  • G Alexandre Bilodeau, (CAN) - 26.75;
  • S Dale Begg-Smith, (AUS) - 26.58;
  • B Bryon Wilson, (USA) - 26.08

Men's aerials

  • G Alexei Grishin, (BLR) - 248.41;
  • S Jeret Peterson, (USA) - 247.21;
  • B Liu Zhongqing, (CHN) - 242.53

Men's ski cross

  • G Michael Schmid, (SUI);
  • S Andreas Matt, (AUT);
  • B Audun Grønvold, (NOR)

Women's moguls

  • G Hannah Kearney, (USA) - 26.63;
  • S Jennifer Heil, (CAN) - 25.69;
  • B Shannon Bahrke, (USA) - 25.43

Women's aerials

  • G Lydia Lassila, (AUS) - 214.74;
  • S Li Nina, (CHN) - 207.23;
  • B Guo Xinxin, (CHN) - 205.22

Women's ski cross

  • G Ashleigh McIvor, (CAN);
  • S Hedda Berntsen, (NOR);
  • B Marion Josserand, France (FRA)

Ice Hockey

//photos.geni.com/p13/d2/1a/ca/83/5344483bb04abdf1/xeq79puq_medium.jpg

Men's Ice-hockey

  • G Canada (CAN);
  • Patrice Bergeron
  • Dan Boyle
  • Martin Brodeur
  • Sidney Crosby
  • Drew Doughty
  • Marc-André Fleury
  • Ryan Getzlaf
  • Dany Heatley
  • Jarome Iginla
  • Duncan Keith
  • Roberto Luongo
  • Patrick Marleau
  • Brenden Morrow
  • Rick Nash
  • Scott Niedermayer
  • Corey Perry
  • Chris Pronger
  • Mike Richards
  • Brent Seabrook
  • Eric Staal
  • Joe Thornton
  • Jonathan Toews
  • Shea Weber
  • S United States (USA);
  • David Backes
  • Dustin Brown
  • Ryan Callahan
  • Chris Drury
  • Tim Gleason
  • Erik Johnson
  • Jack Johnson
  • Patrick Kane
  • Ryan Kesler
  • Phil Kessel
  • Jamie Langenbrunner
  • Ryan Malone
  • Ryan Miller
  • Brooks Orpik
  • Zach Parise
  • Joe Pavelski
  • Jonathan Quick
  • Brian Rafalski
  • Bobby Ryan
  • Paul Stastny
  • Ryan Suter
  • Tim Thomas
  • Ryan Whitney
  • B Finland (FIN)
  • Niklas Bäckström
  • Valtteri Filppula
  • Niklas Hagman
  • Jarkko Immonen
  • Olli Jokinen
  • Niko Kapanen
  • Miikka Kiprusoff
  • Mikko Koivu
  • Saku Koivu
  • Lasse Kukkonen
  • Jere Lehtinen
  • Sami Lepistö
  • Toni Lydman
  • Antti Miettinen
  • Antero Niittymäki
  • Janne Niskala
  • Ville Peltonen
  • Joni Pitkänen
  • Jarkko Ruutu
  • Tuomo Ruutu
  • Sami Salo
  • Teemu Selänne
  • Kimmo Timonen

Women' Ice Hockey

  • G Canada (CAN);
  • Meghan Agosta
  • Gillian Apps
  • Tessa Bonhomme
  • Jennifer Botterill
  • Jayna Hefford
  • Haley Irwin
  • Rebecca Johnston
  • Becky Kellar
  • Gina Kingsbury
  • Charline Labonté
  • Carla MacLeod
  • Meaghan Mikkelson
  • Caroline Ouellette
  • Cherie Piper
  • Marie-Philip Poulin
  • Kim St-Pierre
  • Colleen Sostorics
  • Shannon Szabados
  • Sarah Vaillancourt
  • Catherine Ward
  • Hayley Wickenheiser
  • S United States (USA);
  • Kacey Bellamy
  • Caitlin Cahow
  • Lisa Chesson
  • Julie Chu
  • Natalie Darwitz
  • Meghan Duggan
  • Molly Engstrom
  • Hilary Knight
  • Jocelyne Lamoureux
  • Monique Lamoureux
  • Erika Lawler
  • Gisele Marvin
  • Brianne McLaughlin
  • Jenny Schmidgall-Potter
  • Angela Ruggiero
  • Molly Schaus
  • Kelli Stack
  • Karen Thatcher
  • Jessie Vetter
  • Kerry Weiland
  • Jinelle Zaugg-Siergiej
  • B Finland (FIN)
  • Anne Helin
  • Jenni Hiirikoski
  • Venla Hovi
  • Michelle Karvinen
  • Mira Kuisma
  • Emma Laaksonen
  • Rosa Lindstedt
  • Terhi Mertanen
  • Heidi Pelttari
  • Mariia Posa
  • Annina Rajahuhta
  • Karoliina Rantamäki
  • Noora Räty
  • Mari Saarinen
  • Saija Sirviö
  • Nina Tikkinen
  • Minnamari Tuominen
  • Saara Tuominen
  • Linda Välimäki
  • Anna Vanhatalo
  • Marjo Voutilainen

Luge

//photos.geni.com/p13/23/2d/81/ad/5344483bb04abdf0/sud84dip_medium.jpg

Men's singles

  • G Felix Loch, (GER);
  • S David Möller, (GER);
  • B Armin Zöggeler, (ITA)

Women's singles

  • G Tatjana Hüfner, (GER);
  • S Nina Reithmayer, (AUT);
  • B Natalie Geisenberger, (GER)

Men's Doubles

  • G (AUT) - (Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger);
  • S (LAT) - (Andris Šics, Juris Šics);
  • B (GER) (Patric Leitner, Alexander Resch)

Nordic Combined

//photos.geni.com/p13/c4/37/58/86/5344483bb050093a/ver43niq_medium.jpg

Individual large hill/10 km

  • G Bill Demong, (USA) - 25:32.9;
  • S Johnny Spillane, (USA) - 25:36.9;
  • B Bernhard Gruber, (AUT) - 25:43.7

Individual normal hill/10 km

  • G Jason Lamy Chappuis, (FRA) - 25:47.1;
  • S Johnny Spillane, (USA) - 25:47.5;
  • B Alessandro Pittin, (ITA) - 25:47.9

Team large hill/4 x 5 km

  • G Austria (AUS) - 49:31.6 -
  • Bernhard Gruber,
  • Felix Gottwald,
  • Mario Stecher,
  • David Kreiner
  • S (USA) - 49:36.8
  • Brett Camerota,
  • Todd Lodwick,
  • Johnny Spillane,
  • Bill Demong
  • B (GER) - 49:51.1 -
  • Johannes Rydzek,
  • Tino Edelmann,
  • Eric Frenzel,
  • Björn Kircheisen

Short-Track Speed Skating

//photos.geni.com/p13/11/d1/34/39/5344483bb0500939/def23huc_medium.jpg

Men's 500 metres

  • G Charles Hamelin, (CAN) - 40.981;
  • S Sung Si-Bak, (KOR) - 41.340;
  • B François-Louis Tremblay, (CAN) - 46.366

Men's 1000 metres

  • G Lee Jung-Su, (KOR) - 1:23.747 spinner_blue.gif
  • S Lee Ho-Suk, (KOR) - 1:23.801;
  • B Apolo Ohno, (USA) - 1:24.128

Men's 1500 metres

  • G Lee Jung-Su, (KOR) - 2:17.611;
  • S Apolo Ohno, (USA) - 2:17.976;
  • B J. R. Celski, (USA) - 2:18.053

Men's 5000 metre relay

  • G (CAN) - 6:44.224 -
  • Charles Hamelin,
  • François Hamelin,
  • Olivier Jean,
  • François-Louis Tremblay,
  • Guillaume Bastille
  • S (KOR) - 6:44.446 -
  • Kwak Yoon-Gy,
  • Lee Ho-Suk,
  • Lee Jung-Su,
  • Sung Si-Bak,
  • Kim Seoung-Il
  • B (USA) - 6:44.498 -
  • J. R. Celski,
  • Travis Jayner,
  • Jordan Malone,
  • Apolo Ohno,
  • Simon Cho

Women's 500 metres

  • G Wang Meng, (CHN) - 43.048;
  • S Marianne St-Gelais, (CAN) - 43.707;
  • B Arianna Fontana, Italy (ITA) - 43.804

Women's 1000 metres

  • G Wang Meng, (CHN) - 1:29.213;
  • S Katherine Reutter, (USA) - 1:29.324;
  • B Park Seung-Hi, (KOR) - 1:29.379

Women's 1500 metres

  • G Zhou Yang, (CHN) - 2:16.993 spinner_blue.gif
  • S Lee Eun-Byul, (KOR) - 2:17.849;
  • B Park Seung-Hi, (KOR) - 2:17.927

Women's 3000 metre relay

  • G (CHN) 4:06.610 WR-
  • Sun Linlin,
  • Wang Meng,
  • Zhang Hui,
  • Zhou Yang
  • S (CAN) - 4:09.137 -
  • Jessica Gregg,
  • Kalyna Roberge,
  • Marianne St-Gelais,
  • Tania Vicent);
  • B (USA) - 4:14.081 -
  • Allison Baver,
  • Alyson Dudek,
  • Lana Gehring,
  • Katherine Reutter,
  • Kimberly Derrick)

Skeleton

//photos.geni.com/p13/64/7b/9c/16/5344483bb04a8b43/sic93fin_medium.jpg

Men's Skeleton

  • G Jon Montgomery, (CAN) - 3:29.73;
  • S Martins Dukurs, (LAT) - 3:29.80;
  • B Alexander Tretiakov, (RUS) - 3:30.75

Women's Skeleton

  • G Amy Williams, (GBR) - 3:35.64;
  • S Kerstin Szymkowiak, (GER) - 3:36.20;
  • B Anja Huber, (GER) - 3:36.36

Ski Jumping

//photos.geni.com/p13/e7/21/2d/bc/5344483bb04a8b44/raz88zay_medium.jpg

Normal Hill Individual

  • G Simon Ammann, (SUI) - 276.5;
  • S Adam Małysz, (POL) - 269.5;
  • B Gregor Schlierenzauer, (AUT) - 268.0

Large Hill Individual

  • G Simon Ammann, (SUI) - 283.6;
  • S Adam Małysz, (POL) - 269.4;
  • B Gregor Schlierenzauer, (AUT) - 262.2

Men's Large hill team

  • G Austria - 1107.9
  • Wolfgang Loitzl,
  • Andreas Kofler,
  • Thomas Morgenstern,
  • Gregor Schlierenzauer
  • S Germany - 1035.8
  • Michael Neumayer,
  • Andreas Wank,
  • Martin Schmitt,
  • Michael Uhrmann
  • B Norway
  • Anders Bardal,
  • Tom Hilde,
  • Johan Remen Evensen,
  • Anders Jacobsen

Snowboarding

//photos.geni.com/p13/b7/f5/24/7a/5344483bb04a8b45/dah44gez_medium.jpg

Men's Halfpipe

  • G Shaun White, (USA) - 48.4;
  • S Peetu Piiroinen, (FIN) - 45.0;
  • B Scott Lago,(USA) - 42.8

Men's Parallel giant slalom

  • G Jasey-Jay Anderson, (CAN);
  • S Benjamin Karl, (AUT);
  • B Mathieu Bozzetto, (FRA)

Men's Snowboard cross

  • G Seth Wescott, (USA);
  • S Mike Robertson, (CAN);
  • B Tony Ramoin, (FRA)

Women's Halfpipe

  • G Torah Bright, (AUS) - 45.0;
  • S Hannah Teter, (USA) - 42.4;
  • B Kelly Clark, (USA) - 42.2

Women's Parallel giant slalom

  • G Nicolien Sauerbreij, Netherlands (NED);
  • S Ekaterina Ilyukhina, Russia (RUS);
  • B Marion Kreiner, (AUT)

Women's Snowboard cross

  • Gold Maëlle Ricker, Canada (CAN)
  • Silver Déborah Anthonioz, France (FRA)
  • Bronze Olivia Nobs, Switzerland (SUI)

Speed Skating

//photos.geni.com/p13/69/f4/c1/70/5344483bb04a8b46/fut39zuz_medium.jpg

Men's 500 metres

  • G Mo Tae-bum, (KOR) - 69.82;
  • S Keiichiro Nagashima, (JPN) - 69.98;
  • B Joji Kato, (JPN) - 70.01

Men's 1000 metres

  • G Shani Davis, (USA) - 1:08.94;
  • S Mo Tae-bum, (KOR) - 1:09.12;
  • B Chad Hedrick, (USA) - 1:09.32

Men's 1500 metres

  • G Mark Tuitert, (NED) - 1:45.57;
  • S Shani Davis, (USA) - 1:46.10;
  • B Håvard Bøkko, Norway (NOR) - 1:46.13

Men's 5000 metres

  • G Sven Kramer, (NED) - 6:14.60 spinner_blue.gif
  • S Lee Seung-hoon, (KOR) - 6:16.95;
  • B Ivan Skobrev, Russia (RUS) - 6:18.05

Men's 10000 metres

  • G Lee Seung-hoon, (KOR) - 12:58.55 spinner_blue.gif
  • S Ivan Skobrev, (RUS) - 13:02.07;
  • B Bob de Jong, Netherlands (NED) - 13:06.73

Men's Team pursuit

  • G (CAN) - 3:41.37;
  • Mathieu Giroux,
  • Lucas Makowsky,
  • Denny Morrison
  • S (USA) 3:41.58;
  • Brian Hansen,
  • Chad Hedrick,
  • Jonathan Kuck,
  • Trevor Marsicano* did not participate in the final, but received a medal.
  • B (NED) 3:39.95 spinner_blue.gif
  • Jan Blokhuijsen,
  • Sven Kramer,
  • Simon Kuipers* did not participate in the final, but received a medal.
  • Mark Tuitert)

Women's 500 metres

  • G Lee Sang-hwa, (KOR) - 76.0;
  • S Jenny Wolf, (GER) - 76.14;
  • B Wang Beixing, (CHN) - 76.63

Women's 1000 metres

  • G Christine Nesbitt, (CAN) - 1:16.56;
  • S Annette Gerritsen, (NED) - 1:16.58;
  • B Laurine van Riessen,(NED) - 1:16.72

Women's 1500 metres

  • G Ireen Wüst, (NED) - 1:56.89;
  • S Kristina Groves, (CAN) - 1:57.14;
  • B Martina Sáblíková, (CZE) - 1:57.96

Women's 3000 metres

  • G Martina Sáblíková, (CZE) - 4:02.53;
  • S Stephanie Beckert, (GER) - 4:04.62;
  • B Kristina Groves, (CAN) - 4:04.84

Women's 5000 metres

  • G Martina Sáblíková, (CZE) - 6:50.92;
  • S Stephanie Beckert, (GER) - 6:51.39;
  • B Clara Hughes, (CAN) - 6:55.73

Women's Team pursuit

  • G (GER) - 3:02.82 -
  • Daniela Anschütz-Thoms,
  • Stephanie Beckert,
  • Anni Friesinger-Postma (did not participate in the final, but received a medal)
  • Katrin Mattscherodt
  • S (JPN) - 3:02.84 -
  • Masako Hozumi,
  • Nao Kodaira,
  • Maki Tabata
  • B (POL) 3:03.73 -
  • Katarzyna Bachleda-Curuś,
  • Katarzyna Woźniak,
  • Luiza Złotkowska