Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Winter Olympic Medalists - 2014 Sochi

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

  • Fanny Welle-Strand Horn
    Fanny Welle-Strand Horn er en norsk skiskytter som representerer Oslo Skiskytterlag. Hun har drevet med orientering siden hun var barn, og begynte med langrenn da hun var 9 år gammel, og skiskyt...
  • Michael Goodfellow
    References Twitter )
  • Scott Andrews
    Scott Andrews was first introduced to Curling by his family at the age of 8. He was a member of the bronze medal winning team at the World Championships in 2013. His fellow teammates were David Murdo...
  • Greg Alan James Drummond
    As a junior, Greg Drummond made his first appearance at the 2007 World Junior Curling Championships, where he competed for the Scottish team as an alternate. The team finished sixth overall. At the Win...
  • Tom Brewster
    References

Winter Olympic Medalists 2014, Sochi

//photos.geni.com/p13/85/12/94/75/5344483bbe81cbb4/dam29biq_medium.jpg

Top Ten Medal Standing

  1. //photos.geni.com/p13/9e/37/2c/97/5344483bbe7ddf6e/quh35rib_original.jpg RUSSIAN FED. - 33 - G 13; S 11; B 9
  2. //photos.geni.com/p13/f7/4d/b5/07/5344483bbe7ddf6f/xaq24yuh_original.jpg NORWAY - 26 - G 11; S 5; B 10
  3. //photos.geni.com/p13/2d/cf/f8/73/5344483bbe7ddf6d/jad57zeb_original.jpg CANADA - 24- G 9; S 10; B 5
  4. //photos.geni.com/p13/f3/0b/fb/7b/5344483bbe7ddf6c/yiy25tag_original.jpg UNITED STATES - 28 - G 9; S 7; B 12
  5. //photos.geni.com/p13/92/e9/fe/89/5344483bbe7ddf6b/riv58yuy_original.jpg NETHERLANDS - 24 - G 8; S 7; B 9
  6. //photos.geni.com/p13/ec/a7/e0/32/5344483bbe7ddf6a/bej49ref_original.jpg GERMANY - 19 - G 8; S 6; B 5
  7. //photos.geni.com/p13/3c/b0/65/a8/5344483bbe7ddf69/tac97duc_original.jpg SWITZERLAND - 11 - G 6; S 3; B 2
  8. //photos.geni.com/p13/1f/6c/4f/d2/5344483bbe7ddf68/rev24van_original.jpg BELARUS - 6 - G 5; S 0; B 1
  9. //photos.geni.com/p13/0b/f8/41/ad/5344483bbe7ddf67/kup66pex_original.jpg AUSTRIA - 17 - G 4; S 8; B 5
  10. //photos.geni.com/p13/93/7e/0e/eb/5344483bbe7ddf66/qeq95nik_original.jpg FRANCE - 15 - G 4; S 4; B 7

Vancouver 2010 Medalists

sticker_new_left.gif New Olympic Record 2014

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Bold links are to GENi profiles, other links are to external web pages.

Alpine Skiing

//photos.geni.com/p13/1b/ca/91/5f/5344483bb04056b2/nuj87bip_medium.jpg

Men's Downhill

  • Gold Matthias Mayer (AUT) 2:06.23
  • Silver Christof Innerhofer (ITA) 2:06.29
  • Bronze Kjetil Jansrud (NOR) 2:06.33

Men's Super-G

  • Gold Kjetil Jansrud (NOR) 1:18.14
  • Silver Andrew Weibrecht (USA) 1:18.44
  • Bronze Jan Hudec (CAN) 1:18.67

Men's Giant slalom

  • Gold Ted Ligety (USA) 2:45.29
  • Silver Steve Missillier (FRA) 2:45.77
  • Bronze Alexis Pinturault (FRA) 2:45.93

Men's Slalom

  • Gold (AUT) Mario Matt 1:41.84
  • Silver (AUT) Marcel Hirscher 1:42.12
  • Bronze (NOR) Henrik Kristoffersen 1:42.67

Men's Super Combined

  • Gold Sandro Viletta (SUI) 2:45.20
  • Silver Ivica Kostelic (CRO) 2:54.54
  • Bronze Christof Innerhofer (ITA) 2:45.67

Women's Downhill

  • Gold JOINT Tina Maze (SLO) and Dominique Gizin (SUI) 1:47.57
  • Silver Not awarded
  • Bronze Lara Gut (SUI) 1:47.7

Women's Super-G

  • Gold Anna Fenninger (AUT) 1:15.5
  • Silver Maria Hoefl-Riesch (GER) 1:26.1
  • Bronze Nicole Hosp (AUT) 1:26.2

Women's Slalom

  • Gold Mikaela Shiffrin (USA) 1:44.54
  • Silver Marlies Schild (AUT) 1:45.07
  • Bronze Kathrin Zettel (AUT) 1:43.35

'

Women's Super Combined

  • Gold Maria Hoefl-Riesch (GER) 2:34.62
  • Silver Nicole Hosp (AUT) 2:35.02
  • Bronze Julia Mancuso (USA) 2:35.15

Biathlon

//photos.geni.com/p13/58/6e/38/e2/5344483bb04056b1/tiq58hug_medium.jpg

Men's Individual 20 km

  • Gold Martin Fourcade (FRA) 49:31.7
  • Silver Erik Lesser (GER) 49:43.9
  • Bronze Evgeniy Garanichev (RUS) 50:06.2

Men's Sprint

  • Gold Ole Einar Bjørndalen, (NOR) 1 penalty, 24:33.5
  • Silver Dominik Landertinger, (AUS) 0 penalties, 24:34.8
  • Bronze Jaroslav Soukup, (CZE) 0 penalties, 24:39.2

Men's 12.5km Pursuit

  • Gold Martin Fourcade (FRA) 33:48.6
  • Silver Ondreij Moravec (CZE) 34:02.7
  • Bronze Jean Guillaume Beatrix (FRA) 34:12.8

Men's 15 km Mass start

  • Gold (NOR) Emil Hegle Svendsen 42:29.1
  • Silver Martin Fourcade (FRA) 42:29.1 (Photo)
  • Bronze Ondrej Moravec (CZE) 42:42.9

Men's Relay 4x7.5km

  • Gold (RUS) 1:12:15.9
  • Dmitry Malyshko
  • Anton Shipulin
  • Evgeny Ustyugov
  • Alexey Volkov
  • Silver (GER) 1:12:19.4
  • Daniel Biehm
  • Erik Lesser
  • Arnd Peiffer
  • Simon Schempp
  • Bronze (AUT) 1:12:45.7
  • Simon Eder
  • Diminik Landertinger
  • Daniel Mesotitsch
  • Christoph Sumann

Women's Individual 15km

  • Gold Darya Domracheva, (BLR) 43:19.6
  • Silver Selina Gasparin (SUI) 44:35.3
  • Bronze Nadezhda Skardina (BLR) 44:57.8

Women's 7.5 km Sprint

  • Gold Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK) 21:08.8
  • Silver Olga Vilukhina 21:26.7
  • Bronze Vita Semerenko (UKR) 21:28.5

Women's 10km Pursuit

  • Gold Danya Domracheva (BLR) - 29:30.7
  • Silver Tora Berger (NOR) 30:08.3
  • Bronze Teja Gregorin (SLO) 30:12.7

Women's 12.5 km Mass start

  • Gold Darya Domracheva (BLR) 35:25.6
  • Silver Gabriela Soukalova (CZE) 35:45.8
  • Bronze Tiril Eckhoff (NOR) 35:52.9

Women's 4x6km Relay

  • Gold (UKR) 1:10:02.5
  • Juliya Dzhyma
  • Olena Pidhrushna
  • Valj Semerenko
  • Vita Semerenko

  • Silver (RUS) 1:20:28.9
  • Yana Romanova
  • Ekaterina Shumilova
  • Olga Vilukhina
  • Olga Zaitseva

  • Bronze (NOR) 1:10:40.1

Mixed Relay 2X6km Women + 2x1.5km Men

  • Gold (NOR) 9:17.0

  • Silver (CZE) 9:49.6
  • Ondreij Moracev
  • Gabriela Soukalova
  • Jaroslav Soukip
  • Veronika Vitkova

  • Bronze (ITA) 10:15.2
  • Lukas Hofer
  • Karin Oberhofer
  • Dorothea Wierer
  • Dominik Windisch

Bobsleigh

//photos.geni.com/p13/ab/7c/68/82/5344483bb04aa60f/pit36qeh_medium.jpg

Two-man

  • Gold RUS 3:45.39
  • Alexey Voevoda
  • Alexander Zubkov
  • Silver SWI 3:46.05
  • Alex Baumann
  • Beat Hefti
  • Bronze USA 3:46.27
  • Steven Holcomb
  • Steven Langton

Four-man

  • Gold (RUS) 3:40.60
  • Alexey Negodaylo
  • Dmitry Trunenkov
  • Alexey Voevoda
  • Alexander Zubkov
  • Silver (LAT) 3:40.69
  • Daumants Dreiskens
  • Oskars Melbardis
  • Janis Strenga
  • Arvis Vilkaste
  • Bronze (USA) 3:40.99
  • Christopher Fogt
  • Steven Holcomb
  • Steven Langton
  • Curtis Tomasevicz

Two-woman

  • Gold (CAN) 3:50.61
  • Kaillie Humphries
  • Heather Moyse

  • Silver (USA) 3:50.71
  • Elana Meyers
  • Lauryn Williams

  • Bronze (USA) 3:51.61
  • Aja Evans
  • Jamie Greubel

Cross-Country Skiing

//photos.geni.com/p13/eb/78/e4/73/5344483bb04aa60e/xut34maq_medium.jpg

Men's Skiathlon 15 km Classic + 15 km Free

'

  • Gold Dario Cologna (SUI) 1:08:15.4
  • Silver Marcus Hellner (SWE) 1:08:15.8
  • Bronze Martin Johnsrud Sundby (NOR) 1:08:16.8

Men's 15 kilometre Classic

  • Gold Dario Cologna (SUI) 38:29.7
  • Silver Johan Olsson (SWE) 38:58.2
  • Bronze Daniel Richardson (SWE) 39:08.5

Men's 50 km Freestyle

  • Gold (RUS) Alexander Legkov - 1:46:55.2
  • Silver (RUS) Maxim Vylegzhanin - 1:46:55.9
  • Bronze (RUS) Ilia Chernousov - 1:46:56.0

Men's 4 x 10 kilometre relay {

  • Gold (SWE) 1:28:42.0
  • Marcus Hellner
  • Lars Nelson
  • Johan Olsson
  • Daniel Richardsson

  • Silver (RUS) 1:29:09.3
  • Alexander Bessmertnykh
  • Dmitriy Japatov
  • Alexander Leghov
  • Maxim Vylegzhanin

  • Bronze (FRA) 1:29:13.9
  • Robin Duvillard
  • Jean Marc Gaillard
  • Maurice Manificat
  • Ivan Perrillat Boiteux

Men's Sprint Free

  • Gold Ola Vigen Hattestad (NOR) 3.38.39
  • Silver Teodor Peterson (SWE) 3:39.61
  • Bronze Emil Joensson (SWE) 3:58.13

Men's Team sprint

  • Gold (FIN) 23:14.9
  • Sami Jauhojaervi
  • Livo Niskanen

  • Silver (RUS) 23:15.9
  • Nikita Kriukov
  • Maxim Vylegzhanin
  • Bronze (SWE) 23:30.0
  • Emil Joensson
  • Teodor Peterson

Ladies' Skiathlon 7.5 km

Women's 10 kilometre freestyle

  • Gold Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) - 28:17.8
  • Silver Charlotte Kalla (Silver) - 28:36.2
  • Bronze Therese Johaug (NOR) 28:46.1

Women's 30 kilometre mass start

Women's 4 x 5 kilometre relay

  • Gold (SWE) 52:02.7
  • Anna Haag
  • Ida Ingemarsdotter
  • Charlotte Kalla
  • Emma EWiken

  • Silver (FIN) 53:03.2
  • Anne Kylloenen
  • Krista Lahteenmaki
  • Kerttu Niskanen
  • Aino-Kalsa Saarinen
  • Bronze (GER) 53:.03.6
  • Stefanie Boehler
  • Nicole Fessel
  • Denise Herrmann
  • Claudia Nystad

Women's Sprint Free

Women's Team Sprint Classic

  • Gold (NOR) 16:04.0

  • Silver (FIN) 16:13.1
  • Kerttu Niskanen
  • Aino-Kaisa Saarinen

  • Bronze (SWE)16:23.8
  • Ida Ingemarsdotter
  • Stu=ina Nilsson

Curling

//photos.geni.com/p13/a1/04/90/9f/5344483bb04aa60d/kuk43guy_medium.jpg

Men's Curling

  • Gold (CAN)
  • Brad Jacobs - SKIP
  • Ryan Fry (Vice skip)
  • E.J. Harden
  • Ryan Harden
  • Caleb Flaxey
	 
  • Silver (GBR)

  • Bronze (SWE)
  • Niklas Edin (Skip)
  • Sebastian Kraup (Vice-Skip)
  • Fredrik Lindberg - second
  • Viktor Kjaell - third
  • Oskar Eriksson - alternate

Women's Curling

  • Gold (CAN)
  • Jennifer Jones SKIP
  • Kaitlyn Lawes LAWES (Vice-Skip/ Lead)
  • Jill Officer - second
  • Dawn McEwen - third
  • Kirsten Wall - alternate
  • Silver (SWE)
  • Margaretha Sigfridsson - SKIP
  • Maria Prytz (Vice-Skip)
  • Maria Wennerstroem - second
  • Christina Bertrup - third
  • Agnes Knochenhauer - alternate

  • Bronze (GBR)

Figure/Ice Skating

//photos.geni.com/p13/b3/2d/42/72/5344483bb04abdf3/par37wen_medium.jpg

Men's singles

  • Gold Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) 280-09
  • Silver Patrick Chan (CAN) 275.62
  • Bronze Denis Ten (KAZ) 255.10

Ladies' singles Free Skating

  • Gold Adelina Sotnikova (RUS) 224.59
  • Silver Yuna Kim (KOR) 219.11
  • Bronze Carolina Kostner (ITA) 216.73

Pairs Free Skating

  • Gold (RUS) Tatiana Volosozhar, Maxim Trankov - 152.69
  • Silver (RUS) Ksenia Stolbova, Fedor Klimov - 143.47
  • Bronze (GER) Aliona Savchenko, Robin Szolkowy - 136.13

Ice Dancing

  • Gold Meryl Davis and Charlie White (USA) Short dance: 78.89 WR; Free dance: 116.63; Total Score - 195.52
  • Silver Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir (CAN) Short dance: 76.33; Free dance: 114.66; Total Score - 190.99
  • Bronze Elena Ilinykh and Nikita Ilinykh (RUS) Short dance: 73.04; Free dance: 114.66; Total Score - 183.48

Team Ice Dance Free - Dance

  • Gold (RUS) 75 points
  • Ekaterina Bobrova
  • Elena Ilinkykh
  • Nikita Katsalapov
  • Fedor Klimov
  • Yulia Lipnitsjkaya
  • Evgeny Plyushchenko
  • Dmitri Soloviev
  • Ksenia Stolbova
  • Maxim Trankov
  • Tatiana Volosozhar

  • Silver (CAN) 65 points
  • Patrick Chan
  • Meagan Duhamel
  • Scott Moir
  • Kirsten Moore-Yowers
  • Dylan Moscovitch
  • Kaetlyn Osmond
  • Eric Radford
  • Kevin Reynolds
  • Tessa Virtue
  • Bronze (USA) 60 points

Freestyle Skiing

//photos.geni.com/p13/76/07/71/3c/5344483bb04abdf2/jip86bif_medium.jpg

Men's Slopestyle

  • Gold Joss Christensen (USA) - 95.80
  • Silver Gus Kenworthy (USA) - 93.60
  • Bronze Nicholas Goepper (USA) - 92.40

Men's moguls

  • Gold Alex Bilodeau (CAN) 26.31
  • Silver Mikael Kingsbury (CAN) 24.71
  • Bronze Alexandr Smyshlyaev (RUS) 24.34

Men's aerials

  • Gold Anton Kushnir (BLR) 134.5
  • Silver David Morris (AUS) 110.41
  • Bronze Jia Zongyang (CHN) 95.06

Men's ski halfpipe

  • Gold David Wise (USA) 92
  • Silver Mike Riddle (CAN) 90.6
  • Bronze Kevin Rolland (FRA) 88.6

Men's ski cross

  • Gold Jean Frederic Chapuis (FRA)
  • Silver Amaud Boloventa (FRA)
  • Bronze Jonathan Midol (FRA)

Women's Slopestyle

  • Gold Dara Howell (Can) 94.20
  • Silver Devin Logan (USA) 85.40
  • Bronze Kim Lamarre (CAN) 85.00

Women's moguls

  • Gold Justine Dufour-Laponte (CAN) 22.44
  • Silver Chloe Dufour-Laponte (CAN) 21.66
  • Bronze Hannah Kearney (USA) 21.49

Women's aerials

  • Gold Alla Tsuper (BLR) 98.01
  • Silver Mangtao Xu (CHN) 83.50
  • Bronze Lydia Lassila (AUS) 72.12

Women's ski cross

  • Gold Marielle Thompson (CAN)
  • Silver Kelsey Serwa (CAN)
  • Bronze Anna Holmlund (SWE)

Ice Hockey

//photos.geni.com/p13/d2/1a/ca/83/5344483bb04abdf1/xeq79puq_medium.jpg

Men's Ice-hockey

  • Gold (CAN)
  • Roberto LUONGO Goalkeeper
  • Carey PRICE Goalkeeper
  • Mike SMITH Goalkeeper
  • Duncan KEITH Defence
  • Dan HAMHUIS Defence
  • Shea WEBER Defence
  • Drew DOUGHTY Defence
  • Jay BOUWMEESTER 30 Defence
  • Alex PIETRANGELO Defence
  • Marc-Edouard VLASIC Defence
  • P.K. SUBBAN Defence
  • Matt DUCHENE Forward
  • Patrick SHARP Forward
  • Patrick MARLEAU 34 Forward
  • Chris KUNITZ 34 Forward
  • Ryan GETZLAF Forward
  • Jonathan TOEWS Forward
  • John TAVARES Forward
  • Jamie BENN Forward
  • Corey PERRY Forward
  • Martin ST-LOUIS Forward
  • Patrice BERGERON Forward
  • Rick NAS Forward
  • Jeff CARTER Forward
  • Sidney CROSBY Forward
  • Silver (SWE)
  • Jhonas ENROTH Goalkeeper
  • Henrik LUNDQVIST Goalkeeper
  • Jonas GUSTAVSSON Goalkeeper
  • Oliver EKMAN-LARSSON Defence
  • Niklas HJALMARSSON Defence
  • Henrik TALLINDER Defence
  • Alexander EDLER Defence
  • Johnny ODUYA Defence
  • Jonathan ERICSSON Defence
  • Niklas KRONWALL Defence
  • Erik KARLSSON Defence
  • Daniel ALFREDSSON Forward
  • Patrik BERGLUND Forward
  • Marcus KRUGER Forward
  • Jakob SILFVERBERG Forward
  • Nicklas BACKSTROM Forward
  • Alexander STEEN Forward
  • Loui ERIKSSON Forward
  • Daniel SEDIN Forward
  • Henrik ZETTERBERG Forward
  • Gustav NYQUIST Forward
  • Jimmie ERICSSON Forward
  • Carl HAGELIN Forward
  • Marcus JOHANSSON Forward
  • Gabriel LANDESKOG Forward
  • Bronze
Antti NIEMI	30	Goalkeeper	
  • Kari LEHTONEN Goalkeeper
  • Tuukka RASK Goalkeeper
  • Olli MAATTA Defence
  • Ossi VAANANEN Defence
  • Lasse KUKKONEN Defence
  • Sami SALO Defence
  • Sami LEPISTO Defence
  • Juuso HIETANEN Defence
  • Kimmo TIMONEN Defence
  • Sami VATANEN Defence
  • Teemu SELANNE Forward
  • Olli JOKINEN Forward
  • Tuomo RUUTU Forward
  • Aleksander BARKOV Forward
  • Jori LEHTERA Forward
  • Sakari SALMINEN Forward
  • Jarkko IMMONEN Forward
  • Petri KONTIOLA Forward
  • Lauri KORPIKOSKI Forward
  • Jussi JOKINEN Forward
  • Antti PIHLSTROM Forward
  • Juhamatti AALTONEN Forward
  • Mikael GRANLUND Forward
  • Leo KOMAROV Forward

Women' Ice Hockey

Luge

//photos.geni.com/p13/23/2d/81/ad/5344483bb04abdf0/sud84dip_medium.jpg

Men's singles

  • Gold Feliz Loch (GER) 51.764
  • Silver Albert Demchenko (RUS) 51.852
  • Bronze Armin Zoeggeler (ITA) 51.994

Women's singles

  • Gold Natalie Geisenberger (GER) 3:19.768
  • Silver Tatjana Huefner (GER) 3:20.907
  • Bronze Erin Hamlin (USA) 3:21.145

Men's Doubles

  • Gold (GER) Tobias Wedl and Tobias Arlt - 1:38.933
  • Silver (AUT) Andreas Linger and Wolfgang Linger - 1:39.455
  • Bronze (LAT) Andris Sics and Juris SICS - 1:39.790

Team Relay

  • Gold (GER) 2:45.649
  • Natalie GEISENBERGER
  • Felix LOCH
  • Tobias WENDL
  • Tobias ARLT
  • Silver (RUS) 2:46.679
  • Tatyana IVANOVA
  • Albert DEMCHENKO
  • Alexander DENISYEV
  • Vladislav ANTONOV
  • Bronze (LAT) 2:47.295
  • Eliza TIRUMA
  • Martins RUBENIS
  • Andris SICS
  • Juris SICS

Nordic Combined

//photos.geni.com/p13/c4/37/58/86/5344483bb050093a/ver43niq_medium.jpg

Individual large hill/10 km

Individual Gundersen NH/10km, Cross Country

  • Gold Eric Frenzel (GER) 23:50.2 - 131.5 pts
  • Silver Akito Watabe (JPN) 23:48.4 - 130.0 pts
  • Bronze Magnus Krog (NOR) 22:55.3 - 115.8 pts

Individual Gundersen LH / 10 km, Cross-Country

  • Gold Joergen Graabak (NOR) 23:27.5
  • Silver Magnus Hovdal Moan (NOR) 22:43.1
  • Bronze Fabian Riessle (GER) 11:33.1

Team LH / 4x5 km, Cross-Country

  • Gold NOR 46:48.5
  • Joergen Graabak
  • Haavard Klemetsen
  • Magnus Krog
  • Magnus Hovdal Moan
  • Silver GER 47:13.8
  • Eric Frenzel
  • Bjoern Kircheisen
  • Fabian Riessle
  • Johannes Rydzek

  • Bronze AUT 47:09.9
  • Christoph Bieler
  • Berhard Gruber
  • Lukas Klapfer
  • Mario Stecher

Short-Track Speed Skating

//photos.geni.com/p13/11/d1/34/39/5344483bb0500939/def23huc_medium.jpg

Men's 500 metre

  • Gold Victor An (RUS) - 41.312
  • Silver Wu Dajing (CHN) - 41.516
  • Bronze Charlie Cournoyer (CAN) - 41.617

Men's 1000 metre

  • Gold Victor An (RUS) 1:25.325
  • Silver Vladimar Grigorev (RUS) 1:25.399
  • Bronze Sjinkie Knegt 1:25.611

Men's 1500 metre

  • Gold Charles Hamelin (CAN)
  • Silver Han Tianyu (CHN)
  • Bronze Victor An (RUS)

Men's 5000 metre relay

  • Gold (RUS) 6:42.100 OR sticker_new_left.gif
  • Victor An
  • Semen Elistratov
  • Vladimar Grigorev
  • Rusian Zakharov
  • Silver (USA) 6:42.371
  • Eduardo Alvarez
  • J R Celski
  • Chris Creveling
  • Jordan Malone
  • Bronze (CHN) 6:48.341
  • Dequan Chen
  • Tianyu Han
  • Jungnan Shi
  • Dajing Wu

Women's 500 metre

  • Gold Jianrou Li (CHN) - 42.263
  • Silver Arianna Fontana (ITA) - 51.250
  • Bronze Seung-Hi Park (KOR) - 54.207

Women's 1000 metre ✽

  • Gold Sung Hi Park (KOR) - 1:30.761
  • Silver Kexin Fan (CHN) - 1:30.811
  • Bronze Suk Hee Shim (KOR) 1:31.027

OR sticker_new_left.gif in heats - Valerie Maltais (CAN) 1:28.771

Women's 1500 metres

  • Gold Yang Zhou (CHN) 2:19.140
  • Silver Suk Hee Shim (KOR) 2:19.239
  • Bronze Arianna Fontana (ITA) 2:19.416

Women's 3000 metre relay

  • Gold (KOR) 4:09.498
  • Ha0Ri Cho
  • Alang Kim
  • Seung-Hi Park
  • Suk Hee Shim

  • Silver (CAN) 4:10.641
  • Marie-Eve Drolet
  • Jessica Hewitt
  • Valerie Maltais
  • Marianne St. Gelais
  • Bronze (ITA) 4:14.014
  • Arianna Fontana
  • Lucia Peretti
  • Martina Valcepina
  • Elena Viviani

Skeleton

//photos.geni.com/p13/64/7b/9c/16/5344483bb04a8b43/sic93fin_medium.jpg

Men's Skeleton

  • Gold Alexander Tretiakov (RUS) 3:44.29
  • Silver Martins Dukars (LAT) 3:45.10
  • Bronze Matthew Antoine (USA) 3:47.26

Women's Skeleton

  • Gold Lizzy Yarnold (GBR) - 3:.52.89
  • Silver Noelle Pikus=Pace (USA) 3:53.86
  • Bronze Elena Nikitina (RUS) 3:54.30

Ski Jumping

//photos.geni.com/p13/e7/21/2d/bc/5344483bb04a8b44/raz88zay_medium.jpg

Normal Hill Individual

  • Gold Kamil Stoch (POL) 278.0
  • Silver Peter Prevc (SLO) 165.3
  • Bronze Anders Bardal (NOR) 264.1

Men's Large hill

  • Gold Kamil Stoch (POL) - 278.7
  • Silver Noriaki Kasai (JPN) 277.4
  • Bronze Peter Prevc (SLO) 274.8

Men's Large hill team

  • Gold Germany
  • Severin Freud
  • Marinus Kraus
  • Andreas Wank
  • Andreas Wellinger
  • Silver Austria
  • Thomas Diethart
  • Michael Hayboeck
  • Thomas Morgenstern
  • Gregor Schierenzauer
  • Bronze Japan
  • Daiki Ito
  • Noriaki Kasai
  • Rehuhi Shimizu
  • Taku Takeuchi

Women's Normal Hill (Debut)

  • Gold Carina Vogt (GER) - 247.4
  • Silver Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (AUT) - 246.2
  • Bronze Coline Mattel (FRA) - 245.2

Snowboarding

//photos.geni.com/p13/b7/f5/24/7a/5344483bb04a8b45/dah44gez_medium.jpg

Men's Halfpipe

  • Gold Louri Podladtchikov (SUI) 94.75
  • Silver Ayuma Hirano (JPN) 93.50
  • Bronze Taku Hitaoka (JPN) 92.25

Men's Slopestyle (Olympic Debut)

  • Gold Sage Kotsenburg, (USA) - 93.5;
  • Silver Staale Sandbech, (NOR) - 91.75;
  • Bronze Mark McMorris, (CAN) - 88.75

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

  • Gold Vic Wild (RUS)
  • Silver Nevin Galmarini (SWI)
  • Bronze Zan Kosir (SLO)

Men's Parallel Slalom

  • Gold Vic Wild (RUS)
  • Silver Zan Kosir (SLO)
  • Bronze Benjamin Karl (AUT)

Men's Snowboard cross

  • Gold Pierre Vaultier (FRA)
  • Silver Nikolay Olyunin (RUS)
  • Bronze Alex Deibold (USA)

Women's Halfpipe

  • Gold Kaitlyn Farrington (USA) - 91-75
  • Silver Torah Bright (AUS) - 91.50
  • Bronze Kelly Clark (USA) - 90.75

Women's Slopestyle (Olympic Debut)

  • Gold Jamie Anderson (USA) 95.25
  • Silver Enni Rukajarvi (FIN) 92.5
  • Bronze Jenny Jones (GB) 87.25

Women's Parallel giant slalom

  • Gold Patrizia Kummer (SWI)
  • Silver Tomoka Takeuchi (JPN)
  • Bronze Alena Zavarzina (RUS)

Women's Parallel Slalom

  • Gold Julia Dujmovits (AUT)
  • Silver Anke Karstens (GER)
  • Bronze Amelie Kober (GER)

Women's Snowboard cross

  • Gold Eva Samkova (CZE)
  • Silver Dominique Maltais (CAN)
  • Bronze Chloe Tresoeuch (FRA)

Speed Skating

//photos.geni.com/p13/69/f4/c1/70/5344483bb04a8b46/fut39zuz_medium.jpg

Men's 500 metre

  • Gold Michel Mulder (NED) 69.312
  • Silver Jan Smeekens (NED) 69.324
  • Bronze Ronald Mulder (NED) 69.46

Men's 1000 metre

  • Gold Stefan Groothuis (NED) 1:08.39
  • Silver Denny Morrison (CAN) 1:08.43
  • Bronze Michel Mulder (NED) 1:08.74

Men's 1500 metre

  • Gold Zbigniew Brodka (POL) 1:45.006 (Track Record)
  • Silver Koen Verweij (NED) 1:45.09
  • Bronze Denny Morrison (CAN) 1:45.22

Men's 5000 metre

  • Gold Sven Kramer (NED) 6:10.76 OR sticker_new_left.gif
  • Silver Jan Blokhuijsen (NED) 6:15.71
  • Bronze Jorrit Bergsma (NED) 6:16.66

Men's 10000 metre

  • Gold Jorrit Bergsma (NED) 12:44.45 OR sticker_new_left.gif
  • Silver Sven Kramer (NED), - 12:49.020
  • Bronze Bob De Jong (NED) 13:07.190

Men's Team pursuit

  • Gold (NED) 3:37.71 OR sticker_new_left.gif
  • Jan Blokhuijsen
  • Sven Kramer
  • Koen Verweij
  • Silver (KOR)
  • Hyong Jun Joo
  • Cheol Min Kim
  • Seung Hoon Lee

  • Bronze (POL)
  • Zbigniew Brodka
  • Konrad Niedzwiedzki
  • Jan Szymanski

Women's 500 metre

  • Gold Sang Hwa Lee (KOR) 74.70 OR sticker_new_left.gif (Also 2x500 m 74.70 OR sticker_new_left.gif )
  • Silver Olga Fatkulina (RUS) 75.06
  • Bronze Margot Boer (NED) 75.48

Women's 1000 metre

  • Gold Hong Zhang (CHN) 1:14.02
  • Silver Ireen Wust (NED) 1:14.69
  • Bronze Margot Boer (NED) 1:14.90

Women's 1500 metre

  • Gold Jorien Ter Mors (NED) 1:53.51 OR sticker_new_left.gif
  • Silver Ireen Wust (NED) 1:54.09
  • Bronze Lotte van Beek (NED) 1:54.54

Women's 3000 metre

  • Gold Irene Wust (NED) 4:00.34
  • Silver Martina Sablokova (CZE) 4:01.95
  • Bronze Olga Graf (Rus) 4:03.47

Women's 5000 metre

  • Gold Martina Sablikova (CZE) 6:51.5
  • Silver Ireen Wust (NED) 6:54.3
  • Bronze Carien Kleibeuker (NED) 6:55.7

Women's Team pursuit

  • Gold (NED) 2:58.43 OR sticker_new_left.gif
  • Marrit Leenstra
  • Jorien Ter Mors
  • Lotte van Beek
  • Ireen Wust

  • Silver (POL)
  • Katarzyna Bachleda-Curus
  • Natalia Czerwonka
  • Katarzyna Wozniak
  • Luiza Zlotkowska

  • Bronze (RUS)
  • Olga Graf
  • Yekaterina Lobysheva
  • Yekaterina Shikhiova
  • Yuliya Skokova