Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Winter Paralympic Games - Vancouver 2010

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Winter Paralympic Games - Vancouver 2010

The 2010 Winter Paralympics, officially the X Paralympic Winter Games, or the 10th Winter Paralympics, were held in Vancouver and Whistler, British Columbia, Canada from March 12 to 21, 2010.

List of IOC country codes

Full Medal Count

Top Ten Medal Standing

  1. Germany (GER) 13 G 5 S 6 B Total 24
  2. Russia (RUS) 12 G 16 S 10 BTotal 38
  3. Canada (CAN) 10 G 5 S 4 B Total 19
  4. Slovakia (SVK) 6 G 2 S 3 B Total 11
  5. Ukraine (UKR) 5 G 8 S 6 B Total 19
  6. United States (USA) 4 G 5 S 4 B Total 13
  7. Austria (AUT) 3 G 4 S 4 B Total 11
  8. Japan (JPN) 3 G 3 S 5 B Total 11
  9. Belarus (BLR) 2 G 0 S 7 B Total 9
  10. France (FRA) 1 G 4 S 1 B Total 6

spinner_blue.gif Olympic Record

sticker_new_left.gif New Olympic Record 2014

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Alpine Skiing

//photos.geni.com/p13/82/0c/9c/c1/5344483bbde6c540/wub83gan_small.jpg

Men's Downhill

Visually impaired

  • Gold - Jon Santacana Maiztegui, Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces Spain (ESP) 1:18.23 >* Silver - Mark Bathum, Guide: Slater Storey United States (USA) 1:18.63
  • Bronze - Gerd Gradwohl, Guide: Karl-Heinz Vachenauer Germany (GER) 1:20.40

Sitting

  • Gold - Christoph Kunz Switzerland (SUI) 1:18.19
  • Silver - Taiki Morii, Japan (JPN) 1:18.63
  • Bronze - Akira Kano, Japan (JPN) 1:19.19

Standing

Men's Super-G

Visually impaired

  • Gold - Nicolas Berejny, Guide: Sophie Troc France (FRA) 1:21.55
  • Silver - Jakub Krako, Guide: Juraj Medera Slovakia (SVK) 1:21.71
  • Bronze - Miroslav Haraus, Guide: Martin Makovnik Slovakia (SVK) 1:22.75

Sitting

Standing

Men's Giant Slalom

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Jakub Krako, Guide: Juraj Medera Slovakia (SVK) 2:41.99
  • Silver - Jon Santacana Maiztegui, Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces Spain (ESP) 2:42.20
  • Bronze - Gianmaria dal Maistro, Guide: Tommaso Balasso Italy (ITA) 2:44.25

Sitting

Standing

Men's Slalom

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Jakub Krako, Guide: Juraj Medera Slovakia (SVK) 1:45.82
  • Silver - Jon Santacana Maiztegui, Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces Spain (ESP) 1:46.91
  • Bronze - Gianmaria dal Maistro, Guide: Tommaso Balasso Italy (ITA) 1:48.32

Sitting

Standing

Men's Super Combined

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Jakub Krako, Guide: Juraj Medera, Slovakia (SVK) 2:14.61
  • Silver - Gianmaria dal Maistro, Guide: Tommaso Balasso, Italy (ITA) 2:16.18
  • Bronze - Miroslav Haraus, Guide: Martin Makovnik, Slovakia (SVK) 2:16.31

Sitting

  • Gold - Martin Braxenthaler, Germany (GER) 2:10.16
  • Silver - Jürgen Egle, Austria (AUT) 2:12.80
  • Bronze - Philipp Bonadimann, Austria (AUT) 2:12.96

Standing

Women

Women's Downhill

Visually Impaired

Sitting

Standing

Women's Super-G

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Henrieta Farkasova, Guide: Natalia Subrtova, Slovakia (SVK) 1:33.81
  • Silver - Viviane Forest, Guide: Lindsay Debou, Canada (CAN) 1:37.54
  • Bronze - Anna Kuliskova, Guide: Michaela Hubacova, Czech Republic (CZE) 1:38.02

Sitting

  • Gold - Claudia Lösch, Austria (AUT) 1:33.89
  • Silver - Alana Nichols, United States (USA) 1:36.68
  • Bronze - Anna Schaffelhuber, Germany (GER) 1:38.25

Standing

Women's Giant Slalom

Visually Impaired

Sitting

Standing

  • Gold - Lauren Woolstencroft, Canada (CAN) 2:34.03
  • Silver - Andrea Rothfuß, Germany (GER) 2:41.60
  • Bronze - Petra Smarzova, Slovakia (SVK) 2:41.63

Women's Slalom

Visually Impaired

Sitting

Standing

Women's Super Combined

Visually Impaired

Sitting

Standing

Biathlon

//photos.geni.com/p13/90/a4/4f/cf/5344483bbde6c53f/vuf35pun_small.jpg

Men

Men's Pursuit

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Vitaliy Lukyanenko, Guide: Volodymyr Ivanov, Ukraine (UKR) 10:54.3
  • Silver - Nikolay Polukhin, Guide: Andrey Tokarev, Russia (RUS) 11:09.2
  • Bronze - Vasili Shaptsiaboi, Guide: Mikalai Shablouski, Belarus (BLR) 11:16.0

Sitting

Standing

Men's Individual

Visually Impaired

Sitting

Standing

Women

Women's Pursuit

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Verena Bentele, Guide: Thomas Friedrich, Germany (GER) 12:51.8
  • Silver - Liubov Vasilyeva, Guide: Natalia Yakimova, Russia (RUS) 13:23.4
  • Bronze - Mikhalina Lysova, Guide: Alexey Ivanov, Russia (RUS) 13:40.8

Sitting

  • Gold - Olena Iurkovska, Ukraine (UKR) 09:55.5
  • Silver - Maria Iovleva, Russia (RUS) 10:12.6
  • Bronze - Lyudmyla Pavlenko, Ukraine (UKR) 10:20.7

Standing

  • Gold - Anna Burmistrova, Russia (RUS)
  • Silver - Maija Loytynoja, Finland (FIN) 12:59.8
  • Bronze - Alena Gorbunova, Russia (RUS) 13:25.1

Women's Individual

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Verena Bentele, Guide: Thomas Friedrich, Germany (GER) 43:57.3
  • Silver - Liubov Vasilyeva, Guide: Natalia Yakimova, Russia (RUS) 46:59.4
  • Bronze - Mikhalina Lysova, Guide: Alexey Ivanov, Russia (RUS) 47:59.1

Sitting

Standing

Cross-country Sking

//photos.geni.com/p13/3a/2e/c5/71/5344483bbde6c53e/hap78jeq_small.jpg

Men

Men's 1 km sprint

Visually Impaired

Sitting

Standing

  • Gold - Yoshihiro Nitta, Japan (JPN) 3:30.7
  • Silver - Kirill Mikhaylov, Russia (RUS) 3:32.3
  • Bronze - Ilkka Tuomisto, Finland (FIN) 3:33.9

Men's 10 km individual

Visually Impaired

Sitting

  • Gold - Irek Zaripov, Russia (RUS) 27:12.1
  • Silver - Enzo Masiello, Italy (ITA) 28:21.1
  • Bronze - Dzmitry Loban, Belarus (BLR) 28:25.1

Standing

Men's 15 km individual

Sitting

  • Gold - Irek Zaripov, Russia (RUS) 41:01.01
  • Silver - Roman Petushkov, Russia (RUS) 41:11.01Va
  • Bronze - Enzo Masiello, Italy (ITA) 41:54.09

Men's 20 km individual

Visually Impaired

Standing

Men's 1 × 4 km + 2 × 5 km relay

Open

  • Gold - Russia (RUS) 38:54.8
  • Silver - Ukraine (UKR) 39:16.7
  • Bronze - Norway (NOR) 39:48.9

Women

Women's 1 km sprint

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Verena Bentele, Guide: Thomas Friedrich, Germany (GER) 4:14.2
  • Silver - Mikhalina Lysova, Guide: Alexey Ivanov, Russia (RUS) 4:44.2
  • Bronze - Liubov Vasilyeva, Guide: Natalia Yakimova, Russia (RUS) 4:54.4

Sitting

Standing

Women's 5 km individual

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Verena Bentele, Guide: Thomas Friedrich, Germany (GER) 15:08.8
  • Silver - Mikhalina Lysova, Guide: Alexey Ivanov, Russia (RUS) 16:00.3
  • Bronze - Tatiana Ilyuchenko, Guide: Valery Koshkin, Russia (RUS) 17:18.4

Sitting

Standing

  • Gold - Oleksandra Kononova, Ukraine (UKR) 16:01.3
  • Silver - Iuliia Batenkova, Ukraine (UKR) 16:03.7
  • Bronze - Larysa Varona, Belarus (BLR) 17:38.2

Women's 10 km individual

Sitting

Women's 15 km individual

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Verena Bentele, Guide: Thomas Friedrich, Germany (GER) 45:11.1
  • Silver - Liubov Vasilyeva, Guide: Natalia Yakimova, Russia (RUS) 48:34.1
  • Bronze - Yadviha Skorabahataya, Guide: Vasili Haurukovich, Belarus (BLR) 49:19.3

Standing

Women's 3 x 2.5 km relay

Visually Impaired

  • Gold - Russia (RUS) 20:23.2
  • Maria Iovleva
  • Mikhalina Lysova, Guide: Alexey Ivanov
  • Liubov Vasilyeva, Guide: Natalia Yakimova
  • Silver - Ukraine (UKR) 20:42.7
  • Bronze - Belarus (BLR) 22:04.2
  • Larysa Varona
  • Liudmila Vauchok
  • Yadviha Skorabahataya, Guide: Vasili Haurukovich

Ice Sledge Hockey

//photos.geni.com/p13/70/1e/97/ed/5344483bbde6c53c/muk35sut_small.jpg

  • Gold - United States (USA)
  • Silver - Japan (JAP)
  • Mikio Annaka
  • Takayuki Endo
  • Shinobu Fukushima
  • Naohiko Ishida
  • Noritaka Ito
  • Makoto Majima
  • Tomohiko Maruo
  • Eiji Misawa
  • Mitsuru Nagase
  • Toshiyuki Nakamura
  • Satoru Sudo
  • Kazuhiro Takahashi
  • Daisuke Uehara
  • Atsuya Yaguchi
  • Mamoru Yoshikawa
  • Coach: Kojin Nakakita
  • Bronze - Norway (NOR)

Wheelchair Curling

//photos.geni.com/p13/61/43/a8/9f/5344483bbde6c53d/day75ray_small.jpg

  • Gold - Canada (CAN)
  • Silver - South Korea (KOR)
  • Haksung Kim
  • Myungjin Kim
  • Yanghyun Cho
  • Misuk Kang
  • Gilwoo Park
  • Bronze - Sweden (SWE)