Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

London ‪2012 Summer Olympics‬ - Events and Results: Main Page

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

  • Zara Anne Elizabeth Phillips
    Zara Anne Elizabeth Phillips , MBE (born 15 May 1981) is the second child and only daughter of Princess Anne, the Princess Royal and her first husband, Captain Mark Phillips .
  • Alexandra Rose Raisman
    Alexandra (Aly) Raisman (born May 25, 1994, in Needham, Massachusetts) is an American artistic gymnast who is a three-year member of the U.S. national gymnastics team. Raisman trains at Brestyan's Gymn...
  • Andrew (Andy) Murray
    Andy Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player. Murray is the first British player to reach the Wimbledon men's singles final in the open era for over 75 years, as well as the first British p...
  • Beth Tweddle (1985 - d.)
    Elizabeth "Beth" Kimberly Tweddle MBE (born 1 April 1985) is an English gymnast. Tweddle is a three time world champion having won the 2010 World Championships and 2006 World Championships on the uneve...

London ‪2012 Summer Olympic Games‬ - Events and Results: Main Page

This page will be adapted for Rio 2016!

This sub-project of the London 2012 Summer Olympics project is the Main Sports Events and results page, listing all events taking place and in due course results as they happen.

In order to make the page more manageable

there are separate pages for the following disciplines:

Athletics icon_check.png

Aquatic Events icon_check.png

  • Diving
  • Swimming
  • Synchronised Swimming
  • Water-polo

The aim is to expand each discipline or sport by listing current record holders and previous medalists. If there is a Geni profile the link is Bold - links to external sources are not.

See also

List of IOC country codes

Olympic Sports

icon_check.png All Events in Discipline complete

spinner_blue.gif Olympic Record 2008

sticker_new_left.gif New Olympic Record 2012

icn_check.gif - Completed event

Sports Events

Archery icon_check.png

Competition dates: Friday 27 July – Friday 3 August

Archery Medal Table

Competition venue: Lord’s Cricket Ground

Men's Individual icn_check.gif

Record 699 sticker_new_left.gif Dong Hyun Im (KOR) London 2012 Ranking Round WR

2008 Medals: G. Viktor Ruban (UKR); S. Park Kyung-Mo (KOR); B. Bair Badënov (RUS)

2012 Medals G. Jin Hyek Oh (KOR); S. Takaharu Furukawa (JPN); B. Xiaoxiang Dai (CHN)

Men's Team icn_check.gif

Record

  • 216 arrow South Korea 2031 Atlanta 1996
  • 24 arrow match South Korea 227 Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. (KOR) spinner_blue.gif; S. (ITA); B. (CHN)

2012 Medals G. 219 Frangilli, Galiazzo, Nespoli (ITA); S. 218 Wukie, Ellison, Kaminski (USA); B. Oh, Dong-hyun, Kim (KOR)

Women's Individual icn_check.gif

Record

  • 72 arrow - Lina Herasymenko (UKR) 673 Atlanta 1996
  • 12 arrow - Kim Soo-Nyung (KOR) 115 Round of 16 Beijing 2008

2008 Medals. G. Zhang Juanjuan (CHN); DS Park Sung-Kyun (KOR); B. Yun Ok-hee (KOPR)

2012 Medals G. Bo Bae Ki (KOR); S. Aida Roman (MEX); B. Mariana Avitia (MEX)

Women's Team icn_check.gif

Record

  • 216 arrow South Korea 1994 Sydney 2000
  • 24 arrow New record Classification

2008 Medals G. (KOR); S. (CHN); B. (FRA)

2012 Medals G. (KOR) ; S. (CHN); B. (JPN)

Athletics- see Dedicated Project

Badminton icon_check.png

Badminton Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 5 August

Competition venue: Wembley Arena

Men's Singles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Lin Dan (CHN); S. Lee Chong Wei (MAS); B. [V Chen Jin] (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Lin Dan (CHN); S. Chong Wei Lee (MAS); B. Long Chen (CHN)

Men's Doubles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Markis Kido & Hendra Setiawan (IND); S. Fu Haifeng & Cai Yun (CHN); B. Lee Jae-jin & Hwang Ji-man (KOR)

2012 Medals G. Yun Cai, Haifeng Fu (CHN); S. Mathias Boe, Carsten Mogensen (DEN); B. Jae Sung Chung, Yong Dae Lee (KOR)

Women's Singles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Zhang Ning (CHN); S. Xie Xingfang (CHN); B. Maria Kristin Yulianti (INA)

2012 Medals G. Xuerui Li (CHN); S. Wang Yihan (CHN);B. Saina Nehwal (IND)

Women's Doubles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Du Jing & Yu Yang (CHN); S. Lee Kyung-won & Lee Hyo-jung] (KOR); B. Zhang Yaween & Wei Yili (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Yunlei Zhao, Qing Tian (CHN) ; S.Mizuki Fujii, Reika Kakiiwa (JPN); B. Nina Vislova, Valeria Sorokina (RUS)

Mixed Doubles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Lee Yong-dae & Lee Hyo-jung (KOR); S. Nova Widianto & Lilyana Natsir (INA); B. He Hanbin & Yu Yang (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Nan Zhang & Yunlei Zhao (CHN); S. Chen Xu & Jin Ma (CHN); B. Joachim Fischer & Christinna Pedersen (DEN)

Basketball icon_check.png

Basketball Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Basketball Arena (initial group phase, women’s quarter-finals)

North Greenwich Arena (men’s quarter-finals, all semi-finals and finals)

Men's Basketball icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (USA); S. (ESP); B. (ARG)

2012 Medals G. (USA); S. (ESP); B. (RUS)

Women's Basketball icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (USA); S. (AUS); B. (RUS)

2012 Medals G. (USA); S. (FRA); B. (AUS)

Beach Volleyballicon_check.png

Beach Volleyball Medal Table

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Thursday 9 August

Competition venue: Horse Guards Parade

Men's Beach Volleyball icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (USA); S. (BRA); B. (BRA)

2012 Medals G. (GER); S. (BRA); B. (LAT)

Women's Beach Volleyball icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (USA); S. (CHN); B. (CHN)

2012 Medals G. (USA); S. (USA); B. (BRA)

Boxing icon_check.png

Boxing Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men's Light Fly (49kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Zou Shiming (CHN); S. Pürevdorjiin Serdamba (MGL); B. Paddy Barnes (Irl) & Yampier Hernández (CUB)

2012 Medals G. Shiming Zou (CHN); S. Kaeo Pongprayoon (THA); B. Paddy Barnes (IRL) & David Ayrapetyan (RUS)

Men's Fly (52kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Somjit Jongjohor (THA); S. Andry Laffita (CUB); B. Georgy Balakshin (RUS) & Vincenzo Picardi (ITA)


2012 Medals G. Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana (CUB); S. Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL); B. Michael Conlan (IRL) & Misha Aloian (RUS)

Men's Bantam (56kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL); S. Yankiel León (CUB); B. Bruno Julie (MRI) & Veaceslav Gojan (MDA)

2012 Medals G. Luke Campbell (GBR); S. John Joe Nevin (IRL); B. Satoshi Shimizu (JPN) & Lazaro Alvarez Estrada (CUB)

Men's Light (60kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Aleksei Tishchenko (RUS); S. Daouda Sow (FRA); B. Hrachik Javakhyan (ARM) & Yordenis Ugás (CUB)

2012 Medals G. Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR); S. Soonchul Han (KOR); B. Yasniel Toledo Lopez (CUB) & Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU)

Men's Light Welter (64kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Manuel Félix Díaz (DOM); S. Manus Boonjumnong (THA); B. Roniel Iglesias (CUB) & Alexis Vastine (FRA)

2012 Medals G. Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (CUB); S. Denys Berinchyk (UKR); B. Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA) & Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg(MGL)

Men's Welter (69kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (KAZ); S. Carlos Banteaux (CUB); B. [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanati_Silamu Hanati Silamu (CHN) & Kim Jung-Joo (KOR)

2012 Medals G. Serik Sapiyev (KAZ); S. Freddie Evans (GBR); B. Andrey Zamkovoy (RUS) & Taras Shelestyuk (UKR)

Men's Middle (75kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. James DeGale (GBR); S. Emilio Correa (CUB); B. Darren Sutherland (IRL) & Viender Kumar (IND)

2012 Medals G. Ryota Murata (JPN); S. Esquiva Falcao Florentino (BRA); B.

Abbos Atoev (UZB) & Anthony Ogogo (GBR)

Men's Light Heavy (81kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Zhang Xiaoping (CHN); S. Kenny Egan (IRL); B. [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tony_Jeffries Tony Jeffries (GBR) & Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (KAZ)

2012 Medals G. Egor Mekhontcev (RUS); S. V (KAZ); B. Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino (BRA) & Oleksandr Gvozdyk (UKR)

Men's Heavy (91kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Rakhim Chakkhiev (RUS); S. Clemente Russo (ITA); B. Osmay Acosta (CUB) & Deontay Wilder (USA)

2012 Medals G. Oleksandr Usyk (UKR); S. Clemente Russo (ITA); B. Tervel Pulev (BUL) & Teymur Mammadov (AZE)

Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Roberto Cammarelle] (ITA); S. Zhang Zhilei] (CHN); B. Vyacheslav Glazkov] (UKR) & David Price (GBR)

2012 Medals G. Anthony Joshua (GBR); S. Roberto Cammarelle (ITA); B. Magomedrasul Medzhidov (AZE) & Ivan Dychko (KAZ)

Women's boxing icon_check.png was not featured at the 2008 Olympics; on 14 August 2009, it was announced that the International Olympic Committee’s Executive Board had approved the inclusion of women’s boxing for the Games in London in the 2012 .

Women's Fly (51kg) icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. Nicola Adams (GBR); S. Cancan Ren (CHN); B. Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte (IND) and Marlen Esparza (USA)

Women's Light (60kg) icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. Katie Taylor (IRL); S. Sofya Ochigava (RUS); B. Mavzuna Chorieva (TJK) & ASdriana Araujo (BRA)

Women's Middle (75kg) icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. Claressa Shields (USA); S. Nadezda Torlopova (RUS); B. Marina Volnova (KAZ) & Jinzi Li (CHN)

Canoe Slalom icon_check.png

Canoe Slalom Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Thursday 2 August

Competition venue: Lee Valley White Water Centre, Hertfordshire

Men's Canoe Single icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Michal Martikán (SVK); S. David Florence (GBR); B. Robin Bell (AUS)

2012 Medals G. 97.06 Tony Estanguet (FRA); S. Sideris Tasiadis (GER); B. Michal Martikan (SVK)

Men's Canoe Double (C2) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner (SVK); S. Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek(CZE); B. Mikhail Kuznetsov & Dmitry Larionov (RUS)

2012 Medals G. Tim Bailie and Elienne Stott (GBR); S David Florence and Richard Hounslow (GBR); B. Pavol and Peter Hochschorner (SVK)

Men's Kayak Single (K1) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Alexander Grimm (GER); S. Fabien Lefèvre (FRA); B. Benjamin Boukpeti (TOG)

2012 Medals G. Daniele Molmenti (ITA) ; S. Vavrinec Hradilek (CZE); B. Hannes Aigner (GER)

Women's Kayak Single (K1) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Elena Kaliská (SVK); S. Jacqueline Lawrence (AUS); B. Violetta Oblinger-Peters (AUT)

2012 Medals G. Emille Fer (FRA); S. Jessica Fox (AUS); B. Maialen Chourraut (ESP)

Canoe Sprint icon_check.png

Canoe Sprint Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Monday 6 – Saturday 11 August

Competition venue: Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire

Men's Kayak Single (K1) 500m (Not on 2012 Schedule)

2008 Medals G. Ken Wallace (AUS); S. Adam van Koeverden (CAN); B. Tim Brabants (GBR)

Men's Kayak Single (K1) 1000m icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Tim Brabants (GBR); S. Eirik Verås Larsen; B. Ken Wallace (AUS)

2012 Medals G. Erik Veras Larsen (NOR); S. Adam van Koeberden (CAN); B. Max Hoff (GER)

Men's Kayak Single (K1) 200m icn_check.gif

Record 35.087 sticker_new_left.gif Ed McKeever (GBR) London 2012 (Heat 2)

2012 Medals G. 36.246 Ed McKeever (GBR); S. Saul Craviotto Rivero (ESP); B. Mark de Jonge (CAN)

Men's Kayak Double (K2) 1000m icn_check.gif

Record 3:09.190 (ITA) Atlanta 1996

2008 Medals G. Martin Hollstein & Andreas Ihle (GER); S. Kim Wraae Knudsen & René Holten Poulsen(DEN); B. Andrea Facchin & Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto (ITA)

2012 Medals G. Rudolf Dombi & Roland Kokeny (HUN); S. Fernando Pimenta & Emanuel Silva (POR); B. Martin Holstein & Andreas Ihle (GER)

Men's Kayak Double (K2) 500m (Not on 2012 Schedule)

2008 Medals G. Saúl Craviotto & Carlos Pérez (ESP); S. Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter ~(GER); B. Raman Piatrushenka &Vadzim Makhneu (BLR)

Men's Kayak Double (K2) 200m icn_check.gif

Record 32.051 sticker_new_left.gif Yury Postrigay & Alexander Dyachenko (RUS) London 2012 Semifinal 1

2012 Medals G. 33.507 Yury Postrigay & Alexander Dyachenko (RUS); S. Raman Piatrushenka & Vadzim Makhneu (BLR); B. Liam Heath & Jon Schofield (GBR)

Men's Kayak Four (K4)1000m icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Raman Piatrushenka; Aliaksei Abalmasau; Artur Litvinchuk; Vadzim Makhneu; (BLR) S. Richard Riszdorfer; Michal Riszdorfer; Erik Vlček; Juraj Tarr; (SVK) B. Lutz Altepost; Norman Bröckl; Torsten Eckbrett; Bjorn Hogel Goldschmidt (GER)

2012 Medals G. (AUS); S. (HUN); B. (CZE)

Men's Canoe Single 500m (No 2012 event)

2008 Medals G. Maxim Opalev (RUS); S. David Cal (ESP); B. Lurii Cheban (UKR)

Men's Canoe Single (C1) 1000m icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Attila Vajda (HUN); S. David Cal (ESP); B. Thomas Hall (CAN)

2012 Medals G. 3:47.176 Sebastian Brendal (GER); S. David Cal Figueroa (ESP); B. Mark Oldershaw (CAN)

Men's Canoe Single (C1) 200m icn_check.gif

Record40.346 Ivan Shtyl (RUS) London 2012 Semifianl 2

2012 Medals G. 42.291 Lurii Cheban (UKR); S. Jevgenij Shuklin (LTU); B. Ivan Shtyl (RUS)

Men's Canoe Double (C2) 500m '(not on 2012 schedule)'

2008 Medals G.(CHN); S. (RUS); B. (GER)

Men's Canoe Double (C2) 1000m icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (BLR); S. (GER); B. (HUN)

2012 Medals G. 3:33.804 Peter Kretschmer / Kurt Kuschela (GER); S. Andrei Bahdanovich / Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (BLR); B. Alexey Korovashkov / Ilya Pervukin (RUS)

Women's Kayak Single (K1)( 200m icn_check.gif

Record 40.528 sticker_new_left.gif Lisa Carrington (NZL) London 2012 (Semifinal 1)

2012 Medals G. 44.638 Lisa Carrington (NZL); S. Inna Osypenko-Radomska (UKR); B. Natassa Douchev-Janics (HUN)

Women's Kayak Single (K1) 500m icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Inna Osypenko-Radomska (UKR); S. Josefa Idem (ITA); B. Katrin Wagner-Augustin (GER)

2012 Medals G. Danuta Kozak (HUN); S. Inna Osypenko-Radomska (UKR); B. Bridgette Hartley (RSA)

Women's Kayak Double (K2) 500m icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Katalin Kovács & Natasa Janics (HUN); S. Beata Mikołajczyk & Aneta Konieczna (POL); B. Marie Delattre & Anne-Laure Viard (FRA)

2012 Medals G. 1:42.213 Franziska Weber / Tina Dietze (GER); S. Katalin Kovacs / Natasa Douchev-Janics (HUN); B. Karolina Naja / Beata Mikolajczyk (POL)

Women's Kayak Four (K4) 500m icn_check.gif

Record 1:30.338 sticker_new_left.gif (POL) London 2012 WR Semifinal

2008 Medals G. Fanny Fischer; Nicole Reinhardt; Katrin Wagner-Augustin; Conny Waßmuth (GER); S. Katalin Kovács; Gabriella Szabó; Danuta Kozák; Natasa Janics (HUN); B. Lisa Oldenhof; Hannah Davis; Chantal Meek; Lyndsie Fogarty (AUS)

2012 Medals G. (HUN); S. (GER); B. (BLR)

Cycling - BMX icon_check.png

Cycling - BMX Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: - Wednesday 8 – Friday 10 August

Competition venue; Olympic Park – BMX Track

Men's BMX Racing icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Māris Štrombergs (LAT); S. Mike Day (USA); B. Donny Robinson (USA)

2012 Medals G. 37.576 Maris Strombergs (LAT); S. Sam Willoughby (AUS); B. Carlos Mario Oquendo Zabala (COL)

Women's BMX Racing icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA); S. Laëtitia Le Corguillé (FRA); B. Jill Kinter (USA)

2012 Medals G. 37.706 Mariana Pajon (COL); S. Sarah Walker (AUS); B. Laura Smulders (NED)

Cycling - Mountain Bike

Cycling - Mountain Bike Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Wednesday 8 – Friday 10 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – BMX Track

Men's cross-country icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Julien Absalon (FRA); S. Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA); B. Nino Schurter (SUI)

2012 Medals G. 1:29:07Jaroslav Kulhavy (CZE); S. Nino Schurter (SUI); B. Marco Aurelio Fontana (ITA)

Women's cross-country icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Sabine Spitz (GER); S. Maja Włoszczowska (POL); B. Irina Kalentieva (RUS)

2012 Medals G. Julie Bresset (FRA); S. Sabine Spitz (GER); B. Georgia Gould (USA)

Cycling - Road icon_check.png

Cycling - Road Medal Table

Competition dates: Saturday 28, Sunday 29 July, and Wednesday 1 August

Competition venue

The Mall (Road Race)

Box Hill (Road Race)

Hampton Court Palace (Time Trial)

Men's Individual Time Trial icn_check.gif

Record Sir Chris Hoy (GBR) 1:00.711 2004

2008 Medals G. Fabian Cancellara (SUI); S. Gustav Larsson (SWE); B. Levi Leipheimer (USA)

2012 Medals G. 50:39.54 Bradley Wiggens (GBR); S. Tony Martin (GER); B. Christopher Froome (GBR)

Men's Road Race icn_check.gif

Record

2008 Medals G. Samuel Sánchez (ESP); S. Fabian Cancellara (SUI); B. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS)

2012 Medals G. Alexandr Vinokurov (KAZ); (S) Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL); B. Alexander Kristoff A (NOR)

Women's Individual Time Trial icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Kristin Armstrong (USA); S. Emma Pooley (GBR); B. Karin Thürig ((SUI)

2012 Medals G. 37:34.82 Kristen Armstrong (USA); S. Judith Arndt (GER); B. Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)

Women's Road Race icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Nicole Cooke (GBR); S. Emma Johansson (SWE); B. Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)

2012 Medals G. Marianne Vos (NED); S. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR); B. Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)

Cycling - Track icon_check.png

Cycling - Track Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Thursday 2 – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – Velodrome

Men's Sprint icn_check.gif

Record 9.713 sticker_new_left.gif Jason Kenny (GBR) London 2012 (Qualifying Round)

2008 Medals G. Sir Chris Hoyspinner_blue.gif (GBR); S. Jason Kenny (GBR); B. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)

2012 Medals G. sticker_new_left.gif Jason Kenny (GBR); S. Gregory Bauge (FRA); B. Shane Perkins (AUS)>

Men's Points Race (Not 2012)

2008 Medals G. Joan Llaneras (ESP); S. Roger Kluge (GER); B. Chris Newton (GBR)

Men's Keirin icn_check.gif

Keirin

2008 Medals G. Sir Chris Hoy (GBR); S. Ross Edgar (GBR); B. Kiyofumi Nagai (JPN)

2012 Medals G. Chris Hoy (GBR); S. Maximillian Levy (GER); B. Simon van Velthooven (NZL) & Teun Mulder (NED)

Men's Madison (not 2012)

Madison

2008 Medals G. Juan Curuchet; Walter Pérez (ARG); S. Joan Llaneras Antonio Tauler (ESP); B. [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mikhail_Ignatiev_(cyclist) Mikhail Ignatiev]; Alexei Markov (RUS)

Men's Omnium icn_check.gif

Omnium

2012 Medals G. Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN); S. Bryan Coquard (FRA); B. Ed Clancy (GBR)

Men's Team Sprint icn_check.gif

Record- 42.600 {sticker_new_left.gif}} Hindes, Hoy, Kenny (GBR) London 2012 WR

2008 Medals G. Sir Chris Hoy; Jason Kenny; Jamie Staff (GBR); S. Grégory Baugé; Kévin Sireau; Arnaud Tournant (FRA); B. René Enders; Maximilian Levy; Stefan Nimke (GER)

2012 Medals G. 42.600 {sticker_new_left.gif}} Hindes, Hoy, Kenny (GBR); S. Bauge, D'almeida, Sireau (FRA); B. Enders, Forstemann, Levy (GER)

Men's Individual Pursuit (Not 2012)

Record Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:15.031 2008

2008 Medals G.[ Bradley Wiggins spinner_blue.gif (GBR); S. Hayden Roulston (NZL); B. Steven Burke (GBR)

Men's Team Pursuit icn_check.gif

Record 3:51.659 {sticker_new_left.gif}} (GBR) London 2012 WR

2008 Medals G. Ed Clancy; Paul Manning; Geraint Thomas; Bradley Wiggins (GBR); S. Casper Jørgensen; Jens-Erik Madsen; Michael Mørkøv; Alex Rasmussen; [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Færk_Christensen Michael Færk Christensen] (DEN); B. Sam Bewley; Hayden Roulston; Marc Ryan Jesse Sergent Westley Gough (NZL)

2012 Medals G. 3:51.659 {sticker_new_left.gif}} Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Pete Kennaugh and Geraint Thomas (GBR) ; S. Bobridge, Dennis, Hepburn, O'shea (AUS); B. Bewley, Gate, Ryan, Sergent, Gough (NZL)

Women's Sprint icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Victoria Pendleton (GBR); S. Anna Meares (AUS); B. Guo Shuang (CHN)

2012 Medals G. 32.798 Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte (GER); S. Jinjie Gong, Shuang Guo (CHN); B. Anna Meares, Kaarle Mcculloch (AUS)

Women's Points Race (Not 2012)

2008 Medals G. Marianne Vos (NED); S. Yoanka González (CUB); B. Leire Olaberria (ESP)

Women's Keirin {icn_check.gif}}

2012 Medals G. Victoria Pendleton; S. Shuang Guo (CHN); B. Wai Sze Lee (HKG)

Women's Omnium icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. Laura Trott (GBR); S. Sarah Hammer (USA); B. Annette Edmondson (AUS)

Women's Team Sprint icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte (GER); S. Jinjie Gong, Shuang Guo (CHN); B. Anna Meares, Kaarle Mcculloch (AUS)

Women's Individual Pursuit (Not 2012)

2008 Medals G. Rebecca Romero (GBR); S. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR); B. Lesya Kalytovska (UKR)

Women's Team Pursuit icn_check.gif

Record 3:15.669 {sticker_new_left.gif}} (GBR) London 2012 Qualifying Round WR

2012 Medals G. King, Rowsell, Trott (GBR); S. Bausch, Hammer, Tamayo, Reed (USA); B. Carleton, Glaesser, Whitten (CAN)

Diving - see Aquatic Events Page

Equestrian icon_check.png

Equestrian Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates:

Dressage: Thursday 2 – Thursday 9 August

Eventing: Saturday 28 – Tuesday 31 July

Jumping: Saturday 4 – Wednesday 8 August

Competition venue: Greenwich Park

Individual Dressage icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Anky van Grunsven (NED) ; S. Isabell Werth (GER); B. Heike Kemmer (GER)

2012 Medals G. Charlotte Dujardib + Valegro (GBR); S. Adelinde Cornelissen + Parzival (NED); B. Laura Bechtolsheimer + Mistral Hojris (GBR)

Individual Jumping icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Eric Lamaze (CAN); S. Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE); B. Beezie Madden (USA)

2012 Medals G. Steve Guerdat + Nino Des Buissonnets ((SUI); S. Gerco Schroder + London (NED); B. Cian O'Connor + Blue LLoyd 12 (IRL)

Individual Eventing icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Hinrich Romeike (GER); S. Gina Miles (USA); B. Kristina Cook (GBR)

2012 Medals G. Michael Jung (GER); S. Sara Algotsson Ostholt (SWE); B. Sandra Auffarth (GER)

Team Dressage icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Nadine Capellmann; Heike Kemmer; Isabell Werth (GER); S. Anky van Grunsven; Hans Peter Minderhoud; Imke Schellekens (NED); B. [Andreas Helgstrand; Anne van Olst; Nathalie zu Sayn Wittgenstein (DEN)

2012 Medals G. (GBR); S. (GER); B. (NED)

Team Jumping icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Laura Kraut; Beezie Madden; Will Simpson; McLain Ward (USA); S. Mac Cone; Jill Henselwood; Eric Lamaze; Ian Millar (CAN); B. Christina Liebherr; Pius Schwizer; Niklaus Schurtenberger; Steve Guerdat (SWE)

2012 Medals G. (GBR); S. (NED); B. (KSA)

Team Eventing icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Andreas Dibowski; Ingrid Klimke; Frank Ostholt; Hinrich Romeike; Peter Thomsen (GER); S. Clayton Fredericks; Lucinda Fredericks; Sonja Johnson; Megan Jones; Shane Rose; (AUS) B. Kristina Cook; Daisy Dick; William Fox-Pitt; Sharon Hunt; Mary King (GBR)

2012 Medals G. (GER); S. GBR; B. (NZL)

Fencing icon_check.png

Fencing Medal Table

NOTE - women's team foil and women's team sabre replaced men's team foil and women's team épée.

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 5 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men's Individual Foil icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Benjamin Kleibrink (GER) ; S. Yuki Ota (JPN); B. Salvatore Sanzo (ITA)

2012 Medals G. Sheng Lei (CHN); S. Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY); B. Byungchul Choi (KOR)

Men's Individual Épée icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Tagliariol (ITA); S.Fabrice Jeannet (FRA); B. José Luis Abajo (ESP)

2012 Medals G. Ruben Limardo (VEN); S. Bartosz Piasecki (NOR); B. Jinsun Jung (KOR)

Men's Individual Sabre icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Zhong Man (CHN); S. Nicolas Lopez (FRA); B. Mihai Covaliu (ROU)

2012 Medals G. Aron Szilagyi (HUN); S. Diego Occhiuzzi (ITA); B. Nikolay Kovalev (RUS)

Men's Team Épée - (No 2012 event)

2008 Medals G. Jérôme Jeannet; Fabrice Jeannet; Ulrich Robeiri; (FRA) S. Robert Andrzejuk; Tomasz Motyka; Adam Wiercioch; Radosław Zawrotniak; (POL) B. Stefano Carozzo; Diego Confalonieri; Alfredo Rota; Matteo Tagliariol (ITA)

Men's Team Foil (No 2008 event) icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. Aspromonte, Baldini, Cassara, Avola (ITA); S. Chida, Miyake, Ota, Awaji (CHN); B. Bachmann, Joppich, Kleibrink, Wessels (GER)

Men's Team Sabre icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Nicolas Lopez; Julien Pillet; Boris Sanson (FRA); S. Tim Morehouse; Jason Rogers; Keeth Smart; James Williams (USA) B. Aldo Montano Diego Occhiuzzi; Giampiero Pastore; Luigi Tarantino (ITA)

2012 Medals G. Gu, Kim, Won, Oh (KOR); S. Dolniceanu, Dumitrescu, Zalomir, Siriteanu (ROU); B. Montano, Occhiuzzi, Tarantino, Samele (ITA)

Women's Individual Foil icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Valentina Vezzali (ITA); S. Nam Hyun-Hee (KOR); B. Margherita Granbassi (ITA)

2012 Medals G. Elisa Di Francisca (ITA); S. Arianna Errigo (ITA); B. Valentina Vezzali (ITA)

Women's Individual Épée icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Britta Heidemann (GER); S. Ana Maria Brânză (ROU) ; B. Ildikó Mincza-Nébald (HUN)

2012 Medals G. Yana Shemyakina (UKR); S. Britta Heidenamm (GER); B. Yujie Sun (CHN)

Women's Individual Sabre icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G.Mariel Zagunis (USA); S. Sada Jacobson (USA); B. Rebecca Ward (USA)

2012 Medals G. Jiyeon Kim (KOR); S. Sofya Velikaya (RUS); B. Olga Kharlan (UKR)

Women's Team Foil icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Svetlana Boiko; Aida Chanayeva; Viktoria Nikishina; Yevgeniya Lamonova (RUS); S. Emily Cross; Hanna Thompson; Erinn Smart (USA); B. Valentina Vezzali; Giovanna Trillini; Margherita Granbassi; Ilaria Salvatori (ITA).

2012 Medals G. Di Francisca, Errigo, Vezzali, Salvatori (ITA); S. Deriglazova, Gafurzianova, Shanaeva, Korobeynikova (RUS); B. Jeon, Jung, Nam, Oh (KOR)

Women's Team Épée - (No 2008 event) icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. Li, Luo, Sun, Xu (CHN); S. Choi, Jung, Shin, Choi (KOR); B. Hurley, Lawrence, Scanlan, Hurley (USA)

Women's team sabre - (No 2012 Event)

2008 Medals G. Olga Kharlan; Olena Khomrova; Halyna Pundyk; Olha Zhovnir (UKR); S. Bao Yingying; Huang Haiyang; Ni Hong; Tan Xue (CHN); B. Sada Jacobson; Rebecca Ward; Mariel Zagunis (USA)

Football icon_check.png

Football Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Wednesday 25 July – Saturday 11 August

Competition venues:

City of Coventry Stadium, Coventry

Hampden Park, Glasgow

Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

Old Trafford, Manchester

St James’ Park, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Wembley Stadium

Men's Football icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (ARG); S. (NGR); B. (BRA)

2012 Medals G. (MEX); S. (BRA); B. (KOR)

Women's Football icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (USA); S. (BRA); B. (GER)

2012 Medals G. (USA); S. (JPN); B. (CAN)

Gymnastics - Artistic icon_check.png

Gymnastics - Artistic Medal Table

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: North Greenwich Arena

Men's Individual All-Around icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Yang Wei (CHN); S. Kohei Uchimura (JPN); B. Benoît Caranobe (FRA)

2012 Medals G. Kohei Uchimura (JPN); S. Marcel Nguyen (GER); B. Danell Leyva (USA)

Men's Floor Exercise icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Zou Kai (CHN); S. Gervasio Deferr (ESP); B. Anton Golotsutskov (RUS)

2012 Medals G. Kai Zou (CHN); S. Kohei Uchimura (JPN); B. Denis Ablyazin (RUS)

Men's Pommel Horse icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Xiao Qin (CHN); S. Filip Ude (CRO); B. Louis Smith (GBR)

2012 Medals G. Krisztian Berki (HUN); S. Louis Smith (GBR); B. Max Whitlock (GBR)

Men's Rings icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Chen Yibing (CHN); S. Yang Wei (CHN); B. Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR)

2012 Medals G. 15.900 Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA); S. Yibing Chen (CHN); B. Matteo Morandi

Men's Vault icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Leszek Blanik (POL) ; S. Thomas Bouhail (FRA); B. Anton Golotsutskov (RUS)

2012 Medals G. 16.533 Kak Seon Yang (KOR); S. Denis Ablyazin (RUS); B. Igor Radivilov (UKR)

Men's Parallel Bars icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Li Xiaopeng (CHN) ; S. Yoo Won-Chul (KOR); B. Anton Fokin (UZB)

2012 Medals G. 15.966 Zhe Feng (CHN); S. Marcel Nguyen (GER); B. Hamilton Sabot (FRA)

Men's Horizontal Bar icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Zou Kai (CHN); S. Jonathan Horton (USA); B. Fabian Hambüchen (GER)

2012 Medals G. 16.533 Epke Zonderland (NED); S. Fabian Hambuchen (GER); B. Kai Zou (CHN)

Men's Team (all-around) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (CHN); S. (JPN); B. (USA)

2012 Medals G. (CHN); S. (JPN); B. (GBR)

Women's Individual All-Around icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Nastia Liukin (USA); S. Shawn Johnson Shawn Johnson (USA); B. Yang Yilin (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Gabrielle Douglas (USA); S. Victoria Komova (RUS); B. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)

Women's Vault icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Hong Un-Jong (PRK); S. Oksana Chusovitina (GER); B. Cheng Fei (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Raluca Sandra Izbasa (ROU); S. Kayla Mc Maroney (USA); B. Maria Paseka (RUS)

Women's Uneven Bars icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. He Kexin (CHN); S. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nastia_Liukin Nastia Liukin] (USA); B. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yang_Yilin Yang Yilin] (CHN)

2012 Medals G. 16.133 Aliya Mustafina (RUS); S. Kexin He (CHN); B. Beth Tweddle (GBR)

Women's Beam (Balance Beam) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Shawn Johnson Shawn Johnson (USA); S. Nastia Liukin (USA); B. Cheng Fei (CHN)

2012 Medals G. 15.600 Linlin Deng (CHN); S. Lu Sui (CHN); B. Alexandra Raisman (USA)

Women's Floor Exercise icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Sandra Izbaşa (ROU); S. Shawn Johnson Shawn Johnson (USA); B. Nastia Liukin (USA)

2012 Medals G. 15.600 Alexandra Raisman (USA); S. Catalina Ponor (ROU); B. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)

Women's Team (all-around) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (CHN); S. (USA); B. (ROU)

2012 Medals G. (USA); S. (RUS); B. (ROU)

Gymnastics - Rhythmic icon_check.png

Gymnastics - Rhythmic Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Thursday 9 – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: Wembley Arena

Women's Individual All-Around icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Yevgeniya Kanayeva (RUS); S. Inna Zhukova (BLR); B. Anna Bessonova (UKR)

2012 Medals G. Evgeniya Kanaeva (RUS); S. Daria Dmitrieva (RUS); B. Liubou Charkashyna (BLR)

Women's Team All-Around icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (RUS); S. (CHN); B. (BLR)

2012 Medals G. (RUS); S. (BLR); B. (ITA)

Handball icon_check.png

Handball Medal table(2008)

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Copper Box (preliminary rounds, women’s quarter-finals)

Olympic Park – Basketball Arena (men’s quarter-finals, all semi-finals and finals)

Men's Handball (Team) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (FRA); S. (ISL); B. (ESP)

2012 Medals G. (FRA); S. (SWE); B. (CRO)

Women's Handball (Team) icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (NOR); S. (RUS); B. (KOR)

2012 Medals G. (NOR); S. (MNE); B. (ESP)

Hockey icon_check.png

Hockey Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Saturday 11 August

Competition venues: Olympic Park – Riverbank Arena

Men's Hockey icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (GER); S. (ESP); B. ((AUS)

2012 Medals G. (GER); S. (NED); B. (AUS)

Women's Hockey icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (NED); S. (CHN); B. (ARG)

2012 Medals G. (NED); S. (ARG); B. (GBR)

Judo icon_check.png

Judo Medal Table

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Friday 3 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men's -60kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Choi Min-Ho (KOR); S. Ludwig Paischer (AUT); B. Rishod Sobirov (UZB) & Ruben Houkes (NED)

2012 Medals G. Arsen Galstyan (RUS); S. Hiroaki Hiraoka (JPN); B. Felipe Kitadai (BRA) & Rishod Sobirov (UZB)

Men's -66kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Masato Uchishiba (JPN); S. Benjamin Darbelet (FRA); B. Yordanis Arencibia (CUB) & Pak Choi-Min (PRK)

2012 Medals G. Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO); S. Miklos Ungvari (HUN); B. Masashi Ebinuma (JPN) & Jun-Ho Cho (KOR)

Men's -73kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Elnur Mammadli (AZE); S. Wang Ki-Chun (KOR); B. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rasul_Boqiev Rasul Boqiev] (TJK) & Leandro Guilheiro (BRA)

2012 Medals G. Mansur Isaev (RUS); S. Riki Nakaya (JPN); B. Nyam-Ochir Sainjargal (MGL) & Ugo Legrand (FRA)

Men's -81kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Ole Bischof (GER); S. Kim Jae-Bum (KOR); B. Tiago Camilo (BRA) & Roman Gontiuk (UKR)

2012 Medals G. Jae-Bum Kim (KOR); S. Ole Bischof (GER); B. Ivan Nifontov (RUS) & Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN)

Men's -90kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Irakli Tsirekidze (GEO); S. Amar Benikhlef (ALG); B. Hesham Mesbah (EGY) & Sergei Aschwanden (SUI)


2012 Medals G. Dae-Nam Song (KOR); S. Asley Gonzalez Montero (CUB); B. Ilias Iliadis (GRE) & [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Masashi_Nishiyama Masashi Nishiyama} (JPN)

Men's -100kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar (MGL); S. Askhat Zhitkeyev (KAZ); B. Movlud Miraliyev (AZE) & Henk Grol (NED)

2012 Medals G. Tagir Khaibulaev (RUS); S. Tuvshinbayar Naidan (MGL); B. Dimitri Peters (GER) & Grol henk (NED)

Men's +100kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Satoshi Ishii (JPN); S. Abdullo Tangriev (UZB); B. Oscar Braison (CUB) & Teddy Riner (FRA)

2012 Medals G. Teddy Riner (FRA); S. Alexander Mikhaylin (RUS); B. Andreas Toelzer (GER)

Women's -48kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Alina Alexandra Dumitru (ROU); S. Yanet Bermoy (CUB); B. Paula Pareto (ARG) & Ryoko Tani (JPN)

2012 Medals G. Sarah Menezes (BRA); S. Alina Dumitru (ROM); B. Charline Van Snick (BEL) & Eva Csemovicki (HUN)

Women's -52kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Xian Dongmei (CHN); S. An Kum-Ae (PRK); B. Soraya Haddad (ALG) & Misato Nakamura (JPN)

2012 Medals G. Kum Ae An (PRK); S. Yanet Bermoy (CUB); B. Rosalba Forciniti (ITA)

Women's -57kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Giulia Quintavalle (ITA); S. Deborah Gravenstijn (NED); B. Xu Yan (CHN) & Ketleyn Quadros (BRA)

2012 Medals G. Kaori Matsumoto (JPN); S. Corina Caprioriu (ROM); B. Marti Malloy (USA) & Automne Pavia (FRA)

Women's -63kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Ayumi Tanimoto (JPN); S. Lucie Décosse (FRA); B. Elisabeth Willeboordse (NED) & Won Ok-Im (PRK)

2012 Medals G. Urska Zolnir (SLO); S. Lili Xu (CHN); B. Yoshie Ueno (JPN) & Gevrise Emane (FRA)

Women's -70kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Masae Ueno (JPN); S. Anaysi Hernández (CUB); B. Ronda Rousey (USA) & Edith Bosch (NED)

2012 Medals G. Luci Decosse (FRA); S. Kerstin Thiele (GER); B. Yuri Alvear (COL) & Edith Bisch (NED)

Women's -78kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Yang Xiuli (CHN); S. Yalennis Castillo (CUB); B. Jeong Gyeong-Mi (KOR) & Stéphanie Possamaï (FRA)

2012 Medals G. Kayla Harrison (USA); S. Gemma Gibbons (GBR); B. Audrey Tcheumeo (FRA) & Mayra Aguiar (BRA)

Women's +78kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Tong Wen (CHN); S. Maki Tsukada (JPN); B. Lucija Polavder (SLO) & Idalys Ortiz (CUB)

2012 Medals G. Idalys Ortiz (CUB); S. Mika Sugimoto (JPN); B. Audrey Tcheumeo (FRA) Karina Bryant (GBR)

Modern Pentathlon icon_check.png

Modern Pentathlon Table (2008)

Competition dates: Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Copper Box – fencing

Aquatics Centre – swimming

Greenwich Park – riding, combined event

Men's Modern Pentathlon icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Andrey Moiseyev (RUS); S. Edvinas Krungolcas (LTU); B. Andrejus Zadneprovskis (LTU)

2012 Medals G. David Svoboda (CZE); S. Zhongrong Cao(CHN); B. Adam Marosi (HUN)

Women's Modern Pentathlon icn_check.gif

Record 5408 sticker_new_left.gif Laura Asadauskaite (LTU) London 2012 Full Records List

2008 Medals G Lena Schöneborn (GER); S. Heather Fell (GBR); B. Victoria Tereshuk (UKR)

2012 Medals G. Laura Asadauskaite (LTU); S. Samantha Murray (GBR); B. Yane Marques (BRA)

Rowing icon_check.png

Rowing Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Saturday 4 August (reserve day, Sunday 5 August)

Competition venue: Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire

Men's Single Sculls icn_check.gif

Record 6:42.52 sticker_new_left.gif - 28 Jul 2012 London Tim Maeyens (BEL) (Heat 1)

2008 Medals G Olaf Tufte (NOR); S. Ondřej Synek (CZE); B. Mahé Drysdale (NZL)

2012 Medals G. 6:57.82 Mahe Drysdale (NZL); S. Ondrej Synek (CZE); B. Alan Campbell (GBR)

Men's Pair (Coxless) icn_check.gif

Record 6.08.50 sticker_new_left.gif (WR) 28 July 2012 London Eric Murray & Hamish Bond (NZL) (Heat 1)

2008 Medals G. Drew Ginn & Duncan Free (AUS); S. David Calder & Scott Frandsen(CAN); B. Nathan Twaddle & George Bridgewater (NZL)

2012 Medals G. 6:16.65 Eric Murray & Hamish Bond (NZL); S. Germain Chardin & Dorian Mortelette (FRA); B. George Nash & William Satch (GBR)

Men's Double Sculls icn_check.gif

Record 6:11.30 sticker_new_left.gif 28 July 2012 London Nathan Cohen & Joseph Sullivan (NZL) (Heat 3)

2008 Medals G. David Crawshay & Scott Brennan; (AUS) S. Tõnu Endrekson & Jüri Jaanson (EST); B. Matthew Wells & Stephen Rowbotham (GBR)

2012 Medals G. 6:31.67 Nathan Cohen & Joseph Sullivan (NZL); S. Alessio Sartori & Romano Battisti (ITA); B. Luka Spik & Iztok Cop (SPK)

Men's Four (Coxless) icn_check.gif

Record 5:48.52 - 2004 - Athens (GER)

2008 Medals G. (GBR); S. (AUS); B. (FRA)

2012 Medals G. 6:03.97 (GBR); S. (AUS); B. (USA)

Men's Quadruple Sculls icn_check.gif

Record 5:36.20 2008 Beijing (AUS)

2008 Medals G. (POL); S. (ITA); B. (FRA)

2012 Medals G. 5:42.48 (GER); S. (CRO); B. (AUS)

Men's Eight icn_check.gif

Record 5:19.85 2004 - Athens (USA)

2008 Medals G. (CAN); S. (GBR); B. (USA)

2012 Medals G. 5:48.75 (GER); S. (CAN); B.

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls icn_check.gif

Record 6:10.99 2008 - Beijing (GBR)

2008 Medals G. Zac Purchase & Mark Hunter (GBR) spinner_blue.gif; S. Dimitrios Mougios & Vasileios Polymeros(GRE); B. Mads Rasmussen & Rasmus Quist (DEN)

2012 Medals G. 6:37.17 Mads Rasmussen & Rasmus Quist (DEN); S. Zac Purchase & Mark Hunter (GBR); B. Storm Uru & Peter Taylor (AUS)

Men's Lightweight Four icn_check.gif

Record 5:47.76 2008 - Beijing (DEN)

2008 Medals G. (DEN) spinner_blue.gif; S. (POL); B. (CAN)

2012 Medals G. 4:33.09 Thompson, Brittain, Smith, Ndlovu (RSA); S. Chambers, Williams, Chambers, Bartley (GBR); B. Winther, Jorgensen, Barsoe, Ebbesen (DEN)

Women's Single Sculls icn_check.gif

Record: 7:18.12 2004 Athens Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (GER)

2008 Medals G. Rumyana Neykova (BUL); S. Michelle Guerette (USA); B. Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)

2012 Medals G. 7:54.37 Miroslava Knapkova (CZE); S. Fie Udby Erichsen (DEN); B. Kim Crow (AUS)

Women's Pair (Coxless) icn_check.gif

Record 6:57.29 sticker_new_left.gif - 28 July 2012 London Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (GBR)

2008 Medals G. Georgeta Andrunache & Viorica Susanu (ROU); S. Wu You & Gao Yulan (CHN); B. Yuliya Bichyk & Natallia Helakh (BLR)

2012 Medals G. Helen Glover, Heather Stanning (GBR); S. Kate Hornsey, Sarah Tait (AUS); B. Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown (NZL)

Women's Double Sculls icn_check.gif

Record 6:49.0 1992 Barcelona (Banyoles) Kerstin Koeppen, Kathrin Boron (GER)

2008 Medals G. Georgina Evers-Swindell & Caroline Evers-Swindell (NZL); S. Annekatrin Thiele & Christiane Huth (GER); B. Elise Laverick & Anna Bebington (GBR)

2012 Medals G. 6:55.82 Anna Watkins & Katherine Grainger; S. Kim Crow & BrookePratley (AUS); B. Magdalena Fularczyk & Julia Michalska (POL)

Women's Quadruple Sculls icn_check.gif

Record 6:11.83 2008 Beijing (CHN)

2008 Medals G. (CHN) spinner_blue.gif; S. (GBR); B. (GER)

2012 Medals G. (UKR); S. (GER); B. (USA)

Women's Eight icn_check.gif

Record 5:56.55 2004 - Athens (USA)

2008 Medals G. (USA) spinner_blue.gif; S. (NED); B. (ROU)

2012 Medals G. 6:10.59 (USA); S. (CAN); B. (NED)

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls icn_check.gif

Record 6:49.90 2004 - Athens (AUS)

2008 Medals G. Kirsten van der Kolk & Marit van Eupen (NED); S. Minna Nieminen & Sanna Stén (FIN); B. Tracy Cameron & Melanie Kok (CAN)

2012 Medals G. 7:09.30 Catherine Copeland & Sophie Hosking (GBR); S. Dongxiang Xu & Wenyi Huang (CHN); B. Christina Giazitzidou & Alexandra Tsiavou (GRE)

Sailing icon_check.png

Sailing Medal Table (2008)

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Saturday 11 August

Competition venue: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Men's Finn icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Ben Ainslie (GBR); S. Zach Railey (USA); B. Guillaume Florent (FRA)

2012 Medals G. Ben Ainslie (GBR); S. Jonas Hogh-Christensen (DEN); B. Jonathan Lobert (FRA)

Men's Sailboard (Not 2012)

2008 Medals G. Tom Ashley (NZL); S. Julien Bontemps (FRA); B. Shahar Zubari (ISR)

Men's Laser icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Paul Goodison (GBR); S. Vasilij Žbogar (SLO); B. Diego Romero (ITA)

2012 Medals G. Tom Slingsby (AUS); S.Pavlos Kontides (CYP) ; B. Rasmus Mygren (SWE)

Men's 470 icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Nathan Wilmot & Malcolm Page (AUS); S. Nick Rogers & Joe Glanfield (GBR); B. Nicolas Charbonnier & Olivier Bausset (FRA)

2012 Medals G. Belcher / Page (AUS); S. Patience / Bithell (GBR); B. Valabrese / De la Fue (ARG)

Men's Star icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Iain Percy & Andrew Simpson (GBR); S. Robert Scheidt & Bruno Prada (BRA); B. Fredrik Lööf & Anders Ekström (SWE)

2012 Medals G. Fredrik Loof, Max Salminen (SWE); S.

Iain Percy, Andrew Simpson (GBR); B. Robert Scheidt, Bruno Prada (BRA)

Men's 49er icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Jonas Warrer & Martin Kirketerp (DEN); S. Iker Martínez de Lizarduy & Xabier Fernández (ESP); B. Jan-Peter Peckolt & Hannes Peckolt (GER)

2012 Medals G. Outteridg / Jensen (AUS); S. Burling / Tuke (NZL); B. Norregaar / Lang (DEN)

Men's RS-X (Not 2008?) icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED); S. Nick Dempsey (GBR); B. Przemyslaw Miarczynski (POL)

Men's Tornado (Not 2012)

2008 Medals G. Antón Paz Blanco & Fernando Echavarri (ESP); S. Darren Bundock & Glenn Ashby (AUS); B. Santiago Lange & Carlos Espínola (ARG)

Women's sailboard (Not 2012)

2008 Medals G. Yin Jian (CHN); S. Alessandra Sensini (ITA); B. Bryony Shaw (GBR)

Women's 470 icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Elise Rechichi & Tessa Parkinson(AUS); S. Marcelien de Koning & Lobke Berkhout (NED); B. Fernanda Oliveira 7 Isabel Swan (BRA)

2012 Medals G. Aleh / Powrie (NZL); S. Mills / Clark; (GBR) B. Westerhof / Berkhout (NED)

Women's Yngling] (Not 2012)

2008 Medals G. (GBR); S. (NED); B. (GRE)

Women's Elliott 6m icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. (ESP); S. (AUS); B. (FIN)

Women's RS-X icn_check.gif

2012 Medals G. Marina Alabau Neira (ESP); S. Tuuli Petaja (FIN); B. Zofia Noceti-Klepacka (POL)

Women's Laser Radial icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Anna Tunnicliffe (USA); S. Gintarė Volungevičiūtė (LTU); B. Xu Lijia (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Lijia Xu (CHN); S. Marit Bouwmeester (NED); B. Evi Van Acker (BEL)

Swimming - see Aquatic Events Page icon_check.png

Synchronised Swimming- see Aquatic Events Page icon_check.png

Shooting icon_check.png

Shooting Medal Table

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Monday 6 August

Competition venue: Royal Artillery Barracks

Men's 10m air pistol (60 shots) icn_check.gif

Record Mikhail Nestruev (RUS) 591 points Athens 2004

2008 Medals G. Pang Wei (CHN); S. Jin Jong-oh (KOR); B. Jason Turner (USA)

2012 Medals G. 100.2 Jongoh Jin (KOR); S. Luca Tesconi (ITA); B. Andrija Zlatic (SRB)

Men's 10m Air Rifle (60 shots) icn_check.gif

Record Qinan Zhu (CHN) 599 points Athens 2004

2008 Medals G. Abhinav Bindra (IND); S. Zhu Qinan (CHN); B. Henri Häkkinen (FIN)

2012 Medals G. Alin George Moldoveanun (ROU); S. Niccolo Campriani (ITA); B. Gagan Narang (IND)

Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol icn_check.gif

Record Keith Sanderson (USA) 583 points Beijing 2008

Keith Sanderson holds the Olympic record for the qualification round of 25 meter rapid fire pistol (583 points). After winning the qualification round of the rapid fire pistol competition in the 2008 Olympics, he fell back during the final and finished fifth.

2008 Medals G. Oleksandr Petriv (UKR); S. Ralf Schumann (GER); B. Christian Reitz (GER)

2012 Medals G. Leuris Pupo (CUB); S. Vijay Kumar (IND); B. Feng Ding (CHN)

Men's 50m Pistol (60 shots) icn_check.gif

Record Aleksandr Melemntiev (URS) 581 points Moscow 1980

2008 Medals G. Jin Jong-oh (KOR); S. Tan Zongliang (CHN); B. Vladimar Isakov (RUS)


2012 Medals G. Jongoh Jin (KOR); S. Young Rae Choi (KOR); B. Zhiwel Wang (CHN)

Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions (3x40 shots) icn_check.gif

Record 1180 sticker_new_left.gif Niccolo Campriani (ITA) London 2012 Qualification

2008 Medals G. Qiu Jian (CHN); S. Jury Sukhorukov (UKR); B. Rajmond Debevec (SLO)

2012 Medals G. Niccolo Campriani (ITA); S. Jonghyun Kim (KOR); B. Matthew Emmons (USA)

Men's 50m Rifle Prone (60 shots) icn_check.gif

Record Christian Klees (GER) 600 points Atlanta 1996

2008 Medals G. Artur Ayvazyan (UKR); S. Matthew Emmons (USA); B. Warren Potent (AUS)

2012 Medals G. Sergei Martynov (BLR); S. Lionel Cox (BEL); B. Rajmond Debevec (SLO)

Men's Skeet (125 targets) icn_check.gif

Record Vincent Hancock (USA) 121 points Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Vincent Hancock spinner_blue.gif (USA); S. Tore Brovold (NOR); B. Anthony Terras (FRA)

2012 Medals G. Vincent Hancock (USA); S. Anders Golding (DEN); B. Nasser Al-Attiyah (QAT)

Men's Trap (125 targets) icn_check.gif

Record sticker_new_left.gif 125 Michael Diamond (AUS) London 2012 Qualification

2008 Medals G. David Kostelecký (CZE); S. Giovanni Pellielo (ITA); B. Aleksei Alipov (RUS)

2012 Medals G. Giovanni Cernogoraz (CRO); S. Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA); B. Fehaid Aldeehani (KUW)

Men's Double Trap (150 targets) icn_check.gif

Record Walton Glenn Eller (USA) 145 points Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Walton Glenn Eller spinner_blue.gif (USA) ; S. Francesco D'Aniello (ITA); B. Hu Binyuan (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Peter Robert Russell Wilson (GBR); S. Hakan Dahlby (SWE); B. Vasily Mosin (RUS)

Women's 10m Air Pistol (40 shots) icn_check.gif

Record Luna Tao (CHN) 390 points Sydney 2000

2008 Medals G. Guo Wenjun (CHN); S. Natalia Paderina (RUS); B. Nino Salukvadze (GEO)

"2012 Medals G. Wenjun Guo (CHN); S. Celine Goberville (FRA); B. Olena Kostevych (UKR).

Women's 10m Air Rifle (40 shots) icn_check.gif

Record Lioubov Galkina (RUS) 399 points Athens 2004

2008 Medals G. Kateřina Emmons (CZE); S. Lioubov Galkina (RUS); B. Snježana Pejčić (CRO)

"2012 Medals G. Siling Yi (CHN); S. Sylwia Bogacka (POL); B. Dan Yu (CHN)

Women's 25m Pistol (30+30 shots) icn_check.gif

Record Luna Tao (CHN) 590 points Sidney 2000

2008 Medals G. Chen Ying (CHN); S. Otryadyn Gündegmaa (MGL); B. Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (GER)

2012 Medals G. Jangmi Kim (KOR); S. Ying Chen (CHN); B. Olena Kostevych (UKR)

Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions (3x20 shots) icn_check.gif

Record 592 {sticker_new_left.gif}} Jamie Lynn Gray (GBR) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Du Li spinner_blue.gif (CHN); S. Kateřina Emmons (CZE); B. Eglis Yaima Cruz (CUB)

2012 Medals G. 592 {sticker_new_left.gif}} Jamie Lynn Gray; S. Ivana Maksimovi (SRB); B. Adela Sykorova (CZE)

Women's Skeet (75 Targets) icn_check.gif

Record Chiara Cainero (ITA) 72 points Beijing 2008c

2008 Medals G. Chiara Cainero spinner_blue.gif (ITA); S. Kim Rhode (USA); B. Christine Brinker (GER)

2012 Medals G. Kim Rhode (USA); S. Ning Wei (CHN); B. Danka Bartekova (SVK)

Women's Trap (75 targets) icn_check.gif

Record 75 sticker_new_left.gif Jessica Rossi (ITA) London 2012 WR

2008 Medals G. Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (FIN); S. Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK); B. Corey Cogdell (USA)

2012 Medals G. 75 sticker_new_left.gif Jessica Rossi (ITA); S. Zuxana Stefecekova (SVK); B. Delphine Reau (FRA)

Softball

The International Olympic Committee has voted to remove softball from the program for the 2012 Olympics.

Women's Team

2008 Medals G. (JPN); S. (USA); B. (AUS)

Table Tennis icon_check.png

Table Tennis Medal table (2008)

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Wednesday 8 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men's Singles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Ma Lin (CHN); S. Wang Hao (CHN); B. Wang Liqin (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Xiaoxia Li (CHN); S. Ning Ding (CHN); B. Tianwel Feng (SIN)

Men's Team icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (CHN); S. (GER); B. (KOR)

2012 Medals G. (CHN); S. (KOR); B. (GER)

Women's Singles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Zhang Yining (CHN); S. Wang Nan (CHN); B. Guo Yue (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Ding Ning (CHN); S. Xiaoxia Li (CHN); B. Feng Tianwei (SIN)

Women's Team icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. (CHN); S. (SIN); B. (KOR)

2012 Medals G. (CHN); S. (JPN); B. (SIN)

Taekwondo icon_check.png

Taekwondo Medal table (2008)

Competition dates: Wednesday 8 August – Saturday 11 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men's -58kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Guillermo Pérez (MEX); S. Gabriel Mercedes (DOM); B. Chu Mu-yen (TPE) & Rohullah Nikpai (AFG)

2012 Medals G. Joel Gonzalez Bonilla (ESP); S. Daehoon Lee (KOR); B. Alexey Denisenko (RUS) & Oscar Munoz Oviedo (COL)

Men's -68kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Son Tae-Jin (KOR); S. Mark López (USA); B. Servet Tazegül (TUR) & Sung Yu-Chi (TPE)

2012 Medals G. Servet Tazegul (TUR); S. Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI); B. Terrence Jennings (USA) & Rohullah Nikpah (AFG)

Men's -80kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Hadi Saei (IRI); S. Mauro Sarmiento (ITA); B. Zhu Guo (CHN) & Steven López (USA)

2012 Medals G. Sebastian Eduardo Crismanich (ARG); S. Nicolas Garcia Hemme (ESP); B. Lutalo Muhammad (GBR) & Mauro Sarmiento (ITA)

Men's +80kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Cha Dong-Min (KOR); S. Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE); B. Chika Chukwumerije (NGR) & Arman Chilmanov (KAZ)

2012 Medals G. Carlo Molfetta (ITA); S. Anthony Obame (GAB); B. Robelis Despaigne (CUB) & Xiaobo Liu (CHN)

Women's -49kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Wu Jingyu (CHN); S. Buttree Puedpong (THA); B. Daynellis Montejo (CUB) & Dalia Contreras (VEN)

2012 Medals G. Jingyu Wu (CHN); S. Brigitte Yague Enrique (ESP); B. Chanatip Sonkham (THA) & Lucija Zaninovic (CRO)

Women's -57kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Lim Su-Jeong (KOR); S. Azize Tanrıkulu (TUR); B. Diana López (USA) & Martina Zubčić (CRO)

2012 Medals G. Jade Jones (GBR); S. Yuzhuo Hou (CHN); B. Marlene Harnois (FRA) & Li-Cheng Tseng (TPE)

Women's -67kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Hwang Kyung-Seon (KOR); S. Karine Sergerie (CAN); B. Gwladys Épangue (FRA) & Sandra Šarić (CRO)

2012 Medals G. Kyung Seon Hwang (KOR); S. Nur Tatar (TUR); B. Paige Mcpherson (USA) & Helena Fromm (GER)

Women's +67kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Maria Espinoza (MEX); S. Nina Solheim (NOR); B. Sarah Stevenson (GBR) & Natália Falavigna (BRA)

2012 Medals G. Milica Mandic (SRB); S. Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA); B. Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS) & Maria del Rosario Espinoza (MEX)

Tennis icon_check.png

Tennis Medal table (2008)

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 5 August

Competition venue: Wimbledon

Men's Singles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Rafael Nadal (ESP); S. Fernando González (CHI); B. Novak Djokovic (SRB)

2012 Medals G. Andrew Murray (GBR); S. Roger Federer (SUI); B. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)

Men's Doubles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Roger Federer & Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI); S. Simon Aspelin & Thomas Johansson (SWE); B. Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan (USA)

2012 Medals G. Mike Bryan and Bob Bryan (USA); S. Michael Llodra & Jo-Wilfred Tsonga (FRA); B. Julien Bennetau & Richard Gasquet (FRA)

Women's Singles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Elena Dementieva (RUS); S. Dinara Safina (RUS); B. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)

2012 Medals G. Serena Williams (USA); S. Maria Sharapova (RUS); B. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Women's Doubles icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Serena Williams & Venus Williams (USA); S. Anabel Medina Garrigues & Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP); B. Yan Zi & Zheng Jie (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Serena Williams, Venus Williams (USA); S. Andrea Hlavackova, Lucie Hradecka (CZE); B.

Mixed Doubles

2012 Medals G. ; S. ; B.

2012 Medals G. Victoria Azarenka & Max Mirnyi (BLR); S. Laura Robson & Andrew Murray (GBR) ; B. Lisa Raymond & Mike Bryan (USA)

Trampoline icon_check.png

Trampoline Medal table (2008)

Competition dates: Friday 3 – Saturday 4 August

Competition venue: North Greenwich Arena

Men's Trampoline icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Lu Chunlong (CHN); S. Jason Burnett (CAN); B. Dong Dong (CHN)

2012 Medals G. Diong Doing (CHN); S. Dmitry Ushakov (RUS); B. Chunlong Lu (CHN)

Women's Trampoline icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. He Wenna (CHN); S. Karen Cockburn (CAN); B. Ekaterina Khilko (UZB)

2012 Medals G. Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN); S. Shanshan Huang (CHN); B. Wenna He (CHN)

Triathlon icon_check.png

Triathalon Medal table (2008)

Competition dates: Saturday 4 – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: Hyde Park

Men's Triathlon icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Jan Frodeno (GER); S. Simon Whitfield (CAN); B. Bevan Docherty (NZL)

2012 Medals G. 1:46:25 Alistair Brownlee (GBR); S. Javier Gomez (ESP); B. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR)

Women's Triathlon icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Emma Snowsill (AUS); S. Vanessa Fernandes (POR); B. Emma Moffatt (AUS)

2012 Medals G. 1:59:48.00 Nicola Spirig (SUI); S. Lisa Norden (SWE); B. Erin Densham (AUS)

Volleyball

Volleyball Medal Table

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August (2008)]

Competition venue: Earls Court

Men's Volleyball - (BEACH)

2008 Medals G. Phil Dalhausser & Todd Rogers (USA); S. Márcio Araújo & Fabio Magalhães (BRA); B. Ricardo Santos & Emanuel Rego (BRA)

2012 Medals G. ; S. ; B.

Men's Volleyball (INDOOR) (Not 2012)

2008 Medals G. (USA); S. (BRA); B. (RUS)

Women's Volleyball (BEACH)

2008 Medals G. Misty May-Treanor & Kerri Walsh (USA); S. Tian Jia & Wang Jie (CHN); B. Xue Chen & Zhang Xi (CHN)

2012 Medals G. (BRA); S. (USA); B. (JPN)

Women's Volleyball (INDOOR) (not 2012)

2008 Medals G. (BRA); S. (USA); B. (CHN)

Water Polo- see Aquatic Events Page icon_check.png

Weightlifting icon_check.png

Weightlifting Medal table

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men's 56kg icn_check.gif


Record 168kg sticker_new_left.gif Yun Chol Om (PRK) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Long Qingquan (CHN); S. Hoang Anh Tuan (VIE); B. Eko Yuli Irawan (INA)

2012 Medals G. 293kg sticker_new_left.gif Yun Chol Om (PRK); S. Jingbiao Wu (CHN); B. Valentin Hristov (AZE)

Men's 62kg icn_check.gif

Records

  • 327 sticker_new_left.gif KIM Un Guk (PRK) London 2012
  • (Snatch) 153 sticker_new_left.gif KIM Un Guk (PRK) London 2012
  • (C&J) 177 sticker_new_left.gif Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera (COL) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Zhang Xiangxiang (CHN); S. Diego Fernando Salazar (COL); B. Triyatno (INA)

2012 Medals G. 327 sticker_new_left.gif Un Guk Kim (PRK); S. Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera (COL); B. Irawan Eko Yuli (INA)

Men's 69kg icn_check.gif

Record 357 Galabin Boevski Sydney 2000

2008 Medals G. Liao Hui (CHN); S. Vencelas Dabaya (FRA); B. Tigran Martirosyan (ARM)

2012 Medals G. 344kg Qingfeng Lin (CHN); S. Triyatno Triyatno (INA); B. Razvan Constantin Martin (ROU)

Men's 77kg icn_check.gif

Record 379 sticker_new_left.gif Xiaojun Lu (CHN) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Sa Jae-Hyouk (KOR); S. Li Hongli (CHN); B. Gevorg Davtyan (ARM)

2012 Medals G. 379 sticker_new_left.gif Xiaojun Lu (CHN); S. Haojie Lu (CHN); B. Ivan Cambar Rodriguez (CUB)

Men's 85kg icn_check.gif

Record 394 Andrei Rybakou (BLR) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Lu Yong (CHN); S. Andrei Rybakou (BLR); B. Tigran Martirosyan (ARM)

2012 Medals G. 385 Adrian Edward Zielinski (POL); S. Apti Aukhadov (RUS); B. Kianoush Rostami (IRI)

Men's 94kg icn_check.gif

Record

  • 418 sticker_new_left.gif Ilya Ilyin (KAZ) London 2012
  • (Snatch) 187 Kouroush Bagheri Sydney, 2000
  • (C&J) 233 sticker_new_left.gif Ilya Ilyin (KAZ) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Ilya Ilin (KAZ); S. Szymon Kołecki (POL); B. Khadjimourad Akkayev (RUS)

2012 Medals G. 418 sticker_new_left.gif Ilya Ilyin (KAZ); S. alexandr Ivanov (RUS); B. Anatoli Ciricu (MDA)

Men's 105kg icn_check.gif

Record 436 Andrei Aramnau (BLR) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Andrei Aramnau (BLR); S. Dmitry Klokov (RUS); B. Dmitry Lapikov (RUS)

2012 Medals G. 412 Oleksiy Torokhtiy (UKR); S. Navab Nasirshelal (IRI); B. Bartlomiej Wojciech Bonk (POL)

Men's +105kg icn_check.gif

Record 472 Hossein Rezazadeh Sydney 2000

2008 Medals G. Matthias Steiner (GER); S. Evgeny Chigishev (RUS); B. Viktors Ščerbatihs (LAT)

2012 Medals G. 455 Behdad Salimikordasiabi (IRI); S. Sajjad Anoushiravani Hamlabad (IRI); B. Ruslan Albegov (RUS)

Women's 48kg icn_check.gif

Record 212 Chen Xiexia (CHN) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. Chen Xiexia (CHN); S. Sibel Özkan (TUR); B. Chen Wei-ling (TPE)

2012 Medals G. 205 Mingjuan Wang (CHN); S. Hiromi Miyake (JPN); B. Chun Hwa Ryang (KOR)

Women's 53kg icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon (THA); S. Yoon Jin-Hee (KOR); B. Nastassia Novikava (BLR)

Record 226kg sticker_new_left.gif Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ) London 2012

2012 Medals G. 226kg sticker_new_left.gif Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ); S. Shu-Ching Hsu (TPE); B. Cristina Iovu (MDA)

Women's 58kg icn_check.gif

Record 246 sticker_new_left.gif Xueying Li (CHN) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Chen Yanqing (CHN); S. Marina Shainova (RUS); B. O Jong Ae (PRK)

2012 Medals G. 246 sticker_new_left.gif Xueying Li (CHN); S. Pimsiri Sirikaew (THA); B. Yuliya Kalina (UKR)

Women's 63kg icn_check.gif

Record 245 sticker_new_left.gif Maiya Maneza (KAZ) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Pak Hyon Suk (PRK); S. Irina Nekrassova (KAZ); B. Lu Ying-chi (TPE)

2012 Medals G. 245 sticker_new_left.gif Maiya Maneza (KAZ); S. Svetlana Tsarukaeva (RUS); B. Christine Girard (CAN)

Women's 69kg icn_check.gif

Record 286 Liu Chunhong (CHN) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals G. 286 Liu Chunhong (CHN); S. Oxana Slivenko (RUS); B. Natalya Davydova (UKR)

2012 Medals G. Jong Sim Rim (PRK); S. Roxana Daniela Cocos (ROU); B. Maryna Shkermankova (BLR)

Women's 75kg {icn_check.gif}}

Record 291 sticker_new_left.gif Natalya Zabolotnaya (RUS) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Cao Lei (CHN); S. Alla Vazhenina (KAZ); B. Nadezhda Yevstyukhina (RUS)

2012 Medals G. 291 Svetlana Podobedova (KAZ); S. 291 sticker_new_left.gif Natalya Zabolotnaya (RUS) B. Iryna Kulesha (BLR)

Women's +75kg {icn_check.gif}}

Record 333 sticker_new_left.gif Lulu Zhou (CHN) London 2012

2008 Medals G. Jang Mi-Ran (KOR); S. Olha Korobka (UKR); B. Mariya Grabovetskaya (KAZ)

2012 Medals G. 333 sticker_new_left.gif Lulu Zhou (CHN); S. Tatiana Kashirina (RUS); B. Hripsime Khurshudyan (ARM)

Wrestling icon_check.png

Competition dates: Sunday 5 August – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men's 55kg Greco-Roman icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Nazyr Mankiev (RUS); S. Rovshan Bayramov (AZE); B. Park Eun-Chul (KOR) & Roman Amoyan (ARM)

2012 Medals G. Hamid Mohammad Soryan Reihanpour (IRI); S. Rovshan Bayramov (AZE); B. Peter Modos (HUN) & Mingiyan Semenov (RUS)

Men's 60kg Greco-Roman icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Islam-Beka Albiev (RUS); S. Vitaliy Rahimov (AZE); B. Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (KAZ) & Ruslan Tumenbaev (KGZ)

2012 Medals G. Omid Haji Noroozi (IRI); S. Revaz Lashkhi (GEO); B. Zaur Kuramagomedov (RUS) & Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN)

Men's 66kg Greco-Roman icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Steeve Guenot (FRA); S. Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ); B. Armen Vardanyan (UKR) & Mikhail Siamionau (BLR)

2012 Medals G. Hyeonwoo Kim (KOR); S. Tamas Lorincz (HUN); B. Manuchar Tskhadaia (GEO) & Steeve Guenot (FRA)

Men's 74kg Greco-Roman icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO); S. Chang Yongxiang (CHN); B. Yavor Yanakiev (BUL) & Christophe Guenot (BUL)

2012 Medals G. Roman Vlasov (RUS); S. Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM); B. Aleksandr Kazakevic (LTU) & Emin Ahmadov (AZE)

Men's 84kg Greco-Roman icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Andrea Minguzzi (ITA); S. Zoltán Fodor (HUN); B. Nazmi Avluca (TUR) & - [Vacant]

Swedish wrestler Ara Abrahamian was originally awarded a bronze medal in the Greco-Roman 84 kg event. However, at the medal ceremony he walked off the podium and dropped his medal on the mat in protest of the judging in his event. On August 16, 2008, the International Olympic Committee decided to strip him of his medal because they felt it amounted to a political demonstration and was disrespectful to other athletes.

2012 Medals G. Alan Khugaev (RUS); S. Karam Mohamed Gaber Ebrahim (EGY); B. Danyal Gajiyev (KAZ) & Damian Janikowski (POL)

Men's 96kg Greco-Roman icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS); S. Mirko Englich (GER); B. Adam Wheeler (USA) & Asset Mambetov (USA)

2012 Medals G. Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei (IRI); S. Rustam Totrov (RUS); B. Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) & Jimmy Lidberg (SWE)

Men's 120kg Greco-Roman icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Mijaín López (CUB); S. Khasan Baroyev (RUS); B. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (LTU) & Yuri Patrikeyev (ARM)

2012 Medals G. Mijain Lopez Nunez (CUB); S. Heiki Nabi (EST); B. Riza Kayaalp (TUR) & Johan Euren (SWE)

Men's 55kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Henry Cejudo (USA); S. Tomohiro Matsunaga (JPN); B. Besik Kudukhov (RUS) & Radoslav Velikov (BUL)

2012 Medals G. Dzhamal Otarsultanov (RUS); S. Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO); B. Kyong Il Yang (PRK) & Shinichi Yumoto (JPN)

Men's 60kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Mavlet Batirov (RUS); S. Vasyl Fedoryshyn (UKR); B. Morad Mohammadi (IRI) & Kenichi Yumoto (JPN)

2012 Medals G. Toghrul Asgarov (AZE); S. Besik Kudukhov (RUS); B. Coleman Scott (USA) & Yogeshwar Dutt (IND)

Men's 66kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Ramazan Şahin (TUR); S. Andriy Stadnik (UKR); B. Sushil Kumar (IND) & Otar Tushishvili (GEO)

2012 Medals G. Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu (JPN); S. Sushil Kumar (IND); B. Akzhurek Tanatarov (KAZ) & Livan Lopez Azcuy (CUB)

Men's 74kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS); S. Soslan Tigiev (UZB); B. Murad Gaidarov (BLR) & Kiril Terziev (BUL)

2012 Medals G. Jordan Ernest Burroughs (USA); S. Sadegh Saeed Goudarzi (IRI); B. Soslan Tigiev (UZB) & Denis Tsargush (RUS)

Men's 84kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Revaz Mindorashvili (GEO); S. Yusup Abdusalomov (TJK); B. Taras Danko (UKR) & Georgy Ketoyev (RUS)

2012 Medals G. Sharif Sharifov (AZB); S. Jaime Yusept Espinal (PUR); B. Dato Marsagishvili (GEO) & Ehsan Naser Lashgari (IRI)

Men's 96kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Shirvani Muradov (RUS); S. Taimuraz Tigiyev (KAZ); B. Georgi Gogshelidze (GEO) & Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)

2012 Medals G. Jacob Stephen Varner (USA); S. Valerii Andriitsev (UKR); B. George Gogshelidze (GEO) & Khetag Gazyumov (RUS)

Men's 120kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Artur Taymazov (UZB); S. Bakhtiyar Akhmedov (RUS); B. David Musuľbes (SVK) & Marid Mutalimov (KAZ)

2012 Medals G. Artur Taymazov (UZB); S. Davit Modzmanashvili (GEO); B. Komeil Ghasemi (IRI) & Bilyal Makhov (RUS)

Women's 48kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Carol Huynh (CAN); S. Chiharu Icho (JPN); B. Mariya Stadnik (AZE) & Iryna Merleni (UKR)

2012 Medals G. Hitomi Obara (JPN); S. Mariya Stadnyk (AZE); B. Carol Huynh (CAN) & Clarissa Kyoko Mei Ling Chun (USA)

Women's 55kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Saori Yoshida (JPN); S. Xu Li (CHN); B. Tonya Verbeek (CAN) & Jackeline Rentería (COL)

2012 Medals G. Saori Yoshida (JPN); S. Tonya Lynn Verbeek (CAN); B. Jackeline Renteria Castillo (COL) & Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE)

Women's 63kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Kaori Icho (JPN); S. Alena Kartashova (RUS); B. Yelena Shalygina (KAZ) & Randi Miller (USA)

2012 Medals G. Kaori Icho (JPN); S. Ruixue Jing (CHN); B. Battsetseg Soronzonbold (MGL) & Lubov Volosova (RUS)

Women's 72kg Freestyle icn_check.gif

2008 Medals G. Wang Jiao (CHN); S. Stanka Zlateva (BUL); B. Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN) & Agnieszka Wieszczek (POL)

2012 Medals G. Natalia Vorobieva (RUS); S. Stanka Zlateva Hristova (BUL); B. Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) & Maider Unda (ESP)