Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

South African Olympic Team - London ‪2012

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Bridgitte Hartley
    Bridgitte is a member of the South African canoe Sprint team at the London 2012 Olympics, in the Women’s Kayak single (K1) 500m where she has a realistic chance of medalling. The South African S...
  • James Michael Thompson
    James Thompson (born 18 November 1986) is a South African rower. He won a gold medal in the Men's lightweight coxless four event at the 2012 Summer Olympics James grew up in Cape Town before heading ...
  • Oscar Leonard Carl Pistorius
    Oscar Pistorius (born 22 November 1986, Johannesburg), South African sprint runner who is a double amputee was selected to run in both the individual 400 metres and the 4x400 relay at the London Olympi...

An initial team of 112 athletes to represent South Africa at this year's London Olympics was announced by South Africa's Olympic governing body SASCOC on 6 June.

Medals

Gold

  • Cameron van der Burgh - 58.46 Men's 100m Breaststroke - New World Record.

AQUATICS

  • Men's Team; 5th 3:13.45 Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
  • Jean Basson,
  • Charl Crous,
  • Heerden Herman,
  • Chad le Clos,
  • 5th Men's 400m Ind. Medley - 4:12.42
  • GOLD Men's 400m ButterfLy - 1;52.96
  • Gideon Louw,
  • Kathryn Meaklim,
  • Graeme Moore,
  • Karin Prinsloo,
  • Sebastien Rousseau,
  • Riaan Schoeman,
  • Roland Schoeman,
  • Leith Shankland,
  • Darian Townsend,
  • Wendy Trott, Womens 400m Freestyle - didn't Qualify
  • Suzaan van Biljon,
  • Cameron van der Burgh. icn_favorite.gif Men's 100m Breaststroke Gold Medalist 58.46 WR

Manager: Shawn Adriaanse,

Coaches: Graham Hill and Igor Omeltchenko

ARCHERY


Karen Hultzer

Coach/manager: Johan Steyn

ATHLETICS

Marathon (men):

Marathon (women):

  • Rene Kalmer,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/René_Kalmer

Track and field:

'50km race walk:'

BADMINTON

  • Michelle Edwards,
  • Dorian James,
  • Annari Viljoen,
  • Willem Viljoen

Coach/manager: Stewart Carson

BOXING



Coach/manager: Andile Mofu,

Coach: Nkosinathi Hlatshwayo

CANOEING



Manager: Merill King

CYCLING


Road:


Mountain bike:

BMX:

Track:

Coach/manager: Barry Austin,

Coaches:

  • Jean -Pierre van Zyl,
  • Herve' Krebs,
  • Jeroen Swart

Mechanic: Dylan van der Merwe

EQUESTRIAN



Coach/manager: Alison Abbey,


Groom: Tamsyn Hutchins,

Vet: David Ellis

FOOTBALL


(women)

  • Roxanne Barker,
  • Zamandosi Cele,
  • Amanda Dlamini,
  • Judith Hlumbane,
  • Refiloe Jane,
  • Kylie-Ann Louw,
  • Noko Matlou,
  • Andisiwe Mgcoyi,
  • Philadelphia Mndaweni,
  • Portia Modise,
  • Sanah Mollo,
  • Robyn Moodaly,
  • Marry Ntsweng,
  • Nompumelelo Nyandeni,
  • Amanda Sister,
  • Leandra Smeda,
  • Janine van Wyk,
  • Nothando Vilakazi

Manager: Lydia Monyepao,

Coach:

  • Joseph Mkhonza,
  • Matsobane Laka,

Technical adviser: Ephraim Mashaba.

HOCKEY


(women)

  • Tarryn Bright,
  • Dirkie Chamberlain,
  • Pietie Coetzee,
  • Bernadette Coston,
  • Sulette Damons,
  • Illse Davids,
  • Lisa-Marie Deetlefs,
  • Lesle-Ann George,
  • Lenise Marais,
  • Marsha Marescia,
  • Mariette Rix,
  • Shelley Russell,
  • Kathleen Taylor,
  • Nicolene Terblanche,
  • Jennifer Wilson,
  • Kate Woods

Coaches:

  • Giles Bonnet,
  • Fabian Gregory,

Video analyst: Adrian Carolan

(men)

* Andrew Cronje,  
  • Timothy Drummond,
  • Ian Haley,
  • Rhett Halkett,
  • Marvin Harper,
  • Julian Hykes,
  • Lance Louw,
  • Lloyd Madsen,
  • Thornton McDade,
  • Lloyd Norris-Jones,
  • Taine Paton,
  • Wade Paton,
  • Erasmus Pieterse,
  • Justin Reid-Ross,
  • Jonathan Robinson,
  • Austin Smith Manager:
  • Anton van Rooyen,

Coaches:

  • Gregg Clark,
  • Kurt Cerfonteyn,

Video Analyst: Moabi Malebye

JUDO


  • Gideon van Zyl

Coach/manager: Nikola Filipov

ROWING


Men's lightweight cox less four:

Women's Pair:

  • Lee-Ann Persse,
  • Naydene Smith

Coach/manager: Roger Barrow,

Coach: Paul Jackson

SAILING


  • Asenathi Jim,
  • Roger Hudson

Coach/manager: David Hudson

SHOOTING


  • Alistair Davis

Coach/manager: Frank Davis

TRIATHLON

  • Richard Murray,
  • Kate Roberts,
  • Gillian Sanders

Coach/manager: Lindsey Parry

VOLLEYBALL

(beach)

  • Freedom Chiya,
  • Grant Goldschmidt

Coach/manager: Gershon Rorich

WEIGHTLIFTING

  • Jean Greeff

Coach/manager: Aveenash Pandoo

GENERAL TEAM MANAGEMENT


  • Chef de Mission: Francis Maleka
  • Project manager: Ezera Tshabangu
  • Manager (Operations): Patience Shikwambana,
  • Manager (Athlete Services): Leon Fleiser
  • Athlete Services: Victoria Hlatshwayo
  • Manager (Logistics): Isaac Mdaka
  • Logistics: Joanne Myers

MEDICAL


  • Chief medical officer: Kevin Subban
  • Chief physiotherapist: Bafana Sihlali
  • Medical doctors:
    • Phathokuhle Cele,
    • Louis Holthausen
  • Physiotherapists:
    • Caren Fleishman,
    • Tamlyn Guest,
    • Nhlanhla Maphanga,
    • Hendrick Maree,
    • Fikile Phasha,
    • Tanushree Pillay,
    • Louise-Ann Rivett,
    • Nandhakumar Viranna

Useful Links

Face book page

Road to London 2012