Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

London ‪2012 Paralympic Games‬ - Events and Results: Page 1.

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Arnold Boldt
    In the 1970s Boldt established himself as the world’s top amputee high jumper, garnering invitations to both disability sport and able-bodied track meets. Boldt's World and Paralympic High Jump ...

London ‪2012 Paralympic Games‬ - Events and Results: Page 1.

Work in Progress

This page will be adapted for Rio 2016!

This sub-project of the London 2012 Paralympic Games project is Page 1 of the Sports Events and results page, listing records and results of the following events:

Archery

Boccia

Equestrian

Football 5-a-side

Football 7-a-side

Goalball

Judo

Powerlifting

There are separate pages for the following disciplines:

... in order to make the page more manageable.

Athletics

Cycling - Road and Track

Swimming

Page 2. for the following disciplines:

  • Rowing
  • Sailing
  • Shooting
  • Table Tennis
  • Sitting Volleyball
  • Wheelchair Basketball
  • Wheelchair Fencing
  • Wheelchair Rugby
  • Wheelchair Tennis

The aim is to expand each discipline or sport by listing current record holders and previous medalists. If there is a Geni profile the link is Bold - links to external sources are not.

See also

List of IOC country codes

Classification

Individual classification information is given for each discipline.

Read more at Athletics - Classification

Symbols used

icon_check.png All Events in Discipline complete

spinner_blue.gif Olympic Record 2008

sticker_new_left.gif New Olympic Record 2012

icn_check.gif - Completed event

Sports Events

Archery icon_check.png

Skill, concentration and nerves of steel will all be on show at the Archery competition at London 2012.

Although Archery was originally developed as a means of rehabilitation and recreation for people with a physical disability, it rapidly evolved into the internationally competitive sport on show at the Games today.

  • Competition dates - Thursday 30 August – Wednesday 5 September
  • Competition venue - The Royal Artillery Barracks
  • Famous Paralympic athletes - Archery
  • Paola Fantato - competed in Archery at five successive Paralympic Games between 1988 and 2004, winning a total of eight medals.
  • John Cavanagh - has won Paralympic Archery medals at the last two Games.

The classification rules of the International Federation for Archery state that athletes with a physical impairment are eligible to compete in this sport at the Paralympics.

Classification also groups athletes in classes, defined by the degree to which they are limited in their ability to perform activities within that sport. In Archery there are 3 classes for competition with some key differences: Standing (ST), Wheelchair 1 (W1) and Wheelchair 2 (W2).

  • ST – athletes compete from a standing position
  • W1 – athletes compete from a seated position and have an impairment that affects their arms, legs and trunk
  • W2 – athletes compete from a seated position and have an impairment that affects their legs and trunk.

Men's Individual Compound - W1

2008 Medals:

  • Record 655 David Drahoninsky (USA) Beijing 2008
  • G. David Drahonisky (CZE);
  • S. John Cavanagh (GBR);
  • B. Jeff Fagly (USA)

2012 Medals

  • G. Jeff Fabry (USA)
  • S. David Drahoninsky (USA)
  • B. Norbet Murchy (CAN

Men's Individual Compound - Open

  • Record 691 John Stubbs (GBR) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals:

  • G. John Stubbs (GBR);
  • S. Alberto Simonelli (ITA);
  • B. Philip Horner (SUI)

2012 Medals

  • G. Jere Forsberg (FIN)
  • S. Matt Stutzman (USA)
  • B. Dogan Hanci (TUR)

Men's Individual Recurve - W1/W2

  • Record 650 sticker_new_left.gif Tseng Lung-Hui (TPE) London 2012 Round 1

2008 Medals:

  • Record 650 sticker_new_left.gif Lung Hui Tseng (TPE) London 2012
  • G. Cheng Changjie (CHN);
  • S. Marco Vitale (CHN);
  • B. Tseng Lung-Hui (TPE)

2012 Medals

  • G. 650 Oscar de Pellegrin (ITA) sticker_new_left.gif WR
  • S. Hasihin Sanawi (MAS)
  • B. 650 sticker_new_left.gif Lung Hui Tseng (TPE)

Men's Individual Recurve - Standing

  • Record 651 Kenny Allen (GBR) London 2012 - round 1

2008 Medals:

  • G. Baatarjav Dambadondog (MGL);
  • S. Fabrice Meunier (FRA);
  • B. Chen Yegang (CHN)

2012 Medals

  • G. Timur Tuchinov (RUS)
  • S. Oleg Shestakov (RUS)
  • B. Mikhall Oyun (RUS)

Men's team recurve - open

  • Record (216 arrows) (KOR) Beijing 2008
  • Record (24 arrows) 214 sticker_new_left.gif (RUS) London 2012

2008 Medals:

  • G. (KOR);
  • S.(CHN);
  • B. (ITA)

2012 Medals

  • G. 214 sticker_new_left.gif (RUS)
  • S. (KOR)
  • B. (CHN)

Women's Individual Compound - Open

  • Record Danielle Brown (GBR) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals:

2012 Medals

  • G. Danielle Brown (GBR)
  • S. Mel Clarke (GBR)
  • B. Stepanida Artakhinova (RUS)

Women's Individual Recurve - W1/W2

  • Record 613 sticker_new_left.gif Zahra Nemati (IRI) London 2012

2008 Medals:

  • G. Gizem Girişmen (TUR);
  • S. Fu Hongzhi (CHN);
  • B. Xiao Yanhong (CHN)

2012 Medals

  • G. 613 sticker_new_left.gif Zahra Nemati (IRI)
  • S. Elisbetta Mijno (ITA)
  • B. Jinzhi Li (CHN)

Women's Individual Recurve - Standing

  • Record 614 Hwa Sook Lee (KOR) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals:

2012 Medals

  • G. Huilian Yan (CHN)
  • S. Hwa Sook Lee (KOR)
  • B. <ilena Olszewska (POL)

Women's team recurve - open

  • Record (216 arrows) 1804 (CHN) Beijing 2008
  • Record (24 arrows) 205 (CHN) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals:

  • G. (CHN);
  • S.(KOR);
  • B. (CZE)

2012 Medals

  • G. (KOR)
  • S. (CHN)
  • B. (IRI)

Athetics See dedicated page.

Boccia icon_check.png

Boccia is a target sport that tests muscle control and accuracy, demanding extreme skill and concentration at the highest level.

Believed to have Ancient Greek origins, Boccia is a tough test of nerve, tactics and skill. Played on a rectangular court by individuals, pairs and teams, the sport offers both tension and excitement, as athletes aim to land balls close to a target ball, across a series of demanding ends. The sport is similar to boules or petanque.

  • Competition dates Sunday 2 – Saturday 8 September
  • Competition venue ExCeL
  • Famous Paralympic Athlete - Boccia

Joao Paulo Fernandes - a three-time Paralympic Games Boccia champion who has won gold medals at the last two Games.

The classification rules of the International Federation for Boccia state that athletes with a physical impairment that affects controlled movement in all four limbs are eligible to compete in the sport at the Paralympics.

Classification also groups athletes in classes, defined by the degree to which they are limited in their ability to perform activities within that sport. In Boccia there are four classes for competition:

  • BC1 – athletes with cerebral palsy who can either kick or throw the ball
  • BC2 – athletes with cerebral palsy who find it a little easier to throw than BC1 athletes
  • BC3 – athletes with cerebral palsy who cannot independently kick or throw the ball three metres, and who therefore use a ramp
  • BC4 – athletes with an impairment other than cerebral palsy who have difficulty in throwing the ball

Mixed Individual - BC1

2008 Medals:

  • G. Joao Paulo Fernandes (POR);
  • S. Antonio Marques (POR);
  • B. Gabriel Shelly (IRL)

2012 Medals

  • G. Pattaya Tadtomg (THA)
  • S. David Smith (GBR)
  • B. Roger Aandalen (NOR)

Mixed Individual - BC2

2008 Medals:

  • G. Hoi Ying Karen Kwok (HKG);
  • S. Nigel Murray (GBR);
  • B. Manuel Ángel Martín (ESP)

2012 Medals

  • G. Maciel Sousa Santos (BRA)
  • S. Zhiqiang Yan (CHN)
  • B. So-Yeong Jeong (KOR)

Mixed Individual - BC3

2008 Medals:

  • G. Keon-Woo Park (KOR);
  • S. Grigorios Polychronidis (GRE);
  • B. Ho-Won Jeong (KOR)
 

2012 Medals

  • G. Ye-Jin Choi (KOR)
  • S. Ho-Won Jeong (KOR)
  • B. Jose Macedo (POR)

Mixed Individual - BC4

2008 Medals:

  • G. Dirceu Pinto (BRA);
  • S. Yuk Wing Leung (HKG);
  • B. Eliseu Santos (BRA)

2012 Medals

  • G. Dirceu Jose Pinto (BRA)
  • S. Yuansen Zheng (CHN)
  • B. Eliseu dos Santos (BRA)

Mixed Pairs - BC3

2008 Medals:

  • G. (KOR);
  • S. (ESP);
  • B. (POR)

2012 Medals

  • G. (GRE)
  • S. (POR)
  • B. (BEL)

Mixed Pairs - BC4

2008 Medals:

  • G. (BRA);
  • S. (POR);
  • B. (CZE)

2012 Medals

  • G. (BRA)
  • S. (CZE)
  • B. (CAN)

Mixed Team - BC1-2

2008 Medals:

  • G. (GBR);
  • S. (POR);
  • B. (ESP)

2012 Medals

  • G. (THA)
  • S. (CHN)
  • B. (GBR)

Cycling Road

Cycling Track

Equestrian icon_check.png

The Equestrian events test the ability of horse and rider to display both athletic prowess and supreme elegance.

Athletes with a disability have long taken part in Equestrian activities, originally as a means of rehabilitation and recreation. Para-Equestrian Dressage developed in the 1970s, with the first events held in Great Britain and Scandinavia. The multi-disability sport has since spread around the world, and athletes from more than 40 countries now compete on a regular basis.

  • Competition dates - Thursday 30 August – Tuesday 4 September
  • Competition venue - Greenwich Park
  • Famous Paralympic athletes - Equestrian
  • Lee Pearson - British rider Lee Pearson has won three gold medals at each of the last three Paralympic Games.
  • Anne Dunham - Dressage rider Anne Dunham was the first British athlete to win gold medals in four consecutive Paralympic Games.

The classification rules of the International Federation for Equestrian state that athletes with a physical impairment and athletes with a visual impairment are eligible to compete in the sport at the Paralympics.

Classification also groups athletes in classes, defined by the degree to which they are limited in their ability to perform activities within that sport.

There are five classes in Equestrian: Grades Ia, Ib, II, III and IV.

Grade Ia is for athletes whose impairment has the greatest impact on their ability to ride; through to Grade IV, which is for athletes whose impairment has the least impact on their ability to ride.

Ind.Championship Test - Grade 1a

2008 Medals:

  • G. Anne Dunham (GBR) on Teddy
  • S. Sophie Christiansen (GBR) on Lambrusco III
  • B. Laurentia Tan (SIN) on Nothing to Lose
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 82.750 Sophie Christiansen (GBR) on Janeiro 6
  • S. Helen Kearney (IRL) on Mister Cool
  • B. Laurentia Tan (SIN) on Ruben James 2

Mixed Team Test - Grade II

Ind. Championship Test - Grade II

2008 Medals:

  • G. Britta Naepel (GER) on Cherubin 15
  • S. Lauren Barwick (CAN) on Maile
  • B. Caroline Cecile Nielsen (DEN) on Rostorn's Hatim-Tinn
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 76.857 Natasha Baker (GBR) on Cabral
  • S. Britta Napel (GER) on Aquilina 3
  • B. Angelika Trabert (GER) on Ariva-Avanti

Ind. Championship Test - Grade III

2008 Medals:

  • G. Hannelore Brenner (GER) on Women of the World
  • S. Annika Lykke Dalskov (DEN) on Alfarvad April Z
  • B. Bettina Eistel (GER) on Fabuleux 5
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 73.467 Hannelore Brenner (GER) on Women of the World
  • S. Deborah Criddle (GBR) on LJT Akilles
  • B. Annika Dalskov (DEN) on Aros a Fenris

Ind. Championship Test - Grade IV

2008 Medals:

  • G. Philippa Johnson (RSA) on Benedict
  • S. Ann Cathrin Lubbe (NOR) on Zanko
  • B. Georgia Bruce (AUS) on V Salute
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 77.065 Michele George (BEL) on Rainman
  • S. Sophie Wells (GBR) on Pinocchio
  • B. Frank Hosmar (NED) on Alphaville

Ind. Championship Test - Grade Ib

2008 Medals:

  • G. Lee Pearson (GBR) on Gentleman
  • S. Jens Dokkan (NOR) on Lacour
  • B. Marcos Alves on Luthenay De Varnay
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 75.826 Joann Formosa (AUS) on Worldwide PB
  • S. Lee Pearson (GBR) on Gentleman
  • B. Pepo Puch (AUT) on Fine Feeling

Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade Ia

2008 Medals:

  • G. Sophie Christiansen (GBR) on Lambrusco III
  • S. Anne Dunham (GBR) on Teddy
  • B. Laurentia Tan (SIN) on Nothing To Lose
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 84.750 Sophie Christiansen (GBR) on Janeiro 6
  • S. Laurentia Tan (SIN) on Ruben James 2
  • B. Helen Kearney (IRL) on Mister Cool

Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade II

2008 Medals:

  • G. Lauren Barwick (CAN) on Maile
  • S. Felicity Coulthard (GBR) on Roffelaar
  • B. Britta Naepel (GER) on Cherubin 15
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 82.800 Natasha Baker (GBR) on Cabral
  • S. Britta Napel (GER) on Aquilina 3
  • B. Angelika Trabert (GER) on Ariva-Avanti

Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade III

2008 Medals:

  • G. Hannelore Brenner (GER) on Women Of The World
  • S. Simon Laurens (GBR) on Ocean Diamond
  • B. Annika Lykke Dalskov (DEN) on Alfarvad April Z
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 81.700 Hannelore Brenner (GER) on Women of the World
  • S. Deborah Criddle (GBR) on LJT Akilles
  • B. Annika Dalskov (DEN) on Aros a Fenris

Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade IV

2008 Medals:

  • G. Philippa Johnson (GBR) on Benedict
  • S. Ann Cathrin Lubbe (NOR) on Zanko
  • B. Georgia Bruce (AUS) on V Salute
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 82.100 Michele George (BEL) on Rainman
  • S. Sophie Wells (GBR) on Pinocchio
  • B. Frank Hosmar (NED) on Alphaville

Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade Ib

2008 Medals:

  • G. Lee Pearson (GBR) on Gentlemen
  • S. Ricky Balshaw (GBR) on Deacons Giorgi
  • B. Marcos Alves (BRA) on Luthenay De Varnay
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 79.150 Pepo Puch (AUT) on Fine Feeling
  • S. Katja Karjalainen (FIN) on Rosie
  • B. Lee Pearson (GBR) on Gentleman

Team Championship

2008 Medals:

  • G. (GBR)
  • S. (GER)
  • B. (NOR)
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 468.817 (GBR)
  • S. (GER)
  • B. (IRL)

Football 5-a-side icon_check.png

One of two forms of Football on the Paralympic programme, 5-a-side Football is a thrilling, fast-moving sport. Played by visually impaired athletes using a ball with a noise-making device inside, the sport offers skill and drama in equal measure, with eight teams battling for gold at the new Riverbank Arena in the Olympic Park.

  • Competition dates Friday 31 August – Saturday 8 September
  • Competition venue Olympic Park – Riverbank Arena

The classification rules of the International Federation for Football 5-a-side state that athletes with a visual impairment are eligible to compete in the sport at the Paralympics.

All four outfield players must wear blackout eyeshades to ensure fairness. The goalkeeper may be fully sighted but he is not allowed to leave his penalty area.

The football contains ball bearings to produce a noise when it moves.

Men's Football 5-a-side icn_check.gif

2008 Medals:

  • G. (BRA)
  • S. (CHN)
  • B. (ARG)

2012 Medals

  • G. (BRA)
  • S. (FRA)
  • B. (ESP)

Football 7-a-side icon_check.png

7-a-side Football is a fast-moving and fiercely competitive sport played by athletes with cerebral palsy. At London 2012, the Riverbank Arena will host eight men’s teams in a 20-match tournament, culminating in the gold medal match on 9 September.

  • Competition dates - Saturday 1 – Sunday 9 September
  • Competition venue - Olympic Park – Riverbank Arena

The classification rules of the International Federation for Football 7-a-side state that athletes with a physical impairment that affects their coordination are eligible to compete in the sport at the Paralympics.

The majority of players that compete in Football 7-a-side at the Paralympics have cerebral palsy.

Classification also groups athletes in classes, defined by the degree to which they are limited in their ability to perform activities within that sport. In Football 7-a-side there are four classes and they can be described as follows:

  • C5 – athletes whose impairment causes the greatest disadvantage on the field of play and has a significant impact when walking and running
  • C6 – athletes with an impairment that have an impact on the control and coordination of their arms, especially when running
  • C7 – athletes with an impairment that affect one arm and one leg on the same side of the body
  • C8 – athletes whose impairments cause the least disadvantage on the field of play; they often have involuntary muscle contractions as well as a tightness in their muscles

To minimise the impact of impairment on the outcome of competition teams must include at least one athlete with either C5 or C6 classification on the pitch and no more than two C8 players are allowed to play at the same time.

Men's Football 7-a-side icn_check.gif

2008 Medals:

  • G. (UKR)
  • S. (RUS)
  • B. (IRI)

2012 Medals

  • G. (RUS)
  • S. (UKR)
  • B. (IRI)

Goalball icon_check.png

Played competitively in more than 100 countries, Goalball is one of the most popular Paralympic sports.

Since it was developed as a rehabilitation activity for injured soldiers returning from World War II, Goalball has spread around the world. Played by visually impaired athletes using a ball with bells inside, it is among the most exciting team sports on the Paralympic programme.

  • Competition dates Thursday 30 August – Friday 7 September
  • Competition venue - Olympic Park – Copper Box
  • Jen Armbruster (USA)

The classification rules of the International Federation for Goalball state that athletes with a visual impairment are eligible to compete in the sport at the Paralympics.

All athletes wear eyeshades to ensure fairness and allow athletes with varying degrees of visual impairment to compete together.

Men's Goalball

2008 Medals:

  • G. (CHN)
  • S. (LTU)
  • B. (SWE)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's Goalball

2008 Medals:

  • G. (USA)
  • S. (CHN)
  • B. (DEN)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Judo icon_check.png

The only martial art on the Paralympic programme, the gripping, grappling sport of Judo offers plenty of action.

Developed from jujitsu and established as a sport in the late 19th century by Dr Jigoro Kano, Judo requires athletes to employ an intricate mix of attack and defence. Contested at the Paralympic Games by visually impaired athletes, the sport’s one-on-one battles can be tough, tense and explosive, as competitors grapple for command against determined opponents.

  • Competition dates - Thursday 30 August – Saturday 1 September
  • Competition venue - ExCeL
  • Famous Paralympic athletes - Judo
  • Antonio Tenorio - a gold medallist in the last four Paralympic Games, Brazilian judoka Antonio Tenorio is a Paralympic legend in his sport.

The classification rules of the International Federation for Judo state that athletes with a visual impairment are eligible to compete in the sport at the Paralympics.

Classification also groups athletes in classes, defined by the degree to which they are limited in their ability to perform activities within that sport.

Three classes of athletes compete in Judo: B1, B2 and B3.

  • B1 athletes are classed as blind, while B2 and B3 athletes have different degrees of visual impairment. All athletes compete together.
  • B1 athletes have a red circle sewn on to the sleeves of their judogi (judo suits). This is in order for the officials to apply the rules according to their special circumstances.

For example, the officials will not expect them to recognise the edge of the contest area, compared with Judo athletes with limited sight.

When an athlete is also deaf as well as visually impaired, a small blue circle will be attached on the back of the judogi.

Men's -60 kg

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Mouloud Noura (ALG)
  • S. Saeid Rahmati (IRI)
  • B. Ramin Ibrahimov (AZE) & Li Xiaodong (CHN)

2012 Medals '

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's -66 kg

Record

  • G. Sidali Lamri (ALG)
  • S. Satoshi Fujimoto (JPN)
  • B. Jani Kallunki (FIN) & Victor Sanchez (CUB)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's -73 kg

2008 Medals:

  • G. Eduardo Avila (MEX)
  • S. Xu Zhilin (CHN)
  • B. Fabian Ramirez (ARG) & Sergii Sydorenko (UKR)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's Half-middleweight (81kg)

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Isao Cruz (CUB)
  • S. Cyril Jonard (FRA)
  • B. Jorge Lencina (ARG) & Reinaldo Carvallo (VEN)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's Middleweight (+90kg)

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Oleg Kretsul (RUS)
  • S. Tofig Mammadov (AZE)
  • B. Olivier Cugnon de Sevricourt (FRA) & Samuel Ingram (GBR)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's Half-heavyweight (81kg)

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Antonio Tenorio Silva (BRA)
  • S. Karim Sardarov (AZE)
  • B. Juan Carlos Cortada (CUB) & Mykola Lyivytski (UKR)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's Heavyweight (+100kg)

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Ilham Zakiyev (AZE)
  • S. Wang Song (CHN)
  • B. Julien Taurines (FRA) & Greg Dewall (USA)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -48 kg

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. GUO Huaping (CHN)
  • S. Karla Cardoso (BRA)
  • B. Victoria Potapova (RUS) & Carmen Brussig (GER)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -52 kg

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Cui Na (CHN)
  • S. Sandrine Aurieres-Martinet (FRA)
  • B. Alesyna Stepanyuk (RUS) & Michelle Fereira (BRA)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's - 57 kg

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Wang Lijing (CHN)
  • S. Ramona Brussig (GER)
  • B. Daniele Silva (BRA) & Maria Monica Merenciano (ESP)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's - 63 kg

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Naomi Soazo (VEN)
  • S. Marta Arce (ESP)
  • B. Angelique Quessandier (FRA) & Madina Kazakova (RUS)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -70 kg

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Maria del Carmen Herrera (ESP)
  • S. Lenia Ruvalcaba (MEX)
  • B. Tatiana Savostyanova (RUS) & Sanneke Vermeulen (NED)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's - +70 kg

Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Yuan Yanping (CHN)
  • S. Deanne Silva (BRA)
  • B. Irina Kalyanova (RUS) & Zoubida Bouazoug (ALG)

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Powerlifting

Powerlifting is a bench-press competition – the ultimate test of upper-body strength.

With athletes from more than 100 countries now involved in international competition, it is one of the world’s fastest-growing sports. The bench-press contest offers a tense and dramatic sporting spectacle, as athletes battle to lift more weight than their rivals.

  • Competition dates - Thursday 30 August – Wednesday 5 September
  • Competition venue - ExCeL
  • Famous Paralympic athletes - Powerlifting
  • Lucy Ogechukwu Ejike - as competed in three Paralympic Games, winning a total of three medals.
  • Mohammed Khamis Khalaf - became the first athlete from the United Arab Emirates to win a Paralympic gold medal when he triumphed in the Powerlifting competition at Athens 2004.

The classification rules of the International Federation for Powerlifting state that athletes with a physical impairment in their legs or hips, which would prohibit them compete in weightlifting are eligible to compete in the sport at the Paralympics.

Competitors are classified by bodyweight alone in Powerlifting: athletes with different impairments compete for the same medals.

Men's -48 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Ruel Ishaku (NGR)
  • S. Omar Qarada (JOR)
  • B. Eay Simay (LAO)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's -52kg

  • Record 190.0 Keum Jung Jong (KOR) Sydney 2000

2008 Medals:

  • G. Wu Guojing (CHN)
  • S. Osama Elserngawy (JOR)
  • B. Narong Kasanun (THA)
 

2012 Medals

  • G. 176 Qi Feng (CHN)
  • S. Ikechukwu Obichukwu (NGR)
  • B. Vladimir Krivulya (RUS)

Men's -56kg

  • Record 202.5 Sherif Othman (EGY) Beijing 2008

2008 Medals:

  • G. 202.5 spinner_blue.gif Sherif Othman (EGY)
  • S. Rasool Mohsin (IRQ)
  • B. Jung Keum-Jong (KOR)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's -60kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Hamzeh Mohammadi (IRI)
  • S. Ayrat Zakiev (RUS)
  • B. Shaban Yehia Ibrahim (EGY)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's -67.5kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Metwaly Ibrahim Mathna (EGY)
  • S. Ali Hosseini (IRI)
  • B. Wu Maoshun (CHN)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's -75kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Liu Lei (CHN)
  • S. Majid Farzin (IRI)
  • B. Mu'taz Aljuneidi (JOR)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's -82.5kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Zhang Haidong (CHN)
  • S. Pavlos Mamalos (GRE)
  • B. Thaer Al-Ali (IRQ)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's -90kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Cai Huichao (CHN)
  • S. Mohammed Khamiss Khalaf (UAE)
  • B. Ryszard Rogala (POL)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's -100kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Qi Dong (CHN)
  • S. Obioma Daleth Aligekwe (NGR)
  • B. Ali Sadeghzadeh (IRI)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Men's +100kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Kazem Rajabi (IRI)
  • S. Darren Gardiner (AUS)
  • B. Li Bing (CHN)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -40 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Lidiya Solovyova (UKR)
  • S. Cui Zhe (CHN)
  • B. Laura Cerero (MEX)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -44kg

  • Record 127.5 Lucy Ejike (NGR) Athens 2004

2008 Medals:

  • G. Xiao Cuijuan (CHN)
  • S. Justyna Kozdryk (POL)
  • B. Zeinab Sayed Oteify (EGY)
 

2012 Medals

  • G. Ivory Nwokorie (NGR)
  • S. Cigdem Dede (TUR)
  • B. Lidiia Soloviova (UKR)

Women's -48 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Lucy Ogechukwu Ejike (NGR)
  • S. Olesya Lafina (RUS)
  • B. Souhad Ghazouani (FRA)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -52 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Amalia Perez (MEX)
  • S. Tamara Podpalnaya (RUS)
  • B. Samkhoun Anon (THA)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -56 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Fatma Omar (EGY)
  • S. Irina Kazantseva (RUS)
  • B. Lee Chan Siow (MAS)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -60 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Bian Jianxin (CHN)
  • S. Amal Mahmoud Osman (EGY)
  • B. Patience Aghimile Igbiti (NGR)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -67.5 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Fu Taoying (CHN)
  • S. Amoge Victoria Nneji (NGR)
  • B. Rasha Alshikh (SYR)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -75 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Lin Tzu-hui (TPE)
  • S. Randa Tageldin Mohamed (EGY)
  • B. Zhang Liping (CHN)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's -82.5 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Heba Said Ahmed (EGY)
  • S. Zuo Jue (CHN)
  • B. Perla Patricia Barcenas (MEX)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.

Women's +82.4 kg

  • Record

2008 Medals:

  • G. Li Ruifang (CHN)
  • S. Grace Ebere Anozie (NGR)
  • B. Nadia Mohamed Ali (EGY)
 

2012 Medals

  • G.
  • S.
  • B.