Genealogy Projects tagged with families on the Geni Family Tree

« Back to Projects Dashboard

  • Venter family of South Africa

    This project is designed to collect Research Information, Discussions, Queries etc on the Venter family of South Africa. Core profiles Overview of Family History / Progenitor Details If you have it; add it here, otherwise delete this section until you've got enough to put into it. Queries & Discussion To participate in this project Firstly use the 'Actions' drop down men...

    Tags:
  • Familie/Family Janse(n) van Rensburg

    Alternate Spellings : Jans van Rensburg, Janse van Rensburg, Janzen van Rensburg, van Rensburg. In order to maintain consistency the first 5 Generations on Geni use the Janse(n) van Rensburg spelling. Beyond that the name should be spelt as preferred by the families involved. Please do not add all your Janse(n) van Rensburg profiles to this project - only those that there are queries about....

    Tags:
  • Familie/Family de Klerk

    de Klerk(le Clercq) se letterlike betekenis isklerk en so dan die gansveerpen wat in die oorspronklike familiewapens gevind kan word. Daar is nie 'n amtelike Suid-Afrikaanse familiewapen bekend nie. sic. Dr. M D de Klerk - Van Vogelvallej na Verre Lande The project will be translated at a later stage. There are three PROG that are not link to the big tree of Abraham de Klerk According t...

    Tags:
  • Familie/Family Marais

    This project has been set up to service the Marais tree on Geni. We will post links to useful web pages here, but probably the most important purpose is to have somewhere where descendants can post queries and ask for help. Please do not add all your Marais profiles to this project - only those that there are queries about. We will add an outline of immediate descendants at the bottom of the ...

    Tags:
  • Familie/Family Barnard

    Barnard family history records that the surname descends from the Germanic name Bernhard, from the elements bern (bear) plus hard (brave, hardy, or strong). It is claimed by Hebrew scholars to be a symbol of the Israelite tribe of Issachar. Variations occur as Baer, Ber, Berr, Behr, Bernhardt, Bernard, or Barnard. The first known instance was Hugo Bernard from Lincolnshire in 1130. Henry Bernar...

    Tags:
  • Familie/Family Marnewick

    MARNEWICK The family originated from the town Grünberg, Hesse, Germany Grünberg is a town in the district of Gießen, in Hesse, Germany. Population: 13,944 (Jun 30, 2009) Area: 89.25 km² Weather: 20°C, Wind SW at 26 km/h, 57% Humidity The prog. was Johan Coenraad Marnewick s.o. Son of Johann Melchior Marnewick/Marneweck and Anna Margaretha Schmi...

  • Irish Families Researched by Geni Users

    Irish Families Researched by Geni Users This project has been created on request from the Geni users who are researching Irish families. This will replace the current Roll-Call Irish families researched discussion as this is becoming too difficult to read through . The names will be where possible listed with a place name and with a link to the profile of the person who is also researching th...