Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
There are already 21 genealogy profiles with the Lowthroppe surname on Geni. Join now to find your relatives.

Lowthroppe Genealogy and Lowthroppe Family History Information

‹ Back to Surnames Index


view all


  • Ellen Ellen lowthroppe (c.1515 - 1570)
    AFN:8430-RS Ellen Aston was born about 1519 in Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England. She died in 1572 in Cherry Burton, Yorkshire, England, prob. She was married to Robert LATHROP-Lowthrop in 1535 in ...
  • John Lowthrop, II (1474 - 1558)
    Man of quite extensive landed estates both in Cherry Burton & in various other parts of the country. In the thirty-seventh year of Henry VIII John appears on a Yorkshire subside roll, assessed twice as...
  • Robert Lowthroppe, ll (c.1430 - 1478)
    AFN: 91ST-9T AFN: 8HQH-81
  • Robert Lowthroppe (c.1513 - 1558)
    2. ROBERT [2] LOWTHROP (John [1]) born ca. 1513, succeeded to the estates of his father in Cherry Burton and elsewhere, and during his lifetime made considerable additions to them. His will, in which h...
  • Robert Lathrope, lll (c.1450 - 1474)
    Alternate names: Lathrop Lowthrope Lothrop Lowthroppe

About the Lowthroppe surname

This section is a placeholder for information about the Lowthroppe surname. Surname information is crowd-sourced; the Geni community would be grateful if you helped update this page with information about the Lowthroppe surname.

Share some things about the Lowthroppe name.