Surnames » of Tellico » Profiles

Killaque Conjuror of Tellico MP (1724 - d.)

Kitegista Skalilosken of Tellico (Conjuror), Cherokee Emissary to England MP (c.1708 - 1792)

Kitegista, Birth : ABT 1708 Cherokee Nation-East Death : 30 SEP 1792 Buchanan's Station, Cherokee Nation-East Gender: Male Parents: Father: Tellico, Moytoy "the Pigeon" of Chief Mother: Ani...

Ounaconoa of Tellico, Cherokee Emissary to England MP (1716 - d.)

Quatsy "Nancy" of Tellico (of the Ani'-Wa'ya (Wolf Clan)) MP (c.1650 - 1692)

Alternate names: Que-Di-Si, Oo-yo-sti Otiyu, Polly, or Quali of the Ani'-Wa'ya (Ani'-Way'ya =. Wolf Clan). Born c. 1650 Tellico Died 1692 Cherokee Nation East Quatsy married Chief Amatoya Moyto...

Tathtowe (Tittoe II) of Tellico (Conjuror), Cherokee Emissary to England MP (c.1712 - d.)

Willenawah "Great Eagle" MP (1702 - c.1788)

According to The Cherokee Struggle to Maintain Identity in the 17th and 18th Centuries by William R. Reynolds, Jr., Willenawah (Tifftoya, the Great Eagle of Tanasi) was a brother of Attakullakulla, bot...

Go-sa-du-isga of Tellico (deceased)

Moltoy of Tellico (1687 - 1741)

Moytoy Pigeon of Tellico, Principal Chief and Emperor of the Cherokee (Moytoy) (1687 - 1741)

Su gi of Tellico (deceased)

Supreme Chief Moytoy II (of Tellico) (deceased)

My ancestor that ties me in to Moytoy is Lewis Atkins who married Elizabeth (Monroe) dau of Robert S. Monroe that goes through my Monroe line.