not Yarmouth for that date

Started by Brenda Leigh Hunter on Saturday, November 19, 2011


Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 12 posts
11/19/2011 at 5:48 PM

Yarmouth was not a town in 1619, nor were any on the Cape. The pilgrims came over in Nov of 1620. Check the dates or places.

11/19/2011 at 7:37 PM

Thanks for commenting.

I believe you may have misread the profile. The profile states that Richard Taylor was born in 1619 at Pennington Castle, Cumberland, England and died circa December 13, 1673 at Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts. It also says that he was buried at Yarmouth. I think you might have looked quickly and confused the place of burial/current location line with the birth information lines.

Here is a screencap with dividing lines added in, so you can more easily see how the information is laid out:

It looks like you're a manager on that profile, so if you ever find anything else about which you're concerned, you can make the necessary edits. Good luck!

Private User
7/30/2013 at 6:50 PM

I'm researching this a little bit and it looks like Richard "the tailor" Taylor, of Plymouth Colony (currently identified as "the Rock") was married to Ruth Burgess.

The Richard Taylor that married Mary Taylor was know as "the Tailor". So I think we may have two Richard's merged here.


Private User
7/30/2013 at 6:52 PM

Ment to tag Ruth Taylor in the last post.

C-tag Erica Howton

7/30/2013 at 9:56 PM

This MP profile is supposed to be Richard "the tailor" Taylor married Ruth Wheldon.

7/30/2013 at 9:59 PM

Preserving the birth place for Richard Taylor "of the rock"

1619 Pennington Castle, Cumberland, England

7/30/2013 at 11:54 PM

Private User

Done, and many thanks for spotting this.

(Well that birth date / place is spurious, so never mind.:))

Re: Ruth Taylor

What did you think of the argument she was really Ruth Wheldon and her sister Mary was married to Richard "the tailor" Taylor?

Private User
7/31/2013 at 5:44 AM

Thanks Erica, I didn't have time last night to go through the research. I just noticed the issue as I was seeing conflicting data and when I googled it I saw there were suppose to be two. I'll try to take some time later today to look at the argument on Ruth & Mary. :)

Private User
8/6/2013 at 9:16 AM

Tagging Richard "Rock" Taylor so this discussion is attached to his profile.

Private User
11/22/2014 at 7:25 AM

I'm still confused by this and I guess I never got back to it as I had planned, but I'm here now. :) I'm not certain of the correct answer, but to Erica Howton comment regarding the spouses being Ruth & Mary (sisters) - yes, that's my current understanding.

Here is what I'm going to use as a source:

I've disconnected Ruth "Burgess" from Daniel Burgess & Catherine Burgess. WikiTree had this to say about "Ruth": "In the mid 1800s, historians suggested she might have been daughter of Thomas Burgess and wife of Richard "the Rock" Taylor, but subsequent analysis of records contemporary to her era demonstrated that Thomas Burgess had no daughter named Ruth, and that the Ruth who married Richard Taylor of the Rock, in Yarmouth, Massachusetts, was daughter of Gabriel Whelden."

We're not the only ones that have struggled with this. Here is quite a bit of information on the complicated story.

Private User
11/22/2014 at 7:46 AM

Erica Howton, do you know where we got the birth date for Catherine "Catorne" Hopkins. The jliptrap source above says she was baptized on 6 March 1616/7.

Private User
11/22/2014 at 7:53 AM

If you have access, it would be great to confirm what we have here with the NEHGR 2011 articles "The Two Richard Taylor Families of Early Yarmouth, Massachusetts" by Jillaine S. Smith

Showing all 12 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion