Joseph Hawkins - Something's wrong.

Started by Donald L. Woolley on Sunday, July 14, 2013

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 6 posts
7/14/2013 at 12:02 AM

He died in 1725, yet he fathered Sarah Knight in 1744. I don't think so.

7/14/2013 at 12:53 AM

...also Joseph Knights' mother was Hannah, not Sarah. Who were her
parents?

Private User
7/14/2013 at 1:52 AM

I've disconnected Hannah Knight from the wrong parents.

7/14/2013 at 6:29 PM

I'm wondering how do you know that the Crouches were Hannah Knights parents? The Hawkins were a lot more fun.

Private User
7/15/2013 at 2:56 AM

That was based on dates.

Hawkins are always way more fun.

1/19/2016 at 3:13 PM

BIRTH: There is some question about her birthdate. Her first name could also be Sarah. The CFI of Feb 1976 gives a Hannah Crouch, daughter of John and Hannah CROUCH, born 2 June 1751 in Harvard, Worcester, Massachusetts. In the same record it appears that a Sarah CROUCH is written, with the same parents and birthplace, and 4 July 1762 as birthdate. No further info is available. The identity of Sarah (or Hannah) Crouch, wife of Benjamin Knight has long been a matter of confusion and concern to the Knight family. For the last 150 years Benjamin's wife has usually been identified as Hannah, born 2 June 1751 at Harvard, Worcester, Massachusetts, the daughter of John and Hannah Crouch. Sufficient evidence has proven this is not correct. The use of the name Hannah occurs in 1776 when four of the children of Benjamin Knight are recorded in the town records of Oakham. His wife's name was listed has Hannah in this one recording. The use of the name Hannah was further enhance with a signature of Benjamin and his wife in a deed dated in 1776. The name looked like Hannah but was Sarrah. Many other sources including Mississippi River baptisms for the dead makes it very clear that the wife of Benjamin was Sarah. John and Mary Bartlett and some of their children were baptized for the dead as well. Sarah had a sister named Mary who married John Bartlett. John and Mary married in Boston, Massachuetts in 1763. The Marlborough town records says "John Bartlett, married Mary, sister of Benjamin Knight's wife...". Sarah died in 1822 age the age of 78, calculating her birth year to be 1746. Mary her sister died in 1829 at the age of 88, calculating her birth year to be about 1741. The names Joseph, Mary, Sarah, Elizabeth and William as possible clues for the CROUCH line, which identified a possible Joseph CROUCH in Boston who married 1st) Elizabeth FROST in 1722 and 2) Mary SNELLING in 1737 also in Boston. No children have been found for either marriage yet. NAME: Mississippi River baptisms for the dead;LDS FHL#183,376 RELATIONSHIP: Marlborough; town and vital records 974.39/M1 D3n RELATIONSHIP: The Crouch Families of New England by Hope Crouch Nash L 929.273 A1 #1357 !Oakham listed as birth place on fgs of Lila Nielsen Meacham, 3745 So. 810 East, Salt Lake City, UT 84106-1585. The name was recorded as Hannah, but by looking at the handwriting it can be seen that all the children were recorded at the same time, including Betty born in 1776 and Benjamin born in 1777, making this similar to a census record. This is the only original source where the name Hannah appears. There is a deed of Worcester Co. for Benjamin Knight of 18 July 1776 which shows his wife as Sarah. It didn't copy well though, so it was included to the left at the bottom of the deed. The town clerk of Oakham, then is guilty of an error one way or other, either he recorded the last children as those of the wrong mother or recorded them all with the wrong mother. This latter seems the most probable in light of other evidence, particularly since Joseph Knight Sr. was the first child of Benjamin Knight. !Since he indicated that he was the son of Sarah Crouch, it follows that all the other children must be hers. There are two reasons why the clerk might have made the error of recording Hannah instead of Sarah. In the entry just following that for the Knight family, the mother of it is also a Hannah. If, while beginning the Knight entry, the clerk's eyes rested on notes for this entry, which he was going to copy into the register next, he might have written Hannah as Benjamin's wife without realizing it. The name of Sarah or Hannah could be though to be similar in handwriting with no great stretch of the imagination, particularly if they were spelled as Sarrah and as Sarah, which are both common spellings at the time. !The Marlboro records also show an error. The town records show that Benjamin died 4 July 1801, yet there is a Marlboro dead of 16 Sep 1801 from him to his son Benjamin, Jr. beginning "I, Benjamin Knight--". In it he deeds his land to his son with the condition that he will care for him and his wife SARAH in all ways while they live.

BURIAL: Name: Sarah Crouch Knight
Maiden Name:
Event Type: Burial
Event Date: 1780
Event Place: Halifax, Windham, Vermont, United States of America
Photograph Included:
Birth Date: 1744
Death Date: 1780
Affiliate Record Identifier: 55020722
Cemetery: Halifax Center Cemetery
Citing this Record:
"Find A Grave Index," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV2S-1ZBQ : accessed 22 April 2015), Sarah Crouch Knight, 1780; Burial, Halifax, Windham, Vermont, United States of America, Halifax Center Cemetery; citing record ID 55020722, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

Showing all 6 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion