James Hicks - Did James Hicks & Phebe Allen exist ???

Started by Erica Howton on Saturday, November 30, 2019
Problem with this page?

Profiles Mentioned:

Related Projects:

Showing 61-90 of 104 posts
Private User
11/30/2019 at 8:51 PM

Erica Howton
Gracias, solo me gusta colaborar,no me interesa las discusiones estériles

William Hicks (my 11th great grandfather)

William Hicks

12/1/2019 at 1:15 AM

So what information can you fill in to the profiles for him, his wife and daughter, from what Sources?

12/1/2019 at 11:39 AM

The profile for Capt. John Seaman is well detailed.

But I see date issues for claims of descent from Anne Hicks & John Seaman.

Anne Seaman

I’ve added profile notes that claim “Anne Hicks Married: June 05, 1613, Pantfield, Essex, England”

This is later than the dates commonly cited for her son’s birth (1603 - 1610).

So I think we’re looking at:

- her son’s birth date is wrong
- John Seaman had more than one marriage
- the parents speculated for Capt John are wrong
- Anne Hicks is wrong dates
- Anne Hicks married a different John Seaman

Are there more records?

12/1/2019 at 12:27 PM

No records, no citations, it’s a tree. Surely we need records at this point, or authoritative secondary source studies, preferably peer reviewed. The early Seaman book makes “only a speculative” parent connection.

12/1/2019 at 12:29 PM

By the way, if you go up the tree from Anne Hicks you hit “a royal descent.” This makes me especially skeptical.

12/1/2019 at 12:36 PM

FamilySearch has a different tree for “Sarah Ann Hicks”

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/4:1:M8D4-N7F

Sarah Ann Seaman (born Hicks)
Gender:
Female
Birth:
Mar 13 1592
Essex, England
Marriage:
June 5 1610
Gt. Chesterford, Hertfordshire, England
Death:
1640
Surrey, England
Burial:
Sep 18 1640
St Martom, Dorking, Surrey, England
Parents:
William Hicks
Ann Hicks (born Smith)
Husband:
John Tuttle Seaman
Children:
John Seaman
Richard Seaman
William Seaman
Samuel Seaman
Elizabeth Rainebert (born Seaman)
Henry Seaman
Hanna Topping (born Seman)
Thomas Seaman
Caleb Seaman

12/1/2019 at 12:51 PM

This could ? be? The Christening record for Capt John:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDW-WMLZ
Indexed Information

Citation
"England, Essex Parish Registers, 1538-1997," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDW-WMLZ : 18 July 2017), John Seaman, 08 Mar 1611, Christening; citing , Bulmer, Essex, England, Essex Record Office, England; FHL microfilm 571,179.

—-

there’s a record for father? John

url
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDW-WVB4
Indexed Information
Show
Citation
"England, Essex Parish Registers, 1538-1997," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDW-WVB4 : 18 July 2017), John Seaman, 21 Feb 1590, Christening; citing , Bulmer, Essex, England, Essex Record Office, England; FHL microfilm 571,179.

I do not yet see a record for the 1610 Marriage of Sarah Ann Hicks, or a record of her parents.

Erica Howton I have been "WATCH"ing this profile...it has a possible Duplicate

There was work done on her 19 November this past week. She no longer shows a path to me.

No Relationship Found
You have no direct relationship to this person in Family Tree, or your common ancestor is beyond 15 generations.

Depends on WHO changed her and why

When people make major changes in FamilySearch, it becomes pretty much useless except to the person that made the change..if they are NOT careful

12/1/2019 at 1:17 PM

Anne (Hicks) Seaman is Keri Denise Jackson's 10th great grandmother.

https://www.geni.com/path/Keri-Jackson+is+related+to+Anne-Seaman?fr...

She and I share almost full match on chromosome 14. We are closer than 8th cousins.

12/1/2019 at 1:39 PM

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Seaman-10

Disputed Origins

A previous version of this profile claimed, without source, that he was born 4 Aug 1609 in Panfield, Essex, England, son of John Seaman and Ann Hicks. Lacking evidence, these parents have been detached. Please discuss evidence for origins before adding any parents or birth details. Thank you.

—-

Unless there are objections, I’d like to go ahead and disconnect Captain John Seaman Born about 1609 in England from his theoretical English Ancestry.

We’re having such difficulty with the supposed Hicks side because it’s a messed up pedigree; there hasn’t been proper vetting of the English records; and we’re still in “guesstimate” territory on origins.

No objection

12/1/2019 at 2:05 PM

A further comment from Wikitree re:

Capt. John Seaman

“I think detaching the parents would be the wisest choice. John Seaman is, at present, not a recognized Gateway Ancestor and his parentage is unsourced.”

—-

When I saw the “Skipwith” Ancestry up tree, my eyebrows raised. Richardson and others have for years defined Skipwith as a “gateway” to royalty and listed out proven descents to Immigrants to America. That work is still ongoing, of course, so we shouldn’t say “impossible” (which I am happy to say if that’s the case). But when we combine that with the possibly fabricated or garbled up “James Hicks” that was my original post, I think we’ve answered Keri Denise Jackson, ♊ Twin "A", GEDMATCH COMBINED GQ346442C1 MyHeritage FB5173852 query, and we do not have the evidence to support William Hicks as her 11th great grandfather.

Geni now says: William Hicks is my first cousin 13 times removed.
https://www.geni.com/path/Erica-Howton+is+related+to+William-Hicks?...

That’s an all Southern USA path, which at least makes sense from a geographic point of view.

You are a granddaughter of Robert Hicks...you've been holding out! Never occurred to me to pushpin to you

12/1/2019 at 2:27 PM

If this profile is right ...

Robert Hicks

I’ll check.

I keep losing Hicks direct lines. I do believe my direct from my father is solid.
The others I do not know. And I have no romantic ideas of royal bloodlines. Only since Geni have I seen them. Are nice but I have no desire to join the Mayflower or the DAR or Jamestowne societies. I only want a true and correct and DNA confirmed as much as possible line.
I believe ONE DAY we will DO a DNA test and "they" will TELL us our genealogy.
In the "MEAN TIME", I am surprised you are a Hicks descendant of Baptist and I am, at least here, not.
These lines change daily and for the ones that do not, I am MOST grateful.
Thank you for your diligence on these lines.
Thank you for curating these profiles and for honoring the sources that can be proved.
I am back to my DNA. And tree building!
I have now added more than 5 thousand profiles to the Geni tree.

ANd I have added each one by hand, cousin ;)

Typos!
tree, not line

12/1/2019 at 2:52 PM

I am not from Baptista Hicks. I’m more likely from Mary Hickes who was maybe related to him, and maybe of entirely separate origins; she is speculated to have been “of Welsh Origins” because she retained or reverted to a Hickes name as a widow.

It’s “good” that you “lose” Hicks lines, it clarifies the origins.

Showing 61-90 of 104 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion