Major John Lewis, I - Sources for this profile

Started by Susanne Floyd Gunter on Thursday, September 3, 2020
Problem with this page?

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

Related Projects:

Showing 1-30 of 147 posts
9/3/2020 at 5:56 AM

Thanks to Erica Howton for disconnecting incorrect parents of Major John Lewis, of “Chemokins”. What is needed on this profile are some real bio and sources. Wikitree has a well-sourced profile, it seems to me that could be of help.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Lewis-239

I would like to make updates to this profile based on the Wikitree profile sources (going through them as I post for verification). Any objections? John Lewis is my 9th great grandfather and so I have a deep interest in correct information. Thanks, Susanne

9/3/2020 at 6:47 AM

There seems to be a conflict over the parents of John Lewis. Perhaps there were two men by the name of John Lewis at the time. Wikitree notes that this John Lewis parents were John Lewis and Catherine Phillip Lewis.

"The Virginia Project" on Wikitree, which manages the Major John Lewis profile has had some of these same questions/discussion the past several years along with the same connected and disconnected parentage. They are trying to be as responsible as we in finding the truth. Let's see where more research goes. We may end up leaving John Lewis as "an immigrant from Wales" which is what he seems to be (whether with Robert or John as father) and note possible parents in the "About" section until more can be determined. I suspect there could be two men with the name John Lewis living about the same time, given some of the conflicting notations.

The Primary manager on the profile is a DNA confirmed cousin on my paternal side.
I see on the profile, there is a "document" that simply says Findagrave memorial but I do not see a link.
Do we know where he is buried? I have been following the profile.
Presently it is showing as married into my Terrell.

That should say my MATERNAL side.

The Wikitree link shows my relationship as 11th great niece so there is some work to be done to connect the families.

FamilySearch says he is grandfather. Is this a Duplicate perhaps?

FamilySearch is showing a version of her that has her as daughter of Miller rather than Warner.
I will merge them and start a Discussion under her tab.
https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/sources/MSX1-NT9
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/77192418/john-lewis

Actually, no. I won't merge. I think these may be two different ones after all. Erica Howton, please check when you have time?
Thank you for bringing attention to him/them, Susanne Floyd Gunter! Likely another line you and I share!

9/3/2020 at 2:33 PM

Major John Lewis, of “Chemokins” - don’t do any merging. I will isolate dups instead. Do not use tertiary sources such as FindaGrave, there are articles in Virginia History Magazine and Willam and Mary Quarterly. Through JSTOR. Go very slowly and building the overview first. Do not merge without making sure the immigrant generation is MPd and detailed. I did a huge Lewis cleanup yesterday, it is amazing how much bad info is out there.

9/3/2020 at 3:33 PM

Susanne Floyd Gunter I do not agree with the family showing at https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Lewis-239. The narrative is good and the wife correct but the child list is unpruned. Maven, Angus and I only have the two children - Edward and John Lewis the Councillor.

9/3/2020 at 3:40 PM

Major John Lewis, of “Chemokins” Has a fictional Wife - Elizabeth "Isabella" Yard did not exist, she’s a mashup of Isabella Miller Yard and Elizabeth Warner.

He has the dates for the MP, unsourced parents, and different children.

Source each of the children. Also there are Cherew notes which removes him the Warner Hall line (or the notes need moving - I will copy them here:
—-

Wynn descendant and neighbor to Wynn property owners of Wiliam Williams, just across the river from the Nottoway Cheraw Ann Moore's planter spouse's grant from Rice Hooe 1 when his headright. This Lewis is the backbone of the Waggamaw Parish Lewis Plantation, the fulcrum to the supply chain from New Hanover Old Cheraw and those on the front lines in the Colonial War and the Cherokee Campaign and then the Revolution War. See Source and Media sections for deeds and wills.

——

Because if attached sources this cannot be arbitrarily merged into the MP.

9/3/2020 at 3:55 PM

I agree. It is a mash up! I have read off and on all day on the Lewis clan and I don't agree with the Wikitree link either - especially if you look at their profile comments at the bottom. Sounds like they are wrestling with some of the same issues.

No, I don't think they need merging, but not sure which is which.
I have found very wrong info on the Find a Grave profiles. I don't think that someone in Massachusetts was married to someone in Virginia. Of parents, looks like the Robert was in Mass and the wife in VA on Find a Grave.

9/3/2020 at 4:11 PM

I’m getting clarity, it helps that I’ve merged some of these profiles a hundred times.

This is the Hugh Lewis line, nothing to do with the Warner Hall Lewises. It leads to the Floyd, Hughes and Davis families of Amherst County, Virginia.

Capt. Hugh ap Lewis

Dates need cleanup but the tree overall is decent. Not great, because no-record-Virginia, but decent.

9/3/2020 at 4:23 PM

I have always understood that Floyd and Lewis families intersected for years. Any clarity would be appreciated. I think it is like a blender got hold of the whole bunch.

9/3/2020 at 4:28 PM

Hugh ap Lewis is missing children according to notes in his profile. That would be the logical thing to do - add them.

Private User
9/3/2020 at 4:33 PM

You will find a great deal of well researched genealogy of the Lewis
In a book by grace McLean Moses
Called something like the welsh lineage of John Lewis emigrant of Gloucester Virginia.

It is an EXTREMELY confusing family tree so PLEASE tread lightly.

It’s all been sorted out already.

Please see the aforementioned research and it does makes sense.

9/3/2020 at 4:40 PM

Thanks Cheley. If anyone can find a URL that would be great.

I’ve attached homeless Lewises to Lewis

Fill in notes FIRST then merge into correct tree position.

Private User
9/3/2020 at 4:43 PM

Descendants of John "the Immigrant" Lewis
of Monmouthshire, Wales

Generation #1

John "the Immigrant" Lewis

John "the Immigrant" Lewis and his progeny are the Lewis family of Warner Hall. By the time of the 3rd generation in America, Councilor John Lewis was perhaps the richest man in Virginia. And his wife, Elizabeth Warner Lewis, was perhaps the richest person in Virginia.

Cited on his tombstone as "John Lewis bourne in Munmouthshire," John was believed to be descended from my Lewis Family of Wales. However, DNA evidence proves that John is not related to Edmund "the Immigrant" Lewis of Middlesex Co VA. This John is a descendant of the original Lewis Family of Breconshire, Wales.

John Lewis was born 1592 in Monmouthshire, Wales. He grew up on one of this Lewis family's holdings in Monmouthshire, the easternmost county of Wales. On 2/3/1616 in Monmouthshire, Wales, John married Johane (Joanne) Lewis b. c. 1594 in Wales. She was the daughter of Richard Lewis, Clerk of Llantilio Pertholey. John and Johane had three known children. But, Johane died before 1630.

On 11/21/1630 in Monmouthshire, Wales, John married Catherine Philip b. c. 1610 in Wales. The family lived in Monmouthshire where Catherine is believed to have died. John and four children immigrated to Virginia in about 1653. The first record for John is found in the 7/1/1653 York Co VA land patent where he received 250 acres as headright for transportation of five persons--himself, daughter Lydia, William, Edward, and John, Jr.

John lived a good life and sired an enormously successful line which married into the most powerful families of Virginia--Washington, Marshall, Fielding, Meriwether, Daingerfield, Taliaferro, Willis, Howell. Descendants of John would sire presidents. But, perhaps, the most remarkable thing about John of Monmouthshire is his almost three-hundred-year anonymity. Most historians know of Councilor John Lewis, and some know of his father, Maj. John Lewis "of Chemokins." But until the 1948 discovery of John "the Immigrant's" tombstone on the original family plantation, no one knew of this John Lewis.

Virginia Magazine of History & Biography, Apr 48 & Aug 54:
John Lewis, b. 1594 Monmouthshire, d. 1657. . .his grave found in 1948.
The story goes that historians had difficulty locating the original Lewis Plantation and John's possible gravesite.
-In the second generation, William "of Chemokins" had died; Edward had moved to Richmond Co; Maj John lived on the Lewis Plantation and administered Chemokins through overseers, including his sons.
-In the third generation, Councilor John "of Warner Hall" in Gloucester was an absentee landlord for the lands in New Kent (now King William) and King & Queen.

But, the local folks knew where the plantation was.
-The plantation is located at the convergence of creeks on the boundary of King & Queen and Gloucester.
-The person who found John's grave took a friend and drove to where the Poropotank turns east into Gloucester. One side of the creek is King and Queen; one side is Gloucester.
-They walked up the hill on the King and Queen side with a metal rod and started poking around.
-Then, they hit a marble slab which had been imported in the 1650s or 1660s, probably from Wales. These folks were rich.

John died 8/21/1657 on the family plantation. The cemetery is now located in King and Queen Co VA.

Born 1592 Monmouthshire, Wales

Moses, Grace McClellan. The Welsh Lineage of John Lewis (1592-1657) Immigrant to Gloucester, Virginia, Rev. Ed. Richmond, VA:
Virginia State Library, 1979. p. 11.
1991/2 Feb 22: John, son of Lewis Rycketts (aka Prichard/ ap Richard) baptized at St Telio's church, Llantilio Pertholey, Monmouthshire, Wales.
Married 2/3/1616 in Monmouthshire, Wales to Johane Lewis b. c. 1594 in Wales

Moses, Grace McClellan. The Welsh Lineage of John Lewis (1592-1657) Immigrant to Gloucester, Virginia, Rev. Ed. Richmond, VA:
Virginia State Library, 1979. p. 11.
1610/1 Feb 3: John Lewis Pricket marries Johane Lewis at St Telios.
Married 11/21/1630 in Monmouthshire, Wales, to Catherine Philip b. c. 1610 in Wales

St Telio Parish, Monmouthshire, Wales, Records:
1630 Nov 21: John Lewis married Catherine Philip at St Telio's.
Immigrated c. 1653 to York Co VA

Land Patent Book No. 3 p. 4:
1 July, 1653. Land granted to Mr. John Lewis, 250 acres, head of a branch of Poropotanke Creek [land in York Co] called Lewis Creek (formerly Totopotomoye Creek) [the creek was] in Gloucester Co. Adjoining lands of Capt. Francis Morgan and Samuel Sally. Transported 5 persons: John Lewis, Lidia Lewis, Wm. Lewis, Edward Lewis, John Lewis Jr.
1653 Gloucester (now King and Queen) Co VA Land Record

Epitaphs of Gloucester and Mathews Counties in Tidewater Virginia through 1865, pp. 95-99:
The dividing line between Gloucester County and King and Queen County is Poropotank Creek. On the King and Queen side of this creek JOHN LEWIS in 1653 received a patent for a tract of land; this land was not far from paradise in Gloucester. . . .
Old New Kent County History, Vol. 1, pp. 268-271:
On the left of the road which passes up a slight hill on the King and Queen side of the creek lies the Lewis Plantation. This was the seat of the first JOHN LEWIS who had his first patent to 250 acres of land in 1653, and added more land. JOHN LEWIS lived here several years before his death in 1657.

1654 New Kent Co split from York Co

Died 8/21/1657 New Kent Co VA

1691 King and Queen split from New Kent Co

1702 King William from King and Queen Co VA

Buried at Old Lewis Cemetery, King and Queen Co VA

Here lieth interred the body
of JOHN LEWIS (borne in Munmouth-
shire) died the 21th of August
1657 aged 63 years. The anagram
of his name, "I shew no ill."
Children with Johane (Joanne) Lewis

1. Gwenllian Lewis

Baptized 2/5/1612 Monmouthshire, Wales

Moses, Grace McClellan. The Welsh Lineage of John Lewis (1592-1657) Immigrant to Gloucester, Virginia, Rev. Ed. Richmond, VA:
Virginia State Library, 1979, p. 12.
1611/2 Feb 5: Gwenllian, dau of John and Johan Lewis bapt at St Telios.
No further information

2. Lettius (Letitia/ Lidia) Lewis

Baptized 3/1/1616 Monmouthshire, Wales

Moses, Grace McClellan. The Welsh Lineage of John Lewis (1592-1657) Immigrant to Gloucester, Virginia, Rev. Ed. Richmond, VA:
Virginia State Library, 1979, p. 12
1615/6 Mar 1: Lettius, dau of John and Johan Lewis bapt at St Telios.
Immigrated 1653 w/ family to Gloucester Co VA

Land Patent Book No. 3 p. 4:
1 July, 1653, land granted to Mr. JOHN LEWIS, 250 acres at the head of a branch belonging to Poropotanke Creek, called Lewis Cr. But formerly Totopotomoys Creek in Glouchester County, 1 July 1653. Transported 5 persons: John Lewis, Lidia Lewis, Wm. Lewis, Edward Lewis, John Lewis Jr.
No further information

3. Wakin Lewis

Baptized 1/1/1621 Monmouthshire, Wales

Moses, Grace McClellan. The Welsh Lineage of John Lewis (1592-1657) Immigrant to Gloucester, Virginia, Rev. Ed. Richmond, VA:
Virginia State Library, 1979, p. 12
1621 Jan 1: Wakin , son of John and Johan Lewis bapt at St Telios.
No further information

Children with Catherine Philip

4. Maj. William Lewis "of Chemokins"

Research Notes: Where is Chemokins?
-1656 Maj William purchased Chemokins Plantation which was willed to his brother, Maj. John.
-From the records we know that Chemokins was located at the southwest side of the "freshes" (headwaters) of the York River.
-Maj Willliam called his home Port Holy. Chemokins would be located on the waterfront.
-Although all records refer to Chemokins in New Kent, after William died:
-1691 King and Queen (everything east of the Pamunkey) was split from New Kent.
-1702 King William (everything east of the Pamunkey but west of the Mattaponi) was split from King and Queen.
-Chemokins would have been located on the peninsula between the Pamunkey and the Mattaponi Rivers vic. Port Richmond VA.
-Therefore, the land originally named Chemokins is now located in King William Co VA.
Born c. 1631 Monmouthshire, Wales

Immigrated 1653 w/ family to Gloucester Co VA

Land Patent Book No. 3 p. 4:
1 July, 1653, land granted to Mr. JOHN LEWIS, 250 acres at the head of a branch belonging to Poropotanke Creek, called Lewis Cr. But formerly Totopotomoys Creek in Glouchester County, 1 July 1653. Transported 5 persons: John Lewis, Lidia Lewis, Wm. Lewis, Edward Lewis, John Lewis Jr.
10/14/1653 York Co Land Transaction

William and Mary College Historical Magazine, Vol. 9, No. 3. (Jan., 1901), pp. 191-192:
William Lewis, 50 acres in York county, southwest side of the freshes of York River, October 14, 1653.
William Lewis, 640 acres in Gloucester county, north side of Mattaponi, May 25, 1654.
1654 New Kent Co split from York Co

1654 New Kent Co Land Transaction

William and Mary College Historical Magazine, Vol. 9, No. 3. (Jan., 1901), pp. 191-192:
William Lewis, 1,200 acres in Gloucester county, north side of Mattaponi River, May 25, 1654
6/8/1655 New Kent Co Land Transaction

William and Mary College Historical Magazine, Vol. 9, No. 3. (Jan., 1901), pp. 191-192:
William Lewis, 2,000 acres in New Kent, north-east side of same river, bounded with Mamasheement on the northwest side of Mattaponi River, on Arsantan's Creek, adjoining 640 acres of said Lewis, in New Kent county, June 8, 1655
1/20/1656 Purchased Chemokins Plantation

William and Mary College Historical Magazine, Vol. 9, No. 3. (Jan., 1901), pp. 191-192:
William Lewis, 2,600 acres on the southwest side of the freshes of York River, including half the divident commonly called Port Holy alias Chimahocans, purchased by said Major Lewis of Col. John West, January 20, 1656
6/28/1658 New Kent Co VA Land Transaction

William and Mary College Historical Magazine, Vol. 9, No. 3. (Jan., 1901), pp. 191-192:
William Lewis, 2,000 acres in Westmoreland County, June 28, 1658 (patented with Robert Hubbard).
Died c. 1660 Chemokins, New Kent (now King William) Co VA without issue

5. Maj. John Lewis b. 12/15/1633 Liantilio, Pertholey, Monmouthshire, Wales

6. Edward Lewis

Note: Edward purchased land in Old Rappahannock (now Richmond) Co VA.

Born 1636 Monmouthshire, Wales

Immigrated 1653 w/ family to York Co VA

Land Patent Book No. 3 p. 4:
1 July, 1653, land granted to Mr. John Lewis, 250 acres at the head of a branch belonging to Poropotanke Creek, called Lewis Cr. But formerly Totopotomoys Creek in Glouchester County, 1 July 1653. Transported 5 persons: John Lewis, Lidia Lewis, Wm. Lewis, Edward Lewis, John Lewis Jr.
1654 New Kent Co split from York Co

Married 8/21/1657 in New Kent Co VA to Mary Morgan b. c. 1638 in Wales

Migrated by 1660 to Old Rappahannock Co VA

6/30/1660 Rappahannock Co VA Land Patents

Old Rappahannock Co Deed Book 1 - 1656-1662; Antient Press; pg 124 - 125:
BE IT KNOWN to all men that I JOHN WILLIAMS of FARNHAM CREEK in RAPPAHANOCK RIVER Carpenter with the Consent of MARY WILLIAMS my Wife we both with one consent in consideracon of full satisfacion to us made & delivered to our Content have sould EDWARD LEWES of the same River Planter & to his heirs & assignes hereditably & Irredeemably for Ever one parcell of land containing Four hundred acres of land begining at the Corner tree of the land of ROBERT BEDWELL & RICHARD POWELL & runing along the line of the land of QUINTAIN SHEREMAN & in length due North West to the miles End. . .
In Witness of (missing) hereunto sett or. hands & seals the last day of June anno Dom 1660 in presence of us JOHN DICKSON, JOHN WILLIAMS, MILES HUGHILL, JAMES YEAMAN, MARY WILLIAMS, JOHN SUGITT.

11/1/1665 Rappahannock Co VA Record

Old Rappahannock County Deeds and Wills, 1665-1677; Antient Press; pg 41-43 & 45:
. . .People to whom this present wrighteing shall come sendeth greeting in our Lord God Everlasting Know ye that HUMPH: BOOTH of Rappa County gent for the natural Love & affection which I now bear to EDWARD LEWIS ye Younger Son of EDWARD LEWIS of TOTOSKEY CREEK in Rappa County have granted & conferred. . .all my right & title in two Cows. . .
In Witness whereof I have hereunto set my hand & Seal this first day of November Anna Domini 1665.
THOS. ROBINSON Recognr. in Cur Com Rappa 2 die 9bris Ao. Dom 1665
North Farnham Parish Records: 1674 to 1715

North Farnham Parish Reg., Richmond Co VA, p. 51:
Born, Elizabeth, dau. of Edward and Mary Lewis, Mch. 8, 1674;
born, Joanna, dau. of Edward and Mary Lewis, Sept. 8, 1676;
born, Jane, dau. of Edward (II) and Mary Lewis, July 30, 1693;
born, Lewis, son of Edward (II) and Mary Lewis, Sept. 30, 1695.
John Lewis, b. (date of birth not given) ; d. Feby. 26, 1715.
21 Aug 1691 Rappahannock Co VA Land Grants

Northern Neck Grants No. 1, 1690-1692, p. 96-98:
8/21/1691 Lewis, Thomas, Lewis, Edward and Morgan, William 321 acres begg. &c on a pocoson swamp that issueth out of the westward branch of Totoskey.
Northern Neck Grants No. 1, 1690-1692, p. 98-100:
8/21/1691 Lewis, Thomas, Lewis, Edward and Morgan, William 360 acres part in the County of Rappahannock and part supposed to be in Northumberland County. Begg in Rappa. County &c. being a corner of Thomas Freshwater's land, run.g &c. in the line of Zacheriah Nicholls.
1692 Richmond and Essex Counties split from Rappahannock. Rappahannock County became extinct.
8/12/1692 Richmond Co VA Record: Justice of the Peace Edward Lewis

Died before 6/1/1698 Richmond Co VA

Richmond Co VA Records

Marriages of Richmond County Virginia 1668 - 1853, p. 53:
DEEKE, JOSEPH (16??-1718) married before 8 March 1704/5 Katherine Lewis, one of the five daughters and co-heiress of Edward Lewis, deceased. DB# 3, p. 178; DB#6, p. 115; DB# 9, p. 186; WB# 4, p. 45.
Deed Abstracts of Richmond County, Virginia (1711-1714), p. 67:
3/4/1712. Joseph and Katherine Deeke with William and Johanna Linton refer to the 397 acres of land that they jointly purchased of Simon & Elizabeth Taylor, Thomas & Anne Jesper and Christopher & Mary Pridham. All couples coheirs of John Lewis, the sole heir of Edward Lewis who received the land by patent.
Joseph Deeke and William Linton agree to split the land in half. William Linton to have the land on the South side of the "MARSHY SWAMP" in Richmond Co., and Joseph Deeke to have the land on the north in Northumberland County.

Private User
9/3/2020 at 4:58 PM

It’s all already been done and thoroughly researched.

Take the time to read the Moses McLean book and it really clears things up nicely.

Elizabeth "Isabella" Yard

Private User
9/3/2020 at 5:03 PM

Lewis Prichard

See Ann Brannon’s notes!!!
:)

These Lewis have been a very confusing bunch!
However it has been sorted out already as you can see!

9/3/2020 at 5:04 PM

Yes, I remember this from a few years back. It’s out on JSTOR / archive.org. Nice drawing of the tombstone. Will have to find it again; also see if DNA studies have brought further info.

—-

I’ve separated the “Waggamaw River” line

NN Lewis, of Waggamaw River

Private User
9/3/2020 at 5:04 PM

homeless lewises??

Which are they?

Private User
9/3/2020 at 5:05 PM

Erica , there are actual photos of the immigrant Edward Lewis of Monmouthshire Wales headstone too!

Happy catching up!

Private User
9/3/2020 at 5:07 PM

If I was unsure.... I’d consult Anne Brannon.
She has got these lines pretty straight as near as I can tell.

So check it out n see if this all doesn’t clear things up a bit .

9/3/2020 at 5:08 PM

Attached children to Lewis

Private User
9/3/2020 at 5:10 PM

Ooooooops!
I meant John

John "the Immigrant" Lewis

9/3/2020 at 5:25 PM

Yes, when we get to Wales, Anne Brannen will be needed.

Right now we need understanding that this is the Warner Hall line of Lewises. Not Robert of Gloucester. Not John and Elizabeth Lake, or John and Catherine somebody,

—-

The descendants of John "the Immigrant" Lewis are the Warner Hall family of Lewises.

John Lewis was born 1594 in Monmouthshire, Wales. He grew up on one of this Lewis family's holdings in Monmouthshire, the easternmost county of Wales. He died 21 August 1657 on the family plantation and was buried at Old Lewis Cemetery, King and Queen Co VA. The cemetery is now located in New Kent Co VA and was found in 1948. Son of Lewis Prichard (Rycketts) and Catherine Morgan.

Married:

On 11/21/1630 in Monmouthshire, Wales to Lydia Lewis b. c. 1610 in Wales. John and family lived in Wales until about 1653 when they immigrated to York Co VA.

Children of Lydia and John Lewis include:

Maj. William Lewis Born c. 1631 Monmouthshire, Wales Died c. 1660 Chemokins, New Kent Co VA without issue

Maj. John Lewis b. 12/15/1633 Liantilio, Pertholey, Monmouthshire, Wales

Edward Lewis Born 1636 Monmouthshire, Wales and Died before 6/1/1698 Richmond Co VA. He married 8/21/1657 in New Kent Co VA to Mary Morgan b. c. 1638 in Wales.

Private User
9/3/2020 at 6:03 PM

You are lost still?

It’s all here .
Just got to read it all....

It’s all been done

And please
Let’s give credit where credit is due?

A lot of work has gone into sorting this out and it deserves just regard and appreciation....

I know it’s fun discovering
Just don’t think you quite understand yet

The Lewis lines have been sorted out and settled quite nicely already.

Showing 1-30 of 147 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion