Samuel Leib Shmelkes-Reich, of Prague - Questions about the connection to Zaks and Rash

Started by Lior Finkelstein on Saturday, February 27, 2021
Problem with this page?

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 14 posts
2/27/2021 at 9:30 AM

I'm a Descendant of Rabbi Shmuel Shmelke Zacks of prauge.

If it's written that Rabbi Shmuel Schmelke Zak ABD Ostroh was a Descendant of Rabbi Shmuel Shmelke Zack of prauge, Reich wasn't his name, it's wrong - and its written that Shmuel Shmelke Zak ABD Ostroh was a Descendant of Rabbi Asher Ben Jechiel, Rash:

Does that also means that Shmuel Schmelke Zak of prauge is a Descendant of Asher Ben Jechiel, Rash? Because the surname Zack goes from father to father, right?

2/27/2021 at 9:59 AM

When you say "it's written" you need to figure out if the source is reliable. A lot of the rabbinic genealogies are unfortunately more recent inventions. And no, if a source says "descendant" it does not necessarily mean the paternal line. In fact, from the Prague tombstones I have studied, it often means the line is NOT from the father, because if it were the father, they would include all the names.

2/27/2021 at 12:01 PM

For more information go to GOGLE, there are several links and articles regarding this name.

2/27/2021 at 6:48 PM

Randy Schoenberg thank you randy, but the source is really reliable. It's the genealogist Naftali Vekshtein, he studied his tombstone and its clearly states he was Zacks, Reich was an invention who turned to be false. Moreover, if the surname Zacks goes from father to father, how could it be his not a Descendant of him? In the book Mateh Moshe of Moshe ben Avraham of Przemyśl its stated that Shmelke from Ostroh was a Descendant Shmelke Zacks of prauge. Do you know such generational lines that goes by mothers? I think most of the time, it's by father, in those books.

2/27/2021 at 11:53 PM

I can work on Shmuel Selkes in Prague. I started adding some more sources. It is complicated. Please be patient. If you can work from the Przemysl side, maybe we can figure it out.

2/27/2021 at 11:58 PM

One problem is that there were mistakes in Moses Meir Perles' Megilat yuḥasin, which is a very old source that everyone relied on for hundreds of years, but it is wrong in many ways, as Prof. Putik proved in his recent work on the Maharal.

2/28/2021 at 12:16 AM

Going through the lists from 1546, if Shmuel Selkes is the same as Samuel Sax, as Jan Hermann wrote, then his wife is Selke (not Dubra, who is married to Samuel Kalamar) and it looks like Yehosua is not his son but his son-in-law, the husband of Samuel Sax' daughter Sendl (Schoendl) who is in Krakow with his father. At least that's what it says in Bondy Dworsky, p. 378 and also in Wolf's article, p. 183. Take a look at all of the documents I am putting under the Media tab for Samuel Schmelke Schmelkes.

2/28/2021 at 8:43 AM

Randy Schoenberg
As for selka, you Adding her as my great-grandmother (13), I can search for information, but because her name was not mentioned in ozar hahochma, do you know the identity of her parents? Any information to help me find information about the identity of her parents and family?

her profile:
Selka Sax

2/28/2021 at 8:54 AM

Not yet. She is just in the 1546 list of households with permission to live in Prague. Will try to find more as we sort this all out.

I need to figure out the source for

Mrs. Yehoshua Horowitz
because she looks like maybe she is in the wrong place or confused with
Fraidchy Stengen

Also Mindel Chayot (Chayes)

And this one too
Bas Shmuel Schmelkes

2/28/2021 at 8:54 AM

Randy Schoenberg
Another thing: in geni (in Hebrew) it now appears that his father's name is also Shmuel, this is incorrect information, according to elef margaliot his father's name was Rabbi Yaakov from Prague.
I saw that in English you corrected, I want to correct in Hebrew as well, is the last name sax?

2/28/2021 at 9:04 AM

Please correct the Hebrew if you can. So far, I only have evidence that Samuel uses the name Sax, but I don't know about his father Jacob.

As Lior Finkelstein wrote, the Reich name is aa mistake, from the work of Moshe Meir Perles, who called them wealthy (= Reich).

2/28/2021 at 9:11 AM

Haim Wartski,Hachoen or Lior Finkelstein, maybe one of you can help transcribe the list of Sachs in the old Prague cemetery that was compiled by Popper in the 1880s. See https://collections.jewishmuseum.cz/index.php/Detail/Object/Show/ob...

2/28/2021 at 9:22 AM

Randy Schoenberg

I will try to improve the quality of the images, at the moment They are faded, it is very difficult to decipher the things written there

2/28/2021 at 9:40 AM

Randy Schoenberg
Maybe this information could help:
There is a lot of incorrect information in his profile:
By Elef margaliot (Article 14)
He had two children for sure
1:Rabbi Yehoshua Shmelkes, of Premysl
He was his son, not his son-in-law
2:Pearl, the wife of the Maharal
(I read in some source that the information that she was the wife of the Maharal from Prague, is not true, I have no unequivocal information)
3:It is possible that the wife of Rabbi Yitzchak Hayut was also his daughter
As for the other children who appear on his profile, I have no references that the information is correct, and may have been entered incorrectly

Showing all 14 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion