(Reported)

Started by Private User on today
Problem with this page?

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

Showing 1-30 of 33 posts
Private User
Today at 6:47 AM

It has been claimed that Archibald Dunlop, that son of James Dunlop of Garnkirk and his wife Margaret Robertoun whose baptism was registered at Glasgow on 21 November 1672, is the same person as Archable Dunlap, a resident of Stratford in Fairfield County, Connecticut, who is reported to have died there, aged thirt-four years, on 24 September 1713.

Can anyone provide evidence that proves that the two men mentioned above are the same.

Today at 6:54 AM

Evidence is with the Dunlap Clan. Have a nice day Neil.

Private User
Today at 7:51 AM

You cite https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Dunlap-1166 but they in turn, among other published accounts, cite Geni. This does not give me confidence. It feels like copyology, rather than genealogy.

Today at 8:32 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Private User
Today at 8:58 AM

You did cite Wikitree.

Private User
Today at 9:18 AM

It is never easy to identify and match record evidence for people who lived in the past.

I find no difficulty in accepting that "Archable Dunlap" has the same name as the child whose baptism was registered at Glasgow on 21 November 1672, but this is not enough to convince me that the child is the man who is reported to have died at Stratford in Connecticut on 24 September 1713. The principal reason for my scepticism is the fact that the Stratford man is reported to have been thirty-four years of age at the time of his death. If this report is correct then he was seven years younger than the son of James Dunlop of Garnkirk and Margaret Roberton. Moreover, the seeming absence of any evidence that connects these individuals directly reinforces my misgivings. This discussion was started in order to appeal for evidence of relationship. It has no other motive.

Today at 9:31 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 9:31 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 9:35 AM

The fact that the Clan Dunlop recognize him is authority enough for me.

Private User
Today at 9:46 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 9:48 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 9:51 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 9:52 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 9:58 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 10:08 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 10:31 AM

One user has asked for evidence about a connection in the Dunlops that is problematic.

It is fair to ask for evidence.

And in providing evidence, it's best to give the link, or other pertinent information.

And it is not all right to attack other users.

Nor is it important what their lineage is, as long as they are working with evidence and logic.

Today at 10:39 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 10:41 AM

We are all encouraged, on Geni, to start public discussions when we are working with vexed pieces of the tree.

It's a good way to make sure that various pieces of evidence that might be missed are given a chance to be pulled together, and it also makes sure that the evidence and the logic used in assertions are public.

It's a very useful tool.

Today at 10:43 AM

If any user feels that another user, or a curator, has behaved wrongly, the best thing to do is to message misconduct@geni.com so that Customer Service can look things over.

Today at 10:44 AM

Thank you.

Today at 11:35 AM

The research into the ancestry of Archibald Dunlop of Stratford, CT was published in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register 1998, vol. 152. in an article by John L. Scherer titled "Archibald Dunlop (1672-1713) of Stratford, Connecticut: His Descent from King Edward III of England and from King James II of Scotland" (page 186-196). It seems the Dunlops were a merchant family with dealings in the Americas. Archibald Dunlop was in New York in 1701 when he wrote a letter to his brother James in Scotland. Scherer argues that the signature from that 1701 letter is identical to the 1707/8 signature of Archibald Dunlop of Stratford, CT, who signed as a witness on "a document making Nathaniel Sherman a naval officer in the Port of Stratford on 30 January 1707/8" (195).

Today at 11:39 AM

photos.geni.com/p13/a2/70/55/59/5344485f4f5f1d8f/archibald_dunlop_signature_comparison_original.jpg

Here is the signature comparison.

Today at 11:39 AM

Thank you Tamás Flinn Caldwell-Gilbert!

Today at 11:41 AM

I was quite aware of that article as I am the one who put it on the wikitree long ago, but I did not see all the details of it.

Today at 11:43 AM

I see that the transcription on Archibald Dunlop's graves reads "HERE LYES THE BODY OF Mr ARCHABLE DUNLAP WHO DECEASED SEP 24 1713 IN Y 33 YEAR OF HIS AGE." If I am not mistaken, the 33rd year of his age would mean that he died aged 32.

images.findagrave.com/photos/2013/278/20847055_138108880063.jpg

Today at 11:53 AM

I don't see this discrepancy addressed in Scherer's 1998 article, or in his 2000 article, "Archibald Dunlop (1672-1713) of Stratford, Connecticut: His Maternal Descent from James II of Scotland," The New England Historical & Genealogical Register (NEHGS, Boston, Mass., 2000) Vol. 154.

But, early Colonial gravestones are not known for their accuracy, so I would not worry about it too much. Scherer's research seems solid to me.

Melissa Gibson, Next time, if you were aware of Scherer's research, maybe start with that instead of attacking other Geni users.

Today at 11:54 AM

Yes, that is his stone alright.

Today at 11:58 AM

I am the one that felt attacked not the reverse. I would not have any reason to attack him. He brought up my lineage on another profile as proof. SO his sole purpose was to attack my lineage and I stand by this as he already called me STUPID, what do you call that? That is slander.

Today at 11:59 AM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Today at 12:01 PM
[This message has been hidden until it can be reviewed by an administrator.]
Showing 1-30 of 33 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion