Étienne Chastain

Is your surname Chastain?

Research the Chastain family

Étienne Chastain's Geni Profile

Records for Étienne Chastain

298,086 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Étienne Chastain

Also Known As: "Estienne"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Chârost, Cher, Centre, France
Death: circa 1694 (64-72)
Charost, Cher, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacques Chastain and Jeanne Chastain
Husband of Jeanne Laurent
Father of Anne de Richbourg; Marie Demense; Mary Magdalene Poindexter; Estienne Stephen Chastain, II; Jacques Chastain and 4 others
Brother of Jacques Chastain; Moise Claude Chastain and none

Occupation: notaire royal
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Étienne Chastain

Pierre Chastain was the son of Estienne Chastain and Jeanne Laurent. Pierre's father, Estienne and this grandfather, Jacques Chastain, had both served as notaire royal at Charost. Estienne was born circa 1625, the son of Jacques and Jeanne Audet Chastain. It is thought that Jacques, born circa 1598-1600, was either the son or grandson of the Estienne Chastain who fled the city of Bourges at the time of the Massacre of St. Bartholomew's Day in 1572.


Married around 1650. Died before 1700.


Occupation: Bet. 1648 - 1694, Notaire Royal

view all 18

Étienne Chastain's Timeline

1625
March 30, 1625
Chârost, Cher, Centre, France
1625
Issoudun, Centre, France
1654
February 25, 1654
Age 28
Charost, Berri France
1659
April 9, 1659
Age 34
Chârost, Cher, Centre-Val de Loire, France
1664
February 3, 1664
Age 38
Berry, Cher, Centre, France
1667
1667
Age 41
Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
1680
1680
Age 54
Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1694
1694
Age 68
Charost, Cher, France
1996
May 25, 1996
Age 69