Екатерина Семеновна Джугашвили

Is your surname Dzhugashvili?

Research the Dzhugashvili family

Екатерина Семеновна Джугашвили's Geni Profile

Records for Jekaterina Semionovna Dzhugashvili

215 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jekaterina Semionovna Dzhugashvili (Svanidzė)

Russian: Екатерина Семеновна Джугашвили (Сванидзе)
Also Known As: "Като"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Cause of death: туберкулез
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Семен Сванидзе and Саппора Двали-Сванидзе
Wife of Иосиф Висарионович Сталин
Mother of Jakov Džugašvili
Sister of Сашико Александра Семеновна Монасалидзе; Марико Мария Семеновна Кипиани and Александр Семенович Сванидзе

Occupation: Tailor for the ladies of the Russian army
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Екатерина Семеновна Джугашвили

Ekaterina Svanidze (April 2, 1880 – November 25, 1907) was the Georgian first wife of Joseph Stalin. They were married in 1903. She died in 1907 from tuberculosis

Ekaterina Svanidze, nicknamed Kato, was a tailor who worked for the ladies of the Russian army. On the only photograph of her, she makes an elegant impression.

She had two sisters: Sachiko and Moriko. She had at least one brother, but some sources claim she had more than one brother. Because her only known brother Alexander Svanidze spoke German and French and studied in Germany, it's unlikely that her family was poor. Alexander Svanidze was married to Maria Korona, a singer at the Tiflis Opera.

Svanidze married Joseph Stalin in 1903 in a church, and gave him a son, Yakov Dzhugashvili.


Ekaterina "Kato" Svanidze was the Georgian first wife of Joseph Stalin. They were married in 1906.

Ekaterina, nicknamed Kato, was a tailor who worked for the ladies of the Russian army.

She had two sisters, Alexandra (nicknamed "Sashiko") and Maria ("Mariko"). She had at least one brother, but some sources claim she had more than one. Because her only known brother Alexander Svanidze spoke German and French and studied in Germany, it is unlikely that her family was poor. Alexander Svanidze was married to Maria Korona, a singer at the Tiflis Opera.

She married Joseph Stalin in 1906 and gave him a son, Yakov Dzhugashvili. She died of typhus in 1907. Much of her family (including her sister Mariko and brother Alexander) would later be executed during her husband's Great Terror.

Stalin would later state that other than his mother she may have been the only person he truly loved. At her funeral he told a friend that "with her died any human feeling in him."

view all

Екатерина Семеновна Джугашвили's Timeline

1880
April 2, 1880
1907
March 18, 1907
Age 26
Borji (near Kutaisi), Georgia
December 5, 1907
Age 27