Asher Zalman Zeligman Horovitz, Halevi

Is your surname Horovitz?

Research the Horovitz family

Asher Zalman Zeligman Horovitz, Halevi's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Asher Zalman Zeligman Horovitz, Halevi

Hebrew: משה זלמן הורוביץ, Halevi
Also Known As: "Asher", "(father of 1st Horowitz) Moshe Meshulam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Horovice, Bohemia
Death: Died in Prague, Austria (Bohemia)
Place of Burial: Prague
Immediate Family:

Son of Josef Halevi of Horovice and Perl? haLevi
Husband of Zeldtka Golda Horowitz, Halevi and Mindel HaLevy, Halevi
Father of Child - Moshe HaLevi Horowitz; Sarah Munk; Hannah Munk; Yekutiel Meshullam HaLevi Horowitz; Yeshaya HaLevi Horowitz - The first Horowitz and 4 others
Brother of Yisrael Horowitz and Yehuda-Halevi Horowitz

Occupation: father of the First of Horwitzers
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Asher Zalman Zeligman Horovitz, Halevi

Death year cited as 1475 by at least one source (or his wife's death year?) but 1506 was mentioned by more sources.

Berdichevsky-Sokolka Families tree quotes 1420 as his birth year and 1440 as his marriage date to Mindel B. Meshulam

Berdichevsky-Sokolka Families Tree

כתובות בית העלמין היהודי בפראג עמוד112 אשר זעליגמן הנקרא בתעודות זלמן הורז'ובסקי. אביו של אשר הורוביץ היה יוסף , כפי שמשתמע מן הרישום ב "ממור-בוך": הגה"ר (הגעבור רב) אשר בר יוסף הלוי. אשר הורוביץ נזכר בפעם הראשונה בשנת 1481 (כ"י 2106, דף 77) ונקרא שם היהודי זלמן הורז'ובסקי השופט היהודי של היהודים, כדי להבדילו משופטי היהודים הנוצרים.

About [אבי הראשון לבית הורוביץ] (עברית)

תוך כתובות בית העלמין היהודי בפראג מספר 24 עמוד 127 רבי מנחם בן משה (בתו נחמה), בת זו היא אשתו השנייה של אהרון משולם הורוביץ (להלן מספר 62) בנו של מנחם היה רבי חנוך (להלן מספר 27), בעלה של שרה בת אשר זעליקמן הורוויץ (לעיל מס 15א). בן אחר היה בנימין בינוש שקברו ( 985 (D נמצא בסמוך לקבר אחיו חנוך (987 בכתובתו חסר התאריך

באזכרתו כתוב: ר בנימין בר מנחם (אשתו רוזל).       י
view all 15

Asher Zalman Zeligman Horovitz, Halevi's Timeline

1435
1435
Horovice, Bohemia
1440
1440
Age 5
1462
1462
Age 27
Prague
1463
1463
Age 28
1464
1464
Age 29
1465
1465
Age 30
Horovice, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic

Horowice (Tch)

1470
1470
Age 35
1472
1472
Age 37
1473
1473
Age 38
Prague