Achaya bar Akkub bar Akkub, 1st Exilarch 2nd Dynasty

public profile

Is your surname bar Akkub?

Research the bar Akkub family

Achaya bar Akkub bar Akkub, 1st Exilarch 2nd Dynasty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Achaya bar Akkub (3rd Exilarch), 1st Exilarch 2nd Dynasty

Hebrew: אחיה בן יעקב bar Akkub (3rd Exilarch), 1st Exilarch 2nd Dynasty, Dutch: Achaya bar Akkub bar Akkub, 1st Exilarch 2nd Dynasty
Also Known As: "Ahija David", "Achaya", "Nachum", "Ahija ben Yakob", "Nahum bar Yaqub"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Babylon, Persian Empire
Death: Died in Baghdad, Iraq
Immediate Family:

Son of Ya'akov ben Shlomo, Exilarch; Yakov and 1st Wife of Ya'akov ben Shlomo
Husband of ???? bat Abba "Abbahu" bar Acha
Father of Nachum ben Achaya, 2nd Exilarch Nachum II; Natan bar Achaya, Nasi & rival to Simon bar Gamaliel and Yohanan bar Achaya, 3rd Exilarch Yohanan II
Brother of נחום

Occupation: Exilarque des Juifs de Babylone
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Achaya bar Akkub bar Akkub, 1st Exilarch 2nd Dynasty

Ahija , occupation: Exilarch in ca 135,

son of Jacov and nn to: nn

Son:

1) Nakhum II , occupation: Exilarch ca 145-170 to: nn

2) Johanan

Granson :

3) Nathan Polak, birth 1840 Groningen, died 1841 Groningen


Exilarch Ahijah ben Jacob beni David was Exilarch (Exilarch [Hebrew: ראש גלות Rosh Galut, Aramaic: ריש גלותא Reish Galuta lit. "head of the exile", Greek: Æchmalotarcha], referring to the leaders of the Diaspora Jewish community following the deportation of the population of Judah into Babylonian exile after the destruction of the kingdom of Judah) in Babylonia circa 135. He was apparently the son of a Jacob--and presumably the descendant of King David of the Jews.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p232.htm#i26647 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


source: Achaya bar Akkub bar Akkub, 1st Exilarch 2nd Dynasty

Ahija , occupation: Exilarch in ca 135,

son of Jacov and nn to: nn

Son:

1) Nakhum II , occupation: Exilarch ca 145-170 to: nn

2) Johanan

Granson :

3) Nathan Polak, birth 1840 Groningen, died 1841 Groningen


Exilarch Ahijah ben Jacob beni David was Exilarch (Exilarch [Hebrew: ראש גלות Rosh Galut, Aramaic: ריש גלותא Reish Galuta lit. "head of the exile", Greek: Æchmalotarcha], referring to the leaders of the Diaspora Jewish community following the deportation of the population of Judah into Babylonian exile after the destruction of the kingdom of Judah) in Babylonia circa 135. He was apparently the son of a Jacob--and presumably the descendant of King David of the Jews.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p232.htm#i26647 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all

Achaya bar Akkub bar Akkub, 1st Exilarch 2nd Dynasty's Timeline

100
100
Babylon, Persian Empire
120
120
Age 19
Babylon, Persian Empire
125
125
Age 24
Baghdad, Iraq
145
145
Age 44
Baghdad, Iraq
????
Bābil, Iraq