Yehoshua (Shiale) Rokeach, 2nd Belzer Rebbe

Is your surname Rokeach?

Research the Rokeach family

Yehoshua (Shiale) Rokeach, 2nd Belzer Rebbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yehoshua (Shiale) Rokeach, 2nd Belzer Rebbe

Hebrew: רבי יהושע רוקח, האדמו"ר השני מבעלז
Also Known As: "Reb Shia L'Belz", "Joshua"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Belz, Sokal's'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Belz
Place of Burial: Belz, L'vivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Shulem Rokeach השר שלום מבעלזא and Malka Rokeach
Husband of Rokach and Rifka Miriam Rokach (Ashkenazi)
Father of Chava Twersky; R' Shmuel Rokeah, Admur Sokol; Rabbi Yissacher Dov Rokeach, [3rd Belzer Rebbe]; Rabbi Aryey Leibish Rokeah, [ABD Magrov and Admor Rava-Rushka]; Frieda Halberstam and 5 others
Brother of R' Eleazar Rokeah; R' Shmuel Shmelka Rokeah; R' Moshe Rokeah, Admur Karov; Esther Gardin; R' Judah Zundel Rokeah, Admur Ochan and 3 others

Occupation: Harav Mibelz
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yehoshua (Shiale) Rokeach, 2nd Belzer Rebbe

Rabbi Yehoshua Roke'ach, 2nd Belzer Rebbe

Birth: 1825 Death: Feb. 3, 1894 Belzec, Poland

Was the second rebbe of the Belz Hasidic dynasty. He combined Torah scholarship with practical common sense to guide thousands of Hasidim and to fight the Haskalah ("Enlightenment") movement that was making inroads in Jewish communities in Poland during the nineteenth century. His pioneering activities included founding the Machzikei Hadas organization.


Family links:

Parents:

  • Sholom Rokeach (1779 - 1855)

Burial:

  • Belz Jewish Cemetery, Belzec - Lubelskie, Poland

Created by: Maxine Kravitz Record added: Mar 15, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 86807491

view all 16

Yehoshua (Shiale) Rokeach, 2nd Belzer Rebbe's Timeline

1825
1825
Belz, Sokal's'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1842
1842
Age 17
1851
1851
Age 26
Belz, Sokal's'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1852
1852
Age 27
Belz, Sokal's'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1855
1855
Age 30
Belz, Sokal's'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1870
1870
Age 45
Belz, Sokal's'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1894
February 3, 1894
Age 69
Belz
February 1894
Age 69
Belz, L'vivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
????
????