Rabbi Arye Leib Teomim, A.B.D. Kreshinov, Leipnik (Kreshov)

Is your surname Teomim?

Research the Teomim family

Rabbi Arye Leib Teomim, A.B.D. Kreshinov, Leipnik (Kreshov)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Arye Leib Teomim, A.B.D. Kreshinov, Leipnik (Kreshov)

Hebrew: הגאון המפורסם ר' אריה לייב תאומים, A.B.D. Kreshinov, Leipnik (Kreshov)
Also Known As: "Aryeh Yehudah Leibes Teomim", "Aryeh Toumim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zulz, Biała Prudnicka, Prudnik County, Opole Voivodeship, Poland
Death: before 1740
Lipník nad Bečvou, Okres Přerov, Olomoucký kraj, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Yechezkia Yehoshua Feivel Teomim, ABD Przemysl and Pearl Frankel-Teomim (Kloisner)
Husband of Rachel Teomim
Father of R' Joseph Chaim Teomim, A.B.D. Ostrowiec, Swietokrzyski & Lublin; Rabbi Mordechai (Markus) Teomim,(Parnas of Kalisz); R' Meir Weinberger and R' David Teomim
Brother of Rabbi Chaim Yona Frankel-Teomim, II; Beile Heschel (Teomim); Gitel Kadish (Teomim); Chaya Bochner (Fraenkel-Teomim); Rabbi Joseph (“Joske”) Frankel-Teomim, A.B.D. Cracow and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi of Krozow, Galicia אב"ד קרשניב, Rov and Av Beis Din of Kreshov, presiding judge of Krzeszew, Av Beis Din Kreshinov
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Arye Leib Teomim, A.B.D. Kreshinov, Leipnik (Kreshov)

Several sources give R' Aryeh Leib Fraenkel-Teomim's death year as 1773 in Leipnik, Moravia. However, given that a grandson born c1740 was named in his honor, his death clearly occurred sometime prior to that child's birth. He was A.B.D. first in Kreshinov, then later in Leipnik.

"Die Familie Teomim", by Leopold Lowenstein: "Arje Lob, rabbi in [Krzeszow] and Leipnik, whose son Josef (died 1782) was rabbi in Ostrawze, Opatow, Poznan and Lublin (his wife was the daughter of R. Natan Nata in Turbin and granddaughter of R. Baruch Rapoport in Furth). One son of this Joseph was R. Arje Jehuda Lob, rabbi in Brody...; Another son was Saul Feibel, who later followed his father as a rabbi in Ostrawze, whose famous son R. Baruch Teomim Frankel was a rabbi in Wischnitz and Leipnik, where he died on 7 Tamus (June 19) 1828. The works written by R. Baruch are: Glossen zur Mischna... He was married in the first marriage to a daughter of Rabbi Jehuda Parnes von Wischnitz and in second marriage to the daughter of R. Zbi Josua Horwitz... The children of R. Baruch Teomim were Josua Heschel, rabbi in Komorn, and a daughter, wife of R. Chajjim Halberstamm, rabbi in Zans.

___________________________________________

Missing source for date and place of death.


http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=6392&st=&pgnum=86

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=9013&st=&pgnum=10

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=57137&st=&pgnum=177&hi...

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=57137&st=&pgnum=184&hi...


The Unbroken Chain - Neil Rosenstein (1990) Volume 1, page 251, G 7.1

A.B.D. Kszeszow (Kreshov)

About הגאון המפורסם ר' אריה לייב תאומים, אב"ד קרעשינוב, לייפניק (עברית)

ענף עץ אבות, עמוד 86, מספר 16

אבד"ק קרעשוב

תקע שופר בהערה:

ר' אריה לייב אבד"ק קרעשוב (דעת קדושים 101, 109, 117) ואבי זקנו של הגאון ר' ברוך פרענקיל תאומים אבד"ק לייפניק (כלילת יופי ח"א דף פ"ב ע"א בהערה)

הג"מ אריה לייב תאומים זצ"ל. אבד"ק קרעשוב. נפ' ת"פ.

(ע"פ אילן היוחסין של הלל גולדשטוף).

view all 12

Rabbi Arye Leib Teomim, A.B.D. Kreshinov, Leipnik (Kreshov)'s Timeline

1687
1687
Biała Prudnicka, Prudnik County, Opole Voivodeship, Poland
1714
1714
Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1717
1717
Poznań, Poznań, wielkopolskie, Poland
1720
1720
Poznań, Poznań, wielkopolskie, Poland
1722
1722
Poznań, Poznań, wielkopolskie, Poland
1740
1740
Age 53
Lipník nad Bečvou, Okres Přerov, Olomoucký kraj, Czech Republic
????
Krozow, Galicia, Poland
????
????