R' Jacob David Kopel Neumark Mirels-Fraenkel, A.B.D. Vienna

Is your surname Neumark Mirels-Fraenkel?

Research the Neumark Mirels-Fraenkel family

R' Jacob David Kopel Neumark Mirels-Fraenkel, A.B.D. Vienna's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Jacob David Kopel Neumark Mirels-Fraenkel (Neumark Of Vienna), A.B.D. Vienna

Hebrew: רבי דוד יעקב קאפיל יעקב דוד מירליס (ניימרק), A.B.D. Vienna
Also Known As: "יעקב דוד קופל נוימרק-מירלס-פרנקל", "ניימראק"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: February 11, 1657 (57-66)
Vienna, Austria
Place of Burial: Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Naphtali Herz HaLevi Neumark, AB"D of Fulda and Mirrel bat Abraham Neumark
Husband of Rachel Heller Frankel-Mirele (Heller Wallerstein)
Father of Pessel Mirel Neumark Ries; Esther Mirels Ulmo; R' Benjamin Wolf Fraenkel-Mirels-Neumark, of Berlin; Abraham HaLevi HaLevi Neumark Mirels Fraenkel; R' Meshulam Zalman HaLevi Mirels, A.B.D. Hamburg and 4 others

Occupation: ראב"ד ווינה
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Jacob David Kopel Neumark Mirels-Fraenkel, A.B.D. Vienna

From http://www.loebtree.com

According to WACHSTEIN, the husband of Rachel HELLER WALLERSTEIN was David Jacob Mirls FRAENKEL Newmark (d. 1657) He took the name FRAENKEL from his father in-law (Jacob KOPPEL HELLER WALLERSTEIN Fraenkl- d. 1612) and the name Mirls from his mother in-law (Mirl Sara THEOMIM)

WACHSTEIN I, p. 352-354 calls into question all of the trees that claim that Jacob David's father is Rabbi Naphtali in Fulda, and also the claim that his mother is Mirel, a purported grand-daughter of the Maharal.

According to the family book of EGER. David Jacob Mirls FRAENKEL Newmark (d. 1657) was the son of Rabbi Naphtali HIRSCH Neumark (d. 1659 a Av beit Din of Fulda). he was the son of Mirel (1591-1673?) the grand daughter of the MAHARAL [ the daughter of Rachel (d. 1633 Prague) Maharal's daughter and Rachel's husband was Abraham (d. 1591) Prague, the son of Moshe Halevi HELLER- WALLERSTEIN d. 1591] Rabbi Naphtali HIRSCH Neumark father's was Aharon Mireles , the son of Miriam ( a grand daughter of Saul Wahl- KATZENELLENBOGEN) and of Yaacob KOPPEL Halevi- WALLERSTEIN, who was the son of Aharon Halevi HELLER- WALLERSTEIN (d. 1591) which does not fit to the Aron mentioned above who died in 1649.

______________________________________

in the book Geza Peer (page 335 on the site) - it has:

Rabbi Yaakov David Koppel Nowmerik Mirels from Vienna

Son of Rabbi Naftali Hirsch Halevi ABD of Fulda

Son of Rabbi Yaakov Kapel Halevi

Son of Aharon Halevi Heller ABD Walerstein

Son of Rabbi Moshe Halevi Heller ABD Walerstein

See: http://hebrewbooks.org/21601

http://hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=21601&st=&pgnum=335&hilite=


fils de Naftali Hirsch Mirels et Mirel Heller-Wallerstein

http://www.balouka.net/n363.htm#9019


Alt. Yaakov Dovid Kopel Mireles of Vienna Neumark


Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien"

Band I- by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein-pg.326

About רבי דוד יעקב קאפיל יעקב דוד מירליס, A.B.D. Vienna (עברית)

הג"ר יעקב דוד נוימרק מירליש מווינה

view all 15

R' Jacob David Kopel Neumark Mirels-Fraenkel, A.B.D. Vienna's Timeline