Puyi 溥儀, Xuantong Emperor of Qing China

Is your surname Aisin Gioro?

Research the Aisin Gioro family

Puyi 溥儀, Xuantong Emperor of Qing China's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Puyi Aisin Gioro, The Xuantong Emperor of the Qing Dynasty

Chinese: 〔清〕(遜)皇帝【(愛新覺羅)】溥儀(一)
Also Known As: "Henry", "The Last Emperor"
Birthdate: (61)
Death: October 17, 1967 (61)
Immediate Family:

Biological son of Dzai Feng Aisin Gioro and 幼蘭
Adopted son of Tongzhi Emperor of Qing China 清同治帝; Guangxu Emperor of Qing China 清光緒帝; Yehe Nara and 阿魯特氏
Husband of 末代皇后 婉容
Partner of 文繡
Brother of 溥傑; 媖 Aisin Gioro; 和 Aisin Gioro and 穎 Aisin Gioro
Half brother of 韞嫻; 溥倛; 韞馨; 溥任; 韞娛 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Puyi 溥儀, Xuantong Emperor of Qing China

Puyi 溥儀, of the Manchu Aisin Gioro clan, was the last Emperor of China and the twelfth and final ruler of the Qing dynasty. When he was a child, he ruled as the Xuantong Emperor (宣統帝) in China and Khevt Yos Khaan in Mongolia from 1908 until his forced abdication on 12 February 1912, after the successful Xinhai Revolution. From 1–12 July 1917, he was briefly restored to the throne as emperor by the warlord Zhang Xun.

In 1932 after the occupation of Manchuria, the state of Manchukuo was established by Japan, and he was chosen to become 'Emperor' of the new state using the era-name of Datong (Ta-tung). In 1934, he was declared the Kangde Emperor (or Kang-te Emperor) of Manchukuo and ruled until the end of the Second Sino-Japanese War in 1945. After the People's Republic of China was established in 1949, Puyi was imprisoned as a war criminal for 10 years, wrote his memoirs and became a titular member of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference and the National People's Congress.

About 清宣統皇帝 溥儀(一) (中文)

光緒三十四年 承繼大統 年號宣統 辛亥鼎革 遜位

民國二十三年 立為滿洲國皇帝 年號康德

view all

Puyi 溥儀, Xuantong Emperor of Qing China's Timeline

1906
February 7, 1906

光緒三十二年正月十四日

1967
October 17, 1967
Age 61