Berent Hendriks Moes

Is your surname Moes?

Research the Moes family

Berent Hendriks Moes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Berent Hendriks Moes

Also Known As: "Berend Moes", "Berent Hendriks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Hoogersmilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrik Harms Moes and Roelofje Geerts Bisschop
Husband of Margjen Willems Hagewout
Father of Aafjen Berents Moes; Roelfjen Moes; Klaas Moes; Willem Berends Moes; Hendrik Berends Moes and 3 others
Brother of Geert Hendriks Moeskoker; Harm Hendriks Moeskoker; Jan Hendriks Moeskoker; Jan Hendriks Moeskoker; Jan Hendriks Moes and 5 others

Managed by: Alex Moes
Last Updated:

About Berent Hendriks Moes

Note:

Because Berent's baptism, marriage and death records all fail to list the name "Moes" some researchers make the mistaken assumption that his children used this name because it was one of several surnames used by his wife's family. This is not the case, his wife Margjen was indeed a first cousin and while many of her family used the surname Moes it is clear that this name was also being used by Berent's family. Either way their children using the surname Moes preserves the use of the name by their shared grandfather Jan Harms Moeskoker at least as far back as the 1690s.

Baptism

Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 8 oktober 1724, pagina 51

  • Gedoopt: Berent, geboren te Smilde, zoon van Hendrik Harms en Roeleffien Geerts.

Marriage

Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 20 december 1761, pagina 62

  • Huwelijksdatum: 20-12-1761.
  • Bruidegom: Berent Hindriks, jongeman; herkomst: Smilde.
  • Bruid: Margjen Willems, jongedochter.

Children

1. Afien Berends Moes, born in Smilde (see 35).

  • Afien died.

2. Roelfjen Moes, born in Smilde.

  • She was baptised on Sunday 7 October 1764 in Diever.
  • Roelfjen died.

3. Klaas Moes, born in Smilde.

  • He was baptised on Monday 13 April 1767 in Diever.
  • Klaas died.

4. Wilem Moes, born on Thursday 4 June 1767 in Smilde.

  • He was baptised on Monday 15 May 1769 in Diever.
  • Wilem died on Saturday 16 October 1819 in Smilde, aged 52.
  • The decease was registered on Monday 18 October 1819.
  • Occupation: arbeider

5. Hendrik Moes, born in Smilde.

  • He was baptised on Sunday 2 February 1772 in Diever.
  • Hendrik died on Friday 23 March 1849 in Smilde, aged 77.
  • The decease was registered on Friday 23 March 1849.
  • Hendrik married Maria Schans.

6. Jan Moes, born in Smilde.

  • He was baptised on Sunday 22 January 1775 in Diever.
  • Jan died.

7. Hendrik Moes, born on Saturday 14 February 1778 in Oude Smilde.

  • He was baptised on Sunday 22 February 1778 in Diever.
  • Hendrik died.

8. Jantje Moes, born in Smilde.

  • She was baptised on Sunday 15 September 1782 in Diever.
  • Jantje died on Friday 27 January 1854 in Zeijerveen (Vries), aged 71.
  • The decease was registered on Saturday 28 January 1854.
  • Jantje married Jochem Koops de Boer.

Death

Diever, aangegeven lijken (1806-1811; DTB 37), 9 februari 1806, pagina 2

  • Overleden: Beerent Hendriks, overleden op 09-02-1806; woonplaats: Hogersmilde; leeftijd: 83 jaar.
  • Overige genoemde personen: Hendrik Beerents (relatie tot overledene: aangever)
  • NB nalatende weduwe ; vier kinder.
view all 12

Berent Hendriks Moes's Timeline

1724
October 8, 1724
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
October 8, 1724
Diever, Westerveld, Drenthe, Netherlands
1762
October 10, 1762
Age 38
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1764
October 7, 1764
Age 39
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1767
April 13, 1767
Age 42
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
June 4, 1767
Age 42
Smilde, Drenthe, Netherlands
1772
1772
Age 47
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1775
1775
Age 50
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1778
1778
Age 53
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands