1st wife of James Taylor

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

1st wife of James Taylor

Also Known As: "Mary", "Francis Walker", "Frances Taylor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Accomac, Charles River Co, Virginia
Death: September 22, 1680 (28-37)
Bowling Green, King Queen, Virginia
Place of Burial: Caroline County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Col. James Taylor, of King & Queen
Mother of Jane Taylor (died young); James Taylor, ll, of 'Rapidan' and Sarah Powell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About 1st wife of James Taylor

The name of James Taylor I's first wife is not known. Frances Walker was assumed by some genealogists to be the first wife of James Taylor I based on the fact that James Taylor II named his first daughter Frances, and because James Taylor I was a neighbor to Maj. Thomas Walker. There is no primary source documentation indicating that Maj. Thomas Walker had a daughter named Frances, nor is there any primary source for the identity of James Taylor I's first wife.

James Taylor's first wife died on 22 Sep 1680,[1] leaving James with three young children.

James married his first wife in the mid-1660's and their children were: [6] [7]

  1. Jane, b. 27 Dec 1668, d. 1669 (some unsourced profiles show a twin James or Martha who also died in infancy)
  2. James II, b. 14 Mar 1674, m. Martha Thompson, d. 23 Jun 1729
  3. Sarah, b. 30 Jun 1676, m. Robert Powell, d. 1730

Birth name Francis Walker per documented family tree of President James Madison https://www.archives.com/genealogy/president-madison.html

==============================

James Taylor ll b 1674 is only known surviving son.

Birth: ABT 1647 Death: 22 SEP 1680 in New Kent Co VA

  • her name is frequently reported as Frances Walker, there is no evidence of either her first name or her surname. (Virkus, 885). 3 children whose birth dates are known from published family Bible records. (VA Mag; Genealogy of VA Families).

Married

  1. James Taylor b: ABT 1642 in England on ABT 1667 in England or VA

Children

  1. Jane Taylor b: 27 DEC 1668 in England/New Kent Co VA
  2. others?
  3. Taylor b: BET 1670 AND 1674 in England/New Kent Co VA
  4. James Taylor b: 14 MAR 1674/75 in New Kent Co VA
  5. Sarah Taylor b: 30 JUN 1676 in New Kent Co VA

Links

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18538707 Birth: 1640, England Death: Sep. 23, 1680

She was the daughter of Thomas Walker.

Wife of James Taylor

Children: James Taylor Jane Taylor Martha Taylor Ann Taylor Pocomoke William Taylor James Taylor Sarah Taylor Powell Lyshia Taylor

I found a record from the England & Wales Christening Records- 1530-1906 showing Frances Walker was Baptized on 28 Feb 1640 at Leamington, Warwickshire, England, showing her father as Thomas Walker. I believe this is her birthdate but now sure. Info provided by Joyce Deasy.

  • ****************************

Some records have several different names for her father - John, Thomas, and William. Records list only 3 children for her as she died in 1680 - Jane, James, and Sarah. Her husband remarried in 1682 and had more children by Mary Gregory. Info provided by pawnye@msn.com

  • ****************************

While in the Orange-Caroline County area over the past couple of days, we visited the Caroline Co. library and there are several books by Herbert Collins, who has done some wonderful research on all the cemeteries of Caroline County. I called him this morning to try and find out the exact location of Hare Forest in Caroline County, but it turns out it isn't really marked in any way. It is on Sparta Road about 3 miles from Rt. 2 in a grove of Cedar trees. There is just one marker there for James & Mary Taylor, who lived some generations after the James I & Mary Gregory Taylor. In other words, the grave marker on James Taylor I's memorial is NOT for him and I've written the photographer to this effect and try and find the location as well. But Mr. Collins also mentioned something to me from his research that effects Frances Taylor, James' first wife and your memorial for her. She is NOT buried here with James I and his second wife, Mary Gregory. He did not tell me how he knew this. Info provided by George & Diane Gravlee

  • ****************************

Family links:

Children:
 James Taylor (1675 - 1729)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Hare Forest Cemetery Caroline County Virginia, USA


Created by: Paul Taylor "Moochie" Record added: Mar 21, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 18538707


https://books.google.com/books?id=PXEnDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT1&lpg=PT1&dq=Th...


The surname of [James Taylor's] first wife is not known to us, but her given name was Frances, ...'[1]

References

  • https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Frances_Unknown_%28388%29
  • Anderson, William Kyle. Donald Robertson and his wife Rachel Rogers of King and Queen County, Virginia: their ancestry and posterity : also a brief account of the ancestry of Commodore Richard Taylor of Orange County, Virginia, and his naval history during the War of the American Revolution. (Detroit, Mich.: unknown, 1900) pp. 226-27.
view all

1st wife of James Taylor's Timeline

1647
1647
Accomac, Charles River Co, Virginia
1668
December 27, 1668
1675
March 14, 1675
New Kent County, Colony and Dominion of Virginia
1676
June 30, 1676
Orange, now Caroline County, Virginia, Colonial America
1680
September 22, 1680
Age 33
Bowling Green, King Queen, Virginia
1948
May 8, 1948
Age 33
August 6, 1948
Age 33
????
Hare Forest Cemetery, Caroline County, Virginia