1st wife of William Brooks

Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

1st wife of William Brooks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

1st wife of William Brooks

Also Known As: "Widow Susannah Dunham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, UK
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Burt and Ulalia Marche
Wife of William Brooks, of Scituate
Mother of Hannah Brooks; Nathaniel Brooks; Deborah Stetson; Sarah Brooks; Mary Brooks and 1 other

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About 1st wife of William Brooks

According to Savage and Deane, [William Brooks of Scituate] married (1), by 1644, the widow Susanna Dunham, but no such person is found in Plymouth colony records. Torrey alludes to an unidentified 1st wife while naming William's 2d wife. The Great Migration team says he married "(1) By 1644 — —; she died after 1659 and by 1665." This unidentified 1st wife was the mother of William's 8 children.8,9,10,2

Links

view all

1st wife of William Brooks's Timeline

1620
1620
UK
1645
1645
Age 25
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1646
March 1646
Age 26
Probably Scituate, Plymouth Colony
1654
March 18, 1654
Age 34
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1657
1657
Age 37
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1659
1659
Age 39
????
????