3rd. Lt. John Wesley Spikes, (CSA)

Is your surname Spikes?

Research the Spikes family

3rd. Lt. John Wesley Spikes, (CSA)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

3rd. Lt. John Wesley Spikes, (CSA)

Also Known As: "John Wesley Spikes", "J. W. Spikes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clarke, Alabama, United States
Death: March 08, 1892 (50)
Emma, Crosby, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Emma Cemetery, Crosby County, Texas, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Edward Spikes and Nancy Spikes
Husband of Julia Ann 'Ann' Spikes (Fox)
Father of Ella Paschall; Robert Spikes; Joseph Jefferson 'Jeff' Spikes; Etna Paschall; John Julian Spikes and 5 others
Brother of Israel Spikes; Margaret Hunter; Nancy Nannie Spikes and Georgia Ann Spikes

Managed by: Morgan Maddox
Last Updated:

About 3rd. Lt. John Wesley Spikes, (CSA)

3rd LT CO G 12 REGT TEXAS CAV
CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY

John Wesley Spikes was born Sept. 29, 1841, in Alabama. His parents were John Edward Spikes and Nancy Colquhoun (Calhoun). After serving in the Civil War, John Wesley came to Kaufman, Texas with his father's family. He was attached to Captain Kizer, 12th Texas Cavalry, Parson's Brigade, where he soon became a lieutenant.

They settled in Kaufman when it was a frontier where they ranched. John Wesley married Julia Ann Fox, daughter of Dr. Joseph Fox and Elizabeth Shaw, July 3, 1861.

After years of living in Kaufman, John Wesley moved his family to the Texas Plains bringing three or four hundred head of cattle with them. These cattle froze to death the first winter.

When they arrived near what was to be Emma in Crosby County, Texas, they lived in a tent in Estacado until their two-room house was built. Capt. Spikes helped establish the town of Emma.

John Wesley wasn't at Emma very long before he was killed by the kick of a vicious horse. He is the third person buried in the Emma Cemetery.

Additional Children:
Unknown Baby Spikes
Wesley Ernest Spikes (1876 – 1959)

  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Feb 12 2021, 3:05:29 UTC
  • Reference: [undefined U.S. Social Security Applications and Claims, 1936-2007] - SmartCopy: Feb 12 2021, 5:22:07 UTC
  • Residence: Henderson county, Henderson, Texas, United States - 1850
  • Residence: Kaufman, Kaufman, Texas, United States - 1860
  • Residence: Precinct 6, Kaufman, Texas, United States - 1880
  • Residence: Henderson county, Henderson, Texas, United States - 1850
  • Residence: Kaufman, Kaufman, Texas, United States - 1860
  • Residence: Kaufman, Kaufman, Texas, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Precinct 6, Kaufman, Texas, United States - 1880
view all 14

3rd. Lt. John Wesley Spikes, (CSA)'s Timeline

1841
September 29, 1841
Clarke, Alabama, United States
1862
May 17, 1862
Prairieville, Kaufman, Texas, United States
1864
June 17, 1864
Kaufman, Kaufman, Texas, United States
1867
July 30, 1867
Prairieville, Kaufman, Texas, United States
1871
May 3, 1871
Kaufman County, Texas, USA
1872
August 31, 1872
Kaufman, Kaufman County, Texas, USA
1874
August 12, 1874
Kaufman, Kaufman County, Texas, United States
1876
September 14, 1876
Kaufman, Kaufman, Texas, United States
1879
February 16, 1879
Kaufman, Kaufman County, Texas, United States