A. Jackson "Jack" or "John" Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

A. Jackson "Jack" or "John" Arledge's Geni Profile

Records for A. Jackson Arledge

48,211 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

A. Jackson "Jack" or "John" Arledge

Also Known As: "Jack /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: GA then AL by 1850; HOH 1860 Marion CO, TN census as John AULDRIDGE; 1870 as OLLAGE; 1880 #106 & #211 & #359 (listed thrice!) as OLLEGE
Death: Died in Buried in Layne's Chapel Cemetery, Victoria, Marion Co, TN
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Arledge and Mary (Molly) ???
Husband of Easter Layne
Father of Mary Agnus Arledge; Barney A. Arledge; Nancy or Esther Arledge; Lilly Arledge; Joseph W. "Joe" Arledge and 4 others
Brother of James Arledge; Samuel L. Arledge; William Nicholas Arledge or Aldridge; Joseph Arledge; Thomas J. Arledge and 11 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About A. Jackson "Jack" or "John" Arledge

From Pam Wilson's Arledge Family History Project:

In 1860 Marion Co, TN census (#280-262, District 5 Jasper, Crown Point):

John AULDRIDGE 21 male Farm laborer /65 born in Ga;

wife Esther 21 female born in TN and

William 6/12 born in TN.

Marion Co. 1870 District 4 Jasper, TN #29-29:

OLLAGE, Jackson 42 Farm Laborer /225 born GA

Easter 35 Keeping house,

James m 10

Joseph m 8

Nancy f 6

Mary f 3

Wife and children all born TN

Jack and Esther are enumerated SEVERAL (3) times in the 1880 Marion Co TN census:

1880 Marion Co. TN Census (#106-108) 76th Enum Dist, 4th Civil Dist, p. 13, 1 June 1880, E.B. Barnes, enumerator:

OLLEGE, Jack 42 Farmer All say TN-TN-TN (PW: I don't necessarily trust this census taker on birth states)

Ester 38 wife Keep House

Henry 20 son Laborer

Joe 18 son Laborer

Nancy 16 daughter

Agnus 14 daughter

Barney 10 son

Thomas 8 son

Ester and Jack are living next door to Ester's parents and close to 3 brothers

and a cousin. Ester parents were David Stephen Layne and Sinia A. Mason.

  1. 211-214 76th Enum Dist, 4th Civil Dist, p. 24, 1 June 1880, E.B. Barnes, enumerator

OLLEGE, Jack 39 Farmer all say TN-TN-TN

Esther 40 wife keeping house

Joe 19 son laborer

Henry 18 son

Esther 16 dau

Thomas 13 son

Nancy 10 dau

  1. 359-362

OLLEGE, Jack 50 Works farm TN-TN-TN

Esther 45 wife keeps house TN-TN-TN

Henry 20 son laborer TN-TN-TN

Joe 18 son laborer TN-TN-TN

Nancy 16 dau TN-TN-TN

Angus 14 dau TN-TN-TN

Barney 12 son TN-TN-TN

Thomas 10 son TN-TN-TNN

Researcher working on this family:

Rachel Ferguson

Gr8-iml8@Juno.com

26 Dec 2003

Mesa, AZ

view all 12

A. Jackson "Jack" or "John" Arledge's Timeline

1838
1838
GA then AL by 1850; HOH 1860 Marion CO, TN census as John AULDRIDGE; 1870 as OLLAGE; 1880 #106 & #211 & #359 (listed thrice!) as OLLEGE
1859
1859
Age 21
Marion Co, TN; Listed as infant on 1860 census; must have died young
1860
1860
Age 22
TN; HOH 1910 Dickson Co TN as ALDERIDGE; living with s-i-l Amanda Arledge
1862
December 1862
Age 24
TN; 1891 Voters List, Marion Co, TN as JW; 1900 Marion Co TN census (wid); performed marriages as Joe Arledge Esq. in early 1900s in Whitwell area; coke oven foreman Dunlap mine; HOH 1930 Marion Co w wife & nephew Fred Cannon; farm laborer truck farm
1864
1864
Age 26
TN age 16 in 1880 census (listed twice as Nancy & once as Esther)
1867
June 1867
Age 29
TN
1867
Age 29
but age 13 or 8 in 1880 census; HOH 1910 Marion CO TN census; 1930 Marion Co, TN, coal miner
1870
March 1870
Age 32
TN [1930 census says father b NC]; 1891 Voter's List, Marion Co, TN (Dist. 4) as BA Arledge; HOH 1900 Marion CO, TN; 1910 Sequatchie Co; 1920 Hamilton Co TN, 1930 Hamilton CO (14th St, Chatt) mechanic on steam railway
1870
Age 32
TN age 10 in 1880 census (but just one of them)
1880
1880
Age 42