Aaron (HaCohen) Turyn

Is your surname Turyn?

Research the Turyn family

Aaron (HaCohen) Turyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Aaron "HaCohen" Turyn

Also Known As: "Arthur Turyn"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Nachman Turyn and <private> Sendacz
Husband of Charlotte Turyn
Father of <private> Turyn; <private> Turyn; <private> Turyn; Emile (Ester) Lea Turyn; Richard Turyn and 2 others
Brother of <private> Turyn; <private> Turyn and <private> Turyn

Managed by: Bentzion Shlomo Turin
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Aaron (HaCohen) Turyn

New York Times December 28, 2003 Paid Notice: Deaths TURYN, ARTHUR

TURYN--Arthur. Born Warsaw, Poland, 1919. Son of Nachman and Esther (nee Sendacz) and brother of Simeon, Sara and Mira, all murdered in the Holocaust. Husband of Charlotte (nee Levitan), 1948-1989. Father of Richard, Emile, Larry and Michael. Lifelong friend of Alexander Reindorf, of Warsaw and Rehovoth, Israel. Member of Warsaw Bet-ar. Solider in the French Foreign Legion, 1937-1945, in Senegal, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia. Prisoner of War in Italy and Stalag IV-B, Germany. President Arthur Turyn Company, Inc, 1950-2003. His sweet, strong and adventuring spirit, his love of hands-on work, music, reading, life's foibles and his Jewish heritage live on in his sons. Services at Plaza Jewish Community Chapel, 630 Amsterdam Ave, Monday, December 29, 2003, 1 PM. Contributions may be made to P.E.F., Israel Endowment Funds, for Israel Cultural Excellence Foundation, 317 Madison Avenue, Suite 607, NYC 10017.

view all

Aaron (HaCohen) Turyn's Timeline

1919
1919
2003
December 25, 2003
Age 84
????