Is your surname Jakubovits?

Research the Jakubovits family

Aaron Jakubovits's Geni Profile

Records for Aaron Jakubovits

1,079 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aaron Jakubovits

Also Known As: "Aron", "Jacobowitz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vojnatina, Sobrance District, Košice Region, Slovakia
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Fani Neuman and Fannie Jakubovits
Father of Nahum Jakubovisc; Hersko Jakubovisc; Hani Jakubovits; Zsuszi Jakubovits; Ester Jakubovits and 5 others

Occupation: Tailor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aaron Jakubovits

1848 Conscriptio Judaeorum (Jewish Census) for Szobrancz lists JAKUBOVICS Aron, 41, born Vajnatina, with wife NEUMAN Fani, 34, and children Nahum, 13, Hersko, 11, Hani, 8, Zsuszi, 6, Ester, 3, and Farkas, 1 1/2. NEUMANNOVIZ Simon, 12, born Ubrisz, is also living with the family.

(Vojnatina, Slovakia.

Date of Birth from Lewis Kovac on November 17, 2010. Later (Jan 2015):"We have no records of birth/marriage for Fany & Aron Jakubovics. The date of birth is only an estimate but perhaps on the marriage entry they have age of Mother and Father of Bride/Groom."

Vivian Kahn (Jan 2015):"Their son Herman was 25 at his marriage to Rachel GLANCZ in May 1854. That means Aaron was probably born about 1807 and Fani 1809-10. "

view all 15

Aaron Jakubovits's Timeline

1807
1807
Vojnatina, Sobrance District, Košice Region, Slovakia
1834
1834
Age 27
Szobrancz/Sobrance, Ung, Hungary/Slovakia
1835
1835
Age 28
Sobrance, Sobrance District, Košice Region, Slovakia
1836
1836
Age 29
Szobrancz/Sobrance, Ung, Hungary/Slovakia
1837
1837
Age 30
1840
1840
Age 33
Sobrance, Sobrance District, Košice Region, Slovakia
1842
1842
Age 35
Sobrance, Sobrance District, Košice Region, Slovakia
1844
July 1844
Age 37
Szobránc / Sobrance, Ung, Hungary/Slovakia

1844

1845
December 25, 1845
Age 38
Szobránc/Sobrance, Ung/Košický, Hungary/Slovakia