Rabbi Aaron Tauber

Is your surname Tauber?

Research the Tauber family

Rabbi Aaron Tauber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Aaron Tauber

Also Known As: "Aron Tauber", "Arron Tauber"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Koryčany, Czechia
Death: Died in Holesov, Kroměříž District, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Markus Tauber and Tscharna Tauber
Husband of Schewe Tauber (Knöpfelmacher)
Father of Rabbi Michael Hersch Tauber; Eva Lax (Tauber); Nissel Tauber; Lobl Tauber and Simon (Simcha) Tauber
Brother of Jonas Tauber; Löbl Tauber; Anna Vogel; Moises Tauber and Schendl Vogel

Occupation: "great Teacher"
Managed by: Peter Rohel (c)
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Aaron Tauber

Aaron Tauber was a Rabbi and was referred to as “our great teacher”. He was born in Koritschan [now Korycany] in 1747. As a young man, he went to his father’s birthplace of Leipnik (where his great-uncle, Rabbi Jacob Moses Tauber-Darnowitz, was a Jewish judge and prominent religious leader). In Leipnik, he likely served as a young rabbi and taught. He was married there about 1768. He and his young wife soon returned to Koritschan where they lived for two decades before moving to Holesov about 1794. Already residing in Holesov were his eldest son Michael, as well as his father-in-law (Rabbi Moises Knopfelmacher), and three of his uncles.

Aaron Tauber was married in Leipnik, c1768, to Schewe [aka Sara] Knopfelmacher [b. 1749]. She died in Feb 1817: “Schewe Tauber, age 68, d. household #29, 26 Feb 1817.” She was the daughter of Rabbi Moises Knopfelmacher (1718-1798), later of Holesov, and his first wife, Nissel (Knopfelmacher) Knopfelmacher.

On 18 Jun 1794, “Moises Joachim Leipniker”, aka Rabbi Moises Knopfelmacher, and his second wife, Rebeka “daughter of Salomon”, deeded occupancy rights of House No. 35 in Holesov to their “son-in-law, Arron Tauber”. Aaron and Schewe Tauber remained in household #35 for the remainder of his life. Aaron Tauber, age 68, d. in Holesov, household #35, 22 Jan 1815. However, following his death, Schewe (Knopfelmacher) Tauber, moved to nearby household #29.

Aaron Tauber owned Synagogue Seat #106. A document reflecting contains both German and Hebrew writing. The German portion has been translated as follows: “The upper seat Number 106 in the old house on 21 is for Aron Tauber, but is refused a Staender.” The Hebrew writing has been translated as follows: “the place over 106 is written in the book of the old house 21 and belongs to the rabbi, our teacher and rabbi, Aron chet-mem-mem-lamed (C.M.M.L.), without a staender.” The acronym “C.M.M.L.” has been translated to mean “Aron, son-in-law of Rabbi M. L.” “Rabbi M. L.” was Rabbi Moises Leipniker, aka Rabbi Moises Knopfelmacher, whose daughter Schewe he married about 1768.

view all

Rabbi Aaron Tauber's Timeline

1747
1747
Koryčany, Czechia
1770
1770
Age 23
Koryčany, Czechia
1772
1772
Age 25
Koryčany, Czechia
1775
1775
Age 28
Koryčany, Czechia
1778
1778
Age 31
Koryčany, Czechia
1787
1787
Age 40
Koryčany, Czechia
1815
January 22, 1815
Age 68
Holesov, Kroměříž District, Zlin Region, Czech Republic