Arnold (Aron) Tauber

public profile

Is your surname Tauber?

Research the Tauber family

Arnold (Aron) Tauber's Geni Profile

Records for Arnold (Aron) Tauber

105,110 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Arnold (Aron) Tauber

Also Known As: "Aaron Tauber", "Aron Tauber", "Aharon Tauber", "Ahron Tauber"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Bánovce nad Bebravou, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia
Death: June 11, 1911 (77)
Nagybábony, Bábonymegyer, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Leopold Tauber and Chaja-Sara (Rosalia) Tauber (Kohn-Zerkowitz)
Husband of Netti Tauber (Löbl) and Johanna Tauber (Schwarz)
Father of Samuel Tauber; Rosalia Tauber; Adolf Tauber; M. Herman Tauber; Matild Steinbock (Tauber) and 1 other
Brother of Johanna Glasel (Tauber) and Abraham Tauber
Half brother of Moritz Tauber; Rosalia Tauber; Simon Tauber; Alois Tauber; Ernestina Tauber and 5 others

Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:

About Arnold (Aron) Tauber

ARNOLD [ARON] TAUBER, b. Baan [Banovce nad Bebranou], 1834, was the eldest son of Leopold Tauber and his first wife, Chaja-Sara [Chaja-Rosel] ["Rosi"] (Kohn-Zerkowitz) Tauber. He was named in honor of his paternal great-grandfather, Rabbi Aron Tauber (1747-1815) of Holesov. In 1848, he is listed as "Aron Tauber", a 14-year old male living in his father's household in Trencin City.

He was the “Ahron Tauber” living in Nagy Varad, Bihar megye, Hungary [now Oradea, Romania] in Mar 1860. He served as a witness on the birth record of Jakob Lobl, b. Nagy Varad, 5 Mar 1860, son of Lazar and Debora (Grunstein) Lobl.

By the late 1860s, Aron Tauber was known as “Arnold Tauber” and was residing in Nagybabony, Somogy megye, Hungary.

Arnold [Aron] Tauber m. 1st, in Babony, 29 Apr 1868, Netti Lobl, b. Babony, 1848, dau of Salomon and Johana Lobl, and likely a sister of Lazar Lobl [above]. “Arnold Tauber, age 30, b. Trencsen, of Babony, son of Leopold and Betti Tauber, and Netti Lobl, age 20, b. Babony, dau of Salomon and Hani Lobl, m. Babony, 29 Apr 1868.” See https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS87-7QPM?i=74&cat=272237. [Note that in the marriage record, Arnold's mother is incorrectly listed as "Betti"].

Netti (Lobl) Tauber d. in Babony on 11 Dec 1877. Previously, their two children, Samuel and Rosalia, had died of diphtheria within three weeks of one another (10 Feb 1876 - 1 Mar 1876).

Arnold Tauber then married 2nd, Johanna Schwarz, b. Tab, Somogy megye, Hungary, 1854, dau of Josef and Rosa Schwarz: “Arnold Tauber, age 44, of Babony, widower, son of Leopold Tauber and Rosi (Kohn) Tauber, and Johana Schwarz, age 21, b. Tab, dau of Josef and Rosa Schwarz, m. Tab, 8 Nov 1878.” See: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS87-9SLY-J?i=166&cat=272323

Second repeat entry [with slight differences]: “Arnold Tauber, age 44, of Babony, ozvegy, son of Lipot Tauber and Resi (Kohn) Tauber, and Johanna Schwarcz, age 21, b. Tab, dau of Jozsef and Rosa Schwarcz, m. Tab, 18 Nov 1878.” See: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS87-SDKC?cat=272323

By Johanna, Arnold had four more children, one of whom (Adolf) died in infancy.

Arnold Tauber died in Nagybabony, 11 Jun 1911, “age 76”. His death notice, published the same day, names as his survivors, his widow, Tauber Arnoldne szul. Schvarcz Johanna; his children, Tauber Herman, Steinbock Jozsefne szul. Tauber Matild, and Dr. Lovy Jozsefne szul. Tauber Szeren; his sons-in-law, Steinbock Jozsef and Dr. Lovy Jozsef; and his grandchildren, Steinbock Imre and Boske, and Lovy Antika.

Death record: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9PB9-X5P?i=122&cat=781081

view all

Arnold (Aron) Tauber's Timeline

1834
1834
Bánovce nad Bebravou, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia
1871
June 15, 1871
Age 37
Bábonymegyer, Hungary
1874
August 20, 1874
Age 40
Bábonymegyer, Hungary
1879
September 10, 1879
Age 45
Bábonymegyer, Hungary
1881
April 24, 1881
Age 47
Bábonymegyer, Hungary
1883
February 24, 1883
Age 49
Bábonymegyer, Hungary
1886
December 18, 1886
Age 52
Bábonymegyer, Hungary
1911
June 11, 1911
Age 77
Bábonymegyer, Hungary