Aaron Way, Sr.

Is your surname Way?

Research the Way family

Aaron Way, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Aaron Way

4,003,756 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aaron Way, Sr.

Also Known As: "Wey"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Arlington, Bridport, Dorsetshire, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, New England
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry "The Puritan" Way, III and Elizabeth Way
Husband of Joan Way
Father of Aaron Way, II; William Way; Susannah Way; John Way / May; Elizabeth May and 4 others
Brother of Hannah Wilkins; James Way; Henry Way, IV; George Way; Samuel Way and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aaron Way, Sr.

None of Henry's sons married Joane Sumner, daughter of William; she married Aaron Way, not of this family.


History of the Town of Dorchester, Massachusetts. (2017). Google Books. Retrieved 11 March 2017, from page 91

Henry Way arrived from Bristol in company with Roger Williams, February 8, 1631, in the Lyon, Capt. Pierce. He lost a son overboard on the passage. Was named with the first recorded grantees of land in Dorchester, 1633. His three sons bom in England, George, Richard and Aaron, lived in Dorchester. By the church record it appears he lived where "Capt. Breck's cyder mills" afterwards stood. He died in 1667, aged 84 years. His wife Elizabeth died 23 (4) 1665, aged 84.


"A" List

Our "A" List of those who were CERTAIN or HIGHLY PROBABLE passengers aboard the ship the Mary and John 1630. However, we have attempted to compile a new list of possible passengers and then rate them as follows:

WAY, HENRY a. 47 Bridport, Dorset

  • Elizabeth Batchelar, second wife a. 43 Bridport, Dorset
  • Henry Way Jr., son 19 Bridport, Dorset
  • Aaron Way, son 16 Bridport, Dorset
  • George Way, son a. 15 Bridport, Dorset
  • Hanna Way, daughter 15 Bridport, Dorset
  • Susanna Way, daughter 9 Bridport, Dorset
  • Richard Way, son 5 Bridport, Dorset

links

view all 27

Aaron Way, Sr.'s Timeline

1613
September 2, 1613
Arlington, Bridport, Dorsetshire, England
September 2, 1613
St Mart's Church, Bridport, Dorset, England
September 2, 1613
St Mary's Church, Bridport, Dorset, England
September 2, 1613
St Mart's Church, Bridport, Dorset, England
1647
March 1647
Age 33
Suffolk, Massachusetts
1650
October 6, 1650
Age 37
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1652
November 30, 1652
Age 39
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1660
February 1, 1660
Age 46
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1666
May 8, 1666
Age 52
Dorchester, Suffolk, , MA (England)