Abel Weaver Garr

Is your surname Garr?

Research the Garr family

Abel Weaver Garr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Abel Weaver Garr

Also Known As: "Able"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Richmond, Wayne, Indiana, United States
Death: March 4, 1899 (65)
Millville, Cache County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Millville, Cache, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Fielding Garr and Paulina Turner Garr
Husband of Mariah Laura Pitkin Garr and Eliza Ann Garr
Brother of Nancy Stringham; John Turner Garr; William Henry Garr; Caroline Martin Jamison; Sarah Anna Burton and 5 others

Occupation: Cattleman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abel Weaver Garr

Abel Weaver Garr, son of Fielding Garr (1794 - 1855) and Pauline Turner Garr, was born 11 December 1833; he died 4 March 1899 and is buried at Millville City Cemetery, Millville, Cache County, Utah, United States. A faithful member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Garr worked as a cattleman for Elkhorn Ranch. His first wife, Mariah Laura Pitkin, died at only 19 years of age, presumably of complications of childbirth. He later married Eliza Ann Stevenson, with whom he had ten known children.

Marriages and Children

  1. Mariah Laura Pitkin (1841 - 1860)
  2. Eliza Ann Stevenson Garr (1848 - 1935)
    1. Thomas Fielding Garr (1866 - 1908)
    2. Caroline Garr (1867 - 1947)
    3. Mariah Garr (1869 - 1924)
    4. Mary Virginia Garr (1873 - 1874)
    5. Weaver Garr (1876 - 1876)
    6. Able Garr (1876 - 1876)
    7. Eltha Garr (1879 - 1885)
    8. Willford Garr (1882 - 1883)
    9. Willard Garr (1882 - 1937)
    10. Hazel Garr (1886 - 1938)

Early Years in Cache Valley

The “Garr Boys” (John T. Garr, Able Garr, William Garr and Ben Garr) took a prominent and active part in the ranching period of Cache Valley. They helped establish the church farm, Elkhorn Ranch, in July 1855, one month after the death of their father. From then on, one or more the brothers were in the Valley continuously, herding cattle, establishing claims for themselves, and helping to build up the newly-founded communities. In the fall of 1856, Abel Garr was one of those who assisted in the rescue of the Willie-Martin Handcart Company.

In the spring of 1860 the Garr boys helped found the settlement at Millville, and laid claim to land for themselves as well. The first mercantile institution in the settlement was a small co-op store in charge of William Garr. There were about sixty people who made up the little colony. Millville was somewhat unusual in that there was an industry already started before the town was settled. This was the sawmill built by Edwards and Kent in 1859. They used an upright saw which was hand-operated until a canal was dug, bringing water from the Blacksmith Fork River to generate hydro-power for the mill. This was a great improvement over the upright saw and greatly increased the mill's output of lumber. The demand for the lumber and sawed logs became so great at this mill that it was operated day and night.

The settlers at Millville encountered very little trouble with the local Indians, although one of the camping places of the Indians was near the settlement on the Blacksmith Fork River and many visited the town to get something to eat. The houses of the settlers were built close together but not in the usual fort formation. However, it was necessary to build a large public corral where the cattle and horses could be guarded. Settlers at Providence and Logan cooperated in building the corral and all the cattle and horses were placed in it at night.

Millville received the usual call to equip outfits and send to eastern points to help poor emigrants to get to Utah. George O. Pitkin, Abel Garr, Thomas Yeates and Frederick Yeates made several trips for emigrants. While attempting to cross the Green River on one such trip, Thomas Yeates was drowned. This was quite a shock to the closely-knit settlement.


Sources

Find A Grave Memorial# 16546486


Note: Son of Fielding Garr & Pauline Turner; husband of Mariah Laura Pitkin; occupation: cattleman for Elkhorn Ranch; religion: LDS

view all

Abel Weaver Garr's Timeline

1833
December 11, 1833
Richmond, Wayne, Indiana, United States
1899
March 4, 1899
Age 65
Millville, Cache County, Utah, United States
March 6, 1899
Age 65
Millville, Cache, Utah, United States