Col. Abel Wilder

Is your surname Wilder?

Research the Wilder family

Col. Abel Wilder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Col. Abel Wilder

Also Known As: "Col. Abel Wilder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bolton, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Dublin, Cheshire County, New Hampshire, United States
Place of Burial: Dublin, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Wilder and Sarah Sawyer
Husband of Hannah Wilder
Father of Abel Wilder, Jr; Abel Wilder; Betsey Crombie; Daniel Wilder; Hannah Wilder and 7 others
Brother of John Wilder; William Wilder; Sarah Wilder; Prudence Wilder and Daniel Wilder

Occupation: Revol. Soldier, 12th NH Regt.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. Abel Wilder

Abel Wilder, son of.William Wilder and Sarah Sawyer, was born in Bolton, Worcester Co., Massachusetts on Jan. 16, 1760. He married on Mar. 29, 1778 in Bolton, with HANNAH GREEN, dau. of Thomas Green and Elizabeth Morse. She was born Oct. 12, 1750 in Worcester, Worcester Co., Mass. He died June 6, 1806 in Dublin, Cheshire Co., New Hampshire; she died Sept. 22, 1832. He was known as Col. Abel Wilder. At the time of his death he was Commander-in-Chief of the 12th Regiment, New Hampshire Militia. He served in the Revolution.

Child: Abel (1779-1858).

-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Alternate death date: "He died in Dublin in 1831, aged 72 years."

http://books.google.com/books?id=YxlMAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA252&lpg=PA252&dq=david+wilder+eunice+jennison&source=bl&ots=469rxeAdD3&sig=2cJoSqzAI-Aj695Q-URryoeRJ4g&hl=en&sa=X&ei=XgggU-3zNIHxoAT1qoCYBw&ved=0CEAQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=david%20wilder%20eunice%20jennison&f=false


From Book of the Wilders, 1878 - Wilder, Thomas, 1618?-1667, Wilder, Edward, 1623?-1690, Wilder family Date: 1878 link

2083 Abel 6 Wilder (William 4 ), hi. March 29, 1779 married 2102 Hannah Green, b. 1759 ^ d. Sept. 22, 1832. Issue :

  • 2103 i. Abel Wilder, b. March 28, 1779; d. July 20, 1828; m. Deborah Perry.
  • 2104 ii. Betsey Wilder, b. Dec. 24, 1780; d. 1818 ; m. John Crombie.
  • 2105 iii. Daniel Wilder, b. June 15, 1783.
  • 2106 iv. Hannah Wilder, b. May 4, 1785 ; m. Lewis Stiles.
  • 2107 v. Sally Wilder, b. Aug. 19, 1787; d. 1822; m. 1st, Reuben Twitchel; m. 2d, Alline Newell.
  • 2108 vi. Cyrus Wilder, b. May 13, 1789; d. 1856; m. Nancy
  • Irving.
  • 2109 vii. Dorcas Wilder, b. Jan. 1, 1792 ; d. 1850; m. Jeremiah Greenwood.
  • 2110 viii. Levi Wilder, b. Aug. 18, 1794; m. Betsey Pope.
  • 2111 ix. Polly Wilder, b. Aug. 11, 1796; d. 1818.
  • 2112 x. James Wilder, b. March 24, 1799; m. Mary Crombie.
  • 2113 xi. John Wilder, b. Jan. 18, 1801 ; m. Harriet Lakin
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Feb 18 2017, 6:33:04 UTC
view all 16

Col. Abel Wilder's Timeline

1760
January 16, 1760
Bolton, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
1779
March 27, 1779
Age 19
Bolton, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
March 28, 1779
Age 19
1780
December 26, 1780
Age 20
Dublin, Cheshire County, New Hampshire, United States
1783
January 15, 1783
Age 22
Dublin, Cheshire County, New Hampshire, United States
1785
May 12, 1785
Age 25
1787
August 19, 1787
Age 27
Cheshire County, New Hampshire, United States
1789
August 13, 1789
Age 29
1792
January 1, 1792
Age 31