Abigail Abiel Slayton

Is your surname Slayton?

Research the Slayton family

Abigail Abiel Slayton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Abiel Slayton (Harrington)

Also Known As: "Abigail Slayton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Brookfield, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: East Brookfield, worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Harrington Sr. and Abigail (Abiel) Harrington
Wife of Thomas Slayton, II
Mother of Thomas Slaton; Abiel Slayton; Phineas Edwin Slayton; David Slaton; Joshua Slayton and 5 others
Sister of Hannah Whitney; George Harrington, Jr; Thankful Livermore; Lydia Warren; Phineas Harrington and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Abiel Slayton

Sources: Find a Grave: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=99115358&ref=wvr

Birth: Mar. 21, 1712 Watertown Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA Death: Jan. 27, 1786 East Brookfield Worcester County Massachusetts, USA

Her name, birth date, and marriage are inscribed on the SW side of the Slayton Obelisk with her husband, Thomas Slaton (Slayton). "The Harrington Monument is close to the graves of Isaac, William and Albert Slayton families near the center of the cemetery.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Thomas Slayton (1709 - 1778)*

Children:
 Thomas Slayton (1733 - 1822)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: "Abigail or Abiel Slayton, w. Thomas, was living in Brookfield in 1786. Date of death unk. 9 children."

 

Burial: Evergreen Cemetery East Brookfield Worcester County Massachusetts, USA Plot: Slayton Plot


Created by: Robert Adlet Record added: Oct 17, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 99115358


Her name, birth date, and marriage are inscribed on the SW side of the Slayton Obelisk with her husband, Thomas Slaton (Slayton). "The Harrington Monument is close to the graves of Isaac, William and Albert Slayton families near the center of the cemetery.

view all 26

Abigail Abiel Slayton's Timeline

1712
March 21, 1712
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1716
1716
Age 3
1716
Age 3
1716
Age 3
1733
February 20, 1733
Age 20
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1735
June 24, 1735
Age 23
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1737
September 4, 1737
Age 25
Weston, Middlesex County, MA, USA
1740
January 2, 1740
Age 27
Brookfield, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States