Abigail Alexander

Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Alexander (McKnitt)

Also Known As: "McKnight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manokin, Somerset County, Maryland
Death: December 23, 1714 (47)
New Munster, Cecil County, Maryland
Place of Burial: Newark, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John McKnitt, II; Elizabeth Jane McKnitt and Elizabeth Jane McKnitt
Wife of Joseph Alexander
Mother of James Alexander; Sophia Alexander; James Alexander; Abigail "Closson" Clapham and Francis Alexander
Sister of John McKnitt, III
Half sister of Alexander McNutt

marriage: 1686,Cecil, MD
Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About Abigail Alexander

See Ancestry

GEDCOM Note

Find A Grave Memorial# 52843729


Abigail McKnitt Alexander

BIRTH 1667 Manokin, Somerset County, Maryland, USA

DEATH 23 Dec 1714 (aged 46–47) Cecil County, Maryland, USA

BURIAL Head of Christiana Church Cemetery, Newark, New Castle County, Delaware, USA

Daughter of John McKnitt, II and Elizabeth Jane McKnitt

Wife of Joseph Alexander

Mother of Sophia Alexander; Abigail "Closson" Clapham; Francis Alexander; James "The Yeoman" Alexander; and Abraham Alexander

Sister of Jane Walker; John McKnitt, III and Jean Alexander

Family links: Parents: John McKnitt McKnight (1630 - 1708) Elizabeth Wallace McKnight (1632 - 1708)

Spouse: Joseph Alexander (1660 - 1730)*

Children: James Robert Alexander (1690 - 1779)*

Sibling: John McKnitt McKnight (1660 - 1714)*

Burial: Head of Christiana Church Cemetery Newark New Castle County Delaware, USA


view all

Abigail Alexander's Timeline

1667
September 15, 1667
Manokin, Somerset County, Maryland
1680
February 26, 1680
Somerset, Montgomery, MD, United States
1685
January 1, 1685
Marion Station, Somerset County, MD, United States
January 1, 1685
Annemessex, Somerset, Maryland
1693
1693
Somerset County, Maryland
1695
1695
Somerset County, Maryland
1714
December 23, 1714
Age 47
New Munster, Cecil County, Maryland
1726
1726
Age 47
Newark, New Castle County, Delaware, United States